Format: For this pool you submit a roster of the players that you project to lead the WJHC in points. This is not a draft.
15 Teams: First come first serve. Do not post your selections on this thread. Another thread will be created for everyone's teams.
Roster: Select 10 Forwards, 3 Dmen and 2 Goaltenders from any country but no more than 4 players from any 1 country.
Scoring: Your top 9 F, 2 D and 1 G from your selections will count towards your point total.
Point Structure:
1 Pt for a goal
1 Pt for an assist
3 Pt for a win
2 Pt for an overtime or shootout win
1 Pt for an overtime or shootout loss
1 Pt for a shutout
Always makes the tournament more interesting to follow. You just need to submit your Roster prior to Dec 26th and away we go. I'll use the IIHF website to track the stats.
bossy22
Potential Rosters These are TBC
Canada
Goaltenders
Jonathan Bernier Lewiston (QMJHL) LA 2006
Steve Mason London (OHL) CBJ 2006
Defence
Karl Alzner Calgary (WHL) NHL 2007
Drew Doughty Guelph, ON NHL 2008
Josh Godfrey Sault Ste. Marie (OHL) WAS 2007
Thomas Hickey Seattle (WHL) LA 2007
Logan Pyett Regina (WHL) DET 2006
Luke Schenn Kelowna (WHL) DRAFT 2008
PK Subban Belleville (OHL) MON 2007
Forwards
Zachary Boychuk Lethbridge (WHL) DRAFT 2008
Colton Gillies Saskatoon (WHL) MIN 2007
Claude Giroux Gatineau (QMJHL) PHI 2006
Matthew Halischuk Kitchener (OHL) NJ 2007
Riley Holzapfel Moose Jaw (WHL) ATL 2006
Stefan Legein Niagara (OHL) CBJ 2007
Brad Marchand Val d'Or (QMJHL) BOS 2006
Shawn Matthias Belleville (OHL) FLA/DET 2006
Wayne Simmonds Sault Ste. Marie (OHL) LA 2007
Steven Stamkos Sarina (OHL) DRAFT 2008
Brandon Sutter Red Deer (WHL) CAR 2007
John Tavares Oshawa (OHL) DRAFT 2009
Kyle Turris Wisconsin (WCHA) PHX 2007
Czech Republic
Goaltenders
Jakub Kovar Oshawa PHI
Michal Neuvirth Windsor WSH
Lukas Danecek Trinec
Defence
Jiri Suchy Vitkovice
Martin Janacek Olomouc
Tomas Kundratek Trinec
Anton Boruta Zlin
Michal Jordan Plymouth
David Kajinek Liberec
Jan Piskacek Cape Breton
Martin Paryzek Ottawa
Patrik Prokop Shawinigan
Forwards
Jiri Ondracek Zlin
Jakub Voracek Halifax CLB
Jan Semorad Pardubice
Michael Frolik Rimouski FLA
Martin Latal Prince Edward PHX
Pavel Kubena Karlovy Vary
Jakub Sklenar Slavia
Daniel Bartek Brandon
Radek Meidl Olomouc
David Kveton Trinec NYR
Petr Strapac Vitkovice
Roman Sturz Vitkovice
Zbynek Hampl Trinec
Tomas Blaha Pardubice
Denmark
Goaltenders
Frederik Andersen Herning
Christian Moller Herlev
Defence
Philip Larsen Boras
Oliver Lauridsen Linkoping
Christoffer Norre Nordsjelland
Emil Bigler Rodovre
Simon Gronvaldt Rodovre
Mathias Pedersen Herning
John Jensen Rodovre
Forwards
Mikkel Bodker Kitchener (OHL)
Lasse Holgaard Esbjerg
Mads Lund Sonderjyske
Nicolas Jensen Linkoping
Lasse Lassen Herning
Lars Eller Boras
Morten Poulsen Herning
Sune Hjulmand Esbjerg
Nichlas Hardt Herlev
Kevin Leder Herlev
Sebastian Svendsen Frolunda
Alexander Jensen Linkoping
Jeppe Henriksen Herlev
Finland
Goaltenders
Riku Helenius Seattle (WHL) TB
Harri Sateri Tappara
Defence
Juha-Petteri Purolinna HIFK
Joonas Jarvinen TPS
Miko Malkamaki Tappara
Joonas Lehtivuori Ilves Tampere PHI
Joonas Jalvanti Pelicans
Mikko Kousa Pelicans
Ville Lajunen Blues
Forwards
Juuso Puustinen Kamloops (WHL) CGY
Siim Liivik Waterloo (USHL)
Jarkko Malinen Kalpa
Eetu Poysti HIFK
Max Warn HPK DAL
Harri Pesonen JYP
Tomi Sallinen Blues
Nico Aaltonen Lukko
Sakari Salminen Assat
Joonas Kemppainen Assat
Niclas Lucenius Tappara ATL
Jan-Mikael Juutilainen Waterloo (USHL) CHI
Nestor Lahde Tappara
Kazakhstan
Russia
Goaltenders
Sergei Gayduchenko Novokuz FLA
Sergei Bobrovsky Novokuznetsk
Stanislav Galimov Krylja
Defence
Yuri Alexandrov Cherepovets BOS
Pavel Doronin Ufa
Valeri Zhukov Nizhny Novgorod
Marat Kalimullin Togliatti
Yakov Seleznev Almetyevsk
Nikolai Lukyanchikov Elektrostal
Evgeny Kurbatov Omsk
Vjateslav Voynov Cheljabinsk
Maxim Chudinov Cherepovets
Andrei Kolesnikov Leninogorsk
Forwards
Artem Anisimov NYR
Alexei Cherepanov Omsk NYR
Viktor Tikonov Cherepovets
Maxim Mamin Magnitogorsk
Mikhail Milekhin Krylia Soviets
Anton Korolev Leninogorsk
Dmitri Sayustov Torpedo N.N.
Evgeny Dadonov Cheljabin FLA
Ilja Kablukov CSKA VAN
Vadim Golubtsov Khabarovsk
Alexander Polukhin Dynamo
Artem Gordeyev Ufa
Yevgeny Bodrov Togliatti
Nikita Filatov CSKA
Anton Lazarev Mytischi
Dimitri Kugryshev CSKA
Slovakia
Goaltenders
Tomas Hiadlovsky
Julius Hudacek-
Jaroslav Janus
Zdenko Kotvan
Defencemen
Milan Balis
Adam Bena
Marek Biro
Marek Daloga
Branislav Horvath
Michal Kozak
Kristian Krajcik
Juraj Mikus
Peter Novajovsky
Marek Zukal
Forwards
Matej Cesik
Oliver Duris
Lukas Havlicek
Dalimir Jancovic
Milan Jurik
Rastislav Konecny
Adam Lapsansky
Patrik Lusnak
Tomas Marcinko
Jozef Molnar
Ivan Rohac
Ondrej Rusnak
Julius Sinkovic
David Skokan
Marek Slovak
Richard Smotrila
Jakub Suja
Sweden
Goaltenders
Jhonas Enroth Sodertalje SK
Stefan Ridderwall Djurgardens IF
Defence
Niclas Andersen Brynas IF
Kristofer Berglund IF Bjorkloven
Jonathan Carlsson Brynas IF
Oscar Eklund Djurgardens IF
Viktor Hedman MODO Hockey
Eric Moe Timra IK
Johan Motin Bofors IK
Forwards
Mario Kempe St.John's (QMJHL)
Carl Hagelin Michigan (NCAA)
Patrik Berglund VIK Vasteras HK
Tobias Forsberg MODO Hockey
Patrick Lundh IF Malmo Redhawks
Joakim Andersson Frounda HC
Magnus Svensson Paajarvi Timra IK
Mikael Backlund VIK Vasteras HK
Robin Figren Edmonton (WHL)
Tomas Larsson Skelleftea AIK
Tony Lagerstrom Sodertalje SK
Oscar Moller Chilliwack (WHL)
Johan Alcen Brynas IF
Switzerland
Goaltenders
Benjamin Conz Servette
Lukas Flueler GCK
Robert Mayer Saint Johns
Defence
March Welti Kloten
Patrick Geering GCK Lions
Marco Maurer Zug
Lukas Stoop Davos
Yannick Weber Kitchener MTL
Luca Sbisa Lethbridge
Roman Josi Bern
Forwards
Dino Wieser Davos
Roman Schlagenhauf Kloten
Etienne Froidevaux Bern
Denis Hollenstein Guelph
Kevin Lotscher Lausanne
Gianni Donati Davos
Arnauld Jacquemet Kootenay
Gregory Sciaroni Ambri
Andrei Bykov Fribourg
Aurelio Lemm ZSC Lions
Reto Suri Kloten
Pascal Berger Bern
Gaetan Augsburger Geneve
USA
Goaltenders
Joe Palmer Ohio State (CCHA) CHI 2006
Jeremy Smith Plymouth (OHL) NAS 2007
Defence
Jonathon Blum Vancouver (WHL) NAS 2007
Ian Cole Notre Dame (CCHA) STL 2007
Cade Fairchild Minnesota (WCHA) STL 2007
Jamie McBain Wisconsin (WCHA) CAR 2006
Kevin Montgomery London (OHL) COL 2006
Bobby Sanguinetti Brampton (OHL) NYR 2006
Brian Strait Boston University (HEA) PIT 2006
Chris Summers Michigan (CCHA) PHX 2006
Forwards
Mike Carman Minnesota (WCHA) COL 2006
Ryan Flynn Minnesota (WCHA) NAS 2006
Blake Geoffrion Wisconsin (WCHA) NAS 2006
Kyle Okposo Minnesota (WCHA) NYI 2006
Max Pacioretty Michigan (CCHA) MTL 2007
Rhett Rakhshani Denver (WCHA) NYI 2006
Tyler Ruegsegger Denver (WCHA) TOR 2006
Matt Rust Michigan (CCHA) FLA 2007
Jordan Schroeder National U-18 Team (CCHA) DRAFT 2008
Bill Sweatt Colorado College (WCHA) CHI 2007
James vanRiemsdyk New Hampshire (HEA) PHI 2007
Colin Wilson Boston University (HEA) DRAFT 2008
.
15 Teams: First come first serve. Do not post your selections on this thread. Another thread will be created for everyone's teams.
Roster: Select 10 Forwards, 3 Dmen and 2 Goaltenders from any country but no more than 4 players from any 1 country.
Scoring: Your top 9 F, 2 D and 1 G from your selections will count towards your point total.
Point Structure:
1 Pt for a goal
1 Pt for an assist
3 Pt for a win
2 Pt for an overtime or shootout win
1 Pt for an overtime or shootout loss
1 Pt for a shutout
Always makes the tournament more interesting to follow. You just need to submit your Roster prior to Dec 26th and away we go. I'll use the IIHF website to track the stats.
bossy22
Potential Rosters These are TBC
Canada
Goaltenders
Jonathan Bernier Lewiston (QMJHL) LA 2006
Steve Mason London (OHL) CBJ 2006
Defence
Karl Alzner Calgary (WHL) NHL 2007
Drew Doughty Guelph, ON NHL 2008
Josh Godfrey Sault Ste. Marie (OHL) WAS 2007
Thomas Hickey Seattle (WHL) LA 2007
Logan Pyett Regina (WHL) DET 2006
Luke Schenn Kelowna (WHL) DRAFT 2008
PK Subban Belleville (OHL) MON 2007
Forwards
Zachary Boychuk Lethbridge (WHL) DRAFT 2008
Colton Gillies Saskatoon (WHL) MIN 2007
Claude Giroux Gatineau (QMJHL) PHI 2006
Matthew Halischuk Kitchener (OHL) NJ 2007
