Top-100 Hockey Players of All-Time - Voting Results (Part 1)

Discussion in 'The History of Hockey' started by quoipourquoi, Nov 5, 2018.

  1. quoipourquoi Goaltender

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10,123
    Likes Received:
    4,039
    Trophy Points:
    201
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Hockeytown, MI
    PlayerBallotsPoints1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10thNR
    Wayne Gretzky3129323341
    Gordie Howe3126731693
    Bobby Orr3126359134
    Mario Lemieux3122534222
    Jean Beliveau31155111010441
    Bobby Hull31139898321
    Doug Harvey3112015310642
    Maurice Richard3194254776
    Patrick Roy3191433678
    Ray Bourque31581151014
    PlayerBallotsPoints1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10thNR
    Bobby Hull302571255611
    Jean Beliveau3024871333121
    Patrick Roy3019863442524
    Doug Harvey30190247532421
    Maurice Richard30157133353462
    Dominik Hasek30134114143367
    Ray Bourque30128122346552
    Howie Morenz30127111564543
    Sidney Crosby3012714562354
    Eddie Shore308412264411
    PlayerBallotsPoints1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10thNR
    Ray Bourque30231551042121
    Howie Morenz2922384346311
    Sidney Crosby28217685312122
    Dominik Hasek302068434212312
    Eddie Shore30176153254532
    Jaromir Jagr271402351641323
    Nicklas Lidstrom241062123236326
    Jacques Plante2210224341448
    Alex Ovechkin227113332378
    Mark Messier2066131236410
    Stan Mikita1858111336312
    Denis Potvin205412344610
    PlayerBallotsPoints1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10thNR
    Nicklas Lidstrom27197674231312
    Jaromir Jagr281833437511131
    Red Kelly29181166118123
    Denis Potvin291703244253312
    Jacques Plante2416763521121125
    Frank Nighbor291653335115422
    Mark Messier2714622145162312
    Alex Ovechkin251041134225164
    Guy Lafleur26981112444453
    Phil Esposito239811114222726
    Stan Mikita23862112123566
    PlayerBallotsPoints1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10thNR
    Frank Nighbor312341035414211
    Mark Messier3122863843511
    Alex Ovechkin3020572543232111
    Guy Lafleur311771612753222
    Stan Mikita31175342315634
    Viacheslav Fetisov301441235352721
    Martin Brodeur291321323327352
    Glenn Hall271292234254324
    Phil Esposito281242233233373
    Bobby Clarke29121335214652
    Terry Sawchuk13361113718
    PlayerBallotsPoints1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10thNR
    Viacheslav Fetisov30220493443111
    Sergei Makarov282105754212112
    Phil Esposito3020465251254
    Glenn Hall281942684211312
    Bobby Clarke27183612383223
    Martin Brodeur2917762334123321
    Bryan Trottier3011513353483
    Joe Sakic27103111844624
    Cyclone Taylor27101214335363
    Terry Sawchuk268512211233114
    Mike Bossy185812534312
    PlayerBallotsPoints1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10thNR
    Martin Brodeur30237163221321
    Bryan Trottier30197223689
    Joe Sakic3019465635212
    Cyclone Taylor301864651212432
    Bill Cook271803463313223
    Larry Robinson291425234131641
    Mike Bossy291421441458111
    Terry Sawchuk261153123235164
    Steve Yzerman251001133312655
    Newsy Lalonde269511111147454
    Ted Lindsay1862111243612
    PlayerBallotsPoints1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10thNR
    Terry Sawchuk3023585724211
    Mike Bossy3022621064242
    Larry Robinson302219236451
    Ted Lindsay301771554233322
    Newsy Lalonde30172331625244
    Steve Yzerman30172341783211
    Chris Chelios301701433445411
    Ken Dryden301111111323756
    Brad Park30853245511
    Paul Coffey30812224119
    PlayerBallotsPoints1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10thNR
    Chris Chelios3025215432222
    Frank Boucher2816625333153122
    Valeri Kharlamov2416528232221116
    King Clancy27155183334233
    Ken Dryden2714923442131343
    Syl Apps2613512316144314
    Brad Park24127324723126
    Henri Richard2211612242321148
    Paul Coffey271153221314743
    Vladislav Tretiak221133213223158
    Charlie Conacher218511332569
    Pierre Pilote22724431378
    PlayerBallotsPoints1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10thNR
    Syl Apps2619544652411
    Ken Dryden26170533332341
    Brad Park2515854223211232
    Paul Coffey2515141343312312
    Henri Richard25146433531422
    Vladislav Tretiak2413924322232133
    Peter Forsberg2412512242512143
    Milt Schmidt27117122431842
    Charlie Conacher26114132463341
    Pierre Pilote25108332125542
    Bernie Geoffrion176212253410
    PlayerBallotsPoints1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10thNR
    Vladislav Tretiak2720511711232
    Peter Forsberg271934942112112
    Evgeni Malkin2717422763223
    Milt Schmidt2716331643442
    Pierre Pilote271624311482121
    Charlie Conacher27146225624132
    Frank Brimsek27143244334412
    Bernie Geoffrion27109121252734
    Marcel Dionne279712343266
    Earl Seibert279322124556
    PlayerBallotsPoints1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10thNR
    Charlie Conacher24184825223111
    Frank Brimsek24183653521111
    Sprague Cleghorn241462532124321
    Ted Kennedy251423242311441
    Chris Pronger241394123126411
    Bernie Geoffrion251301313521432
    Earl Seibert2511134144135
    Marcel Dionne2110612312312424
    Andy Bathgate221022313223243
    Tim Horton2290115342243
    Frank Mahovlich144212115411
    PlayerBallotsPoints1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10thNR
    Bernie Geoffrion241774453242
    Earl Seibert2416652236312
    Andy Bathgate241533531322221
    Marcel Dionne241513315422211
    Scott Stevens24146622234221
    Tim Horton241443613632
    Georges Vezina241251422312333
    Al MacInnis241181431762
    Frank Mahovlich24781411458
    Teemu Selanne24621111398
    PlayerBallotsPoints1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10thNR
    Tim Horton2217065232211
    Georges Vezina2216162621131
    Al MacInnis2214222524232
    Dickie Moore211072221433221
    Teemu Selanne211071116222151
    Joe Malone221061221232351
    Frank Mahovlich20104222222442
    Clint Benedict20882213114242
    Dit Clapper1887322232224
    Cy Denneny197132241253
    Bill Durnan13672121111229
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2019
  2. quoipourquoi Goaltender

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10,123
    Likes Received:
    4,039
    Trophy Points:
    201
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Hockeytown, MI
    How’s the formatting? I did this from a cellphone.
     
  3. DannyGallivan Your world frightens and confuses me

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    5,899
    Likes Received:
    6,079
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Melonville
    Just confirming, you received my ballot, correct?
     
  4. TheDevilMadeMe Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    51,194
    Likes Received:
    5,628
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    Awards:
    Formatting looks good.

    Results of the top 4 (including the point spreads) are about what I expected.
     
  5. bobholly39 Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    16,602
    Likes Received:
    8,332
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Well I may as well be the one to post it.

    Someone has Gretzky 7th. And it's not even an "anti-offense" voter since Lemieux's lowest score is 5.
     
  6. DannyGallivan Your world frightens and confuses me

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    5,899
    Likes Received:
    6,079
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Melonville
    Well, only Mario ended up where I had him. Everybody else are in different spaces in my list.
    ...and somebody had Gretzky seventh?
     
  7. MXD Original #4

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    43,162
    Likes Received:
    6,605
    Trophy Points:
    231
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Occupation:
    Dead
    This result and these numbers are absolutely perfect (even if it's not quite how I had them) :

    - Shows a clear Top-4
    - In the said Top-4, shows Lemieux being at a distance from others.
    - Shows Ray Bourque was clearly behind
    - Shows Beliveau, Hull and Harvey as being a step above the reminder of the Bottom-6.
     
    overg, Nick Hansen and Mike Farkas like this.
  8. quoipourquoi Goaltender

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10,123
    Likes Received:
    4,039
    Trophy Points:
    201
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Hockeytown, MI
    Yes. JoseTheodore2002 seems to be the missing ballot of the 32 participants - though we did receive a ballot from a non-participant. However doing Open Balloting might be tough with my schedule this year.
     
  9. DannyGallivan Your world frightens and confuses me

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    5,899
    Likes Received:
    6,079
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Melonville
    Well, good job as it is, and the formatting was perfect. Sorry Bobby, I did what I could. Ahead of Gordie in first place ballots at least (then again, I'm kinda happy for Gordie).
     
  10. TheDevilMadeMe Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    51,194
    Likes Received:
    5,628
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    Awards:
    The good thing about 31 voters is that a single outlier vote doesn't affect the final totals.

    The biggest problem with the HOH top playoff performers thread was the tiny number of voters, so one "strange" vote like this would skew the whole thing.
     
  11. DannyGallivan Your world frightens and confuses me

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    5,899
    Likes Received:
    6,079
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Melonville
    In my list I had Richard just out of the top 10 and Bourque well back. I have to say I have added respect for Bourque's accomplishments after reading some of the comments.
     
  12. Dirt 101 Dirt, the famous Nevada railway cat

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    32,564
    Likes Received:
    5,000
    Trophy Points:
    232
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Occupation:
    Teacher
    Seriously???????????

    Beliveau at 3rd at least reflects some who have vocalized him as top-2 or 3 among centers, even if others totally disagree.

    But Wayne 7th?

    That voter ought to be YELLOW CARDED at least, anonymity preserved for now.

    Wayne behind Maurice? Harvey? ... Roy?
     
    MadArcand, Iceman and Sentinel like this.
  13. Mike Farkas Grace Personified

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    11,025
    Likes Received:
    4,322
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    PA
    Home Page:
    To quote Hamilton, "yo, da eff is dis?"

    Do they talk in the thread?
     
  14. The Macho King World Champion*

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    45,242
    Likes Received:
    22,601
    Trophy Points:
    222
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    I had Orr second but Howe certainly has a good argument. I'm fine with how the top 4 shook out (although I think whoever put Wayne at 7 needs to be put on a watch list to make sure they're not trying to purposefully shit up the results).
     
  15. TheDevilMadeMe Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    51,194
    Likes Received:
    5,628
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    Awards:
    If the vote is consistent with his Round 1 list (only the admin and maybe screeners know), we should assume it is an honest vote and let it go. The end.

    If the voter votes someone way lower in Round 2 than in Round 1 without an explanation, then perhaps it is strategic voting, and a "yellow card" should be issued if you want to put it that way.
     
    Iceman, seventieslord and overg like this.
  16. MXD Original #4

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    43,162
    Likes Received:
    6,605
    Trophy Points:
    231
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Occupation:
    Dead
    Jean Beliveau is very commonly seen as the 3rd best Center of all-time (he was clearly such here a few years ago)... Are you sure you didn't make a mistake here?
     
  17. ResilientBeast Resident PCHA Fanboy

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    12,425
    Likes Received:
    1,815
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Yeah....that is indefensible, especially since Lemieux didn't get a vote lower than 5th
     
    Sentinel likes this.
  18. bobholly39 Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    16,602
    Likes Received:
    8,332
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    I find it unfortunate that the argument/position wasn't put forth throughout the discussion. If it was me voting Gretzky 7th because i believed him such - since it's such a controversial opinion i would have made mention in the thread as to why i'm really low on him and who i see as above him. Without that it loses credibility I think.

    That being said you're absolutely right in your earlier post - that 1 outlier vote doesn't skew the results much, which is what counts.
     
  19. Kyle McMahon Registered User

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    12,137
    Likes Received:
    2,785
    Trophy Points:
    196
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sports Investor
    Location:
    Evil Empire
    Home Page:
    The possibility of Beliveau over Gretzky was at least raised during the discussion, even if it never really advanced past the exploratory stages. I may have missed it, but I didn't see any argument at all put forth in favour of Harvey/Hull/Richard/Roy/Bourque being ahead of Gretzky. I find it quite strange that somebody would have an outlier opinion like this but refrain from actively stating it.
     
    bobholly39 and ResilientBeast like this.
  20. Captain Bowie Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    27,123
    Likes Received:
    4,192
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    I would say Gretzky at 7th could be defensible if someone really, and I mean REALLY valued defensive play and playing a complete game over offence, but that would mean Lemieux would need to be as low, if not lower.

    You sure you didn't accidentally count an @Ageless vote? ;)

    In the end, Howe slightly above Orr does surprise me a bit, just based on the number of people championing him for being #1.
     
  21. BraveCanadian Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    12,408
    Likes Received:
    611
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    They are both viewed as largely being poor without the puck overall, but I think (until being Sutered) Gretzky is once again better than Lemieux in that aspect. He was very adept at getting the puck in his younger days and took a lot fewer nights off.

    I don't see a reasonable explanation for the 7th.
     
    seventieslord likes this.
  22. Canadiens1958 Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    20,020
    Likes Received:
    2,673
    Trophy Points:
    196
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Lake Memphremagog, QC.
    How many of the actual voters did not post at all in Vote 1? Or under 10 times?

    Some of the kibbitzers posted more.
     
  23. Johnny Engine Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,500
    Likes Received:
    1,627
    Trophy Points:
    139
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    If it's the same voter, there's a similar, but not identical, placing of players in round 1.
     
    bigbuffalo313 and MXD like this.
  24. Sentinel Registered User

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10,322
    Likes Received:
    2,670
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Home Page:
    The only thing Beliveau has on Gretzky is the Cups. #7 is indefensible.
     
  25. The Macho King World Champion*

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    45,242
    Likes Received:
    22,601
    Trophy Points:
    222
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Yeah I wish more people who voted participated in the discussion. I don't think we got a deep discussion of Howe v. Orr for #2, for instance (just kind of hand-waiving "longevity" and "peak", when a deep dive would have been much more interesting). I think 80% of our discussion was on Mario and he was clearly #4, so that kind of feels like wasted ink.
     
    overg likes this.

Share This Page

Presented in Association with the Society for International Hockey Research
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"