connor macdavid
Press Box Rat
Figured it was about time to start a new thread; the last one had been running since April 2015.
Lots of promising recruits already announced. I'll try to keep a running list of OUA signings here (if anybody else wants to post a Canada-West or Atlantic one below, feel free):
Italics denote major-junior experience.
OUA
Brock
F - Matt McLeod (St. Thomas, CIS)
F - Andrew Radjenovic (Stoney Creek, ACH)
F - Jesse Blais (Smiths Falls, CCHL Jr. A)
D - Eric Diodati (St. Thomas, CIS)
D - Dexter Weber (Charlottetown, QMJHL)
Carleton
F - Josh Burnside (Mississauga, OHL)
F - Marc-Olivier Bouchard (Cumberland, CCHL Jr. A)
D - Evan De Haan (Ottawa, OHL)
G - Justin Nichols (Oshawa, OHL)
G - Frank Brassard (Peoria, SPHL)
Concordia
D - Anthony Gingras (Quebec, QMJHL)
D - Mathieu Desautels (Baie-Comeau, QMJHL)
D - Alex Gosselin (Cape Breton, QMJHL)
D - Philippe Bureau-Blais (Longueuil, QJAAHL Jr. A)
G - Philippe Cadorette (Shawinigan, QMJHL)
Guelph
F - Ryan Migliaccio (Kitchener, GOJHL)
Lakehead
D - Dillon Donnelly (St Thomas, CIS)
D - Patrick Murphy (Columbus, SPHL)
Laurentian
F - Derek Varrin (Pembroke, CCHL Jr. A)
D - Scott Pedersen (Listowel, GOJHL Jr. B)
Laurier
F - Andrew Fritsch (St. Thomas, CIS)
F - Jimmy Soper (Truro, MHL Jr. A)
F - Danny Hanlon (Trenton, OJHL Jr. A)
F - Neil Aird (Miramichi, MJAHL Jr. A)
F - Cole Porter (La Ronge, SJHL Jr. A)
D - Alex Annecchiarico (Weeks, MHL Jr. A)
D - Zach Core (Sarnia, OHL)
D - Jacob Hetherington (Wellington, OJHL Jr. A)
McGill
F - Sam Tremblay (Gatineau, QMJHL)
F - Alexandre Sills (Quebec, QMJHL)
F - Jasmin Boutet (Drummondville, QMJHL)
D - Nathan Chiarlitti (St. FX, CIS)
D - Nathanael Halbert (Sherbrooke, QMJHL)
Nipissing
F - Danny Desrochers (Sudbury, OHL)
F - Jeremy Butterworth (Valley, MHL Jr. A)
F - Brett Jeffries (Soo, NOJHL Jr. A)
D - Taylor Davis (Weeks, MHL Jr. A)
D - Adam Clements (Trenton, OJHL Jr. A)
D - Jordan DaSilva (Trenton, OJHL Jr. A)
Ottawa
F - Marc Beckstead (Victoriaville, QMJHL)
F - Jacob Harris (Guelph, OHL)
F - Connor Sills (Flint, OHL)
F - Antoine Pouliot (Baie-Comeau, QMJHL)
F - Kevin Domingue (Whitecourt, AJHL)
F - John Deacon (Valley, MHL Jr. A)
F - Mathieu Newcomb (Dieppe, MHL Jr. A)
F - Cody Drover (Dieppe, MHL Jr. A)
F - Marco Azzano (Markham, OJHL Jr. A)
F - Brendan Jacome (Georgetown, OJHL Jr. A)
D - Jacob Sweeney (Moncton, QMJHL)
D - Quinn O'Brien (Charlottetown, QMJHL)
D - Anthony Beaulieu (Saint-Agathe, QJAAAHL Jr. A)
D - Quinn O'Brien (Charlottetown, QMJHL)
D - Matt Dunlop (Markham, OJHL Jr. A)
D - Michael Poirier (Dieppe, MHL Jr. A)
G - Anthony Brodeur (Penticton, BCHL Jr. A)
G - Graham Hunt (Corpus Christi, NAHL Jr. A)
Queen's
F - Anthony Latina (St. Thomas, CIS)
F - Luke Bertolucci (Edmonton, WHL)
F - Dylan Anderson (Acadia, CIS)
F - Ted Hunt (North York, OJHL Jr. A)
F - Eric Margo (Alberni Valley, BCHL Jr. A)
D - Nevin Guy (Ottawa, OHL)
RMC
F - Seamus Maguire (Cochrane, NOJHL Jr. A)
F - Matthew Michie (Coquitlam, BCHL Jr. A)
D - Parker Krol (Cornwall, CCHL Jr. A)
G - Austin Hannaford (Kalkaska, USPHL Jr. B)
Ryerson
F - Landon Schiller (Chicoutimi, QMJHL)
F - Josh Sterk (Owen Sound, OHL)
F - John Carpino (Western Michigan, NCAA)
D - Matt Nosella (Valley, MHL Jr. A)
D - Daniel Poliziani (Acadia, CIS)
G - Charlie Graham (Sarnia, OHL)
Toronto
F - Connor Bebb (Kingston, OJHL Jr. A)
F - Nathan Hudgin (Stouffville, OJHL Jr. A)
D - Willy Paul (Burlington, OJHL Jr. A)
D - Evan MacEachern (Trail, BCHL Jr. A)
UOIT
F - Anthony Latina (St. Thomas, CIS)
F - Mackenzie Brown (Woodstock, MHL Jr. A)
F - Malik Johnson (Campbellton, MHL Jr. A)
D - Kyle Locke (Aurora, OJHL Jr. A)
G - Tyson Teichmann (St. Thomas, CIS)
UQTR
F - Gabriel Slight (Drummondville, QMJHL)
F - Devin St-Hilaire (Rimouski, QMJHL)
D - Allan Caron (Rouyn-Noranda, QMJHL)
D - Elie Berube (Chicoutimi, QMJHL)
G - Alex Belanger (Cape Breton, QMJHL)
Waterloo
F - Mike Morgan (North York, OJHL Jr. A)
F - Zac Coulter (Elmira, GOJHL Jr. B)
F - Michael Siddall (Toronto, OJHL Jr. A)
Western
F - Jack Hidi (Hamilton, OHL)
D - Austin Adam (Chilliwack, BCHL Jr. A)
D - Brian Brosnan (Kitchener, OHL)
G - Lucas Peressini (Kingston, OHL)
Windsor
F - Todd Ratchford (Caledonia, GOJHL Jr. B)
D - Chad Baumann (Caledonia, GOJHL Jr. B)
G - Kris Joyce (La Ronge, SJHL Jr. A)
York
F - Daniil Nikandrov (Peterborough, OHL)
F - Steven Janes (St. Thomas, CIS)
F - Bryce Milson (St. Thomas, CIS)
F - Steven Janes (St. Thomas, CIS)
F - Dexter Bricker (Kindersley, SJHL Jr. A)
F - Scott Feser (Swift Current, WHL)
F - Aaron Spivak (Markham, OJHL Jr. A)
D - Jack Goranson (Olds, AJHL Jr. A)
G - Alex Fotinos (Aurora, OJHL Jr. A)
G - Mack Shields (Medicine Hat, WHL)
Lots of promising recruits already announced. I'll try to keep a running list of OUA signings here (if anybody else wants to post a Canada-West or Atlantic one below, feel free):
Italics denote major-junior experience.
OUA
Brock
F - Matt McLeod (St. Thomas, CIS)
F - Andrew Radjenovic (Stoney Creek, ACH)
F - Jesse Blais (Smiths Falls, CCHL Jr. A)
D - Eric Diodati (St. Thomas, CIS)
D - Dexter Weber (Charlottetown, QMJHL)
Carleton
F - Josh Burnside (Mississauga, OHL)
F - Marc-Olivier Bouchard (Cumberland, CCHL Jr. A)
D - Evan De Haan (Ottawa, OHL)
G - Justin Nichols (Oshawa, OHL)
G - Frank Brassard (Peoria, SPHL)
Concordia
D - Anthony Gingras (Quebec, QMJHL)
D - Mathieu Desautels (Baie-Comeau, QMJHL)
D - Alex Gosselin (Cape Breton, QMJHL)
D - Philippe Bureau-Blais (Longueuil, QJAAHL Jr. A)
G - Philippe Cadorette (Shawinigan, QMJHL)
Guelph
F - Ryan Migliaccio (Kitchener, GOJHL)
Lakehead
D - Dillon Donnelly (St Thomas, CIS)
D - Patrick Murphy (Columbus, SPHL)
Laurentian
F - Derek Varrin (Pembroke, CCHL Jr. A)
D - Scott Pedersen (Listowel, GOJHL Jr. B)
Laurier
F - Andrew Fritsch (St. Thomas, CIS)
F - Jimmy Soper (Truro, MHL Jr. A)
F - Danny Hanlon (Trenton, OJHL Jr. A)
F - Neil Aird (Miramichi, MJAHL Jr. A)
F - Cole Porter (La Ronge, SJHL Jr. A)
D - Alex Annecchiarico (Weeks, MHL Jr. A)
D - Zach Core (Sarnia, OHL)
D - Jacob Hetherington (Wellington, OJHL Jr. A)
McGill
F - Sam Tremblay (Gatineau, QMJHL)
F - Alexandre Sills (Quebec, QMJHL)
F - Jasmin Boutet (Drummondville, QMJHL)
D - Nathan Chiarlitti (St. FX, CIS)
D - Nathanael Halbert (Sherbrooke, QMJHL)
Nipissing
F - Danny Desrochers (Sudbury, OHL)
F - Jeremy Butterworth (Valley, MHL Jr. A)
F - Brett Jeffries (Soo, NOJHL Jr. A)
D - Taylor Davis (Weeks, MHL Jr. A)
D - Adam Clements (Trenton, OJHL Jr. A)
D - Jordan DaSilva (Trenton, OJHL Jr. A)
Ottawa
F - Marc Beckstead (Victoriaville, QMJHL)
F - Jacob Harris (Guelph, OHL)
F - Connor Sills (Flint, OHL)
F - Antoine Pouliot (Baie-Comeau, QMJHL)
F - Kevin Domingue (Whitecourt, AJHL)
F - John Deacon (Valley, MHL Jr. A)
F - Mathieu Newcomb (Dieppe, MHL Jr. A)
F - Cody Drover (Dieppe, MHL Jr. A)
F - Marco Azzano (Markham, OJHL Jr. A)
F - Brendan Jacome (Georgetown, OJHL Jr. A)
D - Jacob Sweeney (Moncton, QMJHL)
D - Quinn O'Brien (Charlottetown, QMJHL)
D - Anthony Beaulieu (Saint-Agathe, QJAAAHL Jr. A)
D - Quinn O'Brien (Charlottetown, QMJHL)
D - Matt Dunlop (Markham, OJHL Jr. A)
D - Michael Poirier (Dieppe, MHL Jr. A)
G - Anthony Brodeur (Penticton, BCHL Jr. A)
G - Graham Hunt (Corpus Christi, NAHL Jr. A)
Queen's
F - Anthony Latina (St. Thomas, CIS)
F - Luke Bertolucci (Edmonton, WHL)
F - Dylan Anderson (Acadia, CIS)
F - Ted Hunt (North York, OJHL Jr. A)
F - Eric Margo (Alberni Valley, BCHL Jr. A)
D - Nevin Guy (Ottawa, OHL)
RMC
F - Seamus Maguire (Cochrane, NOJHL Jr. A)
F - Matthew Michie (Coquitlam, BCHL Jr. A)
D - Parker Krol (Cornwall, CCHL Jr. A)
G - Austin Hannaford (Kalkaska, USPHL Jr. B)
Ryerson
F - Landon Schiller (Chicoutimi, QMJHL)
F - Josh Sterk (Owen Sound, OHL)
F - John Carpino (Western Michigan, NCAA)
D - Matt Nosella (Valley, MHL Jr. A)
D - Daniel Poliziani (Acadia, CIS)
G - Charlie Graham (Sarnia, OHL)
Toronto
F - Connor Bebb (Kingston, OJHL Jr. A)
F - Nathan Hudgin (Stouffville, OJHL Jr. A)
D - Willy Paul (Burlington, OJHL Jr. A)
D - Evan MacEachern (Trail, BCHL Jr. A)
UOIT
F - Anthony Latina (St. Thomas, CIS)
F - Mackenzie Brown (Woodstock, MHL Jr. A)
F - Malik Johnson (Campbellton, MHL Jr. A)
D - Kyle Locke (Aurora, OJHL Jr. A)
G - Tyson Teichmann (St. Thomas, CIS)
UQTR
F - Gabriel Slight (Drummondville, QMJHL)
F - Devin St-Hilaire (Rimouski, QMJHL)
D - Allan Caron (Rouyn-Noranda, QMJHL)
D - Elie Berube (Chicoutimi, QMJHL)
G - Alex Belanger (Cape Breton, QMJHL)
Waterloo
F - Mike Morgan (North York, OJHL Jr. A)
F - Zac Coulter (Elmira, GOJHL Jr. B)
F - Michael Siddall (Toronto, OJHL Jr. A)
Western
F - Jack Hidi (Hamilton, OHL)
D - Austin Adam (Chilliwack, BCHL Jr. A)
D - Brian Brosnan (Kitchener, OHL)
G - Lucas Peressini (Kingston, OHL)
Windsor
F - Todd Ratchford (Caledonia, GOJHL Jr. B)
D - Chad Baumann (Caledonia, GOJHL Jr. B)
G - Kris Joyce (La Ronge, SJHL Jr. A)
York
F - Daniil Nikandrov (Peterborough, OHL)
F - Steven Janes (St. Thomas, CIS)
F - Bryce Milson (St. Thomas, CIS)
F - Steven Janes (St. Thomas, CIS)
F - Dexter Bricker (Kindersley, SJHL Jr. A)
F - Scott Feser (Swift Current, WHL)
F - Aaron Spivak (Markham, OJHL Jr. A)
D - Jack Goranson (Olds, AJHL Jr. A)
G - Alex Fotinos (Aurora, OJHL Jr. A)
G - Mack Shields (Medicine Hat, WHL)
Last edited: