I don't think I'm going to do this in any particular order:
Lebenden Toten Near Dark - Hardcore is probably my favourite genre of music, the noisier the better. This band is untouchable in my eyes when it comes to insanely noisy hardcore. Check out the title track, great driving bass-line and amazing feedback and phaser-ridden guitar work. Insanely good drummer too.
Disclose A Mass of Raw Sound Assault - Japanese d-beat legends. I heard this before really getting into hardcore and d-beat so this didn't click at first. I did later though, big time. They don't have bad songs.
Have a Nice Life Deathconsciousness - Just a brilliant genre-spanning record that seriously scratched an itch in my seeking out of dark music. "The Big Gloom" and "The Hunter" are great songs and "Earthmover" is a hell of an ending to the record.
Cannibal Ox The Cold Vein - Great lyricism and possibly my favourite instrumentals in a hip hop record. El-P is a genius. "Pigeon" may just be my favourite hip hop song ever.
Coil The Ape of Naples - Great, very haunting record. "Amber Rain" is such a beautiful and unnerving song. Definitely not on the industrial side as Horse Rotorvator was, but Coil can do no wrong in my eyes.
IRM Virgin Mind - I love power-electronics and this is easily one of my favourite projects out there. Nerve-wracking, noisy, and foreboding. "The Actor" is a highlight for me, excellent spoken-word/sample.
Yaphet Kotto Syncopated Synthetic Laments for Love - I really don't listen to screamo much anymore but this record is still phenomenal in my eyes. Great from start to finish. "Highly Enlightened" and "Of Epic Proportions" are high points for me.
Buried Inside Chronoclast - Maybe my favourite concept record and one which actually has a very interesting thematic concept. The instrumentation is outstanding, particularly the drumming. It's atmospheric sludge metal at its best. "Time as Surrogate Religion" is easily my favourite track.
Teeth of Lions Rule the Divine Rampton - I think this was their only release, they took their name from Earth. A drone/doom metal supergroup featuring Lee Dorrian (Napalm Death/Cathedral) on vocals, Stephen O'Malley and Greg Anderson [Sunn O)))] on guitar, and Justin Greaves (Iron Monkey) on drums. The members say it all for me, super heavy, super good. "The Smiler" is the highlight for me.
Godspeed You! Black Emperor Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven - Post-rock is one of the most boring, formulaic, and overdone genres in my opinion. This is coming from someone who was obsessed with post-rock for probably five years, it was all I listened to. GY!BE is one of the only post-rock bands that I still like. They're the best in mine and, I think, many others' opinion. They always make use of great samples while being masters of dynamics and contrast. "Sleep" is probably my favourite song on the record.
Sigur Rós ( ) - Wow, two post rock albums. The only other post-rock band I particularly like. Beautiful album that could make the list solely due to the second half of "Track 8".
Interpol Turn on the Bright Lights - Amazing post-punk revival. A debut album that the band will likely never be able to surpass. It actually took me a long time to finally listen to this whole album but when I did I was kicking myself for taking so long. I have a bad tendency to get turned off by what I perceive as bad tracks and can then take a while to give it a proper listen. Once I finally got past NYC I was blown away. "PDA" and "Stella Was a Diver and She Was Always Down" are the highlights for me. I particularly adore the outro to "PDA".
Radiohead Kid A - For the longest time I thought Radiohead was the most overrated band ever. I never gave them a proper shot as I had only heard "Creep", "Just", "Karma Police", and "Reckoner". I assumed they were just boring alternative rock. Finally, on the urging of two of my friends, I gave Kid A a shot and at once I felt like I got it. It's a great record, still haven't listened to any of their others in their entirety, I love art rock so this was a no-brainer to start with. "The National Anthem" and "Morning Bell" are highlights for me.
Autistic Daughters Uneasy Flowers - This kind of has a weird place on my list. I see this called slowcore, which I can see but it certainly has a much more experimental quality to it that most other slowcore I've listened to. I don't really know if I would rate it as one of my favourites compared to the others but it's just such a unique album to me. It sounds like it was recorded while making use of the Remain in Light method of stitching together sounds. It has a certain jarring quality to it which I just love. "Gin Over Sour Milk" is one of my favourite songs right now (which is a big reason this made the list). I adore the, I think guitar, going in the background with what sounds like a delay just on the cusp of going into self-oscillation.
Boris Feedbacker - My favourite Boris record. "Pt. 2" when Wata comes in around the eight minute mark all the way through to the end is the highlight for me. Especially the beginning of "Pt. 3" where it sounds like the guitar is being run through an octave fuzz or something, totally insane.
That's it, I may add more later.