Saturated Fats
This is water
1965: The Beatles - Rubber Soul
1966: The Beatles - Revolver
1967: The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
1969: The Beatles - Abbey Road
1970: Black Sabbath - Paranoid
1971: Led Zeppelin - IV
1972: Neil Young - Harvest
1973: Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
1975: Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
1976: Eagles - Hotel California
1977: Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
1979: Pink Floyd - The Wall
1980: AC/DC - Back in Black
1982: Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast
1984: Metallica - Ride the Lightning
1985: Tears for Fears - Songs from the Big Chair
1987: Guns 'n Roses - Appetite for Destruction
1988: Metallica - ...And Justice for All
1989: Pixies - Doolittle
1991: Nirvana - Nevermind
1992: Alice in Chains - Dirt
1995: Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory?
1996: (TIE) Soundgarden - Down on the Upside // Rage Against the Machine - Evil Empire
1998: (TIE) Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill // System of a Down - System of a Down
1999: Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
2000: Radiohead - Kid A
2001: The Strokes - Is This It
2002: Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
2004: (TIE) Madvillain - Madvillainy // The Killers - Hot Fuss // Green Day - American Idiot
2005: Coldplay - X & Y
2007: Radiohead - In Rainbows
2010: The National - High Violet
2011: No definitive winner
2012: (TIE) Kendrick Lamar - good kidd, M.A.A.D. city // Deftones - koi no yokan
2014: Behemoth - The Satanist
1981: Rush - Moving Pictures (15 votes)
2nd Place (TIE): Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman (10 votes)
2nd Place (TIE): The Police - Ghost in the Machine (10 votes)
4th Place (TIE): 4 albums tied with 8 votes
So I went back and listened to Moving Pictures, and I actually really like it. I'm not much of a Rush fan, nor am I much for the harder side of prog-rock... But this album is undeniable. The musicianship is stellar, and the songs don't miss. Glad I gave it another listen, because it is absolutely worthy of this spot - despite my favourite album on the year being Echo and the Bunnymen.
For 2006, I could see this as being a polarizing year. It's a great year for critical indie successes, like J. Dilla, Joanna Newsom, and The Decemberists - but it's also a big year for popular music. Very little of which I'm crazy about, to be honest.
10/25: 1974
10/27: 1997
10/29: 2009
1966: The Beatles - Revolver
1967: The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
1969: The Beatles - Abbey Road
1970: Black Sabbath - Paranoid
1971: Led Zeppelin - IV
1972: Neil Young - Harvest
1973: Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
1975: Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
1976: Eagles - Hotel California
1977: Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
1979: Pink Floyd - The Wall
1980: AC/DC - Back in Black
1982: Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast
1984: Metallica - Ride the Lightning
1985: Tears for Fears - Songs from the Big Chair
1987: Guns 'n Roses - Appetite for Destruction
1988: Metallica - ...And Justice for All
1989: Pixies - Doolittle
1991: Nirvana - Nevermind
1992: Alice in Chains - Dirt
1995: Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory?
1996: (TIE) Soundgarden - Down on the Upside // Rage Against the Machine - Evil Empire
1998: (TIE) Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill // System of a Down - System of a Down
1999: Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
2000: Radiohead - Kid A
2001: The Strokes - Is This It
2002: Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
2004: (TIE) Madvillain - Madvillainy // The Killers - Hot Fuss // Green Day - American Idiot
2005: Coldplay - X & Y
2007: Radiohead - In Rainbows
2010: The National - High Violet
2011: No definitive winner
2012: (TIE) Kendrick Lamar - good kidd, M.A.A.D. city // Deftones - koi no yokan
2014: Behemoth - The Satanist
1981: Rush - Moving Pictures (15 votes)
2nd Place (TIE): Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman (10 votes)
2nd Place (TIE): The Police - Ghost in the Machine (10 votes)
4th Place (TIE): 4 albums tied with 8 votes
So I went back and listened to Moving Pictures, and I actually really like it. I'm not much of a Rush fan, nor am I much for the harder side of prog-rock... But this album is undeniable. The musicianship is stellar, and the songs don't miss. Glad I gave it another listen, because it is absolutely worthy of this spot - despite my favourite album on the year being Echo and the Bunnymen.
For 2006, I could see this as being a polarizing year. It's a great year for critical indie successes, like J. Dilla, Joanna Newsom, and The Decemberists - but it's also a big year for popular music. Very little of which I'm crazy about, to be honest.
10/25: 1974
10/27: 1997
10/29: 2009