Well if it's anything you ask for, it's anything I can suggest! I started keeping a spreadsheet last year of all the games I beat and how I rated them, these are my highest rated games of the past 2 years:
Metro Exodus - Instead of linear subway settings, most of this is outdoors in open world settings. The first couple are more open world-y than the latter ones but I think it was a great change. It really reminds me of the S.T.A.L.K.E.R. series (also worth checking out!) with all the different ways you can approach things.
Return of the Obra Dinn - It's a detective game where you watch flashbacks and have to solve what happens to all the crew members. It sounds kind of strange but it works incredibly well and is a ton of fun.
Katana Zero - It's like a 2D platformer version of Hotline Miami that works incredibly well.
Thronebreaker - RPG in the style of Gwent from The Witcher 3, it has a great story from the Witcher universe.
Blasphemous - Tough but great metroidvania with a really dark setting.
Trine 4 - More great Trine action! Puzzle/Platformer where you can control 3 different characters with their own abilities and beautiful settings.
Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night - Another incredible Metroidvania.
Supraland - Basically a first person puzzle/metroidvania game. The combat's rather lacking but there's not too much of it, it's all about the creative puzzles.
Divinity: Original Sin - A long turn based RPG. Everything about it is great but if I could only pick one thing to praise, it's the combat. You can mix all sorts of different abilities like soaking enemies and then electrocuting them for additional damage and things like that.
Opus Magnum - Awesome puzzle game where you have to set a series of mechanical objects and functions for them to perform to solve puzzles.
Black Mesa - The definitive way to play one of the most revolutionary shooters of all time, Half Life.
Yes, Your Grace - A kingdom simulation game where you have limited supplies and have to prepare for a war. You can't help everyone so you have to pick and choose who to help and how to help them. The story's great.
Wasteland 3 - Another turn based RPG, choices really matter, awesome setting. A bit shorter than Divinity or Wasteland 2, it took me about 45 hours to complete, but absolutely worth the time.
Ori and the Will of the Wisps - Beautiful metroidvania with great gameplay.
A Plague Tale: Innocence - Kind of like a stealth/action game that his heavily story based. I went in expecting like a Telltales game but there's less choices and a lot more action than I was expecting. It's still mostly about the story, it's incredibly well written even if the gameplay can feel a bit lacking at times.
Distance - Racing game that defies gravity. You can jump, wall ride, etc. It's short but a ton of fun and you can play it in bursts.
Ghostrunner - A fast paced first person melee game. You die in one hit but can wall run, slide, grapple, etc to approach your enemies. You can slow down time when they attack to dodge their attacks. It's beautiful too.
Bridge Constructor Portal - You build bridges and supports to solve puzzles that involve portals. The whole theme is around the Portal series, although it's not made by Valve.
Enslaved: Odyssey to the West - For an older game, it still looks great and colorful. The story was interesting and the characters well written. The gameplay's fun, it's like a spectacle fighter. Think DMC or Bayonetta style but a bit slower paced than those.
Ryse: Son of Rome - A short, very linear action game with an interesting story and fantastic visuals. Gameplay's solid. It's just $3 and I find it hard to believe you'll find a game that looks better than this for $3.