TheDevilMadeMe
Registered User
The clock will start on Monday, October 4 at 12h EST. The draft can begin as soon as @Theokritos posts the draft order
ONE PLAYER PER FRANCHISE (ALL-TIME) DRAFT !!!
Rules and Information:
- NO TRADING, but you can swap full sets of picks before your first pick is made.
- All-time, you can only draft 1 player from each franchise, 12 F, 6 D, 2 G + 1 Coach (doesn't count towards franchise count).
- A player will be judged on his ENTIRE CAREER not just the portion he played for his qualifying team.
- Players that played for multiple teams count for the team they spent their peak/prime years with, a player is only eligible for ONE franchise (see list of close-calls below).
- Players whose peak/primes occurred outside the NHL count for their country, and you can only have 1 player per country (i.e. if you draft Sergei Makarov he counts for Russia/USSR). Czech Rep. and Slovakia are one country because virtually every player that would be drafted would have played for CSSR.
- Franchises that moved all count as one (i.e. players who played for the Whalers count for the same franchise as players who played for the Hurricanes)
- Players whose peak/primes were with a pre-NHL team that no longer exists count for a pre-NHL franchise, this includes all PCHA, WCHL, NHA, etc. So all those dead pre-NHL teams are unified as one single franchise, simply called ''Pre-NHL''.
- The old Senators and new Senators count as the same franchise.
- The Montreal Maroons count as their own franchise, as does the NY Americans
- Clock structure as follow:
1st-2nd round: 12 hours
3rd-12th round: 8 hours
13th-21th round: 6 hours
1 hour reduction for a missed clock
Clock reduction:
Here's a list of close-calls (players who played for multiple franchises almost equally):
Patrick Roy: Montreal
Chris Chelios: Chicago
King Clancy: Ottawa
Ron Francis: Hartford/Carolina
Bill Quackenbush: Detroit
Marian Hossa: Ottawa
Larry Murphy: Pittsburgh
Mark Recchi: Philly
Mark Messier: Edmonton
Al Macinnis: Calgary
Red Kelly: Detroit
Sprague Cleghorn: pre-NHL
Joe Malone: pre-NHL
Lanny McDonald: Toronto
Pat Lafontaine: Buffalo
Ed Belfour - Chicago
Adam Oates - Boston
Keith Tkachuk - Winnipeg/Phoenix
Doug Gilmour - Toronto
Joe Mullen - Calgary
Babe Siebert - Montreal Canadiens
Vincent Damphousse - Montreal Canadiens
Harry Cameron - Toronto
Newsy Lalonde - Montreal Canadiens
Rob Blake - LA
Scott Niedermayer - NJ
Ed Westfall - Boston
Max Bentley - Chicago
Ryan Suter - Minnesota Wilds
Chris Pronger - St. Louis
Rod Brind'Amour - Hartford/Carolina
Brent Burns - San Jose
Dan Boyle - Tampa Bay
Claude Lemieux - NJ
Clint Benedict - Ottawa
Max Bentley - Chicago
Marty Barry - Detroit
Roy Conacher - Chicago
Sergei Gonchar - Washington
Ed Belfour - Chicago
George Hay - Pre-NHL
Zigmund Palffy - LA
Frank Fredrickson - Pre-NHL
Brad Pratt - Toronto
Mike Peca - Buffalo
Brad McCrimmon - Philadelphia
Ken Linseman - Philadelphia
Phil Housley - Buffalo
Zach Parise - NJ
------
@tinyzombies @The Macho King @Dirt 101 @Claude The Fraud @ChiTownPhilly @ResilientBeast @tabness @Hawkey Town 18 @zffssk @TheDevilMadeMe
Here's a table to give an idea how the draft evolves. DON'T RELY ON IT! IT DOESN'T REPLACE YOUR OWN RESPONSIBILITY OF KEEPING UP WITH WHICH TEAMS ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU OR NOT. Make your own personal table at home.
[TBODY]
[/TBODY]DRAFT LIST
1st Round
1. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Wayne Gretzky, C (EDM)
2. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Mario Lemieux, C (PIT)
3. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Bobby Orr, D (BOS)
4. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Dominik Hasek, G (BUF)
5. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Gordie Howe, RW (DET)
6. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Denis Potvin, D (NYI)
7. VanIslander (Dirt 101) - Laval Rocket - Slava Fetisov, D (USSR)
8. tabness - Miami Vice - Bobby Hull, LW (CHI)
9. BenchBrawl (zffssk) - Montreal Wanderers - Sidney Crosby, C (PIT)
10. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Martin Brodeur, G (NJ)
2nd Round
11. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Mark Messier, C (EDM)
12. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Alexander Ovechkin, LW (WAS)
13. tabness- Miami Vice - Jaromir Jagr, RW (PIT)
14. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Doug Harvey, D (MTL)
15. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Ray Bourque, D (BOS)
16. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Eddie Shore, D (BOS)
17. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Bobby Clarke, C (PHI)
18. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Bill Cook, RW (NYR)
19. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Mike Bossy, RW (NYI)
20. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Bryan Trottier, C (NYI)
3rd Round
21. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Chris Pronger, D (STL)
22. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Nicklas Lidstrom, D (DET)
23. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Scott Stevens, D (NJ)
24. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Frank Nighbor, C (OTT)
25. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Jean Beliveau, C (MTL)
26. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Joe Sakic, C (QUE/COL)
27. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - King Clancy, D (OTT)
28. tabness - Miami Vice - Paul Coffey, D (EDM)
29. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Red Kelly, D/C (DET)
30. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Ted Lindsay, LW (DET)
4th Round
31. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Al MacInnis, D (CGY)
32. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Maurice Richard, RW (MTL)
33. tabness- Miami Vice - Paul Kariya, LW (ANA)
34. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Teemu Selanne, RW (ANA)
35. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Sweeney Schriner, LW (NYA)
36. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Cy Denneny, LW (OTT)
37. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Chris Chelios, D (CHI)
38. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Valeri Kharlamov, LW (USSR)
39. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Brad Park, D (NYR)
40. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Sergei Makarov, RW (USSR)
5th Round
41. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Glenn Hall, G (CHI)
42. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Peter Forsberg, C (QUE/COL)
43. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Stan Mikita, C (CHI)
44. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Sprague Cleghorn, D (Pre-NHL)
45. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Cyclone Taylor, C/D (Pre-NHL)
46. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Jari Kurri, RW (EDM)
47. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Zdeno Chara, D (BOS)
48. tabness - Miami Vice - Scott Niedermayer, D (NJ)
49. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Martin St Louis, RW (TB)
50. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Anatoli Firsov, LW (USSR)
6th Round
51. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Pierre Pilote, D (CHI)
52. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Frank Boucher, C (NYR)
53. tabness- Miami Vice - Brett Hull, RW (STL)
54. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Ted Kennedy, C (TOR)
55. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Shea Weber, D (NSH)
56. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Rod Langway, D (WAS)
57. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Jarome Iginla, RW (CGY)
58. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Eddie Gerard, D/LW (OTT)
59. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Guy Lafleur, RW (MTL)
60. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Andy Bathgate, RW (NYR)
7th Round
61. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Mark Howe, D/LW (PHI)
62. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Vladislav Tretiak, G (USSR)
63. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Tim Horton, D (TOR)
64. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Drew Doughty, D (LA)
65. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Victor Hedman, D (TB)
66. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Howie Morenz, C (MTL)
67. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Steve Yzerman, C (DET)
68. tabness - Miami Vice - Larry Robinson, D (MTL)
69. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Frank Brimsek, G (BOS)
70. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Charlie Conacher, RW (TOR)
8th Round
71. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Dit Clapper, D/RW (BOS)
72. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Earl Seibert, D (CHI)
73. tabness- Miami Vice - Terry Sawchuk, G (DET)
74. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Patrick Kane, RW (CHI)
75. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Borje Salming, D (TOR)
76. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Valeri Vasiliev, D (USSR)
77. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Bill Gadsby, D (NYR)
78. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Evgeni Malkin, C (PIT)
79. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Tommy Phillips, LW (Pre-NHL)
80. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Frank Mahovlich, LW (TOR)
9th Round
81. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Milt Schmidt, C (BOS)
82. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Johnny Bucyk, LW (BOS)
83. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Patrick Roy, G (MTL)
84. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Boris Mikhailov, RW (USSR)
85. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Charlie Gardiner, G (CHI)
86. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Jere Lehtinen, W (MIN/DAL)
87. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Joe Malone, C/LW (Pre-NHL)
88. tabness - Miami Vice - Brian Leetch, D (NYR)
89. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Erik Karlsson, D (OTT)
90. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Vladimir Martinec, RW (CSSR)
10th Round
91. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Ivan Johnson, D (NYR)
92. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Baldy Northcott, LW (Maroons)
93. tabness- Miami Vice - Eric Lindros, C (PHI)
94. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Luc Robitaille, LW (LA)
95. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Duncan Keith, D (CHI)
96. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Bryan Hextall, Sr (NYR)
97. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Nels Stewart, C/LW (Maroons)
98. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Michel Goulet, LW (QUE/COL)
99. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Rob Blake, D (LA)
100. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Jan Suchy, D (CSSR)
11th Round
101. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Patrik Elias, LW (NJ)
102. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Dave Keon, C (TOR)
103. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Mark Recchi, RW (PHI)
104. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Syl Apps, C (TOR)
105. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Busher Jackson, LW (TOR)
106. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Vladimir Krutov, LW (USSR)
107. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Scotty Bowman, coach
108. tabness - Miami Vice - Mike Modano, C (MIN/DAL)
109. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - John LeClair, LW (PHI)
110. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Marian Hossa, RW (OTT)
12th Round
111. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Hooley Smith, C/RW (Maroons)
112. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Theo Fleury, RW (CGY)
113. tabness- Miami Vice - Patrice Bergeron, C (BOS)
114. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Lionel Conacher, D (Maroons)
115. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Sergei Fedorov, C (DET)
116. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Frantisek Pospisil, D (CSSR)
117. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Sid Abel, C/LW (DET)
118. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Marcel Dionne, C (LA)
119. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Georges Boucher, D (OTT)
120. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Moose Johnson, D (Pre-NHL)
13th Round
121. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Anze Kopitar, C (LA)
122. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Derian Hatcher, D (MIN/DAL)
123. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Alex Delvecchio, C/LW (DET)
124. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Alex Pietrangelo, D (STL)
125. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Mike Peca, C (BUF)
126. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Pavel Bure, RW (VAN)
127. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Ron Francis, C (HAR/CAR)
128. tabness - Miami Vice - Alexei Kasatonov, D (USSR)
129. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Ryan Suter, D (MIN)
130. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Frank Foyston, F (Pre-NHL)
14th Round
131. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Lester Patrick, Coach
132. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Ryan Kesler, C/RW (VAN)
133. tabness- Miami Vice - Craig Ramsay, LW (BUF)
134. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Art Coulter, D (NYR)
135. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Nikita Kucherov, RW (TBL)
136. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Rod Brind'Amour, C/LW (HAR/CAR)
137. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Bernie Geoffrion, RW (MTL)
138. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Frank Fredrickson, C (Pre-NHL)
139. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Glenn Anderson, RW (EDM)
140. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Toe Blake, LW (MTL)
15th Round
141. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Toe Blake, Coach
142. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Eric Desjardins, D (PHI)
143. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Al Arbour, Coach
144. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Esa Tikkanen, LW (EDM)
145. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Sergei Zubov, D (DAL)
146. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Claude Giroux, C/LW (PHI)
147. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Joe Mullen, RW (CAL)
148. tabness - Miami Vice - Peter Stastny, C (QUE/COL)
149. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Hod Stuart, D (Pre-NHL)
150. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Jim Schoenfeld, D (BUF)
16th Round
151. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Larry Murphy, D (PIT)
152. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Doug Gilmour, C (TOR)
153. tabness- Miami Vice - Glen Sather, Coach
154. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Brian Propp, LW (PHI)
155. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Teppo Numminen, D (WIN/ARZ)
156. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Dick Irvin, Coach
157. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Ryan Getzlaf, C (ANH)
158. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Vaclav Nedomansky, C/RW (CSSR)
159. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Keith Tkachuk, LW (WIN/PHX)
160. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Corey Perry, RW (ANH)
17th Round
161. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Punch Broadbent, RW (OTT)
162. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Tommy Ivan, Coach
163. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - John Tonelli, LW (NYI)
164. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Claude Lemieux, W (NJ)
165. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Blake Wheeler, RW (ATL/WIN)
166. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Fred Shero, Coach
167. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Jiri Holecek, G (CSSR)
168. tabness - Miami Vice - Jack Walker, F (Pre-NHL)
169. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Bobby Holik, C (NJ)
170. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Dave Taylor, RW (LA)
18th Round
171. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Rick Nash, RW/LW (CBJ)
172. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Dave Andreychuk, LW (BUF)
173. tabness- Miami Vice - Billy Smith, G (NYI)
174. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Jamie Benn, LW (MIN/DAL)
175. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Jiri Holik, LW (CSSR)
176. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Grant Fuhr, G (EDM)
177. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Roy Worters, G (NYA)
178. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Brent Burns, D (SJ)
179. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Jimmy Ward, RW (Maroons)
180. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Gary Roberts, LW (CGY)
19th Round
181. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Sergei Gonchar, D (WAS)
182. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Nicklas Backstrom, C (WAS)
183. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Joel Otto, C (CGY)
184. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Joel Quenneville, Coach
185. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Bill Barber, LW (PHI)
186. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Clint Benedict, G (OTT)
187. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Roberto Luongo, G (VAN)
188. tabness - Miami Vice - Marian Stastny, RW (CSSR)
189. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Jonathan Quick, G (LA)
190. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Joe Thornton, C (SJ)
20th Round
191. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Andrei Vasilevskiy, G (TB)
192. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Pete Green, Coach
193. tabness- Miami Vice - Allan Stanley, D (TOR)
194. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Patrick Marleau, LW/C (SJ)
195. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Hugh Lehman, G (Pre-NHL)
196. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Owen Nolan, RW (SJ)
197. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Ulf Samuelsson, D (PIT)
198. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Roman Josi, D (NSH)
199. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Curtis Joseph, G (STL)
200. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Bill Quackenbush, D (DET)
21st Round
201. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Pekka Rinne, G (NSH)
202. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Doug Bentley, LW/C (CHI)
203. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Danny Gare, RW (BUF)
204. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Brad Marchand, LW (BOS)
205. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Zach Parise, LW (NJ)
206. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Cecil Dillon, RW (NYR)
207 VanIslander - Laval Rocket - John Madden, C (NJ)
208. tabness - Miami Vice - Bengt Ake Gustafsson, RW (WAS)
209. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Vladimir Lutchenko, D (USSR)
210. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Newsy Lalonde, C (MTL)
Add/drop
tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leaf - drop Joel Otto, C / add Braden Holtby, G (WAS)
VanIslander - Laval Rocket - drop Patrick Marleau, LW/C add Jean Pronovost, RW (PIT)
ONE PLAYER PER FRANCHISE (ALL-TIME) DRAFT !!!
Rules and Information:
- NO TRADING, but you can swap full sets of picks before your first pick is made.
- All-time, you can only draft 1 player from each franchise, 12 F, 6 D, 2 G + 1 Coach (doesn't count towards franchise count).
- A player will be judged on his ENTIRE CAREER not just the portion he played for his qualifying team.
- Players that played for multiple teams count for the team they spent their peak/prime years with, a player is only eligible for ONE franchise (see list of close-calls below).
- Players whose peak/primes occurred outside the NHL count for their country, and you can only have 1 player per country (i.e. if you draft Sergei Makarov he counts for Russia/USSR). Czech Rep. and Slovakia are one country because virtually every player that would be drafted would have played for CSSR.
- Franchises that moved all count as one (i.e. players who played for the Whalers count for the same franchise as players who played for the Hurricanes)
- Players whose peak/primes were with a pre-NHL team that no longer exists count for a pre-NHL franchise, this includes all PCHA, WCHL, NHA, etc. So all those dead pre-NHL teams are unified as one single franchise, simply called ''Pre-NHL''.
- The old Senators and new Senators count as the same franchise.
- The Montreal Maroons count as their own franchise, as does the NY Americans
- Clock structure as follow:
1st-2nd round: 12 hours
3rd-12th round: 8 hours
13th-21th round: 6 hours
1 hour reduction for a missed clock
Clock reduction:
Here's a list of close-calls (players who played for multiple franchises almost equally):
Patrick Roy: Montreal
Chris Chelios: Chicago
King Clancy: Ottawa
Ron Francis: Hartford/Carolina
Bill Quackenbush: Detroit
Marian Hossa: Ottawa
Larry Murphy: Pittsburgh
Mark Recchi: Philly
Mark Messier: Edmonton
Al Macinnis: Calgary
Red Kelly: Detroit
Sprague Cleghorn: pre-NHL
Joe Malone: pre-NHL
Lanny McDonald: Toronto
Pat Lafontaine: Buffalo
Ed Belfour - Chicago
Adam Oates - Boston
Keith Tkachuk - Winnipeg/Phoenix
Doug Gilmour - Toronto
Joe Mullen - Calgary
Babe Siebert - Montreal Canadiens
Vincent Damphousse - Montreal Canadiens
Harry Cameron - Toronto
Newsy Lalonde - Montreal Canadiens
Rob Blake - LA
Scott Niedermayer - NJ
Ed Westfall - Boston
Max Bentley - Chicago
Ryan Suter - Minnesota Wilds
Chris Pronger - St. Louis
Rod Brind'Amour - Hartford/Carolina
Brent Burns - San Jose
Dan Boyle - Tampa Bay
Claude Lemieux - NJ
Clint Benedict - Ottawa
Max Bentley - Chicago
Marty Barry - Detroit
Roy Conacher - Chicago
Sergei Gonchar - Washington
Ed Belfour - Chicago
George Hay - Pre-NHL
Zigmund Palffy - LA
Frank Fredrickson - Pre-NHL
Brad Pratt - Toronto
Mike Peca - Buffalo
Brad McCrimmon - Philadelphia
Ken Linseman - Philadelphia
Phil Housley - Buffalo
Zach Parise - NJ
------
@tinyzombies @The Macho King @Dirt 101 @Claude The Fraud @ChiTownPhilly @ResilientBeast @tabness @Hawkey Town 18 @zffssk @TheDevilMadeMe
Here's a table to give an idea how the draft evolves. DON'T RELY ON IT! IT DOESN'T REPLACE YOUR OWN RESPONSIBILITY OF KEEPING UP WITH WHICH TEAMS ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU OR NOT. Make your own personal table at home.
TMK | TDMM | tiny | RB | CtF | CTP | VI | tab | BB | HT18 | |
Boston | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Detroit | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Montreal | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Toronto | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Chicago | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
NYR | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
USSR | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
CSSR | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||
Pre-NHL | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Ottawa | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |
Los Angeles | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||
Philadelphia | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |
NYI | X | X | X | X | X | |||||
Pittsburgh | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||
QUE/COL | X | X | X | X | ||||||
Edmonton | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | |||
MIN/DAL | X | X | X | X | X | |||||
Anaheim | X | X | X | X | ||||||
St. Louis | X | X | X | X | ||||||
New Jersey | X | X | X | X | X | X | x | X | ||
Washington | X | X | X | X | X | X | ||||
HART/CAR | X | X | ||||||||
Vancouver | X | X | X | |||||||
Nashville | X | X | X | |||||||
San Jose | X | X | X | X | ||||||
Buffalo | X | X | X | X | X | X | ||||
Calgary | X | X | X | X | X | X | ||||
Tampa Bay | X | X | X | X | ||||||
ATL/WIN | X | |||||||||
WIN/PHX | X | X | ||||||||
Minn/Wild | X | |||||||||
Florida | ||||||||||
Columbus | X | |||||||||
NYA | X | X | ||||||||
Maroons | X | X | X | X | X | |||||
COACH | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | ||
1st Round
1. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Wayne Gretzky, C (EDM)
2. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Mario Lemieux, C (PIT)
3. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Bobby Orr, D (BOS)
4. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Dominik Hasek, G (BUF)
5. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Gordie Howe, RW (DET)
6. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Denis Potvin, D (NYI)
7. VanIslander (Dirt 101) - Laval Rocket - Slava Fetisov, D (USSR)
8. tabness - Miami Vice - Bobby Hull, LW (CHI)
9. BenchBrawl (zffssk) - Montreal Wanderers - Sidney Crosby, C (PIT)
10. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Martin Brodeur, G (NJ)
2nd Round
11. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Mark Messier, C (EDM)
12. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Alexander Ovechkin, LW (WAS)
13. tabness- Miami Vice - Jaromir Jagr, RW (PIT)
14. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Doug Harvey, D (MTL)
15. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Ray Bourque, D (BOS)
16. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Eddie Shore, D (BOS)
17. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Bobby Clarke, C (PHI)
18. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Bill Cook, RW (NYR)
19. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Mike Bossy, RW (NYI)
20. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Bryan Trottier, C (NYI)
3rd Round
21. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Chris Pronger, D (STL)
22. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Nicklas Lidstrom, D (DET)
23. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Scott Stevens, D (NJ)
24. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Frank Nighbor, C (OTT)
25. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Jean Beliveau, C (MTL)
26. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Joe Sakic, C (QUE/COL)
27. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - King Clancy, D (OTT)
28. tabness - Miami Vice - Paul Coffey, D (EDM)
29. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Red Kelly, D/C (DET)
30. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Ted Lindsay, LW (DET)
4th Round
31. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Al MacInnis, D (CGY)
32. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Maurice Richard, RW (MTL)
33. tabness- Miami Vice - Paul Kariya, LW (ANA)
34. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Teemu Selanne, RW (ANA)
35. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Sweeney Schriner, LW (NYA)
36. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Cy Denneny, LW (OTT)
37. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Chris Chelios, D (CHI)
38. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Valeri Kharlamov, LW (USSR)
39. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Brad Park, D (NYR)
40. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Sergei Makarov, RW (USSR)
5th Round
41. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Glenn Hall, G (CHI)
42. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Peter Forsberg, C (QUE/COL)
43. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Stan Mikita, C (CHI)
44. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Sprague Cleghorn, D (Pre-NHL)
45. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Cyclone Taylor, C/D (Pre-NHL)
46. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Jari Kurri, RW (EDM)
47. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Zdeno Chara, D (BOS)
48. tabness - Miami Vice - Scott Niedermayer, D (NJ)
49. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Martin St Louis, RW (TB)
50. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Anatoli Firsov, LW (USSR)
6th Round
51. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Pierre Pilote, D (CHI)
52. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Frank Boucher, C (NYR)
53. tabness- Miami Vice - Brett Hull, RW (STL)
54. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Ted Kennedy, C (TOR)
55. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Shea Weber, D (NSH)
56. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Rod Langway, D (WAS)
57. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Jarome Iginla, RW (CGY)
58. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Eddie Gerard, D/LW (OTT)
59. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Guy Lafleur, RW (MTL)
60. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Andy Bathgate, RW (NYR)
7th Round
61. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Mark Howe, D/LW (PHI)
62. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Vladislav Tretiak, G (USSR)
63. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Tim Horton, D (TOR)
64. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Drew Doughty, D (LA)
65. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Victor Hedman, D (TB)
66. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Howie Morenz, C (MTL)
67. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Steve Yzerman, C (DET)
68. tabness - Miami Vice - Larry Robinson, D (MTL)
69. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Frank Brimsek, G (BOS)
70. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Charlie Conacher, RW (TOR)
8th Round
71. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Dit Clapper, D/RW (BOS)
72. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Earl Seibert, D (CHI)
73. tabness- Miami Vice - Terry Sawchuk, G (DET)
74. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Patrick Kane, RW (CHI)
75. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Borje Salming, D (TOR)
76. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Valeri Vasiliev, D (USSR)
77. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Bill Gadsby, D (NYR)
78. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Evgeni Malkin, C (PIT)
79. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Tommy Phillips, LW (Pre-NHL)
80. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Frank Mahovlich, LW (TOR)
9th Round
81. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Milt Schmidt, C (BOS)
82. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Johnny Bucyk, LW (BOS)
83. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Patrick Roy, G (MTL)
84. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Boris Mikhailov, RW (USSR)
85. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Charlie Gardiner, G (CHI)
86. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Jere Lehtinen, W (MIN/DAL)
87. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Joe Malone, C/LW (Pre-NHL)
88. tabness - Miami Vice - Brian Leetch, D (NYR)
89. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Erik Karlsson, D (OTT)
90. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Vladimir Martinec, RW (CSSR)
10th Round
91. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Ivan Johnson, D (NYR)
92. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Baldy Northcott, LW (Maroons)
93. tabness- Miami Vice - Eric Lindros, C (PHI)
94. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Luc Robitaille, LW (LA)
95. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Duncan Keith, D (CHI)
96. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Bryan Hextall, Sr (NYR)
97. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Nels Stewart, C/LW (Maroons)
98. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Michel Goulet, LW (QUE/COL)
99. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Rob Blake, D (LA)
100. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Jan Suchy, D (CSSR)
11th Round
101. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Patrik Elias, LW (NJ)
102. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Dave Keon, C (TOR)
103. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Mark Recchi, RW (PHI)
104. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Syl Apps, C (TOR)
105. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Busher Jackson, LW (TOR)
106. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Vladimir Krutov, LW (USSR)
107. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Scotty Bowman, coach
108. tabness - Miami Vice - Mike Modano, C (MIN/DAL)
109. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - John LeClair, LW (PHI)
110. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Marian Hossa, RW (OTT)
12th Round
111. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Hooley Smith, C/RW (Maroons)
112. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Theo Fleury, RW (CGY)
113. tabness- Miami Vice - Patrice Bergeron, C (BOS)
114. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Lionel Conacher, D (Maroons)
115. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Sergei Fedorov, C (DET)
116. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Frantisek Pospisil, D (CSSR)
117. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Sid Abel, C/LW (DET)
118. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Marcel Dionne, C (LA)
119. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Georges Boucher, D (OTT)
120. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Moose Johnson, D (Pre-NHL)
13th Round
121. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Anze Kopitar, C (LA)
122. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Derian Hatcher, D (MIN/DAL)
123. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Alex Delvecchio, C/LW (DET)
124. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Alex Pietrangelo, D (STL)
125. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Mike Peca, C (BUF)
126. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Pavel Bure, RW (VAN)
127. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Ron Francis, C (HAR/CAR)
128. tabness - Miami Vice - Alexei Kasatonov, D (USSR)
129. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Ryan Suter, D (MIN)
130. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Frank Foyston, F (Pre-NHL)
14th Round
131. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Lester Patrick, Coach
132. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Ryan Kesler, C/RW (VAN)
133. tabness- Miami Vice - Craig Ramsay, LW (BUF)
134. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Art Coulter, D (NYR)
135. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Nikita Kucherov, RW (TBL)
136. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Rod Brind'Amour, C/LW (HAR/CAR)
137. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Bernie Geoffrion, RW (MTL)
138. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Frank Fredrickson, C (Pre-NHL)
139. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Glenn Anderson, RW (EDM)
140. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Toe Blake, LW (MTL)
15th Round
141. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Toe Blake, Coach
142. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Eric Desjardins, D (PHI)
143. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Al Arbour, Coach
144. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Esa Tikkanen, LW (EDM)
145. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Sergei Zubov, D (DAL)
146. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Claude Giroux, C/LW (PHI)
147. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Joe Mullen, RW (CAL)
148. tabness - Miami Vice - Peter Stastny, C (QUE/COL)
149. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Hod Stuart, D (Pre-NHL)
150. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Jim Schoenfeld, D (BUF)
16th Round
151. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Larry Murphy, D (PIT)
152. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Doug Gilmour, C (TOR)
153. tabness- Miami Vice - Glen Sather, Coach
154. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Brian Propp, LW (PHI)
155. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Teppo Numminen, D (WIN/ARZ)
156. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Dick Irvin, Coach
157. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Ryan Getzlaf, C (ANH)
158. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Vaclav Nedomansky, C/RW (CSSR)
159. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Keith Tkachuk, LW (WIN/PHX)
160. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Corey Perry, RW (ANH)
17th Round
161. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Punch Broadbent, RW (OTT)
162. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Tommy Ivan, Coach
163. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - John Tonelli, LW (NYI)
164. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Claude Lemieux, W (NJ)
165. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Blake Wheeler, RW (ATL/WIN)
166. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Fred Shero, Coach
167. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Jiri Holecek, G (CSSR)
168. tabness - Miami Vice - Jack Walker, F (Pre-NHL)
169. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Bobby Holik, C (NJ)
170. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Dave Taylor, RW (LA)
18th Round
171. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Rick Nash, RW/LW (CBJ)
172. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Dave Andreychuk, LW (BUF)
173. tabness- Miami Vice - Billy Smith, G (NYI)
174. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Jamie Benn, LW (MIN/DAL)
175. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Jiri Holik, LW (CSSR)
176. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Grant Fuhr, G (EDM)
177. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Roy Worters, G (NYA)
178. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Brent Burns, D (SJ)
179. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Jimmy Ward, RW (Maroons)
180. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Gary Roberts, LW (CGY)
19th Round
181. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Sergei Gonchar, D (WAS)
182. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Nicklas Backstrom, C (WAS)
183. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Joel Otto, C (CGY)
184. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Joel Quenneville, Coach
185. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Bill Barber, LW (PHI)
186. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Clint Benedict, G (OTT)
187. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Roberto Luongo, G (VAN)
188. tabness - Miami Vice - Marian Stastny, RW (CSSR)
189. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Jonathan Quick, G (LA)
190. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Joe Thornton, C (SJ)
20th Round
191. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Andrei Vasilevskiy, G (TB)
192. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Pete Green, Coach
193. tabness- Miami Vice - Allan Stanley, D (TOR)
194. VanIslander - Laval Rocket - Patrick Marleau, LW/C (SJ)
195. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Hugh Lehman, G (Pre-NHL)
196. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Owen Nolan, RW (SJ)
197. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Ulf Samuelsson, D (PIT)
198. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Roman Josi, D (NSH)
199. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Curtis Joseph, G (STL)
200. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Bill Quackenbush, D (DET)
21st Round
201. The Macho King - Richmond River Dogs - Pekka Rinne, G (NSH)
202. TheDevilMadeMe - San Jose Rubber Puckies - Doug Bentley, LW/C (CHI)
203. tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leafs - Danny Gare, RW (BUF)
204. ResilientBeast - Edmonton Flyers - Brad Marchand, LW (BOS)
205. Claude the Fraud - Regina Pats - Zach Parise, LW (NJ)
206. ChiTownPhilly - Hammond Organ Grinders - Cecil Dillon, RW (NYR)
207 VanIslander - Laval Rocket - John Madden, C (NJ)
208. tabness - Miami Vice - Bengt Ake Gustafsson, RW (WAS)
209. BenchBrawl - Montreal Wanderers - Vladimir Lutchenko, D (USSR)
210. Hawkey Town 18 - Chicago Cougars - Newsy Lalonde, C (MTL)
Add/drop
tinyzombies - Verdun Maple Leaf - drop Joel Otto, C / add Braden Holtby, G (WAS)
VanIslander - Laval Rocket - drop Patrick Marleau, LW/C add Jean Pronovost, RW (PIT)
Last edited: