hockeynorth
Registered User
- Aug 31, 2017
- 12,590
- 6,384
POLLS WILL FOLLOW SHORTLY, DEBATE HERE FOR NOW, GIVING TIME FOR LINEUP UPDATES
You are to select the team that would win head to head in each matchup for 2020-2021. Every matchup will be shown by letter/1 or 2, select one from each matchup. Remember to judge all aspects of the team.
Matchup A:
Team 1:
Andre Burakovsky - Elias Lindholm - David Pastrnak
Warren Foegele - Jared McCann - Mikko Rantanen
Filip Zadina - Jordan Kyrou - Jesse Puljujarvi
Julius Nattinen - Joe Veleno - Vitali Kravtsov
Darnell Nurse - Adam Fox
Robert Hagg - Madison Bowey
Jake Bean - Alexandre Carrier
Cal Peterson
Alex Nedeljokovic
Vs
Team 2:
Kyle Connor - Pierre Luc Dubois - Dominik Kubalik
Tyler Bertuzzi - Nolan Patrick - Colin White
Alexander Nylander - Pius Suter - Dylan Dube
Dmytro Timashov - Blake Lizotte - Joey Anderson
Miro Heiskanen - Neal Pionk
Ryan Lindgren - Jonas Siegenthaler
Lawrence Pilut - Connor Clifton
Ilya Samsonov
Vitek Vanecek
Matchup B:
Team 1:
Nikolaj Ehlers-Brayden Point-Cole Caufield
Robby Fabbri-Nick Schmaltz-Eeli Tolvanen
Max Jones-Jesperi Kotkaniemi-Sammy Blais
Josh Norris-Alex Barre-Boulet-Peyton Krebs
Mikhail Sergachev-Brett Pesce
Philip Broberg-Adam Boqvist
Ty Smith-Cale Fleury
Alex Georgiev
Michael DiPietro
vs
Team 2:
Jake Debrusk / Mathew Barzal / Kevin Labanc
Valeri Nichuskin / Bo Horvat / Luke Kunin
Jordan Greenway / Sam Bennett / Vasily Podkolzin
Christian Fischer / Sam Steel / Michael Amadio
Ivan Provorov / John Marino
Vladislav Gavrikov / Noah Dobson
Brendan Guhle / Oliver Kylington
Thatcher Demko
Eric Comrie
Matchup C
Team 1:
Dennis Gurianov - Nico Hischier - Mitchell Marner
Ondrej Kase - Max Domi - Oliver Bjorkstrand
Lucas Raymond - Alex Newhook - Alexander Holtz
Joel Farabee - Nico Sturm - Austin Wagner
Quinn Hughes - Ethan Bear
Rasmus Sandin - Sean Walker
Jake Sanderson - Moritz Seider
Cayden Primeau
Connor Ingram
vs
Team 2:
Alex DeBrincat - Sebastian Aho - Clayton Keller
Dominik Kahun - Kirby Dach - Jack Roslovic
Marco Rossi - Quinton Byfield - Jack Quinn
Joel Kiviranta - Connor McMichael - Philip Tomasino
Thomas Chabot - Erik Brannstrom
Will Butcher - Josh Brook
Mattias Norlinder - John Ludvig
Juuse Saros
Marcus Hogberg
Matchup D
Team 1:
T. Stutzle - A. Cirelli - K. Kapanen
Z. Sanford - J. Hughes - I. Mikheyev
I. Barbashev - J. Dickinson - W. Carrier
N. Paul - L. Wallmark - Z. MacEwen
J. Morrissey - C. Makar
S. Girard - E. Cernak
V. Heinola - N. Lundkvist
J. Oettinger
P. Kochetkov
vs
Team 2:
Matt Tkachuk-Dylan Larkin-Liam Foudy
Kappo Kakko-Martin Necas-Alex Tuch
Jack Studnicka-Dylan Cozens-Emil Bemstrom
Kirill Marchenko-Trent Frederic-Kristian Vesalinen
Nikita Zadorov-Charlie McAvoy
Jeremy Lauzon-Ryan Merkley
Cal Foote-K’Andre Miller
Tristan Jarry
Jeremy Swayman
Matchup E
Team 1:
Alexis Lafreniere - Connor McDavid - Travis Konecny
Jason Robertson - Gabriel Vilardi - Drake Batherson
Maxime Comtois - Trevor Zegras - Grigori Denisenko
Carl Grundstrom - Cody Glass - Rasmus Kupari
Juuso Valimaki - Anthony DeAngelo
Jacob Larsson - Philippe Myers
Thomas Harley - Zach Whitecloud
Yaroslav Askarov
Dustin Wolf
vs
Team 2:
Anthony Duclair - Alexander Barkov - Patrik Laine
Andreas Johnsson - Dylan Strome - Pavel Buchnevich
Miles Wood - Tyson Jost - Troy Terry
Matthew Boldy - Alex Turcotte - Nic Petan
Zach Werenski - Brandon Carlo
Caleb Jones - Dante Fabbro
Tobias Björnfot - Victor Soderstrom
Ilya Sorokin
Stuart Skinner
Matchup F
Team 1:
B. Tkachuk - Draisaitl - W. Nylander
Lindbolm - Hintz - Virtanen
N. Ritchie - Wennburg - J. Gauthier
Lemieux - Dellandrea - Geekie
Sanheim - Ekblad
Byram - Ristolainen
Juolevi - Juulsen
Hill
Bilyalov
vs
Team 2:
Victor Olofsson - Elias Pettersson - Brock Boeser
Andrew Mangiapane - Joel Eriksson-Ek - Conor Garland
Lawson Crouse - Filip Chytil - Ryan Donato
Eric Robinson - Michael Rasmussen - Tyler Motte
Shea Theodore - Filip Hronek
Alexander Romanov - Rasmus Andersson
Sebastian Aho - Julius Honka
Igor Shesterkin
Dan Vladar
Matchup G
Team 1:
Vrana - Suzuki - Meier
Zacha - Kempe - Yamamoto
Bjork - Gaudette - Kaut
Dal Colle - Brown - Lazar
Dahlin - Jones
Fluery - Bouchard
Muller - Drysdale
Knight
Montembeault
vs
Team 2:
Jonathan Drouin - Nathan MacKinnon - Andrei Svechnikov
Nicolas Robertson - Christian Dvorak - Kirill Kaprisov
Arturri Lehkonen - Barrett Hayton - Sonny Milano
Taro Hirose - Brett Howden - Mason Appleton
Jakub Chychrun - Henri Jokiharju
Noah Hanifin - Artyom Zub
Mario Ferraro - Timothy Liljegren
MacKenzie Blackwood
Matiss Kivlenieks
Matchup H
Team 1:
Alexandre Texier - Jack Eichel - Anthony Mantha
Anthony Beauvillier - Robert Thomas - Owen Tippett
Jesper Bratt - J.T. Compher - Nicolas Aube-Kubel
Jansen Harkins - Anton Lundell - Nicolas Roy
Ryan Graves - Ryan Pulock
Nicolas Hague - Matt Roy
Dennis Cholowski - Andrew Peeke
Carter Hart
Ville Husso
vs
Team 2:
Jake Guentzel-Auston Matthews-Kevin Fiala
Arthur Kaliyev-Sean Monahan-Sam Reinhart
Vladimir Tkachyov-Morgan Frost-Danton Heinen
Tyler Benson-Pierre Engvall-Ryan Hartman
Vince Dunn-Travis Dermott
Marcus Pettersson-Victor Mete
Scott Perunovich-Conor Timmins
Kaapo Kahkonen
Ivan Bocharov
You are to select the team that would win head to head in each matchup for 2020-2021. Every matchup will be shown by letter/1 or 2, select one from each matchup. Remember to judge all aspects of the team.
Matchup A:
Team 1:
Andre Burakovsky - Elias Lindholm - David Pastrnak
Warren Foegele - Jared McCann - Mikko Rantanen
Filip Zadina - Jordan Kyrou - Jesse Puljujarvi
Julius Nattinen - Joe Veleno - Vitali Kravtsov
Darnell Nurse - Adam Fox
Robert Hagg - Madison Bowey
Jake Bean - Alexandre Carrier
Cal Peterson
Alex Nedeljokovic
Vs
Team 2:
Kyle Connor - Pierre Luc Dubois - Dominik Kubalik
Tyler Bertuzzi - Nolan Patrick - Colin White
Alexander Nylander - Pius Suter - Dylan Dube
Dmytro Timashov - Blake Lizotte - Joey Anderson
Miro Heiskanen - Neal Pionk
Ryan Lindgren - Jonas Siegenthaler
Lawrence Pilut - Connor Clifton
Ilya Samsonov
Vitek Vanecek
Matchup B:
Team 1:
Nikolaj Ehlers-Brayden Point-Cole Caufield
Robby Fabbri-Nick Schmaltz-Eeli Tolvanen
Max Jones-Jesperi Kotkaniemi-Sammy Blais
Josh Norris-Alex Barre-Boulet-Peyton Krebs
Mikhail Sergachev-Brett Pesce
Philip Broberg-Adam Boqvist
Ty Smith-Cale Fleury
Alex Georgiev
Michael DiPietro
vs
Team 2:
Jake Debrusk / Mathew Barzal / Kevin Labanc
Valeri Nichuskin / Bo Horvat / Luke Kunin
Jordan Greenway / Sam Bennett / Vasily Podkolzin
Christian Fischer / Sam Steel / Michael Amadio
Ivan Provorov / John Marino
Vladislav Gavrikov / Noah Dobson
Brendan Guhle / Oliver Kylington
Thatcher Demko
Eric Comrie
Matchup C
Team 1:
Dennis Gurianov - Nico Hischier - Mitchell Marner
Ondrej Kase - Max Domi - Oliver Bjorkstrand
Lucas Raymond - Alex Newhook - Alexander Holtz
Joel Farabee - Nico Sturm - Austin Wagner
Quinn Hughes - Ethan Bear
Rasmus Sandin - Sean Walker
Jake Sanderson - Moritz Seider
Cayden Primeau
Connor Ingram
vs
Team 2:
Alex DeBrincat - Sebastian Aho - Clayton Keller
Dominik Kahun - Kirby Dach - Jack Roslovic
Marco Rossi - Quinton Byfield - Jack Quinn
Joel Kiviranta - Connor McMichael - Philip Tomasino
Thomas Chabot - Erik Brannstrom
Will Butcher - Josh Brook
Mattias Norlinder - John Ludvig
Juuse Saros
Marcus Hogberg
Matchup D
Team 1:
T. Stutzle - A. Cirelli - K. Kapanen
Z. Sanford - J. Hughes - I. Mikheyev
I. Barbashev - J. Dickinson - W. Carrier
N. Paul - L. Wallmark - Z. MacEwen
J. Morrissey - C. Makar
S. Girard - E. Cernak
V. Heinola - N. Lundkvist
J. Oettinger
P. Kochetkov
vs
Team 2:
Matt Tkachuk-Dylan Larkin-Liam Foudy
Kappo Kakko-Martin Necas-Alex Tuch
Jack Studnicka-Dylan Cozens-Emil Bemstrom
Kirill Marchenko-Trent Frederic-Kristian Vesalinen
Nikita Zadorov-Charlie McAvoy
Jeremy Lauzon-Ryan Merkley
Cal Foote-K’Andre Miller
Tristan Jarry
Jeremy Swayman
Matchup E
Team 1:
Alexis Lafreniere - Connor McDavid - Travis Konecny
Jason Robertson - Gabriel Vilardi - Drake Batherson
Maxime Comtois - Trevor Zegras - Grigori Denisenko
Carl Grundstrom - Cody Glass - Rasmus Kupari
Juuso Valimaki - Anthony DeAngelo
Jacob Larsson - Philippe Myers
Thomas Harley - Zach Whitecloud
Yaroslav Askarov
Dustin Wolf
vs
Team 2:
Anthony Duclair - Alexander Barkov - Patrik Laine
Andreas Johnsson - Dylan Strome - Pavel Buchnevich
Miles Wood - Tyson Jost - Troy Terry
Matthew Boldy - Alex Turcotte - Nic Petan
Zach Werenski - Brandon Carlo
Caleb Jones - Dante Fabbro
Tobias Björnfot - Victor Soderstrom
Ilya Sorokin
Stuart Skinner
Matchup F
Team 1:
B. Tkachuk - Draisaitl - W. Nylander
Lindbolm - Hintz - Virtanen
N. Ritchie - Wennburg - J. Gauthier
Lemieux - Dellandrea - Geekie
Sanheim - Ekblad
Byram - Ristolainen
Juolevi - Juulsen
Hill
Bilyalov
vs
Team 2:
Victor Olofsson - Elias Pettersson - Brock Boeser
Andrew Mangiapane - Joel Eriksson-Ek - Conor Garland
Lawson Crouse - Filip Chytil - Ryan Donato
Eric Robinson - Michael Rasmussen - Tyler Motte
Shea Theodore - Filip Hronek
Alexander Romanov - Rasmus Andersson
Sebastian Aho - Julius Honka
Igor Shesterkin
Dan Vladar
Matchup G
Team 1:
Vrana - Suzuki - Meier
Zacha - Kempe - Yamamoto
Bjork - Gaudette - Kaut
Dal Colle - Brown - Lazar
Dahlin - Jones
Fluery - Bouchard
Muller - Drysdale
Knight
Montembeault
vs
Team 2:
Jonathan Drouin - Nathan MacKinnon - Andrei Svechnikov
Nicolas Robertson - Christian Dvorak - Kirill Kaprisov
Arturri Lehkonen - Barrett Hayton - Sonny Milano
Taro Hirose - Brett Howden - Mason Appleton
Jakub Chychrun - Henri Jokiharju
Noah Hanifin - Artyom Zub
Mario Ferraro - Timothy Liljegren
MacKenzie Blackwood
Matiss Kivlenieks
Matchup H
Team 1:
Alexandre Texier - Jack Eichel - Anthony Mantha
Anthony Beauvillier - Robert Thomas - Owen Tippett
Jesper Bratt - J.T. Compher - Nicolas Aube-Kubel
Jansen Harkins - Anton Lundell - Nicolas Roy
Ryan Graves - Ryan Pulock
Nicolas Hague - Matt Roy
Dennis Cholowski - Andrew Peeke
Carter Hart
Ville Husso
vs
Team 2:
Jake Guentzel-Auston Matthews-Kevin Fiala
Arthur Kaliyev-Sean Monahan-Sam Reinhart
Vladimir Tkachyov-Morgan Frost-Danton Heinen
Tyler Benson-Pierre Engvall-Ryan Hartman
Vince Dunn-Travis Dermott
Marcus Pettersson-Victor Mete
Scott Perunovich-Conor Timmins
Kaapo Kahkonen
Ivan Bocharov
Last edited: