2004 IIHF World U20 Championship

Discussion in 'International Tournaments' started by BCCHL inactive, Dec 21, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. [​IMG]

    2004 IIHF World U20 Championship
    Helsinki & Hameenlinna, Finland
    Dec. 26, 2003 - Jan. 05, 2004

    Teams
    Group A
    Russia
    United States
    Slovakia
    Sweden
    Austria

    Group B
    Canada
    Finland
    Czech Republic
    Switzerland
    Ukraine

    Round Robin Schedule
    All Times Local

    Group A
    All Games at Hameenlinna (unless otherwise noted)
    Dec. 26
    15:00 - Slovakia 2-2 Russia
    18:30 - Austria 0-8 United States

    Dec. 27
    16:00 - Sweden 7-0 Austria

    Dec. 28
    15:00 - United States 5-0 Slovakia
    18:30 - Russia 5-3 Sweden (@ Helsinki)

    Dec. 29
    18:30 - Austria 1-3 Russia

    Dec. 30
    16:00 - United States 4-3 Sweden
    19:30 - Slovakia 6-0 Austria

    Dec. 31
    16:00 - Russia 1-4 United States
    19:30 - Sweden 0-1 Slovakia

    Standings
    x-United States ...4-0-0 ...21GF ..4GA ..8
    y-Slovakia ...2-1-1 ...9GF ..7GA ..5
    y-Russia ...2-1-1 ...11GF ..10GA ..5
    z-Sweden ...1-3-0 ...13GF ..10GA ..2
    z-Austria ...0-4-0 ...1GF ..24GA ..0

    x = Clinched Semi-Final Berth
    y = Clinched Quarter-Final Berth
    z = Eliminated from Medal Round


    Group B
    All Games at Helsinki (unless otherwise noted)
    Dec. 26
    15:00 - Czech Republic 8-0 Ukraine
    18:30 - Canada 3-0 Finland

    Dec. 27
    16:00 - Switzerland 11-0 Ukraine

    Dec. 28
    15:00 - Canada 7-2 Switzerland
    18:30 - Finland 3-2 Czech Republic (@ Hameenlinna)

    Dec. 29
    18:30 - Ukraine 0-10 Canada

    Dec. 30
    16:00 - Switzerland 1-2 Czech Republic
    19:30 - Ukraine 1-14 Finland

    Dec. 31
    16:00 - Czech Republic 2-5 Canada
    19:30 - Finland 2-0 Switzerland

    Standings
    x-Canada ...4-0-0 ...25GF ..4GA ..8
    y-Finland ...3-1-0 ...19GF ..6GA ..6
    y-Czech Rep. ...2-2-0 ...14GF ..9GA ..4
    z-Switzerland ...1-3-0 ...14GF ..11GA ..2
    z-Ukraine ...0-4-0 ...1GF ..43GA ..0

    x = Clinched Semi-Final Berth
    y = Clinched Quarter-Final Berth
    z = Eliminated from Medal Round


    Relegation Schedule
    All Games at Hameenlinna
    Jan. 02
    16:00 - A4-Sweden 4-0 B5-Ukraine
    19:30 - B4-Switzerland 6-2 A5-Austria

    Jan. 03
    15:00 - A5-Austria 2-2 B5-Ukraine
    18:30 - B4-Switzerland 3-4 A4-Sweden

    Relegation Standings (Includes Round Robin games between the teams)
    Sweden ...3-0-0 ...15GF ..3GA ..6
    Switzerland ...2-1-0 ...20GF ..6GA ..4
    z-Austria ...0-2-1 ...4GF ..15GA ..1
    z-Ukraine ...0-2-1 ...2GF ..17GA ..1

    z = Relegated to Division I for the 2005 World U20 Championships

    Playoff Schedule
    All Games at Helsinki
    Jan. 02
    QF1 - 16:00 - A2-Slovakia 2-4 B3-Czech Republic
    QF2 - 20:00 - B2-Finland 4-3 A3-Russia

    Jan. 03
    SF2 - 15:00 - B1-Canada 7-1 Czech Republic
    SF1 - 19:00 - A1-United States 2-1 Finland

    Jan. 04
    5th Place - 15:00 - Slovakia 2-3 Russia

    Jan. 05
    Bronze Medal - 15:00 - Finland 2-1 Czech Republic
    Gold Medal - 19:00 - United States 4-3 Canada


    FINAL STANDINGS
    1. United States
    2. Canada
    3. Finland
    4. Czech Republic
    5. Russia
    6. Slovakia
    7. Sweden
    8. Switzerland
    9. Austria
    10. Ukraine

    Austria and Ukraine are relegated to Division I for the 2005 World U20 Championship.


    Top 10 Scorers
    CAN Nigel Dawes ...6 G ..5 A ..11 PTS
    USA Zach Parise ...5 G ..6 A ..11 PTS
    CAN Anthony Stewart ...5 G ..6 A ..11 PTS
    FIN Valtteri Filppula ...4 G ..5 A ..9 PTS
    FIN Sami Lepisto ...4 G ..4 A ..8 PTS
    SUI Patrik Bartschi ...3 G ..5 A ..8 PTS
    RUS Sergei Anshakov ...5 G ..2 A ..7 PTS
    CAN Jeff Carter ...5 G ..2 A ..7 PTS
    SUI Gianni Ehrensperger ...5 G ..2 A ..7 PTS
    RUS Alexander Ovechkin ...5 G ..2 A ..7 PTS

    Top 10 Penalty Minute Leaders
    UKR Oleksiy Lubnin ...38
    AUT Thomas Vanek ...37
    CAN Dion Phaneuf ...29
    SUI Yvan Benoit ...29
    FIN Lennart Petrell ...27
    AUT Patrick Harand ...27
    RUS Alexander Ovechkin ...25
    CAN Brent Burns ...20
    SWE Patric Blomdahl ...20
    RUS Dmitry Pestunov ...16

    Top 5 Goaltenders (Save %) (Minimum 100 Minutes Played)
    USA Al Montoya ...360:00 ..8 GA ..144 SOG ...94.44%
    SWE Joakim Lundstrom ...299:08 ..7 GA ..105 SOG ..93.33%
    RUS Denis Khudyakov ...160:00 ..4 GA ..58 SOG ..93.10%
    SVK Jaroslav Halak ...360:00 ..14 GA ..194 SOG ..92.78%
    FIN Hannu Toivonen ...357:25 ..11 GA ..137 SOG ..91.97%

    Tournament Awards
    Best Goaltender: Al Montoya - United States
    Best Defenceman: Sami Lepisto - Finland
    Best Forward: Zach Parise - United States

    Most Valuable Player: Zach Parise - United States

    All Star Team
    Goal: Al Montoya (USA)
    Defence: Sami Lepisto (FIN), Dion Phaneuf (CAN)
    Forward: Zach Parise (USA), Jeff Carter (CAN), Valtteri Filppula (FIN)

    Total Tournament Attendance
    102,378
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 14, 2004
  2. These rosters are final.

    Courtesy of http://www.iihf.com/hydra/tournaments/output/W20/

    =============================================

    AUSTRIA

    Goaltenders
    1. Mathias Lange (85) Billings Bulls
    2. Thomas Innerwinkler (86) Frolunda Gothenburg

    Defence
    3. Stefan Pittl (84) Salzburger EC
    4. Martin Dobner (84) Villacher SV
    5. Christoph Quantschnig (85) Klagenfurter AC
    7. Phillip Kink (85) Wiener Eislowen
    18. Martin Oraze (84) Villacher SV
    23. Johannes Kirisits (85) Kalgenfurter AC
    24. Victor Lindgren (85) Zell Am See

    Forward
    6. Rafael Rotter (87) Wiener Eislowen
    9. Yanick Bodemann (85) Sierre HC
    10. Andreas Neodl (87) Wiener Eislowen
    11. Franz Wilfan (85) Valley Junior Warriors
    12. Anton Tino Teppert (85) Klagenfurter AC
    14. Phillip Pinter (85) Villacher SV
    15. Manuel Latusa (84) Vienna Capitals
    16. Patrick Harand (84) Vienna Capitals
    19. Christoph Ibounig (85) Klagenfurter AC
    20. Christoph Rud (84) Zell Am See
    21. Nicolas Petrik (84) Graz 99ers
    26. Thomas Vanek (84) University of Minnesota
    27. Matthias Iberer (85) EC Graz

    --------------------------------------------

    CANADA

    Goaltenders
    1. Marc-André Fleury (84) Pittsburgh Penguins
    35. Josh Harding (84) Regina Pats

    Defence
    2. Derek Meech (84) Red Deer Rebels
    3. Dion Phaneuf (85) Red Deer Rebels
    5. Josh Gorges (84) Kelowna Rockets
    6. Kevin Klein (84) Guelph Storm
    29. Braydon Coburn (85) Portland Winterhawks
    32. Brent Seabrook (85) Lethbridge Hurricanes
    37. Shawn Belle (85) Tri-City Americans

    Forward
    8. Tim Brent 'A' (84) Toronto St. Michael's Majors
    9. Jeff Carter (85) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
    12. Anthony Stewart (85) Kingston Frontenacs
    15. Ryan Getzlaf (85) Calgary Hitmen
    16. Daniel Paillé 'C' (84) Guelph Storm
    18. Mike Richards (85) Kitchener Rangers
    19. Jeff Tambellini (84) University of Michigan
    21. Jeremy Colliton (85) Prince Albert Raiders
    22. Brent Burns (85) Minnesota Wild
    24. Stephen Dixon 'A' (85) Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
    25. Maxime Talbot (84) Gatineau Olympiques
    27. Nigel Dawes (85) Kootenay Ice
    28. Sidney Crosby (87) Rimouski Océanic

    ----------------------------------------------------

    CZECH REPUBLIC

    Goaltenders
    1. Marek Schwarz (86) HC Sparta Praha
    2. Tomas Popperle (84) HC Sparta Praha

    Defence
    4. Ondrej Nemec (84) HC Vsetin
    5. Martin Vagner (84) Gatineau Olympiques
    6. Ctirad Ovcacik (84) Bili Tyrgi Liberec
    7. Michal Barinka (84) Norfolk Admirals
    11. Tomas Linhart (84) HC Pardubice
    12. Ladislav Smid (86) Hc Bili Tygri Liberec

    Forward
    9. Petr Kanko (84) Kitchener Rangers
    15. Karel Hromas (86) HC Sparta Praha
    16. Tomas Fleischmann (84) Moose Jaw Warriors
    18. Jakub Koreis (84) Guelph Storm
    19. Kamil Kreps (84) Brampton Battalion
    21. Jakub Klepis (84) HC Slavia Praha
    22. Radim Hruska (85) HC Vsetin
    23. Jakub Sindel (84) HC Sparta Praha
    24. Jiri Hudler (84) Detroit Red Wings
    25. Rostislav Olesz (85) HC Vitkovice
    26. Vojtech Polak (85) HC Energie Karylovy Vary
    27. Roman Vondracek (84) HC Sparta Praha
    28. Lukas Kaspar (85) HC Litvinov

    ----------------------------------------------------

    FINLAND

    Goaltenders
    1. Mikael Vuorio (84) Jukurit
    30. Hannu Toivonen (84) Providence Bruins

    Defence
    3. Sami Lepisto (84) Jokerit
    4. Janne Jalasvaara (84) Blues
    5. Mikko Kalteva (84) Jokerit
    7. Anssi Salemla (84) Tappara
    8. Ville Varakas (84) HIFK
    21. Kevin Kantee (84) Jokerit
    24. Oskari Korpikari (84) Karpat

    Forward
    10. Sean Bergenheim (84) NY Islanders
    12. Valtteri Filppula (84) Jokerit
    13. Arsi Piispanen (85) Jokerit
    15. Tommi Oksa (84) Jokerit
    18. Jyri Junnila (84) Karpat
    20. Joni Toykkala (84) Blues
    22. Teemu Nurmi (85) Tappara
    23. Jarkko Immonen (84) Blues
    25. Lauri Tukonen (86) Blues
    26. Petri Kontiola (84) Tappara
    27. Patteri Nokelainen (86) SaiPa
    28. Masi Marjamaki (85) Moose Jaw Warriors

    -------------------------------------------

    RUSSIA

    Goaltenders
    20. Denis Khudyakov (84) Severstal Cherepovets
    30. Konstantin Barulin (84) Gazovik Tyumen

    Defence
    2. Denis Ejov (85) Metallurg Novokuznetsk
    3. Konstantin Korneev (84) Ak Bars Kazan
    4. Andrei Spiridonov (84) SKA St. Petersburg
    5. Dimitry Kosmachev (85) CSKA Moscow
    21. Sergei Guimaev (84) Severstal Cherepovets
    22. Mikhail Tyulyapkin (84) Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
    25. Sergei Karpov (84) Dynamo Moscow
    26. Denis Grot (84) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl

    Forward
    6. Dimitry Pestunov (85) Metallurg Magnitogorsk
    8. Alexander Ovechkin (85) Dynamo Moscow
    10. Alexander Semine (84) Washington Capitals
    14. Evgeny Tunik (84) SKA St. Petersburg
    16. Alexei Shkotov (84) Quebec Remparts
    17. Evgeny Malkin (86) Metallurg Magnitogorsk
    19. Ilya Krikunov (84) Khimik Voskresensk
    23. Yuri Ermolin (84) Avangard Omsk
    24. Grigory Shafigulin (85) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
    27. Alexander Kojevnikov (84) Val-d'Or Foreurs
    28. Dimitry Kazionov (84) Lada Togliatti
    29. Sergei Anchakov (84) CSKA Moscow

    ---------------------------------------------------

    SLOVAKIA

    Goaltenders
    1. Jaroslav Halak (85) HC Slovan Bratislava
    30. Jozef Racko (84) MHC Nitra

    Defence
    4. Juraj Liska (85) Acadie-Bathurst Titan
    5. Michal Gavalier (84) Shawinigan Cataractes
    6. Ivan Baranka (85) Everett Silvertips
    16. Andrej Meszaros (85) HC Dukla Trencin
    18. Milan Hruska (85) Prince Edward Island Rockets
    24. Richard Stehlik (84) Lewiston Maineiacs
    26. Juraj Senko (84) MCH Zilina

    Forward
    7. Vladislav Balaz (84) Lewiston Maineiacs
    8. Rastislav Spirko (84) Tri-City Storm
    9. Tomas Pokrivcak (84) HC Martin
    11. Tomas Bulik (85) HC Kosice
    14. Stefan Blaho (85) Sudbury Wolves
    15. Branislav Fabry (85) HC Slovan Bratislava
    20. Pavol Hajduk (84) HC Sparta Praha
    21. Michal Lukac (84) Tri-City Storm
    23. Stefan Ruzicka (85) Owen Sound Attack
    25. Martin Sagat (84) Kootenay Ice
    27. Tomas Troliga (84) Calgary Hitmen
    29. Vladimir Kutny (85) Quebec Remparts

    ---------------------------------------------------

    SWEDEN

    Goaltenders
    1. Magnus Ã…kerlund (86) HV 71
    30. Joakim Lundström (84) Brynäs IF

    Defence
    2. Pierre Johnsson (84) Mora IK
    3. Henrik Blomqvist (84) Växjo Lakers HC
    4. Daniel Sondell (84) IF Björklöven
    5. Johan Fransson (85) Luleå HF
    6. Tobias Enström (84) MODO
    7. Alexander Täng (85) Västra Frölunda HC
    25. Johan Björk (84) MIF Redhawks

    Forward
    8. Niklas Eckerblom (84) Djurgårdens IF
    9. Robert Nilsson (85) Leksands IF
    10. Fredrik Johansson (84) Västra Frölunda HC
    11. Nicklas Danielsson (84) Brynäs IF
    13. Sebastian Meijer (84) HV 71
    15. Monir Kalgoum (84) Huddinge IK
    16. Johannes Salomonsson (86) Djurgården
    17. Alexander Steen (84) Västra Frölunda HC
    21. Loui Eriksson (85) Västra Frölunda HC
    22. Alexander Hult (84) Hv 71
    26. Johan Andersson (84) IF Troja/Ljungby

    ---------------------------------------------------

    SWITZERLAND

    Goaltenders
    1. Michael Tobler (85) EV Zug
    20. Daniel Manzato (84) Tigres de Victoriaville

    Defence
    2. Lukas Baumgartner (84) Kloten
    6. Tim Ramholt (84) Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
    8. Philippe Seydoux (85) Kloten
    10. Martin Stettler (84) SCL Tigers
    16. Florian Blatter (84) Davos
    23. Silvan Anthamatten (84) EV Zug
    27. Andri Stoffel (84) GCK Lions

    Forward
    3. Gianni Ehrensperger (85) Kloten
    11. Patrik Bartschi (84) Kloten
    12. Yvan Benoit (84) Geneve-Servette
    13. Lukas Grauwiler (84) Mississauga Ice Dogs
    14. Christoph Roder (84) Biel
    15. Peter Guggisberg (85) Davos
    17. Emanuel Peter (84) Kloten
    18. Morris Trachsler (84) GCK Lions
    19. Roland Gerber (84) SCL Tigers
    21. Kevin Romy (85) Geneve-Servette
    22. Victor Stancescu (85) Kloten
    29. Stefan Hasler (84) Davos

    --------------------------------------------

    UKRAINE

    Goaltenders
    1. Sergiy Gavrylyuk (85) HC Kiev
    20. Illia Tarankov (85) Rybynsk
    30. Yevgeniy Galyuk (85) HS Kryzhynka

    Defence
    2. Igor Kugut (84) Gazovik Tyumen
    3. Kyrylo Katrych (84) HC Kiev
    4. Pavlo Akymov (86) HS Sokol Kiev
    6. Ivan Nadzon (84) HC Kiev
    8. Oleksiy Lubnin (84) Olympia
    25. Vadym Gnyazdovsky (85) HC Kiev

    Forward
    11. Oleksandr Shevchenko (84) HC Sokol Kiev
    12. Pavlo Bolshakov (85) Barvinok Kharkiv
    13. Pavlo Legachev (84) HC Kiev
    14. Sergi Chernenko (84) HC Sokol Kiev
    15. Viktor Andruschenko (86) Khimvolokno Mogilev
    17. Oleksiy Voytsekhivskyy (87) HC Gomel
    18. Vitaliy Kyrychenko (85) HC Kiev
    19. Oleksiy Koval (85) HC Sokol Kiev
    22. Yevgen Onyshchenko (85) HC Kiev
    23. Igor Shamanskyy (84) Gazovik Tyumen
    24. Yegor Rufanov (85) HC Kiev
    26. Anatoliy Bogdanov (85) TuTo Turku
    27. Sergiy Madera (84) HC Kiev

