UNB Reds Thread (Part5)

Discussion in 'NCAA, U Sports, and other college' started by dm8895, Mar 31, 2020.

  1. dm8895 Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    51
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Freddy Beach
    last one is locked, so I guess I will start part 5. Fingers crossed everything is back to normal this fall!
     
  2. UNB Bruins Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,700
    Likes Received:
    847
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2020
    dm8895 likes this.
  3. Rob Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    6,922
    Likes Received:
    389
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    New Brunswick
    Home Page:
    I’ve been thinking the same thing. No guarantees at this point.
     
  4. dm8895 Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    51
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Freddy Beach
  5. UNB Bruins Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,700
    Likes Received:
    847
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB
    Disappointing he isn’t coming back, but not terribly surprising. I noticed both he and Murphy listed as graduates during the Awards Gala the other day.

    So that means they will have at least four open roster spots.
     
  6. UNB Bruins Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,700
    Likes Received:
    847
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB
    Bruce Hallihan’s latest article confirms Murphy is also graduating and won’t be back.

    MacDougall “is still hoping winger Oliver Cooper will return for a fifth season.”

    He also says recruiting is “progressing favourably.”
     
  7. Craig D Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    6
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes for sure Simpson, Murphy, Watling, McIvor and Anderson are done. Cooper is working on his MBA, he may have more to do with that not sure. A very different off-season for the Reds and G-Mac with not being able to do in-person recruiting, this is something we are known for and he excels at....but in G-Mac we trust!
     
  8. Craig D Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    6
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Great start to the rumor mill per Victor Findlay this week with Austen Keating, Jason Willms and Nicolas Guay being reported to having committed to UNB for next season. Love it! Still a long way to go before puck drop but liking what I am hearing! In G-Mac we Trust!!
     
  9. UNB Bruins Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,700
    Likes Received:
    847
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB
    Get a stud D-man and call it a summer...leaving one spot open for Christmas.
     
    dm8895 and Craig D like this.
  10. hockeyinsiderusports Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    26
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Unb has D committed to replace the rumour Brady Lyle
     
  11. UNB Bruins Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,700
    Likes Received:
    847
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB
    Certainly sounds like they are having better luck so far this year than they had last year.
     
    Craig D likes this.
  12. Craig D Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    6
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Pretty sure Lyle just signed a pro-contract so that would take him off the table. Prior to that he was rumored to be on UNB's radar. Lots of off-season yet!
     
  13. UNB Bruins Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,700
    Likes Received:
    847
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB
    Maybe I’m misinterpreting, but I think he is saying they already have someone committed to replace Lyle.
     
    AUS Fan likes this.
  14. hockeyinsiderusports Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    26
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Correct.
     
    Rob likes this.
  15. UNB Bruins Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,700
    Likes Received:
    847
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB
    I’ve been thinking about this a bit lately...got to think it’s a real possibility hockey schools/rookie tournaments/development camps/training camps are affected...and maybe even pre-season/NCAA exhibition games, if not the regular season.
     
  16. Rob Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    6,922
    Likes Received:
    389
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    New Brunswick
    Home Page:
    yeah, I could see there being no pre-season.
     
  17. UNB Bruins Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,700
    Likes Received:
    847
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB
    I think they would have to set aside at least a weekend for pre-season...so give everyone a game or two.

    I wouldn’t be surprised if the season gets started later than usual...maybe they go to a 24 game regular season this year in that case?
     
    Rob likes this.
  18. Hollywood3 Bison/Jet/Moose Fan

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,062
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Manitoba, Saskatchewan, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, and PEI could possibly see sporting activity.

    Will the AUS start a hockey season if other sports are shut because they cannot travel to Quebec?

    Will the CW start without BC? Or maybe Alberta?

    Here's the latest table, which lacks a column for the number of people in hospital (the most important number, IMO).

    ProvinceConfirmedRecoveredDeaths
    Manitoba2431435
    Quebec18,5373,555877
    Ontario10,5785,209553
    Alberta2,8031,19855
    B.C.1,64798781
    N.S.6752009
    Sask.3142344
    Nfld.2571913
    N.B.118910
    P.E.I.26230
    Yukon980
    N.W.T.530
    Nunavut000
     
  19. FreddyFoyle Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Analyst
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB
    The big difference is that New Brunswick, so far, has avoided major infections at nursing homes.
     
  20. UNB Bruins Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,700
    Likes Received:
    847
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB
    Doing some thinking out loud here -

    With Keating and Willms now official, there is your Watling/Anderson and Simpson replacement.

    Guay would be the other Watling/Anderson replacement.

    Landry looks more like a replacement for Murphy given his offensive numbers.

    Hall was brought in last Christmas with the idea of him basically taking over McIvor’s role.

    Those four recruits mean UNB has one or two (depending on Cooper) roster spots open. I can see a couple scenarios (I am assuming Cooper is back):

    - Those four guys make up their recruiting class this summer and they leave one spot open for Christmas like usual.

    - Having said that, if a stud player falls into their lap before the season begins I’m sure they aren’t going to say no.

    - In the event the above scenario happens and they add one more guy and go into the season with a 22 player roster, do they go with that line-up all season? Or do they hold someone like Seitz out of the line-up for the entire first half to keep a roster spot open in case someone becomes available at Christmas?
     
  21. hockeyinsiderusports Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    26
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Unb might add another ohl F now as well
     
  22. UNB Bruins Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,700
    Likes Received:
    847
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB
    Where’s Brett Neumann going? He’s a guy I’ve had my eyes on given his skating and scoring ability.
     
  23. hockeyinsiderusports Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    26
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
  24. UNB Bruins Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,700
    Likes Received:
    847
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB
    Landry announced.

    Gotta think that’s going to be it for recruits this summer.
     
  25. FreddyFoyle Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Analyst
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"