Divine Wind
Guest
With little over a month until the draft, I am sure people are getting anxious, I know I am. So, to kill some of the next month away, i will have a 1st round voting mock. Each team will get roughly 24 hours on the clock, in where posters can vote for which prospect they think each team should take, and why they think they should take them. Seeing as #1 and 2 are pretty much a lock, we will start with the #3 pick for CHI.
1. WSH – Alexander Ovechkin
2. PIT- Yevgeny Malkin
3. CHI – Rostislav Olesz (Olesz - 13 votes; Barker - 9 votes; Tukonen - 2 votes; Schremp - 1 vote)
4. CLB – Cameron Barker (Barker - 7 votes)
5. PHX – Lauri Tukonen (Tukonen - 11 votes; Ladd - 7 votes; Radulov - 1 vote)
6. NYR – Andrew Ladd (Ladd - 13 votes; Radulov - 1 vote; Stafford - 1 vote)
7. FLA – Robbie Schremp (Schremp - 4 votes; Radulov - 3 votes; Thelen - 2 votes; Stafford - 1 vote)
8. CAR – AJ Thelen (Thelen - 7 votes; Radulov - 1 vote; Schwarz - 1 vote; Bolland - 1 vote)
9. ANA - Alexander Radulov (Radulov - 6 votes; Stafford - 4 votes; Green - 1 vote)
10. ATL – Drew Stafford (Stafford - 5 votes; Picard - 3 votes; Valabik - 1 vote)
11. LA – Marek Schwarz (Schwarz - 12 votes)
12. MIN – Wojtek Wolski (Wolski - 10 votes; Picard - 3 votes; Kaspar - 1 vote; Smid - 1 vote; Lisin - 1 vote)
13. BUF – Boris Valabik (Valabik - 8 votes; Smid - 4 votes; Chipchura - 2 votes; Picard - 1 vote)
14. EDM – Alexandre Picard (Picard - 14 votes; Montoya - 5 votes)
15. NSH – Kyle Chipchura (Chipchura - 8 votes)
16. NYI – Ladslav Smid (Smid - 6 votes; Green - 1 vote; Lisin - 1 vote)
17. STL – Al Montoya (Montoya - 6 votes; Green - 1 vote; Lisin - 1 vote)
18. MTL – Mike Green (Green - 5 votes; Meszaros - 4 votes; Pineault - 1 vote; O'neill - 1 vote; Bolland - 1 vote)
19. CGY – Dave Bolland (Bolland - 6 votes; Meszaros - 3 votes; Dubnyk - 1 vote)
20. DAL – Andrej Meszaros (Meszaros - 8 votes; O'neill - 2 votes; Schneider - 1 vote)
21. COL – Johan Fransson (Fransson - 9 votes; O'neill - 6 votes; Zajac - 1 vote; Soderberg - 1 vote)
22. NJD – Lauri Korpikoski (Korpikoski - 3 votes, Lisin - 1 vote, O'neill - 1 vote; Soderberg - 1 vote)
23. OTT – Bruce Graham (Graham - 4 votes; Lyamin - 3 votes; Lisin - 2 votes; Zajac - 2 votes)
24. NYR – Wes O'neill (O'neill - 5 votes; Zajac - 3 votes; Lyamin - 2 votes; Dubnyk - 1 vote; Nokelainen - 1 vote)
25. EDM – Kirill Lyamin (Lyamin - 3 votes; Kaspar - 1 vote; Schultz - 1 vote; Nokelainen - 1 vote)
26. VAN - Devan Dubnyk (Dubnyk - 4 votes; Schneider - 1 vote; Schultz - 1 vote)
27. WSH – Jeff Schultz (Schultz - 5 votes; Voloshenko - 1 vote, Kaspar - 1 vote, Wharton - 1 vote)
28. SJ – Jakub Sindel (Sindel - 5 votes; Alexandrov - 3 votes; Soderberg - 1 vote)
29. WSH – Oscar Hedman (Hedman - 3 votes; Alexandrov - 2 votes; Kaspar - 1 vote; Lisin - 1 vote)
30. TB - Cory Schneider (Schneider - 2 votes; Alexandrov - 1 vote; Wheeler - 1 vote)
See you next year, when i shall post another democratic mock draft one month before 2005 draft.
1. WSH – Alexander Ovechkin
2. PIT- Yevgeny Malkin
3. CHI – Rostislav Olesz (Olesz - 13 votes; Barker - 9 votes; Tukonen - 2 votes; Schremp - 1 vote)
4. CLB – Cameron Barker (Barker - 7 votes)
5. PHX – Lauri Tukonen (Tukonen - 11 votes; Ladd - 7 votes; Radulov - 1 vote)
6. NYR – Andrew Ladd (Ladd - 13 votes; Radulov - 1 vote; Stafford - 1 vote)
7. FLA – Robbie Schremp (Schremp - 4 votes; Radulov - 3 votes; Thelen - 2 votes; Stafford - 1 vote)
8. CAR – AJ Thelen (Thelen - 7 votes; Radulov - 1 vote; Schwarz - 1 vote; Bolland - 1 vote)
9. ANA - Alexander Radulov (Radulov - 6 votes; Stafford - 4 votes; Green - 1 vote)
10. ATL – Drew Stafford (Stafford - 5 votes; Picard - 3 votes; Valabik - 1 vote)
11. LA – Marek Schwarz (Schwarz - 12 votes)
12. MIN – Wojtek Wolski (Wolski - 10 votes; Picard - 3 votes; Kaspar - 1 vote; Smid - 1 vote; Lisin - 1 vote)
13. BUF – Boris Valabik (Valabik - 8 votes; Smid - 4 votes; Chipchura - 2 votes; Picard - 1 vote)
14. EDM – Alexandre Picard (Picard - 14 votes; Montoya - 5 votes)
15. NSH – Kyle Chipchura (Chipchura - 8 votes)
16. NYI – Ladslav Smid (Smid - 6 votes; Green - 1 vote; Lisin - 1 vote)
17. STL – Al Montoya (Montoya - 6 votes; Green - 1 vote; Lisin - 1 vote)
18. MTL – Mike Green (Green - 5 votes; Meszaros - 4 votes; Pineault - 1 vote; O'neill - 1 vote; Bolland - 1 vote)
19. CGY – Dave Bolland (Bolland - 6 votes; Meszaros - 3 votes; Dubnyk - 1 vote)
20. DAL – Andrej Meszaros (Meszaros - 8 votes; O'neill - 2 votes; Schneider - 1 vote)
21. COL – Johan Fransson (Fransson - 9 votes; O'neill - 6 votes; Zajac - 1 vote; Soderberg - 1 vote)
22. NJD – Lauri Korpikoski (Korpikoski - 3 votes, Lisin - 1 vote, O'neill - 1 vote; Soderberg - 1 vote)
23. OTT – Bruce Graham (Graham - 4 votes; Lyamin - 3 votes; Lisin - 2 votes; Zajac - 2 votes)
24. NYR – Wes O'neill (O'neill - 5 votes; Zajac - 3 votes; Lyamin - 2 votes; Dubnyk - 1 vote; Nokelainen - 1 vote)
25. EDM – Kirill Lyamin (Lyamin - 3 votes; Kaspar - 1 vote; Schultz - 1 vote; Nokelainen - 1 vote)
26. VAN - Devan Dubnyk (Dubnyk - 4 votes; Schneider - 1 vote; Schultz - 1 vote)
27. WSH – Jeff Schultz (Schultz - 5 votes; Voloshenko - 1 vote, Kaspar - 1 vote, Wharton - 1 vote)
28. SJ – Jakub Sindel (Sindel - 5 votes; Alexandrov - 3 votes; Soderberg - 1 vote)
29. WSH – Oscar Hedman (Hedman - 3 votes; Alexandrov - 2 votes; Kaspar - 1 vote; Lisin - 1 vote)
30. TB - Cory Schneider (Schneider - 2 votes; Alexandrov - 1 vote; Wheeler - 1 vote)
See you next year, when i shall post another democratic mock draft one month before 2005 draft.
Last edited by a moderator: