My personal top 10 so far:
1. The War on Drugs - A Deeper Understanding
2. Slowdive - Slowdive
3. Feist - Pleasure
4. The Horrors - V
5. Broken Social Scene - Hug of Thunder
6. Kendrick Lamar - Damn
7. Manchester Orchestra - A Black Mile to the Surface
8. Grizzly Bear - Painted Ruins
9. The National - Sleep Well Beast
10. Queens of the Stone Age - Villains
All in all, a pretty good year for music.
Maybe. My best comparison would be PJ Harvey. So, if you like her music, you should definitely check out Pleasure. Feist is also a member of Broken Social Scene. So there are some similarities, as well.We have two of the same top 3 albums of the year. Do you think I'd dig that Feist album? I know nothing about the band, but looking for something new to listen to.
Some of my other favorites are Bleachers, National, Spoon, Gorillaz, etc
Some cool guitar work on this song.
Halfway through King Krule. Praise is completely warranted .
Cadet limbo & dum surfer the standout tracks so far, but the whole thing is off the charts .
Top 5 for the year. Still need to listen to St. Vincent, so top 10 will be finished in mid November, as there's still some good albums to drop, Julien Baker, etc.
Top 5, er..6.
1a). The War on Drugs - A deeper understanding
1b) King Krule - The Ooz
2. LCD Soundsystem - American Dream
3. Lorde - Melodrama
4. Kendrick Lamar - Damn
5. Sampha - Process