Larry Fisher
Registered User
With a stellar showing at the World Juniors and continued dominance in college, Macklin Celebrini has separated himself from the pack as the consensus top prospect for the 2024 NHL Draft. He is now in a tier alone atop my Midseason Rankings, which have been extended to the Top 160 (five rounds).
Celebrini has pulled away from two other potential star forwards rounding out my Top 3, followed by an impressive tier of Top 10 contenders from 4-15 that features 8 defenders with top-pairing upside.
Tij Iginla and Liam Greentree — two of the standouts from the recent CHL Top Prospects Game — headline the next tier of perceived first-round locks from 16-25. From there, it becomes more subjective and wide spread with a tier from 26-43 as first-round candidates, then a tier from 44-58 that could crack the Top 50.
Beyond that, I have a massive tier from 59-114 that could go as high as the second round or as low as the fourth round, including my Top 6 goaltenders and my Top 6 overagers. Last but not necessarily least, 115-160 offers 18 more overagers — all debuting in my Midseason Rankings — as well as some personal favourites with promising upside.
I’m planning to release two more rankings — Pre-U18s in April and post-combine Final in June — and will likely extend to my Top 224 and then Top 350. I already have more than 350 prospects on my radar for 2024, it is just a matter of refining those later rounds and honourable mentions between now and draft day. So stay tuned!
Celebrini has pulled away from two other potential star forwards rounding out my Top 3, followed by an impressive tier of Top 10 contenders from 4-15 that features 8 defenders with top-pairing upside.
Tij Iginla and Liam Greentree — two of the standouts from the recent CHL Top Prospects Game — headline the next tier of perceived first-round locks from 16-25. From there, it becomes more subjective and wide spread with a tier from 26-43 as first-round candidates, then a tier from 44-58 that could crack the Top 50.
Beyond that, I have a massive tier from 59-114 that could go as high as the second round or as low as the fourth round, including my Top 6 goaltenders and my Top 6 overagers. Last but not necessarily least, 115-160 offers 18 more overagers — all debuting in my Midseason Rankings — as well as some personal favourites with promising upside.
I’m planning to release two more rankings — Pre-U18s in April and post-combine Final in June — and will likely extend to my Top 224 and then Top 350. I already have more than 350 prospects on my radar for 2024, it is just a matter of refining those later rounds and honourable mentions between now and draft day. So stay tuned!
Fisher's 2024 Midseason Rankings |
Tiers: 1, 2-3, 4-15, 16-25, 26-43, 44-58, 59-114, 115-160 |
First Round |
1) Macklin Celebrini (LC/LW, Canada, Boston University NCAA) |
2) Ivan Demidov (RW/LC, Russia, SKA St. Petersburg) |
3) Cole Eiserman (LW, USA, NTDP U18) |
4) Zeev Buium (LD, USA, Denver NCAA) |
5) Artyom Levshunov (RD, Belarus, Michigan State NCAA) |
6) Anton Silayev (LD, Russia, Torpedo KHL) |
7) Cayden Lindstrom (LW/LC, Canada, Medicine Hat WHL) |
8) Berkly Catton (LW/LC, Canada, Spokane WHL) |
9) Konsta Helenius (RC/RW, Finland, Jukurit Liiga) |
10) Sam Dickinson (LD, Canada, London OHL) |
11) Zayne Parekh (RD, Canada, Saginaw OHL) |
12) Carter Yakemchuk (RD, Canada, Calgary WHL) |
13) Trevor Connelly (LW/LC, USA, Tri-City USHL) |
14) Adam Jiricek (RD, Czechia, Plzen) |
15) Aron Kiviharju (LD, Finland, HIFK Liiga) |
16) Tij Iginla (LW, Canada/USA, Kelowna WHL) |
17) Liam Greentree (RW, Canada, Windsor OHL) |
18) Emil Hemming (RW, Finland, TPS Liiga) |
19) Igor Chernyshov (LW, Russia, Dynamo Moskva MHL) |
20) Nikita Artamonov (RW, Russia, Torpedo KHL) |
21) Michael Brandsegg-Nygard (RW, Norway, Mora Allsvenskan) |
22) Beckett Sennecke (RW, Canada, Oshawa OHL) |
23) Ryder Ritchie (RC/RW, Canada, Prince Albert WHL) |
24) Sacha Boisvert (LC, Canada, Muskegon USHL) |
25) Andrew Basha (LW/LC, Canada, Medicine Hat WHL) |
26) Michael Hage (RC, Canada, Chicago USHL) |
27) Dean Letourneau (RC, Canada, St. Andrew’s College CAHS) |
28) Luke Misa (LC, Canada, Mississauga OHL) |
29) Cole Hutson (LD, USA, NTDP U18) |
30) Raoul Boilard (LC, Canada, Baie-Comeau QMJHL) |
31) Tanner Howe (LW, Canada, Regina WHL) |
32) Terik Parascak (RW, Canada, Prince George WHL) |
Second Round |
33) Matvei Gridin (LW, Russia, Muskegon USHL) |
34) Lucas Pettersson (LC, Sweden, MoDo J20) |
35) Jett Luchanko (RW, Canada, Guelph OHL) |
36) Henry Mews (RD, Canada, Ottawa OHL) |
37) EJ Emery (RD, USA/Canada, NTDP U18) |
38) Charlie Elick (RD, Canada, Brandon WHL) |
39) Adam Jecho (RW, Czechia, Edmonton WHL) |
40) Lukas Fischer (LD, Czechia/USA, Sarnia OHL) |
41) Tomas Galvas (LD, Czechia, Olomouc U20) |
42) Matvei Shuravin (LD, Russia, CSKA Moskva KHL) |
43) Yegor Surin (LC/RW, Russia, Loko Yaroslavl MHL) |
44) Justin Poirier (RW, Canada, Baie-Comeau QMJHL) |
45) Maxim Masse (RW, Canada, Chicoutimi QMJHL) |
46) Alfons Freij (LD, Sweden, Vaxjo J20) |
47) Topias Hynninen (RW, Finland, Jukurit Liiga) |
48) John Mustard (F, USA, Waterloo USHL) |
49) Christian Humphreys (RW/RC, USA, NTDP U18) |
50) Kamil Bednarik (LC, USA, NTDP U18) |
51) Dominik Badinka (RD, Czechia, Malmo SHL) |
52) Leo Sahlin Wallenius (LD, Sweden, Vaxjo J20) |
53) Jesse Pulkkinen (LD, Finland, JYP Liiga, overager) |
54) Veeti Vaisanen (LD, Finland, KooKoo Liiga) |
55) Sam O’Reilly (RC, Canada, London OHL) |
56) Cole Beaudoin (LC, Canada, Barrie OHL) |
57) Alexandre Blais (LW, Canada, Rimouski QMJHL) |
58) Miguel Marques (RW/RC, Canada, Lethbridge WHL) |
59) Yegor Graf (LC, Russia, SKA-1946 St. Petersburg MHL) |
60) Simon Zether (RC, Sweden, Rogle SHL) |
61) Ondrej Kos (LW, Czechia, Ilves U20) |
62) David Svozil (LD, Czechia, Ilves U20) |
63) Teddy Stiga (LW, USA, NTDP U18) |
64) Leon Muggli (LD, Switzerland, Zug NL) |
Third Round |
65) Ollie Josephson (LW/LC, Canada, Red Deer WHL) |
66) Clarke Caswell (LW/LC, Canada, Swift Current WHL) |
67) Colton Roberts (RD, Canada, Vancouver WHL) |
68) Harrison Brunicke (RD, Canada, Kamloops WHL) |
69) Tarin Smith (LD, Canada, Everett WHL) |
70) Julius Miettinen (LW, Finland, Everett WHL) |
71) Kim Saarinen (G, Finland, HPK U20) |
72) Nathan Villeneuve (LC, Canada, Sudbury OHL) |
73) Marek Vanacker (LW, Canada, Brantford OHL) |
74) Jakub Chromiak (RD, Slovakia, Kingston OHL) |
75) Jakub Fibigr (LD, Czechia, Mississauga OHL) |
76) Spencer Gill (RD, Canada, Rimouski QMJHL) |
77) Tomas Lavoie (RD, Canada, Cape Breton QMJHL) |
78) Will Skahan (LD, USA, NTDP U18) |
79) Brodie Ziemer (RW/RC, USA, NTDP U18) |
80) Aatos Koivu (RC, Finland, TPS U20) |
81) Sebastian Soini (RD, Finland, Ilves Liiga) |
82) Owen Allard (LW/LC, Canada, Soo OHL, overager) |
83) Ondrej Becher (RW, Czechia, Prince George WHL, overager) |
84) Adam Titlbach (LC, Czechia, Vancouver WHL) |
85) Tuomas Suoniemi (LC, Finland, Kiekko-Espoo Mestis) |
86) Melvin Fernstrom (RW/RC, Sweden, Orebro J20) |
87) Noel Fransen (LD, Sweden, Farjestad J20) |
88) Daniil Ustinkov (LD, Switzerland/Russia, ZSC Lions NL) |
89) Max Plante (LC, USA, NTDP U18) |
90) Mac Swanson (LW/LC, USA, Fargo USHL) |
91) Will Felicio (LD, USA, Waterloo USHL) |
92) Will Zellers (F, USA, Shattuck St. Mary’s 18U Prep) |
93) Aidan Park (RW/RC, USA, Shattuck St. Mary’s 18U Prep) |
94) Carson Wetsch (RW/RC, Canada, Calgary WHL) |
95) Carter George (G, Canada, Owen Sound OHL) |
96) Ryerson Leenders (G, Canada, Mississauga OHL) |
Fourth Round |
97) Marcus Kearsey (LD, Canada, Charlottetown QMJHL) |
98) Alexis Bernier (RD, Canada, Baie-Comeau QMJHL) |
99) Ben Danford (RD, Canada, Oshawa OHL) |
100) Anthony Cristoforo (RD, Canada, Windsor OHL) |
101) Gabriel Frasca (LC, Canada, Kingston OHL) |
102) Nate Misskey (RD, Canada, Victoria WHL, overager) |
103) Anthony Romani (RC/RW, Canada, North Bay OHL, overager) |
104) Charlie Cerrato (F, USA, Youngstown USHL, overager) |
105) Eemil Vinni (G, Finland, HIFK Liiga) |
106) Kasper Pikkarainen (RW, Finland, TPS Liiga) |
107) Linus Eriksson (LC, Sweden, Djurgardens J20) |
108) Eric Burger (LD, Sweden, Orebro J20) |
109) Stian Solberg (LD, Norway, Valerenga Norway) |
110) Darels Uljanskis (LD, Latvia, AIK J20) |
111) Eriks Mateiko (LW, Latvia, Saint John QMJHL) |
112) Matvei Babenko (RW, Russia, Tolpar Ufa MHL) |
113) Caleb Heil (G, USA, Sioux Falls USHL) |
114) Nicholas Kempf (G, USA, NTDP U18) |
115) John Whipple (LD, USA, NTDP U18) |
116) Artyom Shchuchinov (LD, Russia, Traktor KHL) |
117) Oskar Vuollet (LW/LC, Sweden, Skelleftea SHL) |
118) Karl Sterner (RW, Sweden, Frolunda J20) |
119) Alexander Zetterberg (RC, Sweden, Orebro J20) |
120) Hannes Hellberg (F, Sweden, Vasteras Allsvenskan, overager) |
121) Jakub Milota (G, Czechia, Cape Breton QMJHL) |
122) Christian Kirsch (G, Switzerland/Germany, Zug NL) |
123) Dawson Cowan (G, Canada, Spokane WHL) |
124) Maxmilian Curran (LC, Czechia, Tri-City WHL) |
125) Joe Connor (LC, USA, Muskegon USHL, overager) |
126) Tanner Adams (RW/RC, USA, Providence NCAA, overager) |
127) Tommi Mannisto (RW, Finland, Michigan State NCAA, overager) |
128) Jere Lassila (LC, Finland, JYP Liiga, overager) |
Fifth Round |
129) Isac Born (LW/LC, Sweden, Frolunda SHL, overager) |
130) Jack Berglund (LW, Sweden, Farjestad SHL) |
131) Edvin Nilsson (LD, Sweden, HV71 J20) |
132) Niilopekka Muhonen (LD, Finland, KalPa U20) |
133) Kasper Soini (LD, Finland, Jukurit Liiga, overager) |
134) Luca Marrelli (RD, Canada, Oshawa OHL) |
135) Xavier Veilleux (LD, Canada, Muskegon USHL) |
136) Mazden Leslie (RD, Canada, Vancouver WHL, overager) |
137) Tyler Thorpe (RW/RC, Canada, Vancouver WHL, overager) |
138) Carlin Dezainde (F, Canada, Prince George WHL, overager) |
139) Dominik Rymon (LW/LC, Czechia, Everett WHL, overager) |
140) James Reeder (RW, USA, Dubuque USHL) |
141) Kristian Epperson (LW, USA, NTDP U18) |
142) Hagen Burrows (RW, USA, Minnetonka USHS) |
143) Javon Moore (F, USA, Minnetonka USHS) |
144) Ethan Procyszyn (RW, Canada, North Bay OHL) |
145) Felix Lacerte (LC, Canada, Shawinigan QMJHL) |
146) Matvei Korotky (RC, Russia, SKA-1946 St. Petersburg MHL) |
147) Arsen Taimazov (RD, Russia, Dynamo Moskva MHL) |
148) Timur Kol (LD, Russia, Omskie Yastreby MHL) |
149) Vladimir Mikhalyov (RW, Russia, Sibir Novosibirsk KHL, overager) |
150) Ilya Ivantsov (LC, Russia, Severstal Cherepovets KHL, overager) |
151) Pavel Moysevich (G, Belarus, SKA St. Petersburg KHL, overager) |
152) Ilya Nabokov (G, Russia, Metallurg Magnitogorsk KHL, overager) |
153) Ivan Yunin (G, Russia, Omskie Yastreby MHL) |
154) Mathis Rousseau (G, Canada, Halifax QMJHL, overager) |
155) Peter Repcik (LW/LC, Slovakia, Drummondville QMJHL, overager) |
156) Harrison Meneghin (G, Canada, Lethbridge WHL, overager) |
157) Tristen Doyle (RD, Canada, Lethbridge WHL) |
158) Bryce Pickford (RD, Canada, Seattle WHL) |
159) Tory Pitner (RD, USA, Youngstown USHL) |
160) Adam Kleber (RD, USA, Lincoln USHL) |