LightningStrikes
Champa Bay Lightning
- Nov 24, 2009
- 26,247
- 10,106
Let's put our awful post-season, its aftermath and surrounding drama aside for a moment. After a historical regular season the Lightning could have a winning representative in the following categories at the NHL Award Show in Las Vegas on June 19:
Vezina Trophy (best goaltender)
voted by: the general managers of the NHL teams
confirmed nominees: Andrei Vasilevskiy (TBL), Ben Bishop (DAL), Robin Lehner (NYI)
Norris Trophy (best defenseman)
voted by: members of the Professional Hockey Writers' Association
confirmed nominees: Victor Hedman (TBL), Mark Giordano (CGY), Brent Burns (SJS)
Ted Lindsay Award (most outstanding player)
voted by: members of the NHL Players Association (NHLPA)
confirmed nominees: Nikita Kucherov (TBL), Connor McDavid (EDM), Patrick Kane (CHI)
Hart Trophy (most valuable player to his team)
voted by: members of the Professional Hockey Writers' Association
confirmed nominees: Nikita Kucherov (TBL), Connor McDavid (EDM), Sidney Crosby (PIT)
Art Ross Trophy (league's point leader)
awarded by: NHL
confirmed winner: Nikita Kucherov (TBL)
Jack Adams Award (top head coach)
voted by: members of the NHL Broadcasters Association
confirmed nominees: Jon Cooper (TBL), Craig Berube (STL), Barry Trotz (NYI)
Vezina Trophy (best goaltender)
voted by: the general managers of the NHL teams
confirmed nominees: Andrei Vasilevskiy (TBL), Ben Bishop (DAL), Robin Lehner (NYI)
Norris Trophy (best defenseman)
voted by: members of the Professional Hockey Writers' Association
confirmed nominees: Victor Hedman (TBL), Mark Giordano (CGY), Brent Burns (SJS)
Ted Lindsay Award (most outstanding player)
voted by: members of the NHL Players Association (NHLPA)
confirmed nominees: Nikita Kucherov (TBL), Connor McDavid (EDM), Patrick Kane (CHI)
Hart Trophy (most valuable player to his team)
voted by: members of the Professional Hockey Writers' Association
confirmed nominees: Nikita Kucherov (TBL), Connor McDavid (EDM), Sidney Crosby (PIT)
Art Ross Trophy (league's point leader)
awarded by: NHL
confirmed winner: Nikita Kucherov (TBL)
Jack Adams Award (top head coach)
voted by: members of the NHL Broadcasters Association
confirmed nominees: Jon Cooper (TBL), Craig Berube (STL), Barry Trotz (NYI)