Speculation: What do you think about the whole canadian division

Discussion in 'Vancouver Canucks' started by Lucbourdon, Nov 23, 2020.

  1. It's phishing season. Members should beware of an email informing them their password is about to expire. You should delete it. This is a scam to steal passwords.
    Dismiss Notice
  1. Luckylarry Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    13,426
    Likes Received:
    7,257
    Trophy Points:
    141
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Regina and Saskatoon would be good cities to host teams. I think Brandon and Red Deer would be good too. All the teams would be within a couple hours flight too.
     
  2. mathonwy #toxic

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12,336
    Likes Received:
    4,565
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Regina... heh.
     
  3. Bubbles Fire Benning

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,816
    Likes Received:
    1,577
    Trophy Points:
    184
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    BC Teams:Nucks,Juve
    Can you imagine confining NHL stars to Regina and Saskatoon in the middle of winter?
     
  4. CambieKev Scout. Future Considerations, Dobber Prospects.

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    674
    Trophy Points:
    79
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    If ever you wanted to know what the Original Six rivalries were like, here's the closest thing to it.

    In those days, teams would see each other 14 times per season!
     
    Regular David Bruce likes this.
  5. VanJack Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    14,980
    Likes Received:
    5,734
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Based on the early returns from the prognosticators, pundits and soothsayers, the Canucks ain't getting much respect in this new Canadian Division. The Eastern hype machine is focused on the Leafs and Habs, with some even predicting Ottawa won't finish 'last' (they will).

    But that's just the way the Canucks would probably want it.....flying below the radar screen with few expectations and lot to prove based on their playoff performance last summer.
     
  6. canuckking1 Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    5,602
    Likes Received:
    4,144
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Travis Green teams always start fast. Could be huge in a shortened season.
     
  7. bossram Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6,704
    Likes Received:
    2,132
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Well it's not like they got better on paper. And the team last year was outperforming their fundamentals (outscoring their shot/chance shares, relying on good goaltending, and a weirdly efficient PP2).

    It'll be hard to repeat career years from all of our core players. Petey + Hughes could certainly improve, but how can anyone really expect Miller + Horvat to take even more massive strides to offset the lack of depth?

    That said, the Canadian division is a mish-mash of mediocre-at-best teams + kinda good Toronto, so I do think the Canucks will squeak in the playoffs based on that. Edmonton without Klefbom is pretty ugly. Winnipeg needs Hellebuyck to continue to be Vezina calibre. And Ottawa is Ottawa. If they run ahead of those teams, they're in.
     
  8. rypper How much longer?

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7,796
    Likes Received:
    4,139
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Hopefully everyone comes into camp in shape and ready to go.
     
  9. VanillaCoke Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    19,303
    Likes Received:
    3,653
    Trophy Points:
    157
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Im willing to bet Ottawa doesn't finish last.
     
  10. VanJack Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    14,980
    Likes Received:
    5,734
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Looking at that Ottawa lineup, if they don't finish last, some other team in Canada is really going to have to crap the bed. Parity in the Canadian Division probably ensures a bunch of teams in the 'mushy middle'. But just can't see one of those teams being the Sens.
     
  11. Buck Fenning Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    I love the idea of a Canadian division because the Canucks are going to get exposed badly, which will ultimately force ownership’s hand into firing Benning and his cronies. The Canucks won’t be able to ride the coattails of Markstrom or feed off of the Kings, Sharks, and Ducks this time around.
     
  12. Buck Fenning Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Canucks and Sens will be close for the last spot but I think the Senators will finish higher in the standings. No Markstrom or Tanev + no 2nd line winger = Canucks getting exposed big time.
     
    Luckylarry and VanillaCoke like this.
  13. 50 Sheas of Grey Pettersson for Selke

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    6,242
    Likes Received:
    5,139
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    10/10 username
     
    VanillaCoke likes this.
  14. EpochLink Canucks and Jets fan

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    44,501
    Likes Received:
    4,864
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    It’s gonna be hate vs hate between Canadian cities.
     
    Regular David Bruce likes this.
  15. Luckylarry Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    13,426
    Likes Received:
    7,257
    Trophy Points:
    141
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Totally agree. The Canucks will be in the “Turtle Derby” with the Sens. Top five pick coming our way?
     
    VanillaCoke likes this.
  16. Luckylarry Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    13,426
    Likes Received:
    7,257
    Trophy Points:
    141
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Even Jake? :laugh:
     
    lawrence likes this.
  17. rypper How much longer?

