My reviews:
Wolf of Wall Street (8.0/10) - This is a film that most will either love or hate, it will be where your moral sensibility guides you. It’s a story about addiction – to greed, drugs, sex, alcohol, and it’s easy to come to think 2 words – “too much”. With such a celebration of excess and greed, with no apologies to the many victims that Jordan Belfort left in his wake, it’s easy to not like this film. On the other hand if you viewed it like I did, the film itself is addictive. The energy of the characters, the charisma of the main character, the unapologetic greed, it was infectious and took me through 3 hours easily. DiCaprio is his very best, Scorcese directs in the narration , quick scene breaks, and flow styles of Goodfellas and Casino. Matthew McConaughey is brilliant as Mark Hanna, Belfort’s first boss. He gives Belfort the advice that will shape his life – that the only numbers that count are the amounts of money you transfer from your clients pockets to your own, and keeping up your personal best masturbation numbers.
Dallas Buyers Club (8.0/10) – Matthew Mcconaughey gives his very best it’s an Oscar winning performance. I can’t say enough. This film is tough subject matter, and can be negative. It’s the story of Ron Woodruff, a hard living rodeo loving mans man who contracts HIV, and his fight to live beyond the prognosis given by his doctor. In his struggle to survive he discovers medical treatment in Mexico , and begins a fight to save the lives of people living with the illness. Strong script, incredible acting, an important subject that is all too forgotten.
Her (7.5/10) - A glimpse of the future, this was as realistic as sci-fi gets. Joaquin Phoenix gives a realistic performance as Theodore, a writer living in a future time , trying to find his way amidst a crippling divorce. Theodore upgrades his computer to find his daily life becoming guided by an “operating system with a conscience”. His OS, Samantha, is voiced by Scarlett Johansson. The lines between user/computer interfacing and technology that learns, adapts, cares , and yes maybe is capable of love makes this a thought provoking movie . But with any relationship there are problems. A good watch with subject worth giving thought to.
12 Years a Slave – (7.5/10) - The title is the story. The true story of Solomon Northup, an educated black man living in New York, who is kidnapped and sold into slavery. It’s a 12 year struggle to be returned to his family , and the torture and indignities that must be endured. Chiwetel Ejiofor gives a strong performance and Steve McQueen’s direction is superb.
Nebraska – (7.0/10) - My surprise of the season. An aging alcoholic man from Nevada receives a mega sweepstakes “ticket” in the mail telling him he’s won a million dollars. Although his immediate family knows the offer is a marketing scam, his estranged son agrees to accompany him on a journey to Lincoln Nebraska to claim his prize. The journey takes him to encounters with family, former friends and others who only know that good ole “Woody” is a millionaire. Funny, fresh, and insightful into the minds of the elderly who live with regret. Bruce Dern and Will Forte give excellent performances, and at times this film cracked my up.
Captain Phillips (6.5/10) – The “true” story about Captain Richard Phillips, of the Maersk Alabama, the first American cargo ship to be hijacked in two hundred years. Tom Hanks brings his usual bulletproof performance. Breakthrough performance by Barkhad Abdi. I enjoyed this movie but I can’t help but think it a bit of a Navy propaganda film. With that view the enjoyment factor left me short. The story is based on the events of 2009, in 2010 Richard Phillips published a biographic book, Sony immediately picked up the rights and had Hanks attached to the project, and filming began. With several crew members of the Maersk Alabama disputing the heroism of the main character and with lawsuits pending I have to question how much of a true story was witnessed. Otherwise good production values, a solid adaptation by Paul Greengrass, and as solid acting.
Philomena (6.0/10) – the story of an irish woman’s 50 year search for her son, taken from her and sold for adoption by the Catholic church, and the teaming up with a unemployed british author who helps her bring that search to America. I liked this film, it had some moments , the folksy light hearted Irish main character is entertaining and fresh. But the film, about a search for a son stripped from an unwed mother, sold, and covered up, should have more gravitas. More anger. To me it played out like a journal, a Wikipedia page, this happened then this next. Other than one gut wrenching scene it under-delivered for what it should have been emotionally draining.
American Hustle(6.0/10) – Looking for a clever con film with twists and turns? This isn’t it. It’s a dialog heavy, unsubtle mess that ends on a whimper as the unlikeable characters give a forgettable performance. All-star cast, 2.5 star writing.
Gravity (5.0/10) - Well, if you’ve read this thread you may have seen my scathing review of this film earlier. I haven’t mellowed over time. This is a film with a beautiful cosmic setting, convincing CGI , and nothing more. Bullock jumps from station to station in space in an attempt to reach mother earth after an accident in orbit. She breathes heavily, reads manuals written in foreign languages she doesn’t understand, pushes white buttons randomly, breathes heavily, pushes white buttons randomly, and looks to make the impossible happen. She handled the screenplay that a trained monkey could have performed. The fact that she is nominated for best actress and Emma Thompson (Saving Mrs. Banks) isn’t tells you all you need to know about the Academy Awards.
Snubs
Rush (7.5/10) – The story about the rivalry between Niki Lauda and James Hunt in the mid 70’s formula one scene. Ron Howard brings together a great film in his usual way – impeccable research and immersion into the subject matter (he knew nothing about formula one going into the film) and just the right steering of our emotions. Had this film depicted one or more American drivers it would be an Oscar threat, as it is it’s just a good movie that was snubbed.
Saving Mr. Banks (7.0/10) - Oh Emma. I feel for you. When I see that heavy breathing monkey performance by Sandra Bullock and the Academy snubbing Emma Thompson for her amazing portrayal of PL Traverse, I want to cry to the Oscar gods. Why this film wasn’t receive better I don’t know . Maybe a Disney film depicting Disney obtaining the rights to Mary Poppins seems fluffy. All I know it’s a wonderful story, the telling of the 20 year struggle of Walt Disney to secure the rights to Mary Poppins, the lengths he goes to , the agony he must endure dealing with the curmudgeon author who loathes musics, animation, and everything Disney is about. Only when Disney realizes that the story is not fiction does he make a connection that results in one of the best family films in history. Hint: have a copy of Mary Poppins handy for this one you may want to watch it after viewing this film.
Inside Llewyn Davis (7.0/10) - Out of this world performance by Oscar Isaac . Break out performance. The film depicts a fictional folk singer in Greenwich Village in 1961 and follows him over one week in his unstable, impoverished, sofa-to-sofa, struggle to follow his music passion. The movie begins with Isaac’s performance of Hang me, Oh Hang me which is so brilliant I could not get it out of my head until the next piece of great music came along . Isaac gives a great performance which proves he could have a career as a singer. Timberlake is strong. I have to admit when it ended I went “huh” but that’s the Coen Brothers. It just makes you reflect harder on what you witnessed and makes you want to watch it again.
Other Good Movies
The Hunt
Prisoners ( good abduction film, disturbing, I’d rate it higher if not for the fact I figured it all out before the ending and that annoys me) .