Saturated Fats
This is water
1965: The Beatles - Rubber Soul
1966: The Beatles - Revolver
1967: The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
1969: The Beatles - Abbey Road
1970: Black Sabbath - Paranoid
1971: Led Zeppelin - IV
1972: Neil Young - Harvest
1973: Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
1975: Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
1976: Eagles - Hotel California
1977: Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
1979: Pink Floyd - The Wall
1980: AC/DC - Back in Black
1982: Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast
1984: Metallica - Ride the Lightning
1985: Tears for Fears - Songs from the Big Chair
1987: Guns 'n Roses - Appetite for Destruction
1988: Metallica - ...And Justice for All
1989: Pixies - Doolittle
1991: Nirvana - Nevermind
1992: Alice in Chains - Dirt
1996: (TIE) Soundgarden - Down on the Upside // Rage Against the Machine - Evil Empire
1998: (TIE) Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill // System of a Down - System of a Down
1999: Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
2000: Radiohead - Kid A
2001: The Strokes - Is This It
2002: Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
2004: (TIE) Madvillain - Madvillainy // The Killers - Hot Fuss // Green Day - American Idiot
2005: Coldplay - X & Y
2007: Radiohead - In Rainbows
2010: The National - High Violet
2011: No definitive winner
2012: (TIE) Kendrick Lamar - good kidd, M.A.A.D. city // Deftones - koi no yokan
2014: Behemoth - The Satanist
1995: Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory? (24 votes)
2nd Place: Radiohead - The Bends (22 votes)
3rd Place: Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness (19 votes)
4th Place: Foo Fighters - Foo Fighters (14 votes)
5th Place: Alanis Morisette - Jagged Little Pill (12 votes)
An outstanding year for music, and a great year for participation. Thanks for making this a fun one, folks. I am a sucker for the first two Oasis albums, so I am totally on board with this. Not as crazy about The Bends (despite loving Radiohead), and the other three are fine for me.
I didn't know a lot about 1981, but when I did the research, I... didn't find a lot to be wild about. It's a pretty barren year. Maybe I'm overlooking things, but I really have no idea which direction this one is going to go. Judging by RYM trends, there's a clear clubhouse favourite, but we'll see.
10/22: 2006
10/24: 1974
10/26: 1997
1966: The Beatles - Revolver
1967: The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
1969: The Beatles - Abbey Road
1970: Black Sabbath - Paranoid
1971: Led Zeppelin - IV
1972: Neil Young - Harvest
1973: Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
1975: Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
1976: Eagles - Hotel California
1977: Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
1979: Pink Floyd - The Wall
1980: AC/DC - Back in Black
1982: Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast
1984: Metallica - Ride the Lightning
1985: Tears for Fears - Songs from the Big Chair
1987: Guns 'n Roses - Appetite for Destruction
1988: Metallica - ...And Justice for All
1989: Pixies - Doolittle
1991: Nirvana - Nevermind
1992: Alice in Chains - Dirt
1996: (TIE) Soundgarden - Down on the Upside // Rage Against the Machine - Evil Empire
1998: (TIE) Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill // System of a Down - System of a Down
1999: Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
2000: Radiohead - Kid A
2001: The Strokes - Is This It
2002: Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
2004: (TIE) Madvillain - Madvillainy // The Killers - Hot Fuss // Green Day - American Idiot
2005: Coldplay - X & Y
2007: Radiohead - In Rainbows
2010: The National - High Violet
2011: No definitive winner
2012: (TIE) Kendrick Lamar - good kidd, M.A.A.D. city // Deftones - koi no yokan
2014: Behemoth - The Satanist
1995: Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory? (24 votes)
2nd Place: Radiohead - The Bends (22 votes)
3rd Place: Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness (19 votes)
4th Place: Foo Fighters - Foo Fighters (14 votes)
5th Place: Alanis Morisette - Jagged Little Pill (12 votes)
An outstanding year for music, and a great year for participation. Thanks for making this a fun one, folks. I am a sucker for the first two Oasis albums, so I am totally on board with this. Not as crazy about The Bends (despite loving Radiohead), and the other three are fine for me.
I didn't know a lot about 1981, but when I did the research, I... didn't find a lot to be wild about. It's a pretty barren year. Maybe I'm overlooking things, but I really have no idea which direction this one is going to go. Judging by RYM trends, there's a clear clubhouse favourite, but we'll see.
10/22: 2006
10/24: 1974
10/26: 1997