Riley Holzapfel Moose Jaw (WHL) ATL 2006
Stefan Legein Niagara (OHL) CBJ 2007
Brad Marchand Val d'Or (QMJHL) BOS 2006
Shawn Matthias Belleville (OHL) FLA/DET 2006
Wayne Simmonds Sault Ste. Marie (OHL) LA 2007
Steven Stamkos Sarina (OHL) DRAFT 2008
Brandon Sutter Red Deer (WHL) CAR 2007
John Tavares Oshawa (OHL) DRAFT 2009
Kyle Turris Wisconsin (WCHA) PHX 2007
Czech Republic
Goaltenders
Jakub Kovar Oshawa PHI
Michal Neuvirth Windsor WSH
Lukas Danecek Trinec
Defence
Jiri Suchy Vitkovice
Martin Janacek Olomouc
Tomas Kundratek Trinec
Anton Boruta Zlin
Michal Jordan Plymouth
David Kajinek Liberec
Jan Piskacek Cape Breton
Martin Paryzek Ottawa
Patrik Prokop Shawinigan
Forwards
Jiri Ondracek Zlin
Jakub Voracek Halifax CLB
Jan Semorad Pardubice
Michael Frolik Rimouski FLA
Martin Latal Prince Edward PHX
Pavel Kubena Karlovy Vary
Jakub Sklenar Slavia
Daniel Bartek Brandon
Radek Meidl Olomouc
David Kveton Trinec NYR
Petr Strapac Vitkovice
Roman Sturz Vitkovice
Zbynek Hampl Trinec
Tomas Blaha Pardubice
Denmark
Goaltenders
Frederik Andersen Herning
Christian Moller Herlev
Defence
Philip Larsen Boras
Oliver Lauridsen Linkoping
Christoffer Norre Nordsjelland
Emil Bigler Rodovre
Simon Gronvaldt Rodovre
Mathias Pedersen Herning
John Jensen Rodovre
Forwards
Mikkel Bodker Kitchener (OHL)
Lasse Holgaard Esbjerg
Mads Lund Sonderjyske
Nicolas Jensen Linkoping
Lasse Lassen Herning
Lars Eller Boras
Morten Poulsen Herning
Sune Hjulmand Esbjerg
Nichlas Hardt Herlev
Kevin Leder Herlev
Sebastian Svendsen Frolunda
Alexander Jensen Linkoping
Jeppe Henriksen Herlev
Finland
Goaltenders
Riku Helenius Seattle (WHL) TB
Harri Sateri Tappara
Defence
Juha-Petteri Purolinna HIFK
Joonas Jarvinen TPS
Miko Malkamaki Tappara
Joonas Lehtivuori Ilves Tampere PHI
Joonas Jalvanti Pelicans
Mikko Kousa Pelicans
Ville Lajunen Blues
Forwards
Juuso Puustinen Kamloops (WHL) CGY
Siim Liivik Waterloo (USHL)
Jarkko Malinen Kalpa
Eetu Poysti HIFK
Max Warn HPK DAL
Harri Pesonen JYP
Tomi Sallinen Blues
Nico Aaltonen Lukko
Sakari Salminen Assat
Joonas Kemppainen Assat
Niclas Lucenius Tappara ATL
Jan-Mikael Juutilainen Waterloo (USHL) CHI
Nestor Lahde Tappara
Kazakhstan
Russia
Goaltenders
Sergei Gayduchenko Novokuz FLA
Sergei Bobrovsky Novokuznetsk
Stanislav Galimov Krylja
Defence
Yuri Alexandrov Cherepovets BOS
Pavel Doronin Ufa
Valeri Zhukov Nizhny Novgorod
Marat Kalimullin Togliatti
Yakov Seleznev Almetyevsk
Nikolai Lukyanchikov Elektrostal
Evgeny Kurbatov Omsk
Vjateslav Voynov Cheljabinsk
Maxim Chudinov Cherepovets
Andrei Kolesnikov Leninogorsk
Forwards
Artem Anisimov NYR
Alexei Cherepanov Omsk NYR
Viktor Tikonov Cherepovets
Maxim Mamin Magnitogorsk
Mikhail Milekhin Krylia Soviets
Anton Korolev Leninogorsk
Dmitri Sayustov Torpedo N.N.
Evgeny Dadonov Cheljabin FLA
Ilja Kablukov CSKA VAN
Vadim Golubtsov Khabarovsk
Alexander Polukhin Dynamo
Artem Gordeyev Ufa
Yevgeny Bodrov Togliatti
Nikita Filatov CSKA
Anton Lazarev Mytischi
Dimitri Kugryshev CSKA
Slovakia
Goaltenders
Tomas Hiadlovsky
Julius Hudacek-
Jaroslav Janus
Zdenko Kotvan
Defencemen
Milan Balis
Adam Bena
Marek Biro
Marek Daloga
Branislav Horvath
Michal Kozak
Kristian Krajcik
Juraj Mikus
Peter Novajovsky
Marek Zukal
Forwards
Matej Cesik
Oliver Duris
Lukas Havlicek
Dalimir Jancovic
Milan Jurik
Rastislav Konecny
Adam Lapsansky
Patrik Lusnak
Tomas Marcinko
Jozef Molnar
Ivan Rohac
Ondrej Rusnak
Julius Sinkovic
David Skokan
Marek Slovak
Richard Smotrila
Jakub Suja
Sweden
Goaltenders
Jhonas Enroth Sodertalje SK
Stefan Ridderwall Djurgardens IF
Defence
Niclas Andersen Brynas IF
Kristofer Berglund IF Bjorkloven
Jonathan Carlsson Brynas IF
Oscar Eklund Djurgardens IF
Viktor Hedman MODO Hockey
Eric Moe Timra IK
Johan Motin Bofors IK
Forwards
Mario Kempe St.John's (QMJHL)
Carl Hagelin Michigan (NCAA)
Patrik Berglund VIK Vasteras HK
Tobias Forsberg MODO Hockey
Patrick Lundh IF Malmo Redhawks
Joakim Andersson Frounda HC
Magnus Svensson Paajarvi Timra IK
Mikael Backlund VIK Vasteras HK
Robin Figren Edmonton (WHL)
Tomas Larsson Skelleftea AIK
Tony Lagerstrom Sodertalje SK
Oscar Moller Chilliwack (WHL)
Johan Alcen Brynas IF
Switzerland
Goaltenders
Benjamin Conz Servette
Lukas Flueler GCK
Robert Mayer Saint Johns
Defence
March Welti Kloten
Patrick Geering GCK Lions
Marco Maurer Zug
Lukas Stoop Davos
Yannick Weber Kitchener MTL
Luca Sbisa Lethbridge
Roman Josi Bern
Forwards
Dino Wieser Davos
Roman Schlagenhauf Kloten
Etienne Froidevaux Bern
Denis Hollenstein Guelph
Kevin Lotscher Lausanne
Gianni Donati Davos
Arnauld Jacquemet Kootenay
Gregory Sciaroni Ambri
Andrei Bykov Fribourg
Aurelio Lemm ZSC Lions
Reto Suri Kloten
Pascal Berger Bern
Gaetan Augsburger Geneve
USA
Goaltenders
Joe Palmer Ohio State (CCHA) CHI 2006
Jeremy Smith Plymouth (OHL) NAS 2007
Defence
Jonathon Blum Vancouver (WHL) NAS 2007
Ian Cole Notre Dame (CCHA) STL 2007
Cade Fairchild Minnesota (WCHA) STL 2007
Jamie McBain Wisconsin (WCHA) CAR 2006
Kevin Montgomery London (OHL) COL 2006
Bobby Sanguinetti Brampton (OHL) NYR 2006
Brian Strait Boston University (HEA) PIT 2006
Chris Summers Michigan (CCHA) PHX 2006
Forwards
Mike Carman Minnesota (WCHA) COL 2006
Ryan Flynn Minnesota (WCHA) NAS 2006
Blake Geoffrion Wisconsin (WCHA) NAS 2006
Kyle Okposo Minnesota (WCHA) NYI 2006
Max Pacioretty Michigan (CCHA) MTL 2007
Rhett Rakhshani Denver (WCHA) NYI 2006
Tyler Ruegsegger Denver (WCHA) TOR 2006
Matt Rust Michigan (CCHA) FLA 2007
Jordan Schroeder National U-18 Team (CCHA) DRAFT 2008
Bill Sweatt Colorado College (WCHA) CHI 2007
James vanRiemsdyk New Hampshire (HEA) PHI 2007
Colin Wilson Boston University (HEA) DRAFT 2008
.
Last edited: