NHL Pension

Discussion in 'Fugu's Business of Hockey Forum' started by DickSmehlik, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. DickSmehlik

    DickSmehlik Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    447
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    The Empire State
    A couple questions in regards to the NHL(PA) Pension.

    How many games does a player have to dress for to be fully vested in their pension?

    How soon after they retire can they collect?

    Is it voluntary or mandatory?
     
  2. leoleo3535

    leoleo3535 Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hockey rinks
    NHL pensions, which are also determined by the length of a player's career, require at least 160 games played for eligibility. Those with less than 400 games played can collect $8,000 CDN per year beginning at age 45. Those who've played more than 400 games receive a payment of $250,000 CDN at the age of 55, in addition to $12,500 CDN per year at 45.

    source :article 21. 21.1 CBA
     
  3. dre

    dre Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    34
    Location:
    Thunder Bay

    So it is determined by games played, not games on the roster. For example, what happens in these scenarios.

    1. goaltender is dressed but does not play (back-up)
    2. Player is on team but a healthy scratch
    3. Player is scratched due to injury/sickness
    4. Player is on long-term injured list
     
  4. leoleo3535

    leoleo3535 Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hockey rinks
    For goalies they just have to be dressed for the game....starter or backup (without playing) counts.

    All of your questions are answered under rule 21 starting on page 101.

    http://www.nhlpa.com/About-Us/CBA/
     
  5. kdb209

    kdb209 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    14,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    126
    It is not based on games played - it is based on games "credited", which includes games dressed, games missed due to trade or waiver claim, and games lost to injury or conditioning loan.

     
  6. dre

    dre Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    34
    Location:
    Thunder Bay
    thanks guys.

    i guess that means healthy scratches are not credited with games. not good for enforcer types like godard and belak who would go long stretches without playing
     

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"