HajdukSplit
Registered User
The qualifications are already underway with the first round being completed tomorrow and the 2nd round draw already been made. There's already been one minor surprise with Azeri champs Qarabag dismantling Polish champs Lech Poznan today while Malmo had a pretty difficult time with Vikingur from Iceland
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND (July 19/20 & July 26/27)
Champions Path
Tobol/Ferencvaros (0-0) vs. Slovan Bratislava/Dinamo Batumi (0-0)
Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) vs. Shkupi (MKD)
Qarabag (AZE) vs. FC Zurich (SUI)
HJK Helsinki (FIN) vs. Viktoria Plzen (CZE)
TNS/Linfield (1-0) vs. Bodo-Glimt/KI (3-0)
Zalgiris (LTU) vs. Malmo (SWE)
Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL) vs. Shamrock Rovers (IRL)
Maribor/Soligorsk (0-0) vs. Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA)
Maccabi Haifa (ISR) vs. Olympiakos (GRE)
Pyunik/Cluj (0-0) vs. F91 Dudelange (LUX)
League Path
Midtjylland (DEN) vs. AEK Larnaca (CYP)
Dynamo Kiev (UKR) vs. Fenerbahce (TUR)
The third round draw will be conducted next Monday and the teams entering are:
CHAMPIONS: Red Star Belgrade (SRB), Apollon Limassol (CYP)
LEAGUE: Benfica (POR), Rangers (SCO), PSV Eindhoven (NED), Monaco (FRA), Strum Graz (AUT), Union SG (BEL)
In the playoff round the following teams will enter:
CHAMPIONS: FC Copenhagen (DEN), Trabzonspor (TUR)
Four teams from the Champions Path will qualify for the group stages while two from the League Path will qualify
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND (July 19/20 & July 26/27)
Champions Path
Tobol/Ferencvaros (0-0) vs. Slovan Bratislava/Dinamo Batumi (0-0)
Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) vs. Shkupi (MKD)
Qarabag (AZE) vs. FC Zurich (SUI)
HJK Helsinki (FIN) vs. Viktoria Plzen (CZE)
TNS/Linfield (1-0) vs. Bodo-Glimt/KI (3-0)
Zalgiris (LTU) vs. Malmo (SWE)
Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL) vs. Shamrock Rovers (IRL)
Maribor/Soligorsk (0-0) vs. Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA)
Maccabi Haifa (ISR) vs. Olympiakos (GRE)
Pyunik/Cluj (0-0) vs. F91 Dudelange (LUX)
League Path
Midtjylland (DEN) vs. AEK Larnaca (CYP)
Dynamo Kiev (UKR) vs. Fenerbahce (TUR)
The third round draw will be conducted next Monday and the teams entering are:
CHAMPIONS: Red Star Belgrade (SRB), Apollon Limassol (CYP)
LEAGUE: Benfica (POR), Rangers (SCO), PSV Eindhoven (NED), Monaco (FRA), Strum Graz (AUT), Union SG (BEL)
In the playoff round the following teams will enter:
CHAMPIONS: FC Copenhagen (DEN), Trabzonspor (TUR)
Four teams from the Champions Path will qualify for the group stages while two from the League Path will qualify