Updated prospect list for the years 2001 to 2005
Here is my updated list of the best young Danish prospects seen from my point of view. I have included the birth year 2001 to 2005 and have also mentioned a single player born in 2006.
As I have written before: The information is gathered from around the web (statistically data, game reports and articles), and is not based on first hand viewing.
The players are divided into two groups: Top prospects and Honourable Mention (HM). In the HM group the players are listed in no particular order.
Please don't take this list too seriously; it's a crap shot at best, especially for the youngest players.
Born 2001
Top prospect:
None
HM:
Alberto Pison Stærmose, Newbridge Academy U18 (CAN) (F)
Jonas Brøndberg, Växjö Lakers HC (SWE) (D) He participated on the Danish 2018 WJC-18 team.
Sean Michalewich, Red Deer Chiefs Midget AAA (CAN) (F)
Christian Kongsbak Dreier, Malmö Redhawks (SWE) (F)
Jonathan Brinkman Andersen, Aalborg Pirates (F) He participated on the Danish 2018 WJC-18 team.
Simon Schleicher, Herning (F)
Maksim Popovic, Herlev Eagles (F) He participated on the Danish 2018 WJC-18 team.
Frederik Søgaard, Herning (G)
Anders Biel, SønderjydskE (F)
Mathias Lehmann Hansen, Hvidovre (F)
Christian Elmose Christensen, Gentofte Stars (G) He participated on the Danish 2018 WJC-18 team.
Anton B. Bruzellus Hansen, HPK (FIN) (D)
Born 2002
Top prospect:
None
HM:
Sebastian Vesterø Uldal, Vojens (F)
Jeppe Müller, Vojens (F)
Mikkel Skjellerup, Hvidovre (D)
Kasper Larsen, Rødovre (D)
Carl Almlund, Rungsted (F)
Magnus Lykke Jonassen, Herlev (F)
Born 2003
Top prospects:
Marcus Almquist, Rødovre (F)
Philip Nolsøe, Aalborg (F)
HM:
Magnus Rosenørn Boesen, AaB (F)
Andreas Schou Nielsson, AaB (F)
Conrad Ahlberg, Gentofte (F)
Conrad Schmidt, Gentofte (F)
Mikko Lønne Sørensen, Herning (F)
Tobias Svenson, Vojens (F)
Viktor Bergqvist, Rungsted (D)
Born 2004
Top prospect:
Anton Ibman Stenbakken, Frederikshavn (D)
HM:
Sebastian Holm Pedersen, Frederikshavn (F)
Jonas Karup Haugaard, Aalborg (F)
Gustav Lykke, Rødovre (F)
Magnus Banke-Eriksen, Rødovre (F)
Aya Juhl Petersen, Rødovre (G) (girl)
Lucas Husted Leszkowicz, Malmö Redhawks (SWE) (F)
Wictor Husted Leszkowicz, Malmö Redhawks (SWE) (F)
Born 2005
Top prospect:
Hjalte Kruse Thomsen, Herning (F)
HM:
Albert Schioldan, Frederikshavn (F) - son of Christian Schioldan
Magnus Vangsted, Frederikshavn (F)
Oscar Fisker Mølgaard, Frederikshavn (F) - son of Lars Mølgaard
Victor Schmidt Nielsen, Rødovre (D)
Mathias Kløve Mogensen, Vojens (F)
Jens Zion, Vojens (F)
Born 2006
Top prospect:
Anton Linde, Rødovre (F)