HajdukSplit
Registered User
The first round of the Europa League qualifying rounds concluded yesterday and there were already some surprising results. The most notable was Welsh debutants, interestingly named Connah's Quay Nomads eliminated Norwegian side Stabaek. Gibraltar is so far having a historical European season laugh, with Lincoln progressing in CL qualifying, their second side Europa eliminated experienced Armenian side Pyunik Yerevan. The other notable upset was Macedonian side Shkendija eliminated Cracovia of Poland
Second qualifying round matches take place on July 14 & 21, teams from the "bigger" nations don't enter until the 3rd round
2nd Qualifying Round
Shirak (ARM) vs. Spartak Trnava (SVK)
Dinamo Minsk (BLR) vs. St. Patrick's Athletic (IRL)
Partizan Belgrade (SRB) vs. Zaglebie Lubin (POL)
Vojvodina (SRB) vs. Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL)
Maccabi Haifa (ISR) vs. Nomme Kalju (EST)
Hibernian (SCO) vs. Brondby (DEN)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) vs. Domzale (SVN)
Austria Wien (AUT) vs. Kukesi (ALB)
MTK Budapest (HUN) vs. Gabala (AZE)
Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL) vs. HJK Helsinki (FIN)
RoPS (FIN) vs. Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO)
Neftchi Baku (AZE) vs. Shkendija (MKD)
KR Reykjavik (ISL) vs. Grasshopper Zurich (SUI)
FC Midtjylland (DEN) vs. FC Vaduz (LIE)
Zimbru Chisinau (MDA) vs. Osmanlispor (TUR)
PAS Giannina (GRE) vs. Odd (NOR)
Birkirkara (MLT) vs. Hearts (SCO)
Maribor (SVN) vs. Levski Sofia (BUL)
Piast Gliwice (POL) vs. IFK Goteborg (SWE)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK) vs. Jelgava (LVA)
Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) vs. Omonia Nicosia (CYP)
Admira Wacker (AUT) vs. Kapaz (AZE)
Aberdeen (SCO) vs. Ventspils (LVA)
Hacken (SWE) vs. Cork City (IRL)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) vs. Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Debrecen (HUN) vs. Torpedo Zhodino (BLR)
CSMS Iasi (ROU) vs. Hajduk Split (CRO)
Videoton (HUN) vs. Cukaricki (SRB)
Cliftonville (NIR) vs. AEK Larnaca (CYP)
AIK (SWE) vs. Europa (GIB)
Levadia Tallinn (EST) vs. Slavia Prague (CZE)
Racing Genk (BEL) vs. Buducnost Podgorica (MNE)
Sonderjyske (DEN) vs. Stromsgodset (NOR)
Teams entering the 3rd round: West Ham United, Hertha Berlin, Sassuolo, Lille, St. Etienne, Krasnodar, Spartak Moscow, AZ Alkmaar, Rio Ave, Arouca, Vorskla Poltava, Oleksandriya, Gent, Luzern, Istanbul BB, AEK Athens, Panathinaikos, Mlada Boleslav, Slovan Liberec, Pandurii, Viitorul, Rijeka, Rapid Wien, Apollon Limassol
GROUP STAGE: Athletic Bilbao, Celta Vigo, Manchester United, Southampton, Schalke 04, Mainz, Inter Milan, Fiorentina, Braga, Nice, Zenit St. Petersburg, Zorya Luhansk, Feyenoord, Standard Liege, FC Zurich, Konyaspor
Second qualifying round matches take place on July 14 & 21, teams from the "bigger" nations don't enter until the 3rd round
2nd Qualifying Round
Shirak (ARM) vs. Spartak Trnava (SVK)
Dinamo Minsk (BLR) vs. St. Patrick's Athletic (IRL)
Partizan Belgrade (SRB) vs. Zaglebie Lubin (POL)
Vojvodina (SRB) vs. Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL)
Maccabi Haifa (ISR) vs. Nomme Kalju (EST)
Hibernian (SCO) vs. Brondby (DEN)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) vs. Domzale (SVN)
Austria Wien (AUT) vs. Kukesi (ALB)
MTK Budapest (HUN) vs. Gabala (AZE)
Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL) vs. HJK Helsinki (FIN)
RoPS (FIN) vs. Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO)
Neftchi Baku (AZE) vs. Shkendija (MKD)
KR Reykjavik (ISL) vs. Grasshopper Zurich (SUI)
FC Midtjylland (DEN) vs. FC Vaduz (LIE)
Zimbru Chisinau (MDA) vs. Osmanlispor (TUR)
PAS Giannina (GRE) vs. Odd (NOR)
Birkirkara (MLT) vs. Hearts (SCO)
Maribor (SVN) vs. Levski Sofia (BUL)
Piast Gliwice (POL) vs. IFK Goteborg (SWE)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK) vs. Jelgava (LVA)
Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) vs. Omonia Nicosia (CYP)
Admira Wacker (AUT) vs. Kapaz (AZE)
Aberdeen (SCO) vs. Ventspils (LVA)
Hacken (SWE) vs. Cork City (IRL)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) vs. Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Debrecen (HUN) vs. Torpedo Zhodino (BLR)
CSMS Iasi (ROU) vs. Hajduk Split (CRO)
Videoton (HUN) vs. Cukaricki (SRB)
Cliftonville (NIR) vs. AEK Larnaca (CYP)
AIK (SWE) vs. Europa (GIB)
Levadia Tallinn (EST) vs. Slavia Prague (CZE)
Racing Genk (BEL) vs. Buducnost Podgorica (MNE)
Sonderjyske (DEN) vs. Stromsgodset (NOR)
Teams entering the 3rd round: West Ham United, Hertha Berlin, Sassuolo, Lille, St. Etienne, Krasnodar, Spartak Moscow, AZ Alkmaar, Rio Ave, Arouca, Vorskla Poltava, Oleksandriya, Gent, Luzern, Istanbul BB, AEK Athens, Panathinaikos, Mlada Boleslav, Slovan Liberec, Pandurii, Viitorul, Rijeka, Rapid Wien, Apollon Limassol
GROUP STAGE: Athletic Bilbao, Celta Vigo, Manchester United, Southampton, Schalke 04, Mainz, Inter Milan, Fiorentina, Braga, Nice, Zenit St. Petersburg, Zorya Luhansk, Feyenoord, Standard Liege, FC Zurich, Konyaspor