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7,796
    Likes Received:
    4,139
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Especially Jake.
     
  18. lawrence Registered User

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11,825
    Likes Received:
    3,416
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    I think if Vancouver cant play a home game, 56 games in 115 days, yea..... we are going to finish dead last.... I am not kidding....
     
  19. VanJack Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    14,980
    Likes Received:
    5,734
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Wow!....Canucks aren't getting a lot of love, even on the Canucks board!. Looking at their lineup, I can't see on paper why they'd be much worse than the team that was the last Canadian club standing before their season ended against Vegas.

    I mean Schmidt slots in for Tanev, and is actually an upgrade. Tofoli was a loss, but he was hurt and missed both the Wild-Blues series, and was playing at less than 70 percent when he did play. Leivo is obviously a loss, but he missed half the season and wasn't around for the playoffs either.

    The loss of Markstrom is the biggest wildcard, but with Holby and Demko sharing the load, there's a chance the Canucks could actually be better off in goal. Green played Markstrom until his tongue was hanging out, and as a result, he was injured twice during the season.

    And as far as where the Canucks actually play their games, with no fans in the building, it really doesn't matter where they hit the ice. There's really no such thing as an actual 'road game'. So the travel won't be a factor at all. No six game road-trips, with morning starts in the Eastern time zones. Probably no back to backs in different cities. About the only thing that would kill the Canucks would be injuries because they have zero depth.

    So count me as being shocked if the Canucks and Sens end up battling it out in the Canadian Division turtle derby.
     
    Canuckle1970 likes this.
  20. forty47seven Registered User

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    222
    Trophy Points:
    91
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Records vs Canadian teams last season:

    TEAMGPWLTOLPTSPTS%GFGAGF/GGA/G
    WINNIPEG1293001875%39273.252.25
    MONTREAL15103022273%47343.132.27
    CALGARY1484021864%42393.002.79
    TORONTO1473041864%47423.363.00
    EDMONTON1677021650%47542.943.38
    OTTAWA1447031139%32442.293.14
    VANCOUVER15510001033%36502.403.33
     
    J Corso likes this.
  21. archangel2 HFBoards Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    65
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Edmonton and Ottawa are f***ed
     
  22. Persaud6 Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    351
    Trophy Points:
    49
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Playoffs will come down to which team stays healthy obviously. If alls equal then it'll come down to depth. But with a condensed schedule and how playoffs usually unfold, depth is more important than high end top lines/top pairings:

    My prediction:
    Tier 1 (NHL top 4 material)
    1. Montreal
    2. Toronto
    3. Calgary
    Tier 2 (2nd round ceiling)
    4. Edmonton
    5. Vancouver
    Tier 3 (playoff bubble)
    6. Winnipeg
    Tier 4 (Commendable performance)
    7. Ottawa
     
  23. StreetHawk Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    10,479
    Likes Received:
    3,190
    Trophy Points:
    131
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Injuries and Covid will decide the fate of teams.

    look at how nfl teams have had entire position groups out for games. So nhl teams can’t afford to lost half a D core or all of their C.

    How responsible will all of the Canuck players be?

    Only guy I worry about is Jake. No real concerns about anyone else.
     
  24. Diversification Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2019
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    918
    Trophy Points:
    64
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    I don't get the pessimism here. We're in a division with the least number of teams and there isn't a single elite team in the mix (Colorado, LV, Tampa). So it's going to come down to match ups.

    Here, again, we're not in a bad spot. The area we struggled in all season was defensive zone coverage once the opposing team establishes the cycle. Do any of the Canadian teams excel in this? Maybe Winnipeg, but they've dropped off as a team. The area we did well in: track meet hockey where everyone was involved in the play, short crisp passes to generate speed through the neutral zone. That's pretty much Edmonton, Montreal and Toronto hockey - 2 of the 3 favorites to win the North Division.

    What I predict is that it will be a bit of a shooting gallery on our net in transition so Demko and Holtby better be ready. But we have a balanced, deep, offense with an elite top line (not McDavid line level, but pretty similar to the Matthews line). Our PP will still be deadly. If we stay relatively healthy (always a big if), we will be in the mix all the way to the end.
     
  25. J Corso Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    13
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Fanny Bay
    As was just shown a few posts back, we played those exact same teams last year and only managed 33% of the possible points, worst in the entire group.

    Are we better than last year? Are the other teams much worse? We need a lot of movement in both directions for us to double that point percentage to finish top 4.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"