HajdukSplit
Registered User
The qualifying rounds will be complete in two weeks time as the playoffs start next week. Couple of major surprises in the Conference League where FC Vaduz (Liechtenstein, but play in Swiss 2nd tier) eliminated Konyaspor and Maltese side Hamrun Spartans eliminated teams from Bosnia and Bulgaria to make the playoffs.
We already know for the first time ever a team from Armenia and Lithuania will play in a Euro club group stage competition, there is still potential for teams from Bosnia, Kosovo and Malta to do it for the first time ever as well but they still need to win their playoff matches
EUROPA LEAGUE
Teams already qualified: Roma, Arsenal, Manchester United, Real Betis, Real Sociedad, Lazio, Union Berlin, Freiburg, Nantes, Stade Rennes, Braga, Feyenoord, Monaco, Strum Graz, Union SG, FC Midtjylland + the six CL playoff losers
Playoff Round
Dnipro (UKR) vs. AEK Larnaca (CYP)
Gent (BEL) vs. Omonia Nicosia (CYP)
Austria Wien (AUT) vs. Fenerbahce (TUR)
FC Zurich (SUI) vs. Hearts (SCO)
HJK Helsinki (FIN) vs. Silkeborg (DEN)
Malmo (SWE) vs. Sivasspor (TUR)
Ferencvaros (HUN) vs. Shamrock Rovers (IRL)
Apollon Limassol (CYP) vs. Olympiakos (GRE)
Pyunik (ARM) vs. Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA)
Ludogorets (BUL) vs. Zalgiris (LTU)
*Winners advance to the EL group stage; losers will drop to the Conference League group stage
CONFERENCE LEAGUE
Nobody qualified automatically, the winners of these ties go to the group stage, losers eliminated from Europe
Maribor (SVN) vs. CFR Cluj (ROU)
RFS (LVA) vs. Linfield (NIR)
Lech Poznan (POL) vs. F91 Dudelange (LUX)
Shkupi (MKD) vs. Balkani (KOS)
Zrinjski Mostar (BIH) vs. Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
CSKA Sofia (BUL) vs. FC Basel (SUI)
FC Vaduz (LIE) vs. Rapid Wien (AUT)
Rakow Czestochowa (POL) vs. Slavia Prague (CZE)
APOEL (CYP) vs. Djurgardens (SWE)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) vs. Nice (FRA)
Universitatea Craiova (ROU) vs. Hapoel Beer Sheva (ISR)
Istanbul BB (TUR) vs. Royal Antwerp (BEL)
Steaua Bucharest (ROU) vs. Viking (NOR)
Partizan Belgrade (SRB) vs. Hamrun Spartans (MLT)
Fiorentina (ITA) vs. FC Twente (NED)
Villarreal (ESP) vs. Hajduk Split (CRO)
Koln (GER) vs. Fehervar (HUN)
West Ham United (ENG) vs. Viborg (DEN)
Young Boys (SUI) vs. Anderlecht (BEL)
Slovacko (CZE) vs. AIK (SWE)
Molde (NOR) vs. Wolfsberger (AUT)
AZ Alkmaar (NED) vs. Gil Vicente (POR)
We already know for the first time ever a team from Armenia and Lithuania will play in a Euro club group stage competition, there is still potential for teams from Bosnia, Kosovo and Malta to do it for the first time ever as well but they still need to win their playoff matches
EUROPA LEAGUE
Teams already qualified: Roma, Arsenal, Manchester United, Real Betis, Real Sociedad, Lazio, Union Berlin, Freiburg, Nantes, Stade Rennes, Braga, Feyenoord, Monaco, Strum Graz, Union SG, FC Midtjylland + the six CL playoff losers
Playoff Round
Dnipro (UKR) vs. AEK Larnaca (CYP)
Gent (BEL) vs. Omonia Nicosia (CYP)
Austria Wien (AUT) vs. Fenerbahce (TUR)
FC Zurich (SUI) vs. Hearts (SCO)
HJK Helsinki (FIN) vs. Silkeborg (DEN)
Malmo (SWE) vs. Sivasspor (TUR)
Ferencvaros (HUN) vs. Shamrock Rovers (IRL)
Apollon Limassol (CYP) vs. Olympiakos (GRE)
Pyunik (ARM) vs. Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA)
Ludogorets (BUL) vs. Zalgiris (LTU)
*Winners advance to the EL group stage; losers will drop to the Conference League group stage
CONFERENCE LEAGUE
Nobody qualified automatically, the winners of these ties go to the group stage, losers eliminated from Europe
Maribor (SVN) vs. CFR Cluj (ROU)
RFS (LVA) vs. Linfield (NIR)
Lech Poznan (POL) vs. F91 Dudelange (LUX)
Shkupi (MKD) vs. Balkani (KOS)
Zrinjski Mostar (BIH) vs. Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
CSKA Sofia (BUL) vs. FC Basel (SUI)
FC Vaduz (LIE) vs. Rapid Wien (AUT)
Rakow Czestochowa (POL) vs. Slavia Prague (CZE)
APOEL (CYP) vs. Djurgardens (SWE)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) vs. Nice (FRA)
Universitatea Craiova (ROU) vs. Hapoel Beer Sheva (ISR)
Istanbul BB (TUR) vs. Royal Antwerp (BEL)
Steaua Bucharest (ROU) vs. Viking (NOR)
Partizan Belgrade (SRB) vs. Hamrun Spartans (MLT)
Fiorentina (ITA) vs. FC Twente (NED)
Villarreal (ESP) vs. Hajduk Split (CRO)
Koln (GER) vs. Fehervar (HUN)
West Ham United (ENG) vs. Viborg (DEN)
Young Boys (SUI) vs. Anderlecht (BEL)
Slovacko (CZE) vs. AIK (SWE)
Molde (NOR) vs. Wolfsberger (AUT)
AZ Alkmaar (NED) vs. Gil Vicente (POR)
Last edited: