MiamiScreamingEagles
Global Moderator
- Jan 17, 2004
- 71,367
- 48,281
Session 3 of the Ocala sales saw 155 head sold for $14 million. In 2020, day three, 163 head sold for $11 million. Biggest seller today was a $670,000 Curlin filly.
John Sadler faced the music. It is an unsavory side of the business. Umberto Rispoli has overcome much in his short time in America. I have not seen any comments from him but it is unfortunate. There are plenty of these stories in racing history. Joel Rosario removed from Forever Unbridled at the Breeders' Cup for John Velazquez. Riders, too, have given up mounts when having choices. But plenty of us were pulling for Rispoli and that adds to the resentment.
Race # | Purse | Race Type | Distance | Surface | Starters | Est. Post | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race 1 | $18,000 | Maiden Claiming | 5 1/2 Furlongs | Dirt | 8 | 12:40 PM ET | |
Race 2 | $23,000 | Claiming | 1 1/16 Miles | Dirt | 8 | 1:13 PM ET | |
Race 3 | $34,000 | Claiming | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 8 | 1:46 PM ET | |
Race 4 | $45,000 | Allowance Optional Claiming | 1 1/8 Miles | Dirt | 7 | 2:19 PM ET | |
Race 5 | $15,000 | Claiming | 5 1/2 Furlongs | Dirt | 11 | 2:52 PM ET | |
Race 6 | $100,000 | Dahlia S. | 1 1/16 Miles | Turf | 11 | 3:25 PM ET | |
Race 7 | $100,000 | Frank Y. Whiteley S. | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 9 | 3:58 PM ET | |
Race 8 | $100,000 | Henry S. Clark S. | 1 1/16 Miles | Turf | 14 | 4:31 PM ET | |
Race 9 | $125,000 | Weber City Miss S. | 1 1/16 Miles | Dirt | 7 | 5:04 PM ET | |
Race 10 | $125,000 | Federico Tesio S. | 1 1/8 Miles | Dirt | 8 | 5:37 PM ET | |
Race 11 | $100,000 | King T. Leatherbury S. | 5 Furlongs | Turf | 13 | 6:07 PM ET |
Race # | Purse | Race Type | Distance | Surface | Starters | Est. Post | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race 1 | $14,000 | Claiming | 5 1/2 Furlongs | All Weather Track | 8 | 12:45 PM PT | |
Race 2 | $11,000 | Maiden Claiming | 5 1/2 Furlongs | All Weather Track | 8 | 1:15 PM PT | |
Race 3 | $13,000 | Claiming | 1 Mile | Turf | 9 | 1:47 PM PT | |
Race 4 | $30,000 | Maiden Special Weight | 6 Furlongs | All Weather Track | 6 | 2:20 PM PT | |
Race 5 | $40,000 | Maiden Special Weight | 1 1/16 Miles | Turf | 7 | 2:55 PM PT | |
Race 6 | $17,000 | Claiming | 5 1/2 Furlongs | All Weather Track | 9 | 3:25 PM PT | |
Race 7 | $75,000 | Golden Poppy S. | 1 1/16 Miles | Turf | 7 | 3:55 PM PT | |
Race 8 | $100,000 | California Derby | 1 1/16 Miles | All Weather Track | 8 | 4:30 PM PT | |
Race 9 | $250,000 | San Francisco Mile S. | 1 Mile | Turf | 8 | 5:07 PM PT | |
Race 10 | $75,000 | California Oaks | 1 1/16 Miles | All Weather Track | 11 | 5:39 PM PT | |
Race 11 | $75,000 | Camilla Urso S. | 5 Furlongs | Turf | 14 | 6:11 PM PT | |
Race 12 | $75,000 | Lost in the Fog S. | 6 Furlongs | All Weather Track | 9 | 6:41 PM PT |
Race # | Purse | Race Type | Distance | Surface | Starters | Est. Post | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race 1 | $50,900 | Claiming | 7 Furlongs | Dirt | 5 | 6:00 PM ET | |
Race 2 | $32,800 | Maiden Claiming | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 6 | 6:28 PM ET | |
Race 3 | $56,500 | Claiming | 7 Furlongs | Dirt | 5 | 6:56 PM ET | |
Race 4 | $33,900 | Claiming | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 6 | 7:26 PM ET | |
Race 5 | $38,400 | Maiden Claiming | 1 1/16 Miles | Dirt | 7 | 7:57 PM ET | |
Race 6 | $54,200 | Claiming | 6 1/2 Furlongs | Dirt | 6 | 8:30 PM ET | |
Race 7 | $118,000 | Allowance | 1 Mile | Turf | 13 | 9:05 PM ET | |
Race 8 | $115,000 | Maiden Special Weight | 1 1/4 Miles | Dirt | 8 | 9:39 PM ET | |
Race 9 | $150,000 | William Walker S. | 5 1/2 Furlongs | Turf | 12 | 10:11 PM ET | |
Race 10 | $121,000 | Allowance Optional Claiming | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 9 | 10:42 PM ET |
Fox Sports may be updating that if the weather doesn't hold at Talladega tomorrow.Television for Saturday + Sunday in addition to TVG and TVG2:
Saturday
Fox Sports 2 1:00 pm - 11:00 pm ET
Sunday
Fox Sports 2 1:00 pm - 5:30 pm ET
Fox Sports may be updating that if the weather doesn't hold at Talladega tomorrow.
Rank | Horse | Record | Sire | Points | Jockey | Trainer |
1 | Essential Quality | 5 5-0-0 | Tapit | 140 | Luis Saez | Brad Cox |
2 | Hot Rod Charlie | 7 2-1-2 | Oxbow | 110 | Flavien Prat | Doug O'Neill |
3 | Super Stock | 7 2-2-2 | Dialed In | 109 | Ricardo Santana, Jr. | Steve Asmussen |
4 | Like the King | 6 3-2-1 | Palace Malice | 104 | Drayden Van Dyke | Wesley Ward |
5 | Known Agenda | 6 3-1-1 | Curlin | 102 | Irad Ortiz, Jr. | Todd Pletcher |
5 | Rebel's Romance (Ireland) | 5 4-0-0 | Dubawi (Ireland) | 100 | Charlie Appleby | |
6 | Rock Your World | 3 3-0-0 | Candy Ride (Argentina) | 100 | Joel Rosario | John Sadler |
7 | Bourbonic | 6 3-1-0 | Bernardini | 100 | Kendrick Carmouche | Todd Pletcher |
8 | Greatest Honour | 7 3-1-3 | Tapit | 80 | Shug McGaughey | |
8 | Medina Spirit (Florida) | 5 2-3-0 | Protonico | 74 | John Velazquez | Bob Baffert |
9 | Concert Tour | 4 3-0-1 | Street Sense | 70 | Joel Rosario? | Bob Baffert |
9 | Midnight Bourbon | 7 2-2-3 | Tiznow | 66 | Mike Smith | Steve Asmussen |
11 | Weyburn (Ontario) | 5 2-1-0 | Pioneerof the Nile | 60 | Jimmy Jerkens | |
10 | Mandaloun | 5 3-0-1 | Into Mischief | 52 | Florent Geroux | Brad Cox |
11 | Caddo River | 6 2-3-0 | Street Sense | 50 | NO ONE NAMED | Brad Cox |
11 | Highly Motivated | 5 2-2-1 | Into Mischief | 50 | Javier Castellano | Chad Brown |
12 | Helium | 3 3-0-0 | Ironicus | 50 | Julien Leparoux | Mark Casse |
15 | Panadol (New York) | 3 2-1-0 | Flatter | 40 | Salem Bin Ghadayer | |
13 | Soup and Sandwich (Florida) | 3 2-1-0 | Into Mischief | 40 | Tyler Gaffalione | Mark Casse |
14 | Dynamic One | 5 1-2-0 | Union Rags | 40 | Jose Ortiz | Todd Pletcher |
18 | Crowded Trade | 3 1-1-1 | More Than Ready | 40 | Chad Brown | |
15 | Sainthood | 3 1-2-0 | Mshawish | 40 | Corey Lanerie | Todd Pletcher |
20 | Proxy | 7 2-3-0 | Tapit | 36 | Michael Stidham | |
18 | Rombauer | 6 2-1-1 | Twirling Candy | 34 | Michael McCarthy | |
16 | Hidden Stash | 7 2-1-2 | Constitution | 32 | Rafael Bejarano | Victoria Oliver |
18 | Dream Shake | 3 1-0-2 | Twirling Candy | 30 | Peter Eurton | |
17 | O Besos | 5 2-0-1 | Orb | 25 | Marcelino Pedroza Jr. | Greg Foley |
19 | Get Her Number | 5 2-0-0 | Dialed In | 20 | NO ONE NAMED | Peter Miller |
21 | Hozier | 4 1-1-0 | Pioneerof the Nile | 20 | Bob Baffert | |
18 | King Fury | 6 3-0-0 | Curlin | 20 | Brian Hernandez, Jr. | Ken McPeek |
19 | Keepmeinmind | 6 1-2-1 | Laoban | 18 | David Cohen | Robertino Diodoro |
20 | Brooklyn Strong | 5 3-0-1 | Wicked Strong | 10 | Umberto Rispoli | Danny Velazquez |
Post | Horse | Jockey | Trainer | Morning Line Odds |
1 | Pauline's Pearl | Ricardo Santana, Jr. | Steve Asmussen | 20-1 |
2 | Maracuja | Kendrick Carmouche | Rob Atras | 20-1 |
3 | Clairiere | Tyler Gaffalione | Steve Asmussen | 5-1 |
4 | Crazy Beautiful | Jose Ortiz | Kenny McPeek | 15-1 |
5 | Pass The Champagne | Javier Castellano | George Weaver | 15-1 |
6 | Travel Column | Florent Geroux | Brad Cox | 3-1 |
7 | Ava's Grace | David Cohen | Robertino Diodoro | 50-1 |
8 | Moraz | Flavien Prat | Michael McCarthy | 30-1 |
9 | Coach | Luis Saez | Brad Cox | 50-1 |
10 | Malathaat | John Velazquez | Todd Pletcher | 5-2 |
11 | Will's Secret | Jon Court | Dallas Stewart | 30-1 |
12 | Search Results | Irad Ortiz, Jr. | Chad Brown | 3-1 |
13 | Competitive Speed | Chris Landeros | Javier Gonzalez | 50-1 |
14 | Millefeuille | Joel Rosario | Bill Mott | 20-1 |
Race # | Purse | Race Type | Distance | Surface | Starters | Est. Post | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race 1 | $118,000 | Allowance | 1 Mile | Dirt | 7 | 10:30 AM ET | |
Race 2 | $115,000 | Maiden Special Weight | 1 Mile | Dirt | 9 | 11:00 AM ET | |
Race 3 | $118,000 | Allowance Optional Claiming | 6 1/2 Furlongs | Dirt | 10 | 11:30 AM ET | |
Race 4 | $118,000 | Allowance Optional Claiming | 1 1/16 Miles | Dirt | 10 | 12:05 PM ET | |
Race 5 | $124,000 | Allowance Optional Claiming | 1 1/8 Miles | Turf | 11 | 12:43 PM ET | |
Race 6 | $400,000 | Alysheba S. presented by Sentient Jet | 1 1/16 Miles | Dirt | 6 | 1:26 PM ET | |
Race 7 | $300,000 | Edgewood S. presented by Newport Racing & Gaming | 1 1/16 Miles | Turf | 7 | 2:09 PM ET | |
Race 8 | $500,000 | La Troienne S. presented by Twinspires.com | 1 1/16 Miles | Dirt | 7 | 3:03 PM ET | |
Race 9 | $300,000 | Eight Belles S. presented by Smithfield | 7 Furlongs | Dirt | 12 | 4:04 PM ET | |
Race 10 | $250,000 | Twin Spires Turf Sprint S. presented by Sysco | 5 1/2 Furlongs | Turf | 11 | 4:55 PM ET | |
Race 11 | $1,250,000 | Longines Kentucky Oaks | 1 1/8 Miles | Dirt | 14 | 5:51 PM ET | |
Race 12 | $121,000 | Allowance Optional Claiming | 1 Mile | Turf | 18 | 6:25 PM ET | |
Race 13 | $115,000 | Maiden Special Weight | 6 Furlongs | Dirt | 13 | 7:00 PM ET |
Race | Post Times ET | Wagering |
1 | 10:30AM | WPS EX TRI SUPER DD P3 P5 |
2 | 11:00AM | WPS EX TRI SUPER DD P3 P4 |
3 | 11:30PM | WPS EX TRI SUPER DD P3 P5 |
4 | 12:05PM | WPS EX TRI SUPER DD P3 P4 |
5 | 12:43PM | WPS EX TRI SUPER DD P3 |
6 | 1:26PM | WPS EX TRI SUPER DD P3 DC6 |
7 | 2:09PM | WPS EX TRI SUPER DD P3 P5 |
8 | 3:03PM | WPS EX TRI SUPER DD P3 P4 |
9 | 4:04PM | WPS EX TRI SUPER DD P3 P5 |
10 | 4:55PM | WPS EX TRI SUPER DD P3 P4 |
11 | 5:51PM | WPS EX TRISUPER SH5 P3 (O/D-DBL) (O/W/D-P3) (Longines-Kentucky Oaks) |
12 | 6:25PM | WPS EX TRI SUPER DD |
13 | 7:00PM | WPS EX TRI SUPER |
KENTUCKY DERBY | ||||
Date | Time | Event | Network | |
Fri., April 30 | Noon | Kentucky Oaks | NBCSN | |
Sat., May 1 | Noon | Kentucky Derby Prep | NBCSN | |
Sat., May 1 | 2:30 p.m. | Kentucky Derby | NBC | |
PREAKNESS STAKES | ||||
Date | Time | Event | Network | |
Fri., May 14 | 5 p.m. | Black-Eyed Susan Stakes | NBCSN | |
Sat., May 15 | 2 p.m. | Preakness Prep | NBCSN | |
Sat., May 15 | 5 p.m. | Preakness Stakes | NBC | |
BELMONT STAKES | ||||
Date | Time | Event | Network | |
Fri., June 4 | 5 p.m. | Belmont Stakes Access | NBCSN | |
Sat., June 5 | 3 p.m. | Belmont Stakes Prep | NBCSN | |
Sat., June 5 | 5 p.m. | Belmont Stakes | NBC |
Post Position | Wins | Starts | Win % | Last win |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 91 | 8.8% | Ferdinand (1986) |
2 | 7 | 91 | 7.7% | Affirmed (1978) |
3 | 5 | 91 | 5.5% | Real Quiet (1998) |
4 | 5 | 91 | 5.5% | Super Saver (2010) |
5 | 10 | 91 | 11% | Always Dreaming (2017) |
6 | 2 | 91 | 2.2% | Sea Hero (1993) |
7 | 7 | 90 | 7.8% | Justify (2018) |
8 | 8 | 90 | 8.9% | Mine that Bird (2009) |
9 | 4 | 87 | 4.6% | Riva Ridge (1972) |
10 | 9 | 84 | 10.7% | Giacomo (2005) |
11 | 2 | 80 | 2.5% | Winning Colors (1988) |
12 | 3 | 76 | 3.9% | Canonero II (1971) |
13 | 5 | 74 | 6.8% | Nyquist (2016) |
14 | 2 | 66 | 3% | Carry Back (1961) |
15 | 6 | 59 | 10.2% | Authentic (2020) |
16 | 4 | 48 | 8.3% | Animal Kingdom (2011) |
17 | 0 | 42 | 0% | - |
18 | 2 | 33 | 6.1% | Country House (2019) |
19 | 1 | 28 | 3.6% | I'll Have Another (2012) |
20 | 1 | 17 | 5.9% | Big Brown (2008) |