Pretty self explanatory. With the Golden Globes and the Awards season almost upon us, list your best movie or movies of 2018.
Commentary always welcome.
Commentary always welcome.
Took me a while to pick the photos.Everyone already knows that you've got a giant organized list loaded up and ready to post after the first response, Kihei. Just get us started.
Took me a while to pick the photos.
Shadow would have been #21. The Guilty would have been somewhere in my top 25, but Shadow was the movie that I most hated leaving out.No Shadow or The Guilty on your list kihei?
Having seen 112 new releases last year, I'll pick my 15 best. I won't really remember 2018 as memorable for movies, for me there weren't any instant classics and I think my #1 for 2018 would probably only be #5 or so if I had to rank it among 2017 movies.
Come to think of it, the one trend I noticed is that a lot of movies I highly anticipated eventually didn't really live up to my (personally created ) hype. Not that they were bad films, but Roma, Wildlife, The Shape of Water, The Florida Project all failed to meet my expectations. Some others just flat out disappointed, Sicario 2, A Star is Born, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Under The Silver Lake or High Life.
Then there were some nice surprises as well. I think my home country had a very good year (including my #1 pick for the year), but I also really enjoyed Mandy (kinda wtf - but in a good way), Angels Wear White (China), Gutland (Luxembourg), Skate Kitchen, Two Pigeons (which was both gross and funny ), Upgrade (Australia), The Guilty (Denmark) and others.
However I feel these were the best;
1. Angel (Koen Mortier, Belgium)
2. Princesita (Marialy Rivas, Chile)
3. Climax (Gaspar Noe, France) - including the weirdest Q&A ever afterwards
4. Mektoub My Love, Part 1 (Abdellatif Kechiche, France)
5. Hold the Dark (Jeremy Saulnier, US)
6. Zoe (Drake Doremus, US)
7. Sicilian Ghost Story (Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza, Italy)
8. Annihilation (Alex Garland, UK)
9. Burning (Chang-dong Lee, South Korea)
10. Hearts Beat Loud (Brett Haley, US)
11. Leave no Trace (Debra Granik, US)
12. Cold War (Pawel Pawlikowski, Poland)
13. Killing Jesus (Laura Ortega, Colombia)
14. On Body and Soul (Ildiko Enyedi, Hungary)
15. The Limit of Sleeping Beauty (Ken Ninoyima, Japan)
i'll definitely catch it eventually. I have heard a lot people say good things about it.Have people seen The Hate U Give? I personally feel that it has surpassed Boyz n the Hood as the best movie on the African American community, as it not only focused on people's relationship with their neighbours, but also with the outside world and other nationalities, but I have not seen many reviews on it. While the ending is a little too optimistic for my taste, it is more of a dealer's choice, and it does not affect the overall experience too much. If people have the time, please check it out.
f*** that movie.Movies I saw (that I remember)
23. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - Offensively bad.
I was not expecting it to be good, but god damn was that movie a steaming pile of poop.**** that movie.
I saw it last week and I liked it a lot. Definitely better than Blindspotting the other #BLM flick although I liked that one too. I had The Hate U Give in my tentative top 10 so far but ( I haven't watched enough this year and it might get bumped downwards if I can catch up on the rest of my wish list. I would definitely give The Hate U Give more points than Black Panther, the one a studio is promoting for awards. Maybe a point more than Blackkklansman too.Have people seen The Hate U Give? I personally feel that it has surpassed Boyz n the Hood as the best movie on the African American community, as it not only focused on people's relationship with their neighbours, but also with the outside world and other nationalities, but I have not seen many reviews on it. While the ending is a little too optimistic for my taste, it is more of a dealer's choice, and it does not affect the overall experience too much. If people have the time, please check it out.
Solid list.Still have a lot to watch, but in no order, here's some of my favourites so far:
Roma (dir. Alfonso Cuarón)
The Favourite (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
Annihliation (dir. Alex Garland)
You Were Never Really Here (dir. Lynne Ramsay)
The Death of Stalin (dir. Armando Iannucci)
Non-Fiction (dir. Olivier Assayas)
Blackkklansman (dir. Spike Lee)
Shirkers (dir. Sandy Tan)
Widows (dir. Steve McQueen)
Sorry To Bother You (dir. Boots Reilly)
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse (dir. Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman)
Bad Times At The El Royale (dir. Drew Goddard)