    ---------------------------------------------------

    UNITED STATES

    Goaltenders
    1. Dominic Vicari (85) Michigan State University
    29. Alvaro Montoya (85) University of Michigan

    Defence
    2. Mark Stuart (84) Colorado College
    3. Corey Potter (84) Michigan State University
    4. Matt Carle (84) University of Denver
    5. Matt Hunwick (84) University of Michigan
    6. Danny Richmond (84) London Knights
    7. Ryan Suter (85) University of Wisconsin
    10. Jeff Likens (85) University of Wisconsin
    20. James Wisnewski (84) Plymouth Whalers

    Forward
    9. Patrick Eaves (84) Boston College
    11. Zach Parise (84) University of North Dakota
    12. Patrick O'Sullivan (85) Missassauga Ice Dogs
    14. Brady Murray (84) University of North Dakota
    15. Greg Moore (84) University of Maine
    16. Jacob Dowell (84) University of Wisconsin
    17. Ryan Kesler (84) Manitoba Moose
    19. Drew Stafford (84) University of North Dakota
    21. David Booth (84) Michigan State University
    22. Danny Fritsche (85) Columbus Blue Jackets
    24. Brett Sterling (84) Colorado College
    27. Stephen Werner (84) UMass-Amherst

    =============================================

    For general interest, as well as my own (;) ), here are the officials for this tournament.

    Referees
    Thomas Andersson (Sweden)
    Derek Herman (Canada)
    Sergei Karabanov (Russia)
    Peter Orszag (Slovakia)
    Jyri-Petteri Ronn (Finland)
    Wilhelm Schimm (Germany)
    Vladimir Sindler (Czech Rep.)

    Linesmen
    Stanislav Barvir (Czech Rep.)
    Derek Doucette (Canada)
    Stefan Fonselius (Finland)
    Thomas Gienke (Norway)
    Konstantin Gordenko (Russia)
    Miroslav Halecky (Slovakia)
    Seppo Lindroos (Finland)
    Mikael Ljungqvist (Sweden)
    Christian Neubert (Germany)
    Allen Stensland (United States)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 5, 2004
  3. Individual Game Summaries will be posted here after the conclusion of each game. Keep in mind that the holidays are also busy for myself, so there could be delays in the posting of summaries.

    If another user posts a summary before I get a chance to, that is ok. That being said, once I arrive to post the summary, I will delete the one posted by another user. This is nothing personal, it is just easier for all summaries to be in one place.
    =============================================

    Fri. Dec. 26/03
    Group B @ Helsinki
    Game 1: Czech Rep. vs. Ukraine

    Referee: W.Schimm (GER)
    Linesman: A.Stensland (USA)
    Linesman: K.Gordenko (RUS)

    Final Score: CZE 8-0 UKR

    Shots On Goal: CZE 54-11 UKR

    Attendance: 1,872

    Goaltenders
    CZE: M.Schwarz
    UKR: Y.Galyuk... S.Gavrylyuk @ 0:00 of 2nd Period

    Goal Scorers
    CZE: Hruska, Hromas, Polak, Barinka, Hudler, Kanko, Fleischmann, Olesz
    UKR: (none)

    Assists
    CZE: Koreis, Nemec(2), Olesz, Linhart(2), Hruska, Vagner, Smid, Sindel
    UKR: (none)

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    CZE: 6/12
    UKR: 5/10

    =============================================

    Fri. Dec. 26/03
    Group A @ Hameenlinna
    Game 2: Slovakia vs. Russia

    Referee: D.Herman (CAN)
    Linesman: S.Fonselius (FIN)
    Linesman: S.Lindroos (FIN)

    Final Score: SVK 2-2 RUS

    Shots On Goal: SVK - RUS

    Attendance: 3,884

    Goaltenders
    SVK: J.Halak
    RUS: K.Barulin

    Goal Scorers
    SVK: Ruzicka, Sagat
    RUS: Ovechkin, Shkotov

    Assists
    SVK: Bulik, Spirko, Balaz
    RUS: Shkotov, Pestunov, Ovechkin, Korneev

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    SVK: 6/12
    RUS: 3/6

    =============================================

    Fri. Dec. 26/03
    Group B @ Helsinki
    Game 3: Canada vs. Finland

    Referee: T.Andersson (SWE)
    Linesman: M.Halecky (SVK)
    Linesman: M.Ljungqvist (SWE)

    Final Score: CAN 3-0 FIN

    Shots On Goal: CAN 30-23 FIN

    Attendance: 7,561

    Goaltenders
    CAN: M.Fleury
    FIN: H.Toivonen

    Goal Scorers
    CAN: Phaneuf, Paillé, Stewart
    FIN: (none)

    Assists
    CAN: Stewart, Dawes, Talbot, Richards
    FIN: (none)

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    CAN: 4/8
    FIN: 2/4

    =============================================

    Fri.. Dec. 26/03
    Group A @ Hameenlinna
    Game 4: Austria vs. United States

    Referee: S.Karabanov (RUS)
    Linesman: S.Barvir (CZE)
    Linesman: D.Doucette (CAN)

    Final Score: AUT 0-8 USA

    Shots On Goal: AUT 15-61 USA

    Attendance: 3,947

    Goaltenders
    AUT: M.Lange
    USA: A.Montoya

    Goal Scorers
    AUT: (none)
    USA: Wisniewski, Sterling(2), Parise(3), Kesler, Eaves

    Assists
    AUT: (none)
    USA: Parise, Stuart(2), Richmond, Eaves(2), Montoya, Fritsche, Wisniewski

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    AUT: 7/14
    USA: 9/18

    =============================================

    Sat. Dec. 27/03
    Group B @ Helsinki
    Game 5: Switzerland vs. Ukraine

    Referee: T.Andersson (SWE)
    Linesman: M.Halecky (SVK)
    Linesman: M.Ljungqvist (SWE)

    Final Score: SUI 11-0 UKR

    Shots On Goal: SUI 57-10 UKR

    Attendance: 617

    Goaltenders
    SUI: D.Manzato
    UKR: S.Gavrylyuk, Y.Galyuk @ 5:44 of 2nd period

    Goal Scorers
    SUI: Ehrensperger(2), Peter(3), Benoit, Ramholt, Bartschi, Seydoux, Guggisberg, Gerber
    UKR: (none)

    Assists
    SUI: Bartschi(2), Guggisberg(2), Stettler, Trachsler(2), Ramholt(2), Peter, Seydoux, Baumgartner(2), Stancescu
    UKR:

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    SUI: 6/33
    UKR: 8/16

    =============================================

    Sat. Dec. 27/03
    Group A @ Hameenlinna
    Game 6: Sweden vs. Austria

    Referee: J.Ronn (FIN)
    Linesman: C.Neubert (GER)
    Linesman: T.Gienke (NOR)

    Final Score: SWE 7-0 AUT

    Shots On Goal: SWE 43-16 AUT

    Attendance: 741

    Goaltenders
    SWE: J.Lundstrom
    AUT: M.Lange

    Goal Scorers
    SWE: Blomdahl, Kalgoum, Johnsson, Steen, Danielsson, Fransson(2)
    AUT: (none)

    Assists
    SWE: Bjork, Eckerblom(2), Salmonsson, Andersson(2), Eriksson, Tang, Nilsson, Blomqvist, Danielsson
    AUT: (none)

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    SWE: 5/10
    AUT: 7/24

    =============================================

    Sun. Dec. 28/03
    Group B @ Helsinki
    Game 7: Canada vs. Switzerland

    Referee: P.Orszag (SVK)
    Linesman: T.Gienke (NOR)
    Linesman: C.Neubert (GER)

    Final Score: CAN 7-2 SUI

    Shots On Goal: CAN 42-23 SUI

    Attendance: 1,320

    Goaltenders
    CAN: M.Fleury
    SUI: D.Manzato

    Goal Scorers
    CAN: Richards, Coburn, Getzlaf(2), Stewart(2), Crosby
    SUI: Grauwiler, Ehrensperger

    Assists
    CAN: Burns(2), Seabrook, Carter, Dawes(2), Phaneuf
    SUI: Bartschi

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    CAN: 3/6
    SUI: 3/6

    =============================================

    Sun. Dec. 28/03
    Group A @ Hameenlinna
    Game 8: United States vs. Slovakia

    Referee: V.Sindler (CZE)
    Linesman: D.Doucette (CAN)
    Linesman: S.Fonselius (FIN)

    Final Score: USA 5-0 SVK

    Shots On Goal: USA 43-18 SVK

    Attendance: 3,938

    Goaltenders
    USA: A.Montoya
    SVK: J.Halak

    Goal Scorers
    USA: Booth, Parise, Murray, Kesler, Werner
    SVK: (none)

    Assists
    USA: Dowell, Richmond, Parise
    SVK: (none)

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    USA: 8/16
    SVK: 14/28

    =============================================

    Sun. Dec. 28/03
    Group A @ Helsinki
    Game 9: Russia vs. Sweden

    Referee: W.Schimm (GER)
    Linesman: S.Lindroos (FIN)
    Linesman: S.Barvir (CZE)

    Final Score: RUS 5-3 SWE

    Shots On Goal: RUS 29-26 SWE

    Attendance: 2,801

    Goaltenders
    RUS: K.Barulin
    SWE: J.Lundstrom

    Goal Scorers
    RUS: Semin, Ovechkin, Anshakov(2), Shkotov
    SWE: Andersson, Kalgoum, Nilsson

    Assists
    RUS: Malkin(3), Anshakov, Korneev, Spiridonov(2), Semin, Ovechkin
    SWE: Valdix, Hult, Bjork, Tang

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    RUS: 5/10
    SWE: 10/20

    =============================================

    Sun. Dec. 28/03
    Group B @ Hameenlinna
    Game 10: Finland vs. Czech Republic

    Referee: S.Karabanov (RUS)
    Linesman: K.Gordenko (RUS)
    Linesman: A.Stensland (USA)

    Final Score: FIN 3-2 CZE

    Shots On Goal: FIN 35-24 CZE

    Attendance: 4,418

    Goaltenders
    FIN: H.Toivonen
    CZE: M.Schwarz

    Goal Scorers
    FIN: Toykkala, Lepisto, Filppula
    CZE: Olesz(2)

    Assists
    FIN: Salmela, Filppula, Bergenheim
    CZE: Hudler, Chvatal, Kaspar

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    FIN: 8/39
    CZE: 10/20

    =============================================

    Mon. Dec. 29/03
    Group B @ Helsinki
    Game 11: Ukraine vs. Canada

    Referee: V.Sindler (CZE)
    Linesman: T.Gienke (NOR)
    Linesman: A.Stensland (USA)

    Final Score: UKR 0-10 CAN

    Shots On Goal: UKR 11-55 CAN

    Attendance: 992

    Goaltenders
    UKR: Y.Galyuk, I.Tarankov @ 14:52 of 1st Period
    CAN: J.Harding

    Goal Scorers
    UKR: (none)
    CAN: Carter, Stewart, Seabrook, Tambellini, Crosby, Dawes(2), Brent, Paillé(2)

    Assists
    UKR: (none)
    CAN: Burns, Richards, Seabrook, Getzlaf, Gorges(2), Dixon, Tambellini(2), Carter, Stewart, Talbot(2), Brent, Belle

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    UKR: 7/14
    CAN: 4/8

    =============================================

    Mon. Dec. 29/03
    Group A @ Hameenlinna
    Game 12: Austria vs. Russia

    Referee: D.Herman (CAN)
    Linesman: C.Neubert (GER)
    Linesman: S.Fonselius (FIN)

    Final Score: AUT 1-3 RUS

    Shots On Goal: AUT 17-50 RUS

    Attendance: 831

    Goaltenders
    AUT: M.Lange, T.Innerwinkler @ 0:00 of 2nd Period
    RUS: D.Khudyakov

    Goal Scorers
    AUT: Vanek
    RUS: Anshakov, Malkin, Ovechkin

    Assists
    AUT: Latusa, Harand
    RUS: Gimaev, Semin, Spiridonov, Korneev, Shkotov

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    AUT: 6/12
    RUS: 4/8

    =============================================

    Tue. Dec. 30/03
    Group B @ Helsinki
    Game 13: Switzerland vs. Czech Republic

    Referee: S.Karabanov (RUS)
    Linesman: K.Gordenko (RUS)
    Linesman: M.Ljungqvist (SWE)

    Final Score: SUI 1-2 CZE

    Shots On Goal: SUI 22-40 CZE

    Attendance: 1,694

    Goaltenders
    SUI: D.Manzato
    CZE: M.Schwarz

    Goal Scorers
    SUI: Grauwiler
    CZE: Nemec, Klepis

    Assists
    SUI: Benoit, Trachsler
    CZE: Klepis, Koreis, Smid

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    SUI: 8/16
    CZE: 5/10

    =============================================

    Tue. Dec. 30/03
    Group A @ Hameenlinna
    Game 14: United States vs. Sweden

    Referee: D.Herman (CAN)
    Linesman: S.Fonselius (FIN)
    Linesman: S.Barvir (CZE)

    Final Score: USA 4-3 SWE

    Shots On Goal: USA 40-25 SWE

    Attendance: 3,948

    Goaltenders
    USA: A.Montoya
    SWE: M.Akerlund

    Goal Scorers
    USA: Werner(2), Carle, Sterling
    SWE: Steen, Fransson, Meijer

    Assists
    USA: Wisniewski(2), Parise(2), Dowell, Stafford, Moore, Suter
    SWE:

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    USA: 6/12
    SWE: 7/14

    =============================================

    Tue. Dec. 30/03
    Group B @ Helsinki
    Game 15: Ukraine vs. Finland

    Referee: P.Orszag (SVK)
    Linesman: M.Halecky (SVK)
    Linesman: C.Neubert (GER)

    Final Score: UKR 1-14 FIN

    Shots On Goal: UKR 15-69 FIN

    Attendance: 4,271

    Goaltenders
    UKR: I.Tarankov
    FIN: M.Vuorio

    Goal Scorers
    UKR: Lubnin
    FIN: Tukonen, Kontiola, Lepisto(3), Immonen(2), Jalasvaara, Filppula(2), Salmela, Bergenheim, Piispanen, Nurmi

    Assists
    UKR: Katrych, Kyrychenko
    FIN: Oksa, Tukonen, Filppula, Bergenheim(2), Immonen(2), Marjamaki, Kantee, Toykkala(2), Varakas(2), Salmela, Lepisto, Nurmi, Kalteva

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    UKR: 7/14
    FIN: 5/10

    =============================================

    Tue. Dec. 30/03
    Group A @ Hameenlinna
    Game 16: Slovakia vs. Austria

    Referee: J.Ronn (FIN)
    Linesman: S.Lindroos (FIN)
    Linesman: T.Gienke (NOR)

    Final Score: SVK 6-0 AUT

    Shots On Goal: SVK 42-21 AUT

    Attendance: 3,935

    Goaltenders
    SVK: J.Halak
    AUT: M.Lange, T.Innerwinkler @ 9:29 of 2nd Period

    Goal Scorers
    SVK: Meszaros, Ruzicka(2), Stehlik, Troliga, Spirko
    AUT: (none)

    Assists
    SVK: Pokrivcak(2), Spirko(2), Stehlik, Halak, Biermann, Lukac, Baranka, Hruska
    AUT: (none)

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    SVK: 5/10
    AUT: 3/6

    =============================================

    Wed. Dec. 31/03
    Group B @ Helsinki
    Game 17: Czech Republic vs. Canada

    Referee: T.Andersson (SWE)
    Linesman: M.Ljungqvist (SWE)
    Linesman: A.Stensland (USA)

    Final Score: CZE 2-5 CAN

    Shots On Goal: CZE 29-30 CAN

    Attendance: 2,816

    Goaltenders
    CZE: M.Schwarz, T.Popperle @ 0:00 of 3rd Period
    CAN: M.Fleury

    Goal Scorers
    CZE: Ovcacik, Smid
    CAN: Tambellini, Carter(2), Dawes, Phaneuf

    Assists
    CZE: Kanko, Koreis, Hudler
    CAN: Crosby, Getzlaf(2), Burns, Stewart, Meech, Phaneuf

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    CZE: 6/12
    CAN: 8/24

    =============================================

    Wed. Dec. 31/03
    Group A @ Hameenlinna
    Game 18: Russia vs. United States

    Referee: V.Sindler (CZE)
    Linesman: S.Barvir (CZE)
    Linesman: D.Doucette (CAN)

    Final Score: RUS 1-4 USA

    Shots On Goal: RUS 30-35 USA

    Attendance: 3,874

    Goaltenders
    RUS: K.Barulin, D.Khudyakov @ 0:00 of 2nd Period
    USA: A.Montoya

    Goal Scorers
    RUS: Anshakov
    USA: O'Sullivan, Parise(2), Werner

    Assists
    RUS: Gimaev, Spiridonov
    USA: Eaves(2), Suter, Parise

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    RUS: 13/34
    USA: 12/24

    =============================================

    Wed. Dec. 31/03
    Group B @ Helsinki
    Game 19: Finland vs. Switzerland

    Referee: W.Schimm (GER)
    Linesman: K.Gordenko (RUS)
    Linesman: M.Halecky (SVK)

    Final Score: FIN 2-0 SUI

    Shots On Goal: FIN 40-8 SUI

    Attendance: 3,680

    Goaltenders
    FIN: H.Toivonen
    SUI: M.Tobler

    Goal Scorers
    FIN: Nokelainen, Junnila
    SUI: (none)

    Assists
    FIN: Filppula, Varakas
    SUI: (none)

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    FIN: 1/2
    SUI: 2/4

    =============================================

    Wed. Dec. 31/03
    Group A @ Hameenlinna
    Game 20: Sweden vs. Slovakia

    Referee: J.Ronn (FIN)
    Linesman: S.Fonselius (FIN)
    Linesman: S.Lindroos (FIN)

    Final Score: SWE 0-1 SVK

    Shots On Goal: SWE 28-24 SVK

    Attendance: 3,860

    Goaltenders
    SWE: J.Lundstrom
    SVK: J.Halak

    Goal Scorers
    SWE: (none)
    SVK: Fabry

    Assists
    SWE: (none)
    SVK: Ruzicka, Bulik

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    SWE: 2/4
    SVK: 2/4

    =============================================

    END OF ROUND ROBIN

    =============================================

    Fri. Jan 02/04
    Quarter Final 1 @ Helsinki
    Game 21: A2-Slovakia vs. B3-Czech Republic

    Referee: S.Karabanov (RUS)
    Linesman: S.Fonselius (FIN)
    Linesman: S.Lindroos (FIN)

    Final Score: SVK 2-4 CZE

    Shots On Goal: SVK 32-47 CZE

    Attendance: 4,502

    Goaltenders
    SVK: J.Halak
    CZE: M.Schwarz

    Goal Scorers
    SVK: Pokrivcak, Baranka
    CZE: Fleischmann, Ovcacik, Hudler, Klepis

    Assists
    SVK: Troliga, Fabry, Ruzicka
    CZE: Kaspar, Barinka, Fleischmann(2), Olesz, Vondracek, Nemec

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    SVK: 6/12
    CZE: 7/14

    =============================================

    Fri. Jan 02/04
    Relegation Round @ Hameenlinna
    Game 22: A4-Sweden vs. B5-Ukraine

    Referee: P.Orszag (SVK)
    Linesman: A.Stensland (USA)
    Linesman: C.Neubert (GER)

    Final Score: SWE 4-0 UKR

    Shots On Goal: SWE 47-9 UKR

    Attendance: 718

    Goaltenders
    SWE: J.Lundstrom
    UKR: Y.Galyuk

    Goal Scorers
    SWE: Meijer, Nilsson, Johansson, Eriksson
    UKR: (none)

    Assists
    SWE: Steen, Nilsson(2), Tang, Johansson
    UKR: (none)

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    SWE: 9/26
    UKR: 13/52

    =============================================

    Fri. Jan 02/04
    Relegation Round @ Hameenlinna
    Game 23: B4-Switzerland vs. A5-Austria

    Referee: W.Schimm (GER)
    Linesman: K.Gordenko (RUS)
    Linesman: T.Gienke (NOR)

    Final Score: SUI 6-2 AUT

    Shots On Goal: SUI 39-52 AUT

    Attendance: 771

    Goaltenders
    SUI: M.Tobler, D.Manzato @ 9:52 of 3rd Period
    AUT: M.Lange, T.Innerwinkler @ 0:00 of 2nd Period

    Goal Scorers
    SUI: Bartschi(2), Ehrensperger(2), Stancescu, Guggisberg
    AUT: Latusa, Harand

    Assists
    SUI: Ehrensperger(2), Guggisberg, Bartschi, Trachsler
    AUT: Harand, Vanek, Pittl

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    SUI: 3/6
    AUT: 5/10

    =============================================

    Fri. Jan 02/04
    Quarter Final 2 @ Helsinki
    Game 24: B2-Finland vs. A3-Russia

    Referee: D.Herman (CAN)
    Linesman: D.Doucette (CAN)
    Linesman: S.Barvir (CZE)

    Final Score: FIN 4-3 RUS

    Shots On Goal: FIN 36-22 RUS

    Attendance: 5,720

    Goaltenders
    FIN: H.Toivonen
    RUS: K.Barulin

    Goal Scorers
    FIN: Toykkala, Marjamaki(2), Filppula
    RUS: Ermolin, Anshakov, Ovechkin

    Assists
    FIN: Immonen, Jalasvaara, Filppula, Lepisto
    RUS: Tunik, Kazionov, Malkin, Krikunov, Anshakov

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    FIN: 4/8
    RUS: 6/12

    =============================================

    Sat. Jan 03/04
    Semi Final 1 @ Helsinki
    Game 25: A1-United States vs. Finland

    Referee: D.Herman (CAN)
    Linesman: M.Halecky (SVK)
    Linesman: M.Ljungqvist (SWE)

    Final Score: USA 2-1 FIN

    Shots On Goal: USA 29-26 FIN

    Attendance: 6,965

    Goaltenders
    USA: A.Montoya
    FIN: H.Toivonen

    Goal Scorers
    USA: Werner, Fritsche
    FIN: Nurmi

    Assists
    USA: Parise, Moore, Booth
    FIN: Filppula, Lepisto

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    USA: 5/10
    FIN: 4/8

    =============================================

    Sat. Jan 03/04
    Relegation Round @ Hameenlinna
    Game 26: A5-Austria vs. B5-Ukraine

    Referee: P.Orszag (SVK)
    Linesman: A.Stensland (USA)
    Linesman: C.Neubert (GER)

    Final Score: AUT 2-2 UKR

    Shots On Goal: AUT 33-30 UKR

    Attendance: 732

    Goaltenders
    AUT: T.Innerwinkler
    UKR: I.Tarankov

    Goal Scorers
    AUT: Vanek(2)
    UKR: Shamanskyy, Katrych

    Assists
    AUT: Harand(2), Oraze, Kirisits
    UKR: Chernenko, Shamanskyy

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    AUT: 7/56
    UKR: 4/8

    =============================================

    Sat. Jan 03/04
    Relegation Round @ Hameenlinna
    Game 27: A4-Sweden vs. B4-Switzerland

    Referee: J.Ronn (FIN)
    Linesman: K.Gordenko (RUS)
    Linesman: T.Gienke (NOR)

    Final Score: SWE 4-3 SUI

    Shots On Goal: SWE 40-27 SUI

    Attendance: 755

    Goaltenders
    SWE: J.Lundstrom
    SUI: D.Manzato

    Goal Scorers
    SWE: Blomdahl, Johansson, Sondell, Danielsson
    SUI: Stancescu, Roder, Guggisberg

    Assists
    SWE: Lundstrom(2), Enstrom(2), Hult, Nilsson, Andersson, Johansson
    SUI: Anthamatten, Hasler, Manzato, Bartschi, Baumgartner

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    SWE: 3/6
    SUI: 6/12

    =============================================

    Sat. Jan 03/04
    Semi Final 2 @ Helsinki
    Game 28: B1-Canada vs. Czech Republic

    Referee: T.Andersson (SWE)
    Linesman: S.Fonselius (FIN)
    Linesman: S.Lindroos (FIN)

    Final Score: CAN 7-1 CZE

    Shots On Goal: CAN 34-16 CZE

    Attendance: 4,911

    Goaltenders
    CAN: M.Fleury
    CZE: M.Schwarz, T.Popperle @ 9:29 of 3rd Period

    Goal Scorers
    CAN: Dawes, Paillé, Carter(2), Richards, Getzlaf, Coburn
    CZE: Nemec

    Assists
    CAN: Coburn, Brent, Gorges, Burns(2), Crosby(2), Dawes, Tambellini
    CZE: Kaspar, Smid

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    CAN: 7/35
    CZE: 5/10

    =============================================

    Sun. Jan 04/04
    5th Place @ Helsinki
    Game 29: Slovakia vs. Russia

    Referee: V.Sindler (CZE)
    Linesman: S.Barvir (CZE)
    Linesman: M.Ljungqvist (SWE)

    Final Score: SVK 2-3 RUS

    Shots On Goal: SVK 21-28 RUS

    Attendance: 1,940

    Goaltenders
    SVK: J.Halak
    RUS: D.Khudyakov

    Goal Scorers
    SVK: Fabry(2)
    RUS: Kazionov, Semin, Ovechkin

    Assists
    SVK: Bulik, Meszaros, Ruzicka
    RUS: Krikunov, Korneev(2), Pestunov

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    SVK: 7/14
    RUS: 6/33

    =============================================

    Mon. Jan 05/04
    Bronze Medal @ Helsinki
    Game 30: Finland vs. Czech Republic

    Referee: S.Karabanov (RUS)
    Linesman: D.Doucette (CAN)
    Linesman: M.Halecky (SVK)

    Final Score: FIN 2-1 CZE

    Shots On Goal: FIN 30-17 CZE

    Attendance: 7,000

    Goaltenders
    FIN: H.Toivonen
    CZE: M.Schwarz

    Goal Scorers
    FIN: Tukonen, Oksa
    CZE: Vondracek

    Assists
    FIN: Nurmi, Varakas, Kontiola, Lepisto
    CZE: Hudler, Klepis

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    FIN: 2/4
    CZE: 5/10

    =============================================

    Mon. Jan 05/04
    Gold Medal @ Helsinki
    Game 31: United States vs. Canada

    Referee: T.Andersson (SWE)
    Linesman: S.Fonselius (FIN)
    Linesman: S.Lindroos (FIN)

    Final Score: USA 4-3 CAN

    Shots On Goal: USA 28-30 CAN

    Attendance: 7,364

    Goaltenders
    USA: A.Montoya
    CAN: M.Fleury

    Goal Scorers
    USA: Fritsche, O'Sullivan(2), Kesler
    CAN: Dawes(2), Stewart

    Assists
    USA: Richmond(2), Moore, Eaves, Stafford
    CAN: Stewart(2), Richards, Dawes

    Penalties (# of Penalties/Penalty Minutes)
    USA: 3/6
    CAN: 3/6

    =============================================
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 5, 2004
  4. The 2004 World U20 Championship is officially underway! :handclap: :bow:
     
  5. Mess

    Mess Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    74,600
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    214
    Home Page:
    Strange how every game has ended in a shut out except the surprising 2 -2 Slovakia Russia game.. all other 6 games won decisively..
     
  6. eh

    eh Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    Home Page:
    Group Stage Standings Speculation

    Before the final rounds the situation in both groups seems quite interesting. I thought it would be nice the speculate a bit...

    In the Group A, Russia was expected to dominate, but they have failed to do so. A tie against mediocre Slovakia team, a tight game against the mediocre Swedish team and a not-so-convincing win against the poor Austria team make me think that they could lose to the USA. That way Team USA would win the group and Russia would most probably finish second.

    This would be bad news for either Finland or Czech Republic, whichever of the teams would finish third in the other group. The Czechs need a point against Canada to avoid the third place, but I don't expect them to be able to match Canada physically, even if they are more skilled overall.

    The third place in the Group A would be decided in the game between Sweden and Slovakia. If Team Sweden doesn't win a point from the US, they would need a win to finish third as the Slovaks would proceed with a tie.

    Right now I'm predicting the following:

    Group A:

    1. USA
    ---------------
    2. Russia
    3. Slovakia
    ---------------
    4. Sweden
    5. Austria

    Group B:

    1. Canada
    ---------------
    2. Finland
    3. Czech Rep.
    ---------------
    4. Switzerland
    5. Ukraine

    Quarter Finals:

    Russia-Czech Rep.
    Finland-Slovakia

    Semis:

    USA-Finland
    Canada-Russia

    Bronze medal game:

    USA-Canada

    Final:

    Russia-Finland

    Final Standings:

    1. Russia
    2. Finland
    3. USA
    4. Canada
    5. Czech Rep.
    6. Slovakia
    7. Sweden
    8. Switzerland
    9. Ukraine
    10. Austria

    Team Finland isn't really that good, but they should be able to win both Slovakia and the US if they face them in the playoffs. They'd have no chance against Russia (or Canada) if they were to finish third in the group.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2003
  7. cagney

    cagney cdojdmccjajgejncjaba

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,795
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    141
    I'm not big on predictions but I'll give it a shot.I agree with your take on the round robin results so I'll start at the quarter finals.

    Quarter Finals:

    Russia-Czech Rep.
    Finland-Slovakia

    Semis:

    USA-Finland
    Canada-Czech Rep.

    Bronze Medal:

    Finland-Czech Rep.

    Gold Medal:

    Canada-USA

    Final Standings:

    1. Canada
    2. USA
    3. Finland
    4. Czech Rep.
    5. Russia
    6. Slovakia
    7. Sweden
    8. Switzerland
    9. Austria
    10. Ukraine

    I usually end up getting these things wrong but this is just my gut feeling. I really hope Team USA can prove me wrong and go get the gold but I've been watching Canada and they look very solid so far. I also think that too much has been made of Finland's exhibition victory over the US and that the Russians have been overrated from day one (I'm not saying they aren't a talented team, I just never felt they would dominate like recent Russian teams). I don't know what to make of the Czechs so far but I look forward to seeing them play Canada.
     
  8. Rico Fatastic

    Rico Fatastic Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,979
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Excuse me for being anal, but I just thought I'd point out that in the opening post, Game #16 (Slovakia vs. Austria) is listed twice.
     
  9. Thank You.
     
  10. chicpea*

    chicpea* Guest

    Surely, you jest?

    Canada
    Russia
    Usa
    is my bet.
     
  11. Fozz

    Fozz Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    7,603
    Likes Received:
    126
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Ottawa
    Home Page:
    WOW! Your predictions are right on!
    Congrats!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"