NBA 2018 NBA Offseason Thread

Discussion in 'Basketball' started by Avs_19, May 18, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SoundwaveIsCharisma Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    36,693
    Likes Received:
    9,176
    Trophy Points:
    231
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Screw You Blaster
    Home Page:
    How much of that was on Kerr, and how much of that was on an owner who wanted to find the cheapest way out of everything?
     
    Voight likes this.
  2. bambamcam4ever 107 and counting

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10,856
    Likes Received:
    2,701
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Good point, Sarver's penny-pinching held that team back from being unstoppable.

    The Shaq trade was all Kerr though.
     
  3. dahrougem2 Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    23,527
    Likes Received:
    9,376
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I'm excited for Rondo and Lance, but JaVale and Beasley do absolutely nothing for me. Nor does KCP.
     
  4. Hawkman Fear not the daemon without, fear the one within

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    14,932
    Likes Received:
    1,797
    Trophy Points:
    235
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
    Nick Young64928.3.435.386.8252.61.5.7.217.9
    Pau Gasol606031.4.480.286.7369.73.4.51.517.4
    Jodie Meeks777033.2.463.401.8572.51.81.4.115.7
    Kobe Bryant6629.5.425.188.8574.36.31.2.213.8
    Kent Bazemore231528.0.451.371.6443.33.11.3.313.1
    Chris Kaman391318.9.509.000.7655.91.5.31.010.4
    Jordan Farmar41522.2.415.438.7462.54.9.9.210.1
    Xavier Henry43521.1.417.346.6552.71.21.0.210.0
    Jordan Hill723220.8.549.000.6857.4.8.4.99.7
    Steve Blake272733.0.378.397.8003.87.61.3.19.5
    Wesley Johnson796228.4.425.369.7924.41.61.11.09.1
    Manny Harris9020.0.400.350.8333.81.2.4.18.1
    Ryan Kelly592522.2.423.338.8153.71.6.5.88.0
    Kendall Marshall544529.0.406.399.5282.98.8.9.18.0
    Agreed. Too bad Voight can't understand how bad decisions made in the past can affect a team even after a bad GM leaves. Good free agents are dying to go to Phoenix. :rolleyes: Besides Gasol, Kupchak really brought quality players to the Lakers as you can see above. :rolleyes:
     
  5. Voight #winning

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    28,709
    Likes Received:
    6,114
    Trophy Points:
    157
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Nivadellir
    I think its absolutely hilarious that you think Kerr's tenure is the reason the Suns finished dead last and picked #1, 8 years after he left. Phoenix has had 2 GMs since, but yea its got everything to do with what Kerr did when he was there. :facepalm:

    Funny how you list a bunch of guys from Kupchak's final years, which were bad and nobody is debating that.

    Completely ignore the guys he brought in during their run of success.

    Artest, Bynum, Arizia, Farmar, Sessions etc.

    He took over as GM in 2000, now if you want to credit West with the 3 peat thats fine but anything after that should go to Kupchak. Trading Shaq sucked, but it had to be done, and the Lakers evidently made the right choice in choosing Kobe over him. Besides, Odom was a serviceable player during the 2-3 finals run so it wasnt a total loss.
     
  6. Hawkman Fear not the daemon without, fear the one within

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    14,932
    Likes Received:
    1,797
    Trophy Points:
    235
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    When LeBron and Beasley played 1 on 1 during Heat practices, Beasley usually won.

    Carter will be better than La Bamba.

    1 year from now either (Durant will sign or AD will force a trade) with the Lakers.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2018
  7. Avs_19 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    75,918
    Likes Received:
    15,233
    Trophy Points:
    187
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    You guys aren't going to believe this but Dion Waiters showed up fat and out shape for camp and apparently isn't taking his rehab seriously after recovering from ankle surgery. Who could've seen something like this coming when Miami decided to give him $50M last year?
     
    cgf likes this.
  8. dahrougem2 Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    23,527
    Likes Received:
    9,376
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Lmao. Gold.
     
  9. Ivan13 Not posting anymore

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    26,141
    Likes Received:
    7,006
    Trophy Points:
    172
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Yep, totally out of left field :laugh:
    Sorry bud, I know it must sting.
     
  10. Voight #winning

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    28,709
    Likes Received:
    6,114
    Trophy Points:
    157
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Nivadellir
    I always took AD as a guy who would do the things the right way and only leave when hie contracts up.

    Pat Riley is really getting desperate in his old age & may have Alzheimers.
     
  11. Hawkman Fear not the daemon without, fear the one within

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    14,932
    Likes Received:
    1,797
    Trophy Points:
    235
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    The Hornets usually hire Tarheels which explains hiring the horrible GM Kupchak. After Kemba their drafts are bad. Since going to MN Thibs is one of the worst coaches in the league. For RoY I'll take Doncic and for Slam Dunk Champ I'll take Miles Bridges.
     
  12. Terry Yake Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    17,021
    Likes Received:
    5,055
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    kupchak is not a horrible GM

    (aside from the two parting gifts he left the lakers with)
     
  13. cgf FireBednarsSuccessor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    50,554
    Likes Received:
    14,004
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Occupation:
    Browbeaten Bookkeeper
    Location:
    w/ Renley's Peach
    Javale & Beas are there to make you likeable. How can you not love those two knuckleheads?
     
  14. dahrougem2 Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    23,527
    Likes Received:
    9,376
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    In terms of hilarity I love them but in terms of actual play - meh. Though JaVale could prove me wrong
     
  15. cgf FireBednarsSuccessor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    50,554
    Likes Received:
    14,004
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Occupation:
    Browbeaten Bookkeeper
    Location:
    w/ Renley's Peach
    Both are goofballs...but they’re both good bench guys. Beas isn’t a good defender which is part of why he can’t start, but he is a good rebounder who puts effort in on D...and he’s not a ball hog, but he can give your bench some major volume scoring when he’s feeling it; though he’s too inconsistent to start without being a + defender.
     
  16. rangerssharks414 Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    32,311
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    Trophy Points:
    140
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Mod note: I will close this thread tomorrow morning. You can then proceed to use the regular season thread. The 1000 post rule has been revived, so if the regular season thread hits 1000 before I get to a computer, someone can feel free to start a new one.
     
  17. MMC Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    24,793
    Likes Received:
    10,744
    Trophy Points:
    166
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    none
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
  18. MMC Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    24,793
    Likes Received:
    10,744
    Trophy Points:
    166
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    none
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
  19. MMC Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    24,793
    Likes Received:
    10,744
    Trophy Points:
    166
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    none
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"