cvandenberg
Registered User
- Oct 19, 2003
- 45
- 0
2005 Top 30 Prospects
These are my picks for my top 30 for '05. It would be even stronger but some late 87 birthdates have carried over to '06- Fiala, Joensuu, Osala, Little, Kessel, Vasyunov, Makarov, among others). I encourage feedback on this list and tell me if I have ommitted anyone who deems consideration. Serious posters only (we've all had enough of the Dustin Rose stuff)
1. Sidney Crosby, C, Rimouski (QMJHL)
2. Gilbert Brule, C, Vancouver (WHL)
3. Vitaly Anikeenko, D, Russia
4. Guillaume Latendresse, LW, Drummondville (QMJHL)
5. Teemu Lakkso, D, IFK Helsinki (Finland)
6. Chris Durand, C, Seattle (WHL)
7. Daniel Bertram, C, Camrose (AJHL)
8. Jakub Kindl, D, Czech Republic
9. Alex Bourret, RW, Lewiston (QMJHL)
10. Marek Zagrapan, F, Zlin (Slovakia)
11. J.P. Levasseur, G, Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL)
12. Gennady Churilov, F, Russia
13. Andrew Cogliano, C, St. Mike's (OPJHL)
14. Alexander Bumagin, LW, Russia
15. Jakub Vojta, D, Czech Republic
16. Ryan Wilson, D, St. Michael's (OHL)
17. Tuukka Rask, G, Ilves Tampere (Finland)
18. Bobby Ryan, RW, Owen Sound
19. Devin Setoguchi, C, Saskatoon (WHL)
20. Christopher Gawlick, C, Germany
21. Vyacheslav Buravchikov, D, Russia
22. Ryan Mior, G, PEI (QMJHL)
23. Matt Lashoff, D, Kitchener (OHL)
24. Jack Johnson, D, USNTDP U-17
25. Marc Staal, D, Sudbury (OHL)
26. Ryan O'Marra, C, Erie (OHL)
27. Michael Blunden, RW, Erie (OHL)
28. Mikka Lahti, C, JYP Jyvaskyla (Finland)
29. Daniel Ryder, C, Peterborough (OHL)
30. Jack Skille, C, USNTDP U-17
Others who barely missed the list:
Niklas Bergfors, F, Sodertalje (Sweden)
Mike Stuart, D, USNTDP U-17
Mike Gauthier, D, Prince Albert (WHL)
Blair Jones, LW, Red Derr (WHL)
Carey Price, G, Tri-City (WHL)
Mathieu Aubin, LW, Lewiston (QMJHL)
Patrick Davis, RW, Kitchener (OHL)
Nick Drazenovic, C, Prince George (WHL)
Chris Lawrence, C, S.S. Marie (OHL)
Tom Wandell, F, Sweden
Denis Istomin, F, Russia
Alexander Salak, G, Czech Republic
Evan Brophey, C, Barrie (OHL)
Sebastian Karlsson, F, Frolunda (Sweden)
Siarhei Kastistyn, F, Belarus
Patrick McNeill, D, Saginaw (OHL)
Kyle Bailey, RW, Portland (WHL)
J.P. Paquet, D, Shawinigan (QMJHL)
Devereaux Heshmatpour, D, Kitchener (OHL)
Luc Bourdon, D, Val D-Or (QMJHL)
Alexander Sundstrom, F, Sweden
Zach Jones, D, USNTDP Under-17
Tom Fritsche, F, USNTDP Under-18
Jason Lawrence USNTDP Under-17
Alexandre Vincent, G, Chicoutimi (QMJHL)
Adam McQuaid, D, Sudbury (OHL)
Adam Abraham, D, Mississauga (OHL)
Tim Filangieri, D,
Scott Birnstill, LW, USNTDP Under-17
Cody Bass, C, Mississauga (OHL)
Ryan Parent, D, Guelph (OHL)
Mike Roelofsen, C, Belleville (OHL)
Phil Oreskovic, D, Brampton (OHL)
Howie Martin, C, Brampton (OHL)
Patrick Zackrisson, F, Ska (Sweden)
These are my picks for my top 30 for '05. It would be even stronger but some late 87 birthdates have carried over to '06- Fiala, Joensuu, Osala, Little, Kessel, Vasyunov, Makarov, among others). I encourage feedback on this list and tell me if I have ommitted anyone who deems consideration. Serious posters only (we've all had enough of the Dustin Rose stuff)
1. Sidney Crosby, C, Rimouski (QMJHL)
2. Gilbert Brule, C, Vancouver (WHL)
3. Vitaly Anikeenko, D, Russia
4. Guillaume Latendresse, LW, Drummondville (QMJHL)
5. Teemu Lakkso, D, IFK Helsinki (Finland)
6. Chris Durand, C, Seattle (WHL)
7. Daniel Bertram, C, Camrose (AJHL)
8. Jakub Kindl, D, Czech Republic
9. Alex Bourret, RW, Lewiston (QMJHL)
10. Marek Zagrapan, F, Zlin (Slovakia)
11. J.P. Levasseur, G, Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL)
12. Gennady Churilov, F, Russia
13. Andrew Cogliano, C, St. Mike's (OPJHL)
14. Alexander Bumagin, LW, Russia
15. Jakub Vojta, D, Czech Republic
16. Ryan Wilson, D, St. Michael's (OHL)
17. Tuukka Rask, G, Ilves Tampere (Finland)
18. Bobby Ryan, RW, Owen Sound
19. Devin Setoguchi, C, Saskatoon (WHL)
20. Christopher Gawlick, C, Germany
21. Vyacheslav Buravchikov, D, Russia
22. Ryan Mior, G, PEI (QMJHL)
23. Matt Lashoff, D, Kitchener (OHL)
24. Jack Johnson, D, USNTDP U-17
25. Marc Staal, D, Sudbury (OHL)
26. Ryan O'Marra, C, Erie (OHL)
27. Michael Blunden, RW, Erie (OHL)
28. Mikka Lahti, C, JYP Jyvaskyla (Finland)
29. Daniel Ryder, C, Peterborough (OHL)
30. Jack Skille, C, USNTDP U-17
Others who barely missed the list:
Niklas Bergfors, F, Sodertalje (Sweden)
Mike Stuart, D, USNTDP U-17
Mike Gauthier, D, Prince Albert (WHL)
Blair Jones, LW, Red Derr (WHL)
Carey Price, G, Tri-City (WHL)
Mathieu Aubin, LW, Lewiston (QMJHL)
Patrick Davis, RW, Kitchener (OHL)
Nick Drazenovic, C, Prince George (WHL)
Chris Lawrence, C, S.S. Marie (OHL)
Tom Wandell, F, Sweden
Denis Istomin, F, Russia
Alexander Salak, G, Czech Republic
Evan Brophey, C, Barrie (OHL)
Sebastian Karlsson, F, Frolunda (Sweden)
Siarhei Kastistyn, F, Belarus
Patrick McNeill, D, Saginaw (OHL)
Kyle Bailey, RW, Portland (WHL)
J.P. Paquet, D, Shawinigan (QMJHL)
Devereaux Heshmatpour, D, Kitchener (OHL)
Luc Bourdon, D, Val D-Or (QMJHL)
Alexander Sundstrom, F, Sweden
Zach Jones, D, USNTDP Under-17
Tom Fritsche, F, USNTDP Under-18
Jason Lawrence USNTDP Under-17
Alexandre Vincent, G, Chicoutimi (QMJHL)
Adam McQuaid, D, Sudbury (OHL)
Adam Abraham, D, Mississauga (OHL)
Tim Filangieri, D,
Scott Birnstill, LW, USNTDP Under-17
Cody Bass, C, Mississauga (OHL)
Ryan Parent, D, Guelph (OHL)
Mike Roelofsen, C, Belleville (OHL)
Phil Oreskovic, D, Brampton (OHL)
Howie Martin, C, Brampton (OHL)
Patrick Zackrisson, F, Ska (Sweden)
Last edited: