Thanks. I was hoping it was more along the likes of the annual coaches poll (see excerpt below from
OHL site):
The offense categories are listed below with Eastern Conference and Western Conference winners including their final point totals in brackets.
Most Underrated Player:
Eastern Conference:
1. Marcus McIvor, North Bay Battalion (21)
2. Dante Salituro, Ottawa 67’s (18)
3. Chris Carlisle, Oshawa Generals (17)
Western Conference:
1. Pius Suter, Guelph Storm (25)
2. Damir Sharipzyanov, Owen Sound Attack tied Kyle Pettit, Erie Otters (14)
Most Improved Player:
Eastern Conference:
1. Kevin Labanc, Barrie Colts (31)
2. Lucas Peressini, Kingston Frontenacs (29)
3. Jordan Maletta, Niagara IceDogs tied Matt Schmalz, Sudbury Wolves (8)
Western Conference:
1. Pius Suter, Guelph Storm (23)
2. Nick Betz, Erie Otters (17)
3. Christian Dvorak, London Knights (15)
Smartest Player:
Eastern Conference:
1. Sam Bennett, Kingston Frontenacs (26) – finished first in voting in 2013-14
2. Cole Cassels, Oshawa Generals (18)
3. Carter Verhaeghe, Niagara IceDogs (17) – finished third in voting in 2013-14
Western Conference:
1. Mitchell Marner, London Knights (28)
2. Chris Bigras, Owen Sound Attack (23)
3. Dylan Strome, Erie Otters (18)
Hardest Worker:
Eastern Conference:
1. Lawson Crouse, Kingston Frontenacs (34)
2. Cole Cassels, Oshawa Generals (17)
3. Michael McLeod, Mississauga Steelheads (10)
Western Conference:
1. Remi Elie, Erie Otters (25)
2. Phil Baltisberger, Guelph Storm (15)
3. Keigan Goetz, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (12)
Best Playmaker:
Eastern Conference:
1. Joseph Blandisi, Barrie Colts (30)
2. Cole Cassels, Oshawa Generals (20)
3. Josh Ho-Sang, Niagara IceDogs (18)
Western Conference:
1. Connor McDavid, Erie Otters (43) – finished first in voting in 2013-14
2. Mitchell Marner, London Knights (27)
3. Anthony DeAngelo, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (14)
Most Dangerous in Goal Area:
Eastern Conference:
1. Michael Dal Colle, Oshawa Generals (27)
2. Brendan Perlini, Niagara IceDogs (18)
3. Spencer Watson, Kingston Frontenacs (14)
Western Conference:
1. Alex DeBrincat, Erie Otters (29)
2. Tyler Bertuzzi, Guelph Storm (22)
3. Dylan Sadowy, Saginaw Spirit (17)
Best Skater:
Eastern Conference:
1. Travis Konecny, Ottawa 67’s (27)
2. Sean Day, Mississauga Steelheads (25) – finished second in voting in 2013-14
3. Joseph Blandisi, Barrie Colts (17)
Western Conference:
1. Connor McDavid, Erie Otters (45) – finished first in voting in 2013-14 and third in 2012-13
2. Max Domi, London Knights (15) – finished second in voting in 2013-14
3. Zachary Senyshyn, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (10)
Best Shot:
Eastern Conference:
1. Michael Dal Colle, Oshawa Generals (30)
2. Brendan Perlini, Niagara IceDogs (22)
3. Joseph Blandisi, Barrie Colts (10)
Western Conference:
1. Max Domi, London Knights (20)
2. Nikita Korostelev, Sarnia Sting (16)
3. Nick Baptiste, Erie Otters (14)
Hardest Shot:
Eastern Conference:
1. Brandon Devlin, Mississauga Steelheads (35)
2. Kyle Wood, North Bay Battalion (27)
3. Jordan Subban, Belleville Bulls (15)
Western Conference:
1. Max Iafrate, Kitchener Rangers (28) – finished second in voting in 2013-14
2. Jakob Chychrun, Sarnia Sting (16)
3. Gianluca Curcuruto, Plymouth Whalers tied Trevor Murphy, Windsor Spitfires (12)
Best Stickhandler:
Eastern Conference:
1. Josh Ho-Sang, Niagara IceDogs (27)
2. Travis Konecny, Ottawa 67’s (22) – finished third in voting in 2013-14
3. Sam Bennett, Kingston Frontenacs (20) – finished first in voting in 2013-14
Western Conference:
1. Connor McDavid, Erie Otters (41) – finished first in voting in 2013-14 and 2012-13
2. Sergey Tolchinsky, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (19) – finished second in voting in 2013-14
3. Mitchell Marner, London Knights (16)
Best on Face-Offs:
Eastern Conference:
1. Nick Paul, North Bay Battalion (22) – finished third in voting in 2013-14
2. Cole Cassels, Oshawa Generals (21)
3. Carter Verhaeghe, Niagara IceDogs (16)
Western Conference:
1. Kyle Pettit, Erie Otters (21)
2. Holden Cook, Owen Sound Attack (19)
3. Daniel Nikandrov, Sarnia Sting (16)
Best Body Checker:
Eastern Conference:
1. Hunter Smith, Oshawa Generals (30)
2. Cameron Lizotte, Peterborough Petes (29)
3. Conor McGlynn, Kingston Frontenacs (12)
Western Conference:
1. Kurtis MacDermid, Erie Otters (31) – finished third in voting in 2013-14
2. Nick Ritchie, Sault Ste, Marie Greyhounds (22) – finished first in Eastern Conference voting in 2013-14
3. Liam Maaskant, Kitchener Rangers (13)
Best Shot Blocker:
Eastern Conference:
1. Josh Brown, Oshawa Generals (30) – finished first in voting in 2013-14
2. Marcus McIvor, North Bay Battalion (27)
3. Cameron Lizotte, Peterborough Petes (11)
Western Conference:
1. Zach Nastasiuk, Owen Sound Attack (18) – finished second in voting in 2013-14
2. Cory Genovese, Erie Otters (16)
3. Phil Baltisberger, Guelph Storm (13)
Best Defensive Forward:
Eastern Conference:
1. Nick Paul, North Bay Battalion (31)
2. Cole Cassels, Oshawa Generals (16)
3. Juho Lammikko, Kingston Frontenacs (13)
Western Conference:
1. Jason Dickinson, Guelph Storm (29)
2. Jean Dupuy, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (27)
3. Kyle Pettit, Erie Otters (11)
Best Penalty Killer:
Eastern Conference:
1. Marcus McIvor, North Bay Battalion (25)
2. Josh Brown, Oshawa Generals (18)
3. Joseph Blandisi, Barrie Colts (14)
Western Conference:
1. Jean Dupuy, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (22)
2. Dylan Sadowy, Saginaw Spirit (19)
3. Remi Elie, Erie Otters (14)