Hiishawk
Registered User
Here's where I think 1st time eligible CHL players will go in the next draft. If they're not listed it means I don't think they'll be drafted. Last year opt-outs like Lavalee, Barnes etc. are not included.
Insightful and informative disagreements are more than welcome.
WHL
Brandon-
Reaves 7-8 round
Louis 5-6
Boyle late if at all
Plante 2nd
Calgary-
Kohn 3rd
Merkley 7-8
Dupont 2-3
Kamloops-
Macias 3rd
Salgert 7-8
Kassian 5-6
Kelowna-
Cumiskey late if at all
Ofukany late if at all
Howarth 7
Westlom 5-6
Kootenay-
Russell 8-9
Sutter 7-8
Lethbridge-
Yellow Horn 6-7
Med. Hat
Russell 7-8
Schlemko 6-7
Helm 7-8
Dorsett late if at all
Moose Jaw
McArdle 1st
Jones 3rd
Perricone 6-7
Portland-
Bailey 6-7
Sauer 2nd
Mikkelson 2nd
Prince Albert-
May 3-4
Gauthier 6-7
Collins late if at all
Archibald 7-8
Prince George-
Drazenovic 3-4
Stengler late IAA
Cyr 5-6
Bowles 6-7
Red Deer-
Kucerba 4-5
Lamoreaux late IAA
Flatters 5-6
Regina
Reinhart 7-8
Reekie late IAA
Saskatoon-
Setoguchi 1st
Rabitt 4-5
Flatt 3rd
Seattle-
Durand 2nd
Jackson 2nd
Stamler 4th
Spokane-
Ryan late IAA
Hobson 6-7
Bruton late IAA
Zimmerman 4th
Mercer 5-6
Howarth late IAA
Stosz late IAA
Lynch 7-8
Tri-Cities-
Price 1st
Vancouver-
Brule 1st
Krauss 8-9
Fransson 6-7
OHL:
Barrie-
Perry 5-6
Belleville-
Brophy 3rd
Berard 8-9
Killing 5-6
Lalande 4-5
Brampton-
Martin late IAA
Oreskovic 6-7
Machesney 3-4
Erie-
O'Marra 1st
Blunden 2nd
Sniderman late IAA
Guelph-
Parent 1st
Dagostini 4-5
Kingston-
Smolenak 2nd
Bolt 7-8
Rizzi 8-9
Wallingford 8-9
Kitchener-
Kindl 1st
Lashoff 1st
Davis 1st-2nd
Duco 6-7
Henderson 7-8
Fraser 3-4
London-
Beaulieu 3-4
Mississauga-
Bass 4th
Swift late IAA
Abraham 7-8
Svacina 8-9
Oshawa-
Friesen 7-8
Ottawa-
Joslin 5-6
Reid late IAA
Spezza 8-9
Owen Sound-
Ryan 1st
Lamb 7-8
Koverko 5-6
Gongalsky 7-8
Brochu late IAA
Peterorough-
Ryder 2nd
Beljo 7-8
Plymouth-
Neal 2nd
Collins 2-3
McGinnis 7-8
Saginaw-
Mannino 7-8
Pyatt 5-6
McNiell 4-5
Sarnia-
Clune 7-8
Verteeg-Lytwyn 7-8
Restuole late IAA
Pelech 3-4
Sault-
Lawrence 2nd
Gajewski 5th
Sudury-
Pouliot 1st
Staal 1st
McQuaid 2-3
Baker 4-5
Beech 5th
Sample late IAA
Toronto-
Wilson 3-4
J. Donati 7-8
T.Donati 7-8
Savage 7-8
Windsor-
Downie 3-4
O'Reilly 4th
Knechtel 6-7
QMJHL:
Acadie-Bathurst-
Roy 2nd-3rd
Cote 5th
Clendenning 7-8
Bolduc 6-7
Labrie 7-8
Baie-Comeau-
Picard-Hooper 7-8
Duscheneau late IAA
Jensen late IAA
Cape Breton-
Ouelette late IAA
Chicoutimi-
Zagrapan 1st
Verreault-Paul 6-7
Brouiliette 8-9
Lepine 7-8
Blanchard 5-6
Vincent 1st-2nd
Drummondville-
Latendresse 1st
Pelletier 4th
Gatineau-
Fergus 8-9
Halifax-
Brault 7-8
Saulnier late IAA
Sheppard late IAA
Duschene 5th
Lewiston-
Bourret 1st
Aubin 3rd-4th
Denny 3rd-4th
Korenko late IAA
Moncton-
Bartulis 3rd
Samson late IAA
PEI-
Trukhno 1st-2nd
Gragnani 3rd-4th
O'Brien 7-8
Bezeau late IAA
Korpinen 7-8
Mior 6-7
Hawes 7-8
Quebec-
Churilov 4th
Vlasic 4-5
Andricopolous late IAA
Rimouski-
Crosby- late IAA
Bolduc 5-6
Tremblay late IAA
Rouyn-
Levasseur 1st/2nd
Shawinigan-
Pare late IAA
Begin- 5-6
Paquet 2nd
Chiasson 7-8
Val D'or-
Bisallon 4-5
Bourdon 1st
Letang 7-8
Proteau 6-7
Victoriaville-
Guenette-Charland 7-8
Insightful and informative disagreements are more than welcome.
WHL
Brandon-
Reaves 7-8 round
Louis 5-6
Boyle late if at all
Plante 2nd
Calgary-
Kohn 3rd
Merkley 7-8
Dupont 2-3
Kamloops-
Macias 3rd
Salgert 7-8
Kassian 5-6
Kelowna-
Cumiskey late if at all
Ofukany late if at all
Howarth 7
Westlom 5-6
Kootenay-
Russell 8-9
Sutter 7-8
Lethbridge-
Yellow Horn 6-7
Med. Hat
Russell 7-8
Schlemko 6-7
Helm 7-8
Dorsett late if at all
Moose Jaw
McArdle 1st
Jones 3rd
Perricone 6-7
Portland-
Bailey 6-7
Sauer 2nd
Mikkelson 2nd
Prince Albert-
May 3-4
Gauthier 6-7
Collins late if at all
Archibald 7-8
Prince George-
Drazenovic 3-4
Stengler late IAA
Cyr 5-6
Bowles 6-7
Red Deer-
Kucerba 4-5
Lamoreaux late IAA
Flatters 5-6
Regina
Reinhart 7-8
Reekie late IAA
Saskatoon-
Setoguchi 1st
Rabitt 4-5
Flatt 3rd
Seattle-
Durand 2nd
Jackson 2nd
Stamler 4th
Spokane-
Ryan late IAA
Hobson 6-7
Bruton late IAA
Zimmerman 4th
Mercer 5-6
Howarth late IAA
Stosz late IAA
Lynch 7-8
Tri-Cities-
Price 1st
Vancouver-
Brule 1st
Krauss 8-9
Fransson 6-7
OHL:
Barrie-
Perry 5-6
Belleville-
Brophy 3rd
Berard 8-9
Killing 5-6
Lalande 4-5
Brampton-
Martin late IAA
Oreskovic 6-7
Machesney 3-4
Erie-
O'Marra 1st
Blunden 2nd
Sniderman late IAA
Guelph-
Parent 1st
Dagostini 4-5
Kingston-
Smolenak 2nd
Bolt 7-8
Rizzi 8-9
Wallingford 8-9
Kitchener-
Kindl 1st
Lashoff 1st
Davis 1st-2nd
Duco 6-7
Henderson 7-8
Fraser 3-4
London-
Beaulieu 3-4
Mississauga-
Bass 4th
Swift late IAA
Abraham 7-8
Svacina 8-9
Oshawa-
Friesen 7-8
Ottawa-
Joslin 5-6
Reid late IAA
Spezza 8-9
Owen Sound-
Ryan 1st
Lamb 7-8
Koverko 5-6
Gongalsky 7-8
Brochu late IAA
Peterorough-
Ryder 2nd
Beljo 7-8
Plymouth-
Neal 2nd
Collins 2-3
McGinnis 7-8
Saginaw-
Mannino 7-8
Pyatt 5-6
McNiell 4-5
Sarnia-
Clune 7-8
Verteeg-Lytwyn 7-8
Restuole late IAA
Pelech 3-4
Sault-
Lawrence 2nd
Gajewski 5th
Sudury-
Pouliot 1st
Staal 1st
McQuaid 2-3
Baker 4-5
Beech 5th
Sample late IAA
Toronto-
Wilson 3-4
J. Donati 7-8
T.Donati 7-8
Savage 7-8
Windsor-
Downie 3-4
O'Reilly 4th
Knechtel 6-7
QMJHL:
Acadie-Bathurst-
Roy 2nd-3rd
Cote 5th
Clendenning 7-8
Bolduc 6-7
Labrie 7-8
Baie-Comeau-
Picard-Hooper 7-8
Duscheneau late IAA
Jensen late IAA
Cape Breton-
Ouelette late IAA
Chicoutimi-
Zagrapan 1st
Verreault-Paul 6-7
Brouiliette 8-9
Lepine 7-8
Blanchard 5-6
Vincent 1st-2nd
Drummondville-
Latendresse 1st
Pelletier 4th
Gatineau-
Fergus 8-9
Halifax-
Brault 7-8
Saulnier late IAA
Sheppard late IAA
Duschene 5th
Lewiston-
Bourret 1st
Aubin 3rd-4th
Denny 3rd-4th
Korenko late IAA
Moncton-
Bartulis 3rd
Samson late IAA
PEI-
Trukhno 1st-2nd
Gragnani 3rd-4th
O'Brien 7-8
Bezeau late IAA
Korpinen 7-8
Mior 6-7
Hawes 7-8
Quebec-
Churilov 4th
Vlasic 4-5
Andricopolous late IAA
Rimouski-
Crosby- late IAA
Bolduc 5-6
Tremblay late IAA
Rouyn-
Levasseur 1st/2nd
Shawinigan-
Pare late IAA
Begin- 5-6
Paquet 2nd
Chiasson 7-8
Val D'or-
Bisallon 4-5
Bourdon 1st
Letang 7-8
Proteau 6-7
Victoriaville-
Guenette-Charland 7-8