VanIslander
A 19-year ATDer on HfBoards
ATD#7 MINOR LEAGUE DRAFT
Eight teams will make the playoffs and partake in a three-round league championship. As well, there will be an all-star team of 1LW, 1RW, 1C, 2D, 1G voted on after the regular season as well as the six-man Call-up Team of players who don't belong in the minors, promoted to the top league. It's very possible that one team can win the championship without any all-star or call-up quality players.
G.M.s will have to decide when to draft a player deserving of all-time recognition and when to draft players who fit a role on a balanced championship team. It's an open question whether it's better for a minor league team to select the best players available (in the interest of scouting for the parent club/organization) or the best performing team now (limited upside, line chemistry, clearly minor leaguers).
Draft has begun!. 7:19 p.m. eastern time Friday.
Trading begins now.
Eight teams will make the playoffs and partake in a three-round league championship. As well, there will be an all-star team of 1LW, 1RW, 1C, 2D, 1G voted on after the regular season as well as the six-man Call-up Team of players who don't belong in the minors, promoted to the top league. It's very possible that one team can win the championship without any all-star or call-up quality players.
G.M.s will have to decide when to draft a player deserving of all-time recognition and when to draft players who fit a role on a balanced championship team. It's an open question whether it's better for a minor league team to select the best players available (in the interest of scouting for the parent club/organization) or the best performing team now (limited upside, line chemistry, clearly minor leaguers).
Draft has begun!. 7:19 p.m. eastern time Friday.
Trading begins now.
The draft will last 24 rounds. You must draft 3 goalies, 7 defensemen, 13 forwards and a coach.
Trading is allowed. Trades must be equal in numbers, 2 picks for 2 picks, 1 player and a pick for 2 picks, and so on. Really lopsided trades can be vetoed.
The time limit is now 12 hours for your double picks.
Make the picks together: no splitting of the time clock. As soon as any pick is made the time window shifts to the next team, even if a pick is left to be made, it could be made up as a skipped pick.
Add a description, some stats or a link to your posted pick.
You must PM the next GM after your selection.
Any player from any league or era are eligible as long as they were not drafted in the ATD#7 click here and use control-f to check. As soon as a pick is posted, the next team's clock will begin even if an ineligible player is chosen: the pick will simply be made up as soon as possible.
Player selection should be based on what they have done, and not what they will do in the future, though it's understood that as a minor league team there is some projection involved, especially with players whose careers were cut short by injury.
Absolutely no dropping of players: once drafted they are drafted, but players could be traded if team needs change. At the end of the draft a team could pick up an undrafted UFA and simply discard a draft pick.
Draft order:
Round 1:
1. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Joe Watson (d)
2. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Barry Pederson (c)
3. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Yuri Liapkin (d)
4. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Gerry McNeil (g)
5. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Mike McPhee (lw)
6. wisent - Anyang Halla - Anatoli Tarasov (coach)
7. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Pit Lepine (c)
8. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Anton Stastny (lw)
9. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Wilfred McDonald (d)
10. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Rod Seiling (d)
11. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Clint Smith (c/lw)
Round 2:
12. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Herb Cain (lw)
13. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Doug Bodger (d)
14. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Frank Finnigan (rw)
15. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Marian Stastny (rw)
16. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Yevgeny Paladiev (d)
17. wisent - Anyang Halla - Vladimir Shadrin (c)
18. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Dickie Boon (d)
19. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Glen Harmon (d)
20. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Tumba Johansson (c)
21. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Marc Tardif (lw)
22. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Kjell Samuelsson (d)
Round 3:
23. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Jeff Beukeboom (d)
24. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Ryan Getzlaf (c)
25. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Pekka Rautakallio (d)
26. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Frank Patrick (d)
27. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Pavel Datsyuk (c)
28. wisent - Anyang Halla - Boris Mayorov (lw)
29. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Jose Theodore (g)
30. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Daniel Sedin (lw)
31. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Art Chapman (c)
32. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Camille Henry (lw)
33. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Hobey Baker (d)
Round 4:
34. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Bronco Horvath (c)
35. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Pit Martin (c)
36. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Jeff Brown (d)
37. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Henrik Sedin (c)
38. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Ilya Kovalchuk (lw)
39. wisent - Anyang Halla - Don Awrey (d)
40. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Steve Chiasson (d)
41. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Andy Hebenton (rw)
42. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Ab McDonald (lw)
43. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Greg Adams (lw)
44. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Tony McKegney (lw)
Round 5:
45. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Blaine Stoughton (rw)
46. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Vyacheslav Kozlov (lw)
47. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Zigmund Palffy (rw)
48. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Murray Oliver (c)
49. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Ray Ferraro (rw)
50. wisent - Anyang Halla - Vyacheslav Anisin (c)
51. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Dennis Kearns (d)
52. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Al Arbour (d)
53. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Corb Denneny (rw)
54. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Don Lever (lw)
55. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Stephane Richer (rw)
Round 6:
56. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Pierre Larouche (c)
57. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Dmitri Yushkevich (d)
58. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Ed Sandford (lw)
59. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Kimmo Timonen (d)
60. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Kent Douglas (d)
61. wisent - Anyang Halla - Darius Kasparaitis (d)
62. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Jonathan Cheechoo (rw)
63. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Fred Stanfield (lw)
64. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Normand Rochefort (d)
65. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Rick Nash (lw)
66. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Brenden Morrow (lw)
Round 7:
67. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Shane Doan (rw)
68. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Robyn Regehr (d)
69. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Simon Gagne (lw)
70. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Mike Walton (c)
71. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Richard Matvichuk (d)
72. wisent - Anyang Halla - Alexei Gusarov (d)
73. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Pavol Demitra (rw)
74. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Dave Gagne (c)
75. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Gilles Marotte (d)
76. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Kelly Hrudey (g)
77. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Metro Prystai (c)
Round 8:
78. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Garry Galley (d)
79. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Brian Rafalski (d)
80. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Bob Plager (d)
81. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Zarley Zalapski (d)
82. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Ron Stackhouse (d)
83. wisent - Anyang Halla - Bengt-Ake Gustafsson (c/rw)
84. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Félix Potvin (g)
85. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Danny Lewicki (lw)
86. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - John Hutton (g)
87. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Bill Goldsworthy (rw)
88. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Mike Rogers (c)
Round 9:
89. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Risto Siltanen (d)
90. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Dave Langevin (d)
91. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Bryan Marchment (d)
92. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Doug Barkley (d)
93. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Bruce Stuart (c)
94. wisent - Anyang Halla - Henrik Zetterberg (lw)
95. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Dave Christian (rw)
96. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Glenn Murray (rw)
97. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Gord Roberts (lw)
98. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Ulf Dahlen (rw)
99. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Jim Pappin (rw)
Round 10:
100. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Murray Murdoch (lw)
101. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Reggie Lemelin (g)
102. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Wally Hergesheimer (rw)
103. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Dwayne Roloson (g)
104. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Rene Robert (rw)
105. wisent - Anyang Halla - Yevgeny Mayorov (lw)
106. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Alexei Yashin (c)
107. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Leo Labine (rw)
108. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Adam Deadmarsh (rw)
109. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Rejean Houle (rw)
110. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Gilles Meloche (g)
Round 11:
111. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Dave Balon (lw)
112. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Fredrik Olausson (d)
113. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Jason Allison (c)
114. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Dan Maloney (lw)
115. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Roman Hamrlik (d)
116. wisent - Anyang Halla - Marcus Ragnarsson (d)
117. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Jay Wells (d)
118. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Michael Nylander (c)
119. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Dick Irvin Sr. (c)
120. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Scott Gomez (c)
121. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Doug Crossman (d)
Round 12:
122. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Bob Murray (d)
123. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Thomas Gradin (c)
124. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Cesare Maniago (g)
125. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Aaron Ward (d)
126. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Dave Schultz (lw)
127. wisent - Anyang Halla - Chris Oddleifson (rw)
128. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Shawn Chambers (d)
129. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Bobby Schmautz (rw)
130. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Real Cloutier (rw)
131. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Randy Gregg (d)
132. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Syl Apps, Jr. (c)
Round 13:
133. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - John Van Boxmeer (d)
134. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Steve Payne (lw)
135. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Mikael Renberg (rw)
136. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Paul Shmyr (d)
137. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Kelly Buchberger (rw)
138. wisent - Anyang Halla - - Ed Olczyk (c)
139. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Saku Koivu (c)
140. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Pat Quinn coach
141. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Albert Leduc (d)
142. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Stu Barnes (F)
143. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Gordie Roberts (d)
Round 14:
144. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Dan Bouchard (g)
145. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Alex Kovalev (rw)
146. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Rusty Crawford (lw)
147. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Darren Puppa (g)
148. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Alex Smith (d)
149. wisent - Anyang Halla - Byron Defoe (g)
150. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Ken Hitchcock coach
151. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Mush March (rw)
152. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Reggie Fleming (d/f)
153. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Don Beaupre (g)
154. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Rick Green (d)
Note: You only have to show up twice or three times a week and make (make-up) your picks. It's not so urgent to draft in order (okay to skip sometimes) because judgements in the minor league draft will be all over the place.
** To assist with the busy summer schedules we all have, the last ten rounds will be doubled up (two picks per round starting round 15: 15/16, 17/18, 19/20, 21/22, 23/24) and the time window for your combined double picks per round will be 12 hours.
Rounds 15/16:
155. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Ethan Moreau (lw)
156. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Patrick Flatley (rw)
157. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Dave Maloney (d)
158. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Ivan Boldirev (c)
159. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Rich Sutter (rw)
160. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Ron Sutter (c)
161. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Don Raleigh (c)
162. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Leo Reise Sr. (d)
163. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Dave Lowry (lw)
164. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Tony Granato (w)
165. wisent - Anyang Halla - Yuri Shatalov (d)
166. wisent - Anyang Halla - Shjon Podein (lw)
167. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Scott Young (rw)
168. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Steve Konowalchuk (lw)
169. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Al MacAdam (w)
170. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Dallas Drake (lw)
171. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Jack Adams (c)
172. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - George Hay (lw)
173. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Michel Larocque (g)
174. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Tim Young (c)
175. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Gilles Gilbert (g)
176. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Billy Coutu (d)
Round 17/18:
177. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Carol Wilson (rw)
178. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Tommy Dunderdale (c)
179. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Pierre Mondou (c/lw)
180. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Gregg Sheppard (lw/c)
181. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Paul Ronty (c)
182. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Frank Boucher coach
183. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Mike O'Connell (d)
184. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Mario Marois (d)
185. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Laurie Boschman (c)
186. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Keith Acton (c)
187. wisent - Anyang Halla - Tomas Vokoun (g)
188. wisent - Anyang Halla - Fredrik Modin (lw)
189. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Steve Rucchin (c)
190. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Adrian Aucoin (d)
191. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Errol Thompson (lw)
192. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Lou Fontinato (d)
193. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Frank Patrick coach
194. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Lee Fogolin Sr. (d)
195. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Keith Crowder (rw)
196. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Mike Babcock coach
197. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Brian Kilrea coach
198. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Charlie Burns (c)
Rounds 19/20:
199. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Lorne Carr (rw)
200. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Gary Smith (g)
201. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Cully Dahlstrom (c)
202. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Gilles Villemure (g)
203. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Guy Hebert (g)
204. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Lee Fogolin Jr. (d)
205. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Don Simmons (g)
206. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Rudy Pilous coach
207. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Garth Butcher (d)
208. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Tommy Salo (g)
209. wisent - Anyang Halla - Alexander Sidelnikov (g)
210. wisent - Anyang Halla - Mud Bruneteau (rw)
211. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Jiri Crha (g)
212. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Alain Vigneault coach
213. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Ray Emery (g)
214. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Russ Courtnall (rw)
215. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Bob Turner (d)
216. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Harry Oliver (rw)
217. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Scott Hannan (d)
218. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Jyrki Lumme (d)
219. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Paul Holmgren (rw)
220. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Chris Phillips (d)
Round 21/22:
221. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Odie Cleghorne coach
222. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Dennis Hextall (lw)
223. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Petr Klima (w)
224. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Mike Krushelnyski (lw/c)
225. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Don Sweeney (d)
226. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Jake Forbes (g)
227. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Aaron Broten (c)
228. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Kelly Miller (lw)
229. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Jim Carey (g)
230. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Oldrich Machac (d)
231. wisent - Anyang Halla - Don Saleski (rw)
232. wisent - Anyang Halla - Al Dewsbury (d)
233. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Mark Johnson (c)
234. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Dave Reid (lw)
235. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Red Sullivan (c)
236. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Bert Lindsay (g)
237. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Rob Neidermayer (c)
238. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Joey Kocur (rw)
239. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Bob Sauve (g)
240. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Willie Huber (d)
241. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Mike Bullard (c)
242. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Herb Carnegie (c)
Rounds 23/24:
243. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Jay Bouwmeester (d)
244. God Bless Canada & Murphy - Estevan Strippers - Jocelyn Thibault (g)
245. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Rich Preston (rw)
246. spitfire11 - Windsor Bulldogs - Tom Laidlaw (d)
247. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Pierre Bouchard (d)
248. raleh & arrbez - Springfield Ice-o-topes - Bob Froese (g)
249. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Warren Godfrey (d)
250. pappyline - Whitby Dunlops - Bert Wilson (lw)
251. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Ray Sheppard (rw)
252. cottonking - Omaha Icebreakers - Roman Turek (g)
253. wisent - Anyang Halla - Lubomir Visnovsky (d)
254. wisent - Anyang Halla - Nikolay Drozdetsky (rw)
255. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Toni Tanti (lw)
256. vancityluongo & kruezer - Vancouver Giants - Tim Hunter (rw)
257. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Randy McKay (rw)
258. shawnmullin - Nelson Leafs - Garth Boesch (d)
259. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Dave Trottier (w)
260. pitseleh - Quebec Bulldogs - Bill Beveridge (g)
261. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Lyle Odelein (d)
262. VanIslander & Hockey Outsider - Penticton Vees - Billy Reay coach
263. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Stan Jonathan (w)
264. MXD & Eagle Belfour - Syracuse Bulldogs - Rick Wamsley (g)
List of Players Called Up to the Big League
Voting was clear with goaltending, defense and coaching, close with centres and left wing and tied at right wing. These men would likely be called up to be on the parent club (so congratulations! )
The Call-Up List
Ken Hitchcock, coach
Cottonking's Omaha Icebreakers
Gerry McNeil, goaltender
pappyline's Whitby Dunlops
Rod Seiling, defense
Hockey Outsider and VanIslander's Penticton Vees
Joe Watson, defense
GBC and Murphy's Estevan Strippers
Tumba Johansson, centre
raleh & arrbez's Springfield Ice-o-topes
Dave Schultz, left wing
vancityluongo & kruezer's Vancouver Giants
Bill Goldsworthy, right wing (TIE)
spitfire11's Windsor Bulldogs
Frank Finnigan, right wing (TIE)
pitseleh's Quebec Bulldogs
Ken Hitchcock, coach
Cottonking's Omaha Icebreakers
Gerry McNeil, goaltender
pappyline's Whitby Dunlops
Rod Seiling, defense
Hockey Outsider and VanIslander's Penticton Vees
Joe Watson, defense
GBC and Murphy's Estevan Strippers
Tumba Johansson, centre
raleh & arrbez's Springfield Ice-o-topes
Dave Schultz, left wing
vancityluongo & kruezer's Vancouver Giants
Bill Goldsworthy, right wing (TIE)
spitfire11's Windsor Bulldogs
Frank Finnigan, right wing (TIE)
pitseleh's Quebec Bulldogs
Honorable Mention:
(somewhat believed worthy of being called up to the main draft league)
Syracuse's Prystai (c), Anyang's Awrey (d), Springfield's Liapkin (d), Kocur (rw), and Palffy (rw), Estevan's Morrow (lw), Omaha's Granato (lw), Penticton's Hrudey (g), Henry (lw), and Martin (c), Whitby's Labine (rw) and Harmon (d), Quebec's Chapman (c) and McDonald (d), Windsor's Pederson (c), Vancouver's Lepine (c).
Minor League MVP Hart Trophy winner:
Yuri Liapkin, defense
Springfield Ice-o-Topes
Yuri Liapkin, defense
Springfield Ice-o-Topes
ML MVP Finalists:
Corb Denneny, wing
Quebec Bulldogs
Pit Martin, centre
Penticton Vees
Other teams' MVPs:
(in alphabetical order)
Nelson Leafs (Arbour)
Omaha Icebreakers (Boon)
Syracuse Bulldogs (Baker)
Vancouver Giants (TIE Lepine, Robert)
Estevan Strippers (McKegney)
Whitby Dunlops (Oliver)
Windsor Bulldogs (Pederson)
Anyang Halla (Shadrin)
Last edited: