Langdon Alger
Registered User
- Apr 19, 2006
- 24,777
- 12,914
Cripes! I’m getting senile. I meant Smash. I chose both Smash and Dookie by Offspring.
Ok, let me help here.
Green Day - Dookie
Offspring - Smash
Jeff Buckley - Grace
Cripes! I’m getting senile. I meant Smash. I chose both Smash and Dookie by Offspring.
These are my top three for sure, then the rest.
Pantera - Far Beyond Driven
Stone Temple Pilots - Purple
Live - Throwing Copper
Pride & Glory - Pride & Glory
Dream Theater - Awake
Alice in Chains - Jar of Flies
Soundgarden - Superunknown
Weezer - The Blue Album
Green Day - Dookie
Megadeth - Youthansia
Hootie & The Blowfish - Cracked Rearview
Nirvana - MTV Unplugged in New York
Our Lady Peace - Naveed
Nice to see some love for Hootie.
That album and the singles were everywhere. Hard to ignore - much to the chagrin of many I'm sure lol.
Shout out to The Crow soundtrack.
This is such a special year. There are three albums that are in my top-50 of all-time, and I'd say two that are firmly in my top-20. The Holy Bible is all misanthropic, aggressive, mid-90's British angst, chewing through your speakers and annexing your positivity; Illmatic is perhaps the greatest hip-hop record ever recorded, with passionate production, deeply-philosophical lyricism, and a deeply self-conscious enjoyment about it.
But my favourite album on the year is Trent Reznor's masterpiece, The Downward Spiral. It took me a long time to really 'get' this record - with its heavy, raw pessimism, aggressive and uncomfortable arrangement, and infernal nihilism. But when I did get it - holy MAN. This record is life-changing. It beams you up into its rough and sexual interior, and tosses you around from wall to wall, before gently cradling you back to earth with 'Hurt'. A special piece of music.
There are 12 albums that really register for me from this year. A top-5 year, without doubt.
1. Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
2. Nas - Illmatic
3. Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible
4. Drive Like Jehu - Yank Crime
5. Alice in Chains - Jar of Flies
6. Suede - Dog Man Star
7. Portishead - Dummy
8. Gang Starr - Hard to Earn
9. The God Machine - One Last Laugh in a Place of Dying
10. Jeff Buckley - Grace
11. Lisa Germano - Geek the Girl
12. The Magnetic Fields - Holiday