Eastside Hockey Manager - Part VI

Discussion in 'General Fantasy Talk' started by EastonBlues22, Apr 5, 2017.

  1. Holden Caulfield

    Holden Caulfield The Eternal Skeptic

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    19,026
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    132
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    2021-22 (Year 5) A Year to Remember For Kraken Fans!

    Kraken start the year off on fire burning out with 9 straight wins to start the year. With some injuries some young kids are getting a look even with guys like Meireles stepping up big. The one guy who has failed to even get in the lineup is RW Nicholas Baptiste. So..

    Kraken trade RW Nicholas Baptiste to San Jose for SJS 3rd Round 2025
    Finishes with 0 games in a Kraken uniform after being acquired at last year's draft. 28 career games over past 5 years with 2 years in Europe in there he is not much of a player but San Jose is desperate depth at RW and Baptiste has been dominant at AHL level.

    Kraken have been using the extra roster spot on a rotation basis with Kurashev, Carson, Commisso, and Bokk all getting looks at NHL level with minutes to spare as Adrian Kempe has spent over 4 months on IR. 20 year old Bowen Byram has lost his spot to veteran Jordan Gross so has been sent to AHL. Kale Clague is serving as 7th D. In another interesting tidbit former first round Spencer Knight has been kicked off his team at Boston College (my reasoning, game just cut him for some reason despite him being by far their best goalie) so the Kraken have signed him and assigned him to Sherbrooke who owns his QMJHL rights for the year as an overager. Be interesting to see how he responds.

    Kraken surpass franchise record for points in a season before the trade deadline even passes. The team is definitely buying at the deadline this year. They are sitting in first place in league at deadline.

    February 10, 2022
    Kraken trade C Jujhar Khaira, RW Max Ellis, G Stephen Dhillon to San Jose for for RD Mike Green and RW Patrick Berglund

    Adding some depth on the blueline Green is a savvy vet who is a PP specialist. Should provide the needed boost. Green and Berglund carry ~8 million dollar cap hit, but both are expiring contracts. Khaira has struggled in AHL but offers decent 14th forward option going forward. Ellis and Dhillon are depth prospects, but San Jose was not finding a market for AHL buried Berglund (who will be 14th forward) and really struggling Green.

    February 12, 2022
    Kraken trade LD Eero Teravainen to Dallas for DAL 4th in 2024

    Depth prospect for depth pick.
    Kraken trade G Carl Stankowski to Kansas City for KCS 5th in 2024
    Same

    Kraken finish year in first place!
    The first playoff appearance for the Kraken will be from a favourite position. They struggled down the stretch going just .500 over final 15 though while they play the Kings who are a veteran team that was streaking to make playoffs.

    Stats
    Vladimir Tkachyov tied for league lead in goals at 47.
    Vladimir Tkachyov 4th in league with 93 points.
    Ryan Nugent-Hopkins 3rd in league with 54 assists.
    Martin Frk 5th in league with 85 points.
    Mike Matheson 5th in defense with 51pts.
    Jake Allen 2nd with 43 wins.

    LW Vladimir Tkachyov 82-47-46-93-+41-22
    RW Martin Frk 81-43-42-85-+27-44
    RW Blake Wheeler 79-41-37-78-+39-22
    C Ryan Nugent-Hopkins 80-23-54-77-+40-22
    C/LW Isac Andersson 79-33-43-76-+21-26
    C Alexis Lafreniere 82-27-44-71-+29-28
    LD Mike Matheson 81-7-44-51-++36-25
    RD Adam Boqvist 80-9-41-50-+39-30
    LW Nikolai Prokhorkin 75-15-34-49-+18-36
    RW/LW Marko Dano 79-17-25-42-+16-14
    LD/RD TJ Brodie 77-2-24-26-+39-18
    LD Esa Lindell 81-3-21-24-+41-39
    RW/LW Adrian Kempe 35-6-16-22-+4-17
    C Greg Meireles* 46-5-16-21-+9-22
    C/RW Jean-Gabriel Pageau 78-10-8-18-+4-10
    C/LW Andrew Copp 81-7-8-15-0-18
    RD Jordan Gross 42-1-13-14--4-12
    RD Mike Green 22-1-13-14-0-15
    LW Zemgus Girgensons 79-4-9-13--1-14
    LD Artyom Zub 81-2-9-11-+1-52
    LD Bowen Byram* 22-0-5-5-+7-18
    LW Philipp Kurashev* 9-1-2-3--1-0
    RW Dominik Bokk* 3-0-3-3-0-0
    C MacAuley Carson* 6-1-1-2-+2-2
    RD Kale Clague* 5-0-2-2-+2-0
    C Domenic Commisso* 8-0-2-2--1-0
    RD Danila Zhuravlyov* 1-0-0-0-0-0
    G Jake Allen 59-43-8-8-2.30-.914-4
    G Garret Sparks 24-13-9-1-2.48-.901-1

    Kraken win 4-0 against Kings!
    Dominant opening round for the Kraken as they look every bit the contender they were made out to be. Star youngster Alexis Lafreniere is starting live up to his billing with over a ppg in his first playoff series.

    Kraken win 4 straight after dropping first two against Canucks!
    After losing the first two games at home, Kraken rattle off 4 straight wins to advance to Western finals. Lafreniere continues to be the standout with 12 points in 9 games in playoffs but missed game 6 with an injury.

    Kraken advance to first Cup Final!
    Opening the series with a loss in the 4th OT period (outshot Jets 81-43 in a 5-4 loss) the back forth series would end with back to back 4-1 wins for the Kraken. They will face off against Lightning in finals. Lightning won the cup in 2019-20 and were crowned President Cup champs in 18-19 and 19-20. They have the experience.

    Cup Final
    Kraken open with a 4-2 win at home. The youngster duel of Lafreniere and Andersson both have a goal and an assist. Bigger news is Jake Allen went down with a rib injury.
    Kraken drop game 2 5-4 despite outshooting Lightning 32-24. Allen looked hampered by his nagging injury. Lafreniere continues to start with 2 goals and an assist.
    Kraken drop game 3 3-2. Sparks makes the start, his first of the playoffs making 27 saves on 30 shots. Girgensons and Kempe with the goals.
    Kraken dominate first en route to 5-2 win. With 5 goals in the first resulting in Tampa Bay pulling Vasilevskiy, the Kraken got back in series in statement fashion. 13 different players in on scoring for Kraken.
    Kraken win game 5 in OT. Nikolai Prokhorkin scores just 53 seconds into OT to win it.
    Kraken heading back to Seattle for Game 7 after dropping Game 6 4-3. Brodie and Nugent-Hopkins with 1goal, 2assists each but Kucherov and Lightning too powerful. First franchise game 7 is a Cup final winner take all, can't write it up better.
    Brayden Point opens the scoring of game 7 just over a minute into the game. The Kraken start to pour it on, but they cannot tie it up in first. To start 2nd TJ Brodie blasts one past Vasilevskiy on powerplay to tie it up. Captain Blake Wheeler who has had a quiet playoffs gets the Kraken up later in the period. In the 3rd Jake Allen shuts the door.

    Kraken Win Stanley Cup!
    Winning roster (with playoff stats)
    Vladimir Tkachyov (23-9-11-20) - Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (23-8-11-19) - Blake Wheeler (23-6-12-18)
    Nikolai Prokhorkin (23-4-8-12) - Alexis Lafreniere (22-12-10-22) - Martin Frk (23-6-13-19)
    Marko Dano (23-6-10-16) - Isac Andersson (23-4-10-14) - Adrian Kempe (23-7-6-13)
    Zemgus Girgensons (23-4-3-7) - Andrew Copp (23-3-1-4) - Jean Gabriel Pageau (23-2-5-7)
    ex: Greg Meireles (1-0-1-1)

    Mike Matheson (23-1-7-8) - Adam Boqvist (23-1-18-19)
    Esa Lindell (23-1-4-5) - TJ Brodie (23-3-7-10)
    Artyom Zub (23-0-7-7) - Mike Green (23-2-5-7)

    Jake Allen (22-16-6-0-1.91-.922-2)
    Garret Sparks (1-0-1-0-3.00-.900-0)

    So it took 5 years to win the cup. On the 23 man roster we have
    Acquired via UFA
    G Jake Allen (21-22, 6y, 46.5mil)
    G Garrett Sparks (20-21, 2y, 5.2mil)
    LD Esa Lindell (albeit a re-sign from UFA after a trade) (21-22, 3y, 10mil; trade 20-21 with Halak for C Kevin Hancock, RD Alex Lintuniemi, LW rights to Thomas Casey)
    RD TJ Brodie (20-21, 6y, 54.2mil)
    RW Adrian Kempe (20-21, 5y, 15mil)
    RW Blake Wheeler (20-21, 5y, 35mil)

    Acquired as a undrafted UFA
    RD Jordan Gross
    LD Artyom Zub
    LW Nikolai Prokhorkin
    LW Vladimir Tkachyov

    Acquired via waivers
    RW Jean-Gabriel Pageau (21-22)

    Acquired via trade
    RD Mike Green (21-22, with Berglund for Jujhar Khaira, Stephen Dhillon, Max Ellis)
    LD Mike Matheson (21-22, with bought out Andrew Ladd for G Mason McDonald, LD Jack Ahcan, SEA 1st in 2022)
    RW Patrick Berglund (21-22, with Green for Jujhar Khaira, Stephen Dhillon, Max Ellis)
    LW Zemgus Girgensons (20-21 for LW Zach Hyman)
    C Andrew Copp (18-19 for C Tyler Sheehy and SEA 4th in 2019)
    LW Marko Dano (20-21 for LW Daniel Carr and PIT 5th in 2021)
    RW Martin Frk (18-19 as RFA with Dennis Wideman for LD Ryan Culkin, RW Cole Bardreau, G Chris Nell and ? Nic Seeler)
    C Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (18-19 for RW Tyler Kelleher and LW Brady Ferguson)

    Acquired via draft
    RD Adam Boqvist (1st Round, 6th Overall 2018)
    C Greg Meireles (2nd Round, 72nd Overall 2018)
    C Isac Andersson (1st Round, 16th Overall 2019)
    C Alexis Lafreniere (1st Round, 1st Overall 2020)

    I expect at least 3 homegrown players to make the jump next year (LD Bowen Byram 17th 2019, LW Philipp Kurashev 44th 2018, and C MacAuley Carson 134th 2018). With outside chances for G Spencer Knight (14th 2019), LD Tobias Bjornfot (50th 2019), LW Blade Jenkins (113th 2018), C Mason Primeau (86th 2019), RW Dominik Bokk (77th 2018), RW Martin Pospisil (149th 2018), RW Judd Caulfield (66th 2019), and RW Seth Jarvis (42nd 2020) to also jump (obviously not all, will be competition.

    I feel like doing a rundown of former players and how the other 5 expansion teams have down in this playthrough so I'll post that up soon.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2017
  2. Holden Caulfield

    Holden Caulfield The Eternal Skeptic

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    19,026
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    132
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    Was halfway through a former player breakdown, when I realized a trade review would be more interesting. Will add notes on players leaving via UFA, but as a seller most years I haven't really had that.

    21-22
    To Kraken: LD Michael Matheson, LW Andrew Ladd. To Panthers: G Mason McDonald, LD Jack Ahcan, SEA 1st in 2022

    While Matheson has flourished as a borderline top pairing guy the Panthers have made out pretty much as well. Andrew Ladd was bought out and retired. Mason McDonald entered a platoon with Samuel Montembault and was impressive going 22-8-5 with .907svp. Jack Ahcan became a key AHL player getting 39pts as Captain. Panthers got smooth skating defensive dman RD Viktor Koltsov with the 36th overall pick.
    To Kraken: SJS 3rd Round 2025. To Sharks: RW Nicholas Baptiste
    Baptiste was a decent depth guy getting 6g, 12pts in 68 games as a regular following trade.
    To Kraken: RD Mike Green, RW Patrik Berglund. To Sharks: C Jujhar Khaira, G Stephen Dhillon, RW Max Ellis
    Green was a big part of Kraken playoff run as PP specialist and 3rd pairing guy, Berglund played just 2 games post trade. Both will leave as UFA. Khaira was recalled for tanking Sharks getting 5g, 8pts in 21gp, will be 4C for Sharks next year likely. Prospects are still aways away probably if ever.
    To Kraken: C Eric Staal, LD Josh Wesley, CAR 4th 2023, CAR 5th 2023. To Hurricanes: C Jordan Maher, LD Jimmy Schuldt
    Staal retired and entered HHOF, Wesley left as UFA. Schuldt established himself as 3rd pairing guy getting 74 games with Hurricanes with 11pts but went -41. Maher had 19g, 44pts in rookie AHL season after last year's mostly ECHL season with Kraken.
    To Kraken: C Jeff Carter. To Kings: RD Jesse Lees, RW Matt Gaudreau, SEA 7th in 2021
    Carter was effective in a last gasp last year down the stretch, but spent 21-22 as captain of Utah scoring just 20pts in 71games. Since it was a cap dump not much was expected of return, Lees returned to Europe, Gaudreau finished year in AHL moving onto AHL Hurricanes system where he scored a career high 55pts in AHL. Kings took strong skating defensive forward prospect C Jordan Ty Henry with 231st overall pick.
    To Kraken: ARI 1st 2022. To Coyotes: G Stephon Williams, C Morgan Frost, C Cristoval Nieves
    Picked ended up 24th Overall, Kraken took smooth skating RD Yan Burke with the pick. Williams failed to solidify the injury ridden goaltending desperate Coyotes to end the year. Left as a UFA and has not found new work. Frost has regressed in Coyotes system and his future as a 4C looks in doubt. Nieves was insurance the Coyotes never cashed but has moved on as a depth player as the Blue Jackets 4C scoring 3g, 15pts in 68 games in 21-22 for CBS.
    To Kraken: RW Marko Dano. To Golden Knights: LW Daniel Carr, PIT 5th in 2021
    Dano has broken out as a 3rd line scorer in Seattle getting career highs with 17g, 42pts last year after ending last year with just 6a in 22gp. Carr was solid down stretch getting 3g, 5pts in 19gp for them. Failed to find work this year in NHL, spending it in AHL in Stars system. Knights took hard hitting RD Jonas Kankaanranta with the pick and he moved right to AHL at 19.
    To Kraken: WPG 1st Round 2023. To Jets: RW Steve Moses
    Pick will likely be late as Jets are good. Moses was good down stretch for Jets scoring 3g, 12pts in 19gp, adding 4g, 8pts in 16gp in playoffs. Signed 3y, 6.9mil deal to return to Hurricanes for a 2nd stint in off-season but scored just 11g, 20pts in 75gp.
    To Kraken: CBS 2nd 2024. To Blue Jackets: RD Cody Franson
    Franson scored 6pts in 23games down stretch, adding 2a in 9gp in playoffs as 3rd pairing. At 34 he regressed this year scoring just 9pts in 43gp and ending up waived at the deadline this year.
    To Kraken: LAK 3rd 2023, LD Alex Lintuniemi. To Kings: LD Tobias Enstrom
    Lintuniemi was flipped. Enstrom was good down stretch scoring 7a in 22gp, adding 1a in 5gp in playoffs. Returned home to Winnipeg one year deal in off-season but at 37 he was just the extra guy, likely done in NA.
    To Kraken: BUF 1st 2021. To Sabres: LW Oscar Lindberg
    Kraken took smooth skating undersized Matheus Landstrom with the 36th overall pick. Lindberg would win a cup with Buffalo, being a key cog on bottom lines scoring 2g, 6pts in 21gp, adding 2g, 5pts +3 in 21gp in playoffs. Used that to cash in with 5y, 15mil deal with Sharks in off-season, scoring 11g, 24pts in 74gp in his first season there.
    To Kraken: LW Zemgus Girgensons. To Whitetails: LW Zach Hyman
    Girgensons has been a huge PK and 4th line presence for the Kraken. Hyman meanwhile flourished as a grinder playing more in first Sask, then after signing a 2y, 3.4mil deal with Jets in off-season, culminating in a 22g, 44pts season in 21-22.
    To Kraken: C Alex Newhook. To Blue Jackets: C Konstantin Okulov, RW Justin Brazeau
    Alex Newhook finally started to put it together last year at Boston College, breaking out with 25g and 43pts. Okulov has regressed in every year in NHL after his 16g, 35pt rookie season in Seattle, with just 13g, 21pts in 64 in 20-21 and just 8g, 16pts in 52gp in 21-22. At 27 he is likely not long for NA. Grinder Brazeau has struggled, demoted down to ECHL in 21-22.

    Those are the most interesting. Going back further involves alot of guys out of the league as early years were tough. Some interesting highlights and lowlights
    19-20: Kraken traded RW Ty Rattie to Quebec for G Antti Niemi
    Niemi was horrible and ended up waived then traded for 5th. Since retired. Rattie bounced up and down for 2 years in Quebec and Ottawa systems scoring 6g, 21pts in 66gp over two years before breaking out last year at 29 scoring 18g, 35pts in 79gp for the Lightning, facing the Kraken in the finals. Scored 3g, 11pts in 23gp in playoffs.
    19-20: Kraken traded RW Anton Rodin, G Luke Richardson to Coyotes for ARI 1st in 2020
    Scored 60pts in rookie year for Kraken and signed a fairly large extension. Traded as a scoring winger, he has failed to flourish in Arizona scoring just 12g, 24pts in 133gp over past 2.5 years.
    19-20: Kraken traded LW Boone Jenner, LD Christian Djoos, SEA 1st 2020, NSH 1st 2020 to Saskatchewan for SASK 1st 2020
    #1 overall Lafreniere has yet to emerge as a true #1 C, but showed promise as a franchise center during the cup run. Boone Jenner has scored 42g, 81pts in 144gp over past two years (20+g each year) as solid middle 6 twoway player. Djoos has shown himself more as a 3/4 than the top pairing guy Sask needed scoring just 2g, 31pts in 125gp before being traded at deadline in 21-22 to Calgary for a pair of prospects in LW Kyle Crnkovic and G Chris Lee. The #7 overall pick G Kael Stewart has emerged as a elite CHL goalie, yet to be seen if he will be an NHL starter. #15 pick LW Eduard Romanov has emerged as a top end talent in KHL but has yet to indicate interest to come across to Saskatchewan.

    More interestingly, let's run down the 6 expansion teams.
    Seattle Kraken rundown
    Records

    21-22: 56-17-9=121pts: 307GF, 200GA, 1st in West: Stanley Cup Champion
    20-21: 40-33-9=89pts: 278GF, 256GA, 11th in West: Missed Playoffs
    19-20: 30-43-9=69pts: 235GF, 272GA, 15th in West: Missed Playoffs
    18-19: 41-32-9=91pts: 263GF, 239GA, 10th in West: Missed Playoffs
    17-18: 24-46-12=60pts: 223GF, 282GA, 15th in West: Missed Playoffs
    Key players: G Jake Allen, RD Adam Boqvist, RD TJ Brodie, LD Mike Matheson, LW Vladimir Tkachyov, C Alexis Lafreniere, C Isac Andersson, C Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, RW Blake Wheeler, RW Martin Frk
    Top Prospects: LW Troy Underwood (11th 2021), LD Matheus Landstrom (36th 2021), G Spencer Knight (14th 2019), LD Bowen Byram (17th 2019), LW Philipp Kurashev (44th 2018)
    Outlook: Had an up and down first 4 years amassing picks, coming close to playoffs in both year 2 and 4. Some savvy veterans added in UFA in Wheeler, Allen, Brodie along with strong trading and talent like Boqvist, Andersson along with depth coming from draft have Kraken going from no playoffs to Cup in just one year. Veterans like Boone Jenner, Tobias Enstrom, Cody Franson, Jaroslav Halak, Oscar Lindberg all deserve credit for bringing the young roster around in the formative years. LD Artyom Zub and LW Nikolai Prokhorkin have remained on the roster from day, with Prokhorkin being the franchise leader in games played.

    Vegas Golden Knights
    Records

    21-22: 37-34-11=85pts: 204GF, 245GA, 14th in West: Missed Playoffs
    20-21: 48-30-4=100pts: 236GF, 223GA, 4th in West: Lost in 2nd Round
    19-20: 41-33-8=90pts: 225GF, 242GA, 12th in West: Missed Playoffs
    18-19: 26-46-10=62pts: 192GF, 268GA, 15th in West: Missed Playoffs
    17-18: 30-44-8=68pts: 209GF, 256GA, 14th in West: Missed Playoffs
    Key players: LD Erik Brannstrom, LD Shea Theodore, LW Nikita Gusev, C Nicklas Backstrom, C Cody Glass, RW Jonathan Marchessault
    Top Prospects: G Jakub Skarek (7th 2018), C Louis-Etienne Leduc (16th 2020), RD Jett Woo (19th 2018), G Charlie Lisko (13th 2022), RD Curtis Basford (33rd 2022)
    Outlook: As the true expansion team everything was trending as Golden Knights being the top expansion. They made the playoffs in year 4 and it was looking good. However a large number of losses in UFA including G Marc-Andre Fleury, RW James Neal, and C Vladimir Shipachyov have set the Knights back. They have a large number of goalie and defense prospects, but rely heavily on Marchessault, Gusev and the strongly developed Glass. They are thin at every position right now, it will be a long rebuild.

    Kansas City Scouts
    21-22: 41-34-7=89pts: 215GF, 244GA, 12th in West: Missed Playoffs
    20-21: 33-36-13=79pts: 214GF, 242GA, 15th in West: Missed Playoffs
    19-20: 18-50-14=50pts: 199GF, 299GA, 18th in West: Missed Playoffs
    18-19: 21-49-12=54pts: 203GF, 306GA, 16th in West: Missed Playoffs
    17-18: 7-72-3=17pts: 129pts, 394GA, 18th in West: Missed Playoffs
    Key Players: G Henrik Lundqvist, RD Zach Bogosian, LD Jay Bouwmeester, RD Michael Stone, LW Jason Zucker, C Kyle Turris, C Derrick Brassard, RW James Neal
    Top Prospects: RD Mathieu D'Amour (45th 2021), LD Hugo Styf (37th 2020), C Noah Blouin (16th 2022), G Chandler Flynn (81st 2021), LD Ivan Komarovsky (181st 2020)
    Outlook: While the trend has been in the right direction, much of it has been due to a heavy reliance on veterans players. A stunning number of their regulars are over 30. They've struggled to develop there own talent with 2018 5th Overall Joe Veleno (270gp, 98pts), 2018 37th Overall LW Jakub Lauko (148GP 48pts), 2019 5th Overall LW Nolan Foote (126GP, 39pts), 2020 4th Overall C Marco Rossi (76GP, 20pts) all looking like busts. They've traded away alot of picks and could be in for a rough time for a long long time.

    Milwaukee Admirals
    21-22: 37-32-13=87pts: 214GF, 225GA, 13th in West: Missed Playoffs
    20-21: 27-45-10=64pts: 183GF, 242GA, 17th in West: Missed Playoffs
    19-20: 42-30-10=94pts: 222GF, 223GA, 9th in West: Missed Playoffs
    18-19: 6-66-10=22pts: 126GF, 324GA, 18th in West: Missed Playoffs
    17-18: 5-69-8=18pts: 107GF, 386GA, 17th in West: Missed Playoffs
    Key Players: G Semyon Varlamov, LD Rasmus Dahlin, LD Gavin Bayreuther, LW Tomas Jurco, C Jack Hughes, C Logan Couture, RW Wayne Simmonds, RW Tyler Ennis
    Top Prospects: LD Cameron Whynot (1st 2021), C Ty Smilanic (20th 2020), C Chase Hamburg (164th 2020), RW Libor Hruska (66th 2021), RW Darnell Dube (14th 2022)
    Outlook: At the start Milwaukee was looking like the worst of the west expansion teams, but they have managed to turn it around. Dahlin has emerged as an elite defenseman with Whynot the best prospect in hockey at the moment to add to that d corps. They lack top end talent up front, with Hughes not likely to solve that, but they have lots of prospects and time to develop the roster. Varlamov gives them a chance for a few more years to continue to progress.

    Saskatchewan Whitetails
    21-22: 32-38-12=76pts: 215GF, 250GA, 16th in West: Missed Playoffs
    20-21: 26-48-8=60pts: 183GF, 271GA, 18th in West: Missed Playoffs
    19-20: 30-44-8=68pts: 206GF, 275GA, 16th in West: Missed Playoffs
    18-19: 20-55-7=47pts: 154GF, 287GA, 17th in West: Missed Playoffs
    17-18: 14-67-1=29pts: 139GF, 360GA, 16th in West: Missed Playoffs
    Key Players: G Aaron Dell, LD Jake Gardiner, LW Boone Jenner, C Ryan Kesler, RW Kyle Palmieri, RW Tomas Tatar, RW Filip Zadina, RW John Quenneville
    Top Prospects: RW Nate Nolet (9th 2022), G Jesper Wallstadt (2nd 2021), LW Per-Anders Sylvegard (146th 2019), G Kael Stewart (7th 2020), LW Cole Muir (71st 2019)
    Outlook: While they looked like the best of remaining 4 in the first couple of years the Whitetails have failed to take the next step. A lack of goaltending has plagued the team, along with top end talent. First ever pick Zadina is one of the best snipers in the game, but 2nd overall 2019 Kirby Dach is basically a bust. They are waiting on goaltending to develop, but have lots of solid forward and elite goaltending prospects. Defense will be an issue.

    Quebec Nordiques
    21-22: 15-59-8=38pts: 153GF, 311GA, 18th in East: Missed Playoffs
    20-21: 24-51-7=55pts: 191GF, 299GA, 18th in East: Missed Playoffs
    19-20: 23-52-7=53pts: 200GF, 308GA, 18th in East: Missed Playoffs
    18-19: 21-48-13=55pts: 178GF, 294GA, 18th in East: Missed Playoffs
    17-18: 3-76-3=9pts: 98GF, 493GA, 18th in East: Missed Playoffs
    Key Players: G Laurent Brossoit, LD Slater Koekkoek, LD Artemi Knyazev, RD Ryan Merkley, LW Jakub Vrana, C Nick Bjugstad
    Top Prospects: G Alexis Gravel (37th 2018), C Elliot Desnoyers (5th 2020), RD Rolf Parrish (4th 2021), LW Brendan Budy (148th 2019), LW Jarid Joncas (4th 2022)
    Outlook: Arguably the strongest prospect group of all 6 expansion teams at this point, part of it is Quebec has been patient with their youth. However their pair of puck moving D in Knyazev and Merkley have not been as good as they thought. They've suffered from being only expansion in the east and that will keep them locked in basement for some time.
     
  3. Holden Caulfield

    Holden Caulfield The Eternal Skeptic

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    19,026
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    132
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    This looks absolutely amazing. If I wasn't so invested in my game I would restart with this for sure.
     
  4. Holden Caulfield

    Holden Caulfield The Eternal Skeptic

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    19,026
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    132
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    Hey @BKarchitect not sure if this is a DB issue or what, but some reason the Jets have Jacksonville (ECHL) as their primary affliate it seems, rather than Manitoba (AHL). Over the past 5 years of my game they always assign to ECHL rather than AHL. It's only with the Jets. I am still using one of your early versions, if not your first versions. So their AHL team barely has a roster and all top prospects are in ECHL where they destroy face.
     
  5. BKarchitect

    BKarchitect Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Yup I fixed it, had the affiliations both listed as primary initially!

    Here's a database update as of November 11, 2017 11:26 CDT
    Dropbox - NHL 36 v1.2.zip
    - Updated transactions
    - Fixed a few prospects issues (Safin now on Saint John, Tanner Latsch corrected birthday)
    - Added a couple hundred real 2018, 19 and 20 draft prospects...lots from Sweden and Russia
    - Continued tweaking future drafts to produce better and higher quality NHL prospects with a few superstar prospects based on trends from this season...for example, Jack Hughes is really going to be a gem with instant impact from the 2019 draft now and besides Lafreniere, the 2020 draft will now see guys like Alexander Holtz and Quinton Byfield enter that "uber prospect" territory

    Here's a re-link to the NHL36 Expansion Draft file - nothing is different about it than what I originally posted at TBL, I just will make a habit of always linking that download whenever I do a database update for convenience. Remember, to start the 5 expansion teams with filled rosters via my rather elaborate mock expansion draft, simply load the db into the editor, import this file and save. Or edit this file and import your own experience whenever there is a database update!
    Dropbox - NHL36 Expansion Draft IMPORT FILE.xlsx
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
  6. Voltana

    Voltana Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Have these players been fixed? I haven't played the new expansion of the database because it's annoying having to change them each time.

    SVEN BAERTCHI NAME
    NIKOLAI GOLDOBIN NAME
    DARNELL NURSE LEFT
    CAMERON TALBOT NAME
    PATRICK MAROON NAME
    DEVANTE SMITH PELLY RIGHT
    KYLE CONNOR LEFT
    NIKOLAJ EHLERS BIRTHDAY
    NICOLAS PETAN NAME
    ANTOINE BIBEAU B-DAY
    ARTEMI PANARIN NAME
    MIKHAIL SERGACHEV NAME
    SERGEI TOLCHINSKY NAME
    CHRISTOPHER GIBSON B-DAY
    SHANE PRINCE BIRTHDAY
    JARED MCCANN BIRTHDAY
    SAMUEL MONTEMBEAULT NAME
    RADKO GUDAS RIGHT
    KASPERI KAPANEN RIGHT
    AUSTON MATTHEWS LEFT

    Left/Right indicates handiness.
    Names and birthdays are so that they match the facepacks on the EHM forums.
     
  7. BKarchitect

    BKarchitect Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Thank you for the handedness and DOB corrections, I have incoporated them into the update below. But aside from Montembeault (whose name was simply misspelled) I'm not going to change the names. I prefer the European format for names like Bärtschi and Talbot goes by Cam not Cameron informally. Plus I use the "y" variation of the Russians. Just my preference. I've never said the database will sync up perfectly with any facepack so you're on your own for that. It's pretty easy to do a one-time setup to adjust names with an import file if you want that you can just apply yourself to any database prior to starting a game.

    Here's an updated DB (with corrected handedness and DOBs above) also includes the Cale Fleury trade in the WHL that just happened)
    Dropbox - NHL 36 v1.2.zip

    Here's the expansion import file
    Dropbox - NHL36 Expansion Draft IMPORT FILE.xlsx
     
  8. Internazionale

    Internazionale Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Airdrie, AB
    Thanks for taking the time and sharing this roster. Briefly skimmed over a few rosters, and I like what I see as far as edits etc. Can't wait to do another long franchise here shortly.
     
  9. alko

    alko Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Home Page:
  10. BKarchitect

    BKarchitect Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Thanks, here's the latest update with recent trades, some error fixes and further tuned NHL depth charts (November 15, 7:45 CDT):
    Dropbox - NHL 36 v1.2.zip

    Hey alko - any way you can make your mega-save available for download? I'd love to open that game up and just poke around - I imagine that with the number of years you have simmed that it could be quite entertaining for others to have a look! ANyways, just a suggestion....havent seen anything CLOSE to the amount of years you have put it!
     
  11. alko

    alko Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Home Page:
    When i find time for it, could be done. Any recommended free place to upload?

    In regards of simm years, it is still only half of the years, i simulated with the old EHM. I had 200+ seasons.

    Now realizing, that im something special in this world. :nod: From all 7 milliards people on Earth, maybe im the only one, who simulated more than 100 season in this game. :D
     
  12. Smirnov2Chistov

    Smirnov2Chistov donaldtrump4prez

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    36

    Now is that just strictly simming? or actually playing with the save? I'm still impressed either way
     
  13. alko

    alko Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Home Page:
    I dont understand, what do you mean?
     
  14. Smirnov2Chistov

    Smirnov2Chistov donaldtrump4prez

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Like are you actually playing as the GM, or are you just going on 'vacation' and letting the game do the work?

    That is so cool to see how far you can take one save
     
  15. BKarchitect

    BKarchitect Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Update time...

    NHL36 Database - November 20, 19:00 CDT
    Dropbox - NHL 36 v1.2.zip

    - More minor error fixes
    - Transactions updates (Abramov on Victoriaville, Gawdin under Flames contract, Atkinson extension etc, etc)
    - Some re-working/rating of future drafts based on more 2018/2019/2020 draft previews, scouting reports, etc

    Expansion Draft File as Usual you can chose to apply or not to the database to jump-start the 5 new teams
    Dropbox - NHL36 Expansion Draft IMPORT FILE.xlsx

    Also started an NHL36 Wonderkids Guide here so you can get the scoop on players you should be eyeing with your draft picks:
    Project NHL 36 - a 2017-18 DB with 36 Team NHL/AHL/ECHL!
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2017 at 7:59 PM
  16. alko

    alko Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Home Page:
    Aha. Im working a lot on PC. So i have this game in background moving on.

    That means, im on vacation for one week or 10 days. Then i look to my roster, sim 1 or 2 games, look to the ratings, make some changes and again go to vacation for week or in some cases two. In that time i can work on PC, the game is running.
    When it comes to Draft, that is my job. Then i will go to first July week. Sign my free agents, if i want some really top UFAs and searching for coaches or scouts to sign. Then i will auto-sim till 15. september.
     
    Smirnov2Chistov likes this.
  17. pukovnik

    pukovnik Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    alko - did Medvescak ever win Austrian league in your save ? :)
     
  18. Treb

    Treb Moderator

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    8,347
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Montreal
    Started a game with the Montreal Canadiens with the NHL 36 v1.2 (November 9th I think) with the 5 team draft excel imported.

    As many fans are wanting right now I cleaned house. Out with the Alzner, Pacioretty, Shaw, Weber, Gallagher...
    Filled the roster with some prospects, waiver claims and a few UFA

    This was my roster:

    Galchenyuk - Drouin - Lehkonen
    Raffl - Danault - Steve Moses
    Hudon - Markus Granlund - Hemsky
    Byron- Da Costa - Pulkinnen
    Gordon,White
    Goldobin joined the team for the last 9 games due to injury

    Mete - Dennis Wideman
    Jerabek - Schlemko
    Morrow - Alex Grant
    Benn

    Price
    Montoya

    I was expecting a transition year and it seemed that way in January as they were 12th in the East. I was gonna sim until May 3rd for the prospect signing, but looked back mid April to see the team made the PO! The surprise didn't end there as they went up to the ECF, losing to the powerhouse Pens.

    So now, I have a somehow PO team with 4 1st round picks in 2018, including 3 lottery one and around 30M in cap space... :huh:

    I didn't plan it like this :laugh:
     
  19. BKarchitect

    BKarchitect Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    What did you get for Weber in a trade?
     
  20. alko

    alko Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Home Page:
    I dont know. Have to look.
     

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"