Lot of stuff I've gotten around to in the last two weeks. Has been a solid couple for new releases, though I don't love many of 'em.
Adrianne Lenker - songs. (& instrumentals) - I'm a big fan of Big Thief, and also quite enjoyed Lenker's first real solo effort, abysskiss. But this album takes it a step up, with songwriting that is deeply melancholic, while still feeling immensely warm at times, and vitally necessary. The control she exercises as a singer, juxtaposed with subtle but appropriate and skillful accompanying acoustic guitar makes this album hit all the right notes for me. It is a wonderful work of authenticity, and I've already come back to it two or three times in full. 9/10
Kevin Morby - Sundowner - Like Lenker, this is a subtle album of mostly acoustic meditations. I've never been the biggest Morby fan, but I quite enjoyed the production values and experimentation he plays around with here. Songs like 'Brother, Sister' and the title track are clearly going for a very specific aesthetic, and while it (elevated campfire songs) doesn't necessarily work for me, it's good and worthy enough to celebrate in parts. 6/10
Open Mike Eagle - Anime, Trauma & Divorce - One of my favourite hip-hop artists going, follows up the outstanding Brick Body Kids Still Daydream with another emotional and revelatory work that delves into his (clearly fragile) psyche. This really sarcastic, almost gallows-humour at times (include extremely appropriate references to being tired of 2020) make it a very 'present' album, and there are some moments in which it's really quite inviting and fascinating - but it's also veers into the boring side on some tracks, and doesn't feel like much of an evolved sound in others. I'll revisit it, but only because I appreciate him as a lyricist. 6/10
Matt Berninger - Serpentine Prison - 5/10
Klô Pelgag - Notre-Dame-des-Sept-Douleurs - 8/10
clipping. - Visions of Bodies Being Burned - 4/10
Gorillaz - Song Machine, Season 1 - 6/10
Jonsi - Shiver - 3/10
Autechre - Sign - 5/10
Bruce Springsteen - Letter to You - 7/10 (maybe my favourite of his since Nebraska)