VanIslander
A 19-year ATDer on HfBoards
BM67 administered the first ever MLD playoffs in what turned into a close final between finalist arrbez and raleh's Springfield Isotopes and the inaugural winner:
MLD #7 champions, Penticton Vees (an 11-team draft after 28-team ATD7)
MLD #8 champions, Cincinnati Stingers (a 14-team draft after 28-team ATD8)
MLD #9 champions, Peterborough Petes (an 8-team draft after 32-team ATD9)
MLD #10 champions, Oxford Dark Blues (a 12-team draft after 28-team ATD10)
MLD #11 champions, North Pole Dancers (a 14-team draft after 28-team ATD11)
There was no MLD after ATD12 because the now yearly format ATD2010 directly followed.
MLD #7 champions, Penticton Vees (an 11-team draft after 28-team ATD7)
co-GMs: VanIslander & Hockey Outsider
coach: Billy Reay
team MVP: Pit Martin
Camille Henry - Thomas Gradin - Alex Kovalev
Don Lever (A) - Pit Martin (C) - Ulf Dahlen
Pierre Mondou - Tim Young - Stu Barnes
Mike Krushelnyski - Gregg Sheppard - Petr Klima
Scott Gomez
Rod Seiling (A) - Doug Bodger
Dmitri Yushkevich - Brian Rafalski
Lyle Odelein - Scott Hannan
Jyrki Lumme
Kelly Hrudey
Reggie Lemelin
Michel Larocque
coach: Billy Reay
team MVP: Pit Martin
Camille Henry - Thomas Gradin - Alex Kovalev
Don Lever (A) - Pit Martin (C) - Ulf Dahlen
Pierre Mondou - Tim Young - Stu Barnes
Mike Krushelnyski - Gregg Sheppard - Petr Klima
Scott Gomez
Rod Seiling (A) - Doug Bodger
Dmitri Yushkevich - Brian Rafalski
Lyle Odelein - Scott Hannan
Jyrki Lumme
Kelly Hrudey
Reggie Lemelin
Michel Larocque
MLD #8 champions, Cincinnati Stingers (a 14-team draft after 28-team ATD8)
co-GMs: MXD & Jungosi
coach: Peter Laviolette
MVP finalist: Gord Roberts
Gord Roberts (C) - Pavel Datsyuk - Eddie Oatman
Martin Straka - Bob Gracie - Harry Hyland
Murray Murdoch - Cully Dahlstrom - Bill Ezinicki
Morris Lukowich - Andre Lacroix - Nikolai Drozdetsky
Marty Walsh, Nick Fotiu
Brad Maxwell - Al Arbour (A)
Andrei Markov - Howard McNamara
Udo Kiessling (A) - Uwe Krupp
Garth Boesch
Jim Henry
Michel Larocque
coach: Peter Laviolette
MVP finalist: Gord Roberts
Gord Roberts (C) - Pavel Datsyuk - Eddie Oatman
Martin Straka - Bob Gracie - Harry Hyland
Murray Murdoch - Cully Dahlstrom - Bill Ezinicki
Morris Lukowich - Andre Lacroix - Nikolai Drozdetsky
Marty Walsh, Nick Fotiu
Brad Maxwell - Al Arbour (A)
Andrei Markov - Howard McNamara
Udo Kiessling (A) - Uwe Krupp
Garth Boesch
Jim Henry
Michel Larocque
MLD #9 champions, Peterborough Petes (an 8-team draft after 32-team ATD9)
GM: Transplanted Caper
coach: Rudy Pilous
Herb Cain (C) - Paul Ronty - Wally Hergesheimer
Anton Stastny - Harry Trihey (A) - Marian Stastny
Darcy Tucker - Ron Stewart - Marion Gaborik
Shawn Burr - Jason Arnott - Rich Sutter
Mike Grier
Moose Goheen (A) - Yevgeny Paladiev
Mike O'Connell - Dave Maloney
Bill Juzda - Dimitri Yuskevich
Jeff Brown
Johnny Mowers
Bert Lindsay
coach: Rudy Pilous
Herb Cain (C) - Paul Ronty - Wally Hergesheimer
Anton Stastny - Harry Trihey (A) - Marian Stastny
Darcy Tucker - Ron Stewart - Marion Gaborik
Shawn Burr - Jason Arnott - Rich Sutter
Mike Grier
Moose Goheen (A) - Yevgeny Paladiev
Mike O'Connell - Dave Maloney
Bill Juzda - Dimitri Yuskevich
Jeff Brown
Johnny Mowers
Bert Lindsay
MLD #10 champions, Oxford Dark Blues (a 12-team draft after 28-team ATD10)
co-GMs: VanIslander & Nalyd Psycho
coach: Viktor Tikhonov
Stephane Richer - Josef Malecek - Konstantin Loktev
Jimmy Gardner - Moose Watson - Tom Hooper
Adam Deadmarsh - Jason Arnott - Petr Sykora
Martin Gelinas - Saku Koivu (A) - Rejean Houle
Viktor Zhluktov, Gaetan Duchesne
Dickie Boon (C) - Oldrich Machac
Billy Coutu - Rick Ley (A)
Zin Bilyaletdinov - Dave Lewis
Jyrki Lumme
John Ross Roach
Don Edwards
coach: Viktor Tikhonov
Stephane Richer - Josef Malecek - Konstantin Loktev
Jimmy Gardner - Moose Watson - Tom Hooper
Adam Deadmarsh - Jason Arnott - Petr Sykora
Martin Gelinas - Saku Koivu (A) - Rejean Houle
Viktor Zhluktov, Gaetan Duchesne
Dickie Boon (C) - Oldrich Machac
Billy Coutu - Rick Ley (A)
Zin Bilyaletdinov - Dave Lewis
Jyrki Lumme
John Ross Roach
Don Edwards
MLD #11 champions, North Pole Dancers (a 14-team draft after 28-team ATD11)
co-GMs: Dreakmur & Leafs Forever
coach: Jimmy Skinner
Lynn Patrick - Billy Taylor - Yevgeny Babich
Smokey Harris - Billy McGimsie - Alf Skinner
Baldy Cotton - Mike Ricci - Mush March
Bob Gracie - Andy Blair - Bill Fairbairn
Mike Krushelnyski, Wally Hergesheimer
Billy Coutu - Dave Babych
Gord Fraser - Bob Rouse
Al Arbour - Bryan McCabe
Larry Hillman
Johnny Mowers
Don Edwards
coach: Jimmy Skinner
Lynn Patrick - Billy Taylor - Yevgeny Babich
Smokey Harris - Billy McGimsie - Alf Skinner
Baldy Cotton - Mike Ricci - Mush March
Bob Gracie - Andy Blair - Bill Fairbairn
Mike Krushelnyski, Wally Hergesheimer
Billy Coutu - Dave Babych
Gord Fraser - Bob Rouse
Al Arbour - Bryan McCabe
Larry Hillman
Johnny Mowers
Don Edwards
There was no MLD after ATD12 because the now yearly format ATD2010 directly followed.
Last edited: