Cancelled midway through? And give us an answer!
Bam!
1. The Dekalog - 5.0 (Masterpiece)
2. Cowboy Bebop - 5.0 (Masterpiece)
3. The Office UK - 4.5 or 5.0 (Brilliant/Masterpiece) -- cheating... 2 years, 12 episodes
4. Horace and Pete - 4.5 (Brilliant)
5. Freaks and Geeks - 4.5 (Brilliant)
6. Planet Earth - 4.5 (Brilliant)
7. Kaiba - 4.0 (Flawless)
8. Spaced - 3.5 (Great) -- cheating... 2 years, 14 episodes
9. Tatami Galaxy - 3.5 (Great)
10. Ping-Pong: The Animation - 3.5 (Great)
11. Planet Earth II - 3.0 or 3.5 (Very Good/Great)
12. Blue Planet II - 3.0 or 3.5 (Very Good/Great)
13. Monster - 3.0 (Very Good)
14. Band of Brothers - 3.0 (Very Good)
15. Samurai Champloo - 3.0 (Very Good)
16. Generation Kill - 2.5 (Good)
I was never really all that blown away by Firefly to be honest. Felt like a campy but fun poor-man's live-action Cowboy Bebop to me. I liked it, but I always found the rabid cult following a little bit strange.