Premier League 2018-2019 Part II

Discussion in 'Soccer' started by Halladay, Nov 11, 2018.

  1. hatterson

    hatterson Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22,690
    Likes Received:
    2,569
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    North Tonawanda, NY
    It's Manchester United. Those 14 teams they finished ahead of should be completely irrelevant to them in terms of league standings.

    This was the first season they haven't either finished top 4 or won a trophy in 30 years. Even in 13-14 they managed to get a community shield.
     
  2. Stray Wasp

    Stray Wasp Registered User

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    1,148
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South east London
    Yup. Sixth in a six-team mini league.

    And only two points better off than the 2013/14 campaign of blessed memory.

    I just noticed this is the first time they conceded more than 50 league goals in a single season since 1978/79. (That period includes one 40-game league programme and a dozen 42-game seasons).

    Meaanwhile, they reduced Lukaku to less than 15 goals in a Premier League season for only the second time since 2012 - he hit the back of the net more on loan to West Brom being fed by such as Chris Brunt, Graham Dorrans and James Morrison.
     
  3. The Abusement Park

    The Abusement Park Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    13,502
    Likes Received:
    6,085
    Trophy Points:
    141
    Location:
    Denver
    I mean there’s far more to it than that.
     
  4. Brooklyn

    Brooklyn I want my MTV

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    12,947
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Trophy Points:
    218
    Past performance is no guarantee of future success. If it was, the EPL table (and the stock market) would never change. For example, here's how the First Division looked in 92: (I agree to disagree. Have a nice night)

    PosClubPWDLFAGDPts
    1Leeds United (C)42221647437+3782
    2Manchester United42211566333+3078
    3Sheffield Wednesday42211296249+1375
    4Arsenal42191588147+3472
    5Manchester City422010126148+1370
    6Liverpool421616104740+764
    7Aston Villa42179164844+460
    8Nottingham Forest421611156058+259
    9Sheffield United42169176563+257
    10Crystal Palace421415135361–757
    11Queens Park Rangers421218124847+154
    12Everton421314155251+153
    13Wimbledon421314155353053
    14Chelsea421314155060–1053
    15Tottenham Hotspur42157205863–552
     
  5. hatterson

    hatterson Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22,690
    Likes Received:
    2,569
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    North Tonawanda, NY
    I’m not sure what your point is.

    A club of United’s stature has certain expectations. The increase in money at the top only increases them.

    That doesn’t guarantee that the expectations will exist into the distant future, but they certainly exist now.

    If City finished next year with 75 points and landed third would people say “it wasn’t that bad of a year, they still finished ahead of 18/20 teams” no. They’d say it was a train wreck of a season and demand answers.
     
  6. Brooklyn

    Brooklyn I want my MTV

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    12,947
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Trophy Points:
    218
    That Chelsea friendly was for a great cause, but the injury sucks.
     
  7. Havre

    Havre Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,723
    Likes Received:
    724
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Football (and sports in general I guess) = hyperbole.

    Spursfans were only a month or so ago discussing how much of a failure this season could be. Outside of top 4 and the typical QF exit in the CL. As if Spurs are somehow entitled to stay top 4 forever. The same way Utd isn't. The same way City and Liverpool will also at some point drop out. When that happens those teams will be "blasted" for it as well.
     
  8. Chimaera

    Chimaera same ol' Caps

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    25,306
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    199
    Location:
    La Plata, Maryland
    I mean, 6th is good enough if you're a mid table club. Or a club with no aspirations of anything.

    But United won't accept that.
     
    robertmac43 likes this.
  9. YNWA14

    YNWA14 Onbreekbaar

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    30,396
    Likes Received:
    1,201
    Trophy Points:
    139
    #sorrynotsorry
     
  10. Prntscrn

    Prntscrn Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3,504
    Likes Received:
    586
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    SWE
    Yeah, I don't doubt that they didn't know about the origin of the "always the victims, never your fault" thing, and didn't mean it that way. But that stuff going to be offensive to scousers. For those of you who don't know this guys explains it pretty good from 5:38 ()

    But the battered in the streets and Salah injury they did understand and know about which is pretty tasteless as pro athletes.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2019
  11. koyvoo

    koyvoo For Badgeholders Only

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8,910
    Likes Received:
    7,650
    Trophy Points:
    111
    CDAD279E-0A51-40E1-95C9-12332FC45161.jpeg
     
    YNWA14 likes this.
  12. Il Mediano

    Il Mediano Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1,837
    Likes Received:
    686
    Trophy Points:
    84
  13. Natey

    Natey #koko

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    55,815
    Likes Received:
    1,305
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
    Just want to remind people that a couple posters told me I was insane, crazy, living in a dream world, etc for saying Wolves could make Europa.

    Voila.
     
    robertmac43 likes this.
  14. les Habs

    les Habs Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    16,208
    Likes Received:
    1,109
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Location:
    Milwaukee
  15. East Coast Bias

    East Coast Bias Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,938
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    NYC

    Nearly spent as much as Pep while he was there but sure. Such a struggle for him.
     
    sabremike likes this.
  16. YNWA14

    YNWA14 Onbreekbaar

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    30,396
    Likes Received:
    1,201
    Trophy Points:
    139
    It's possible they weren't all his signings and he recognized the quality of the team for what it was.

    Still, taking that team and finishing 2nd while winning Europa was pretty impressive.
     
  17. East Coast Bias

    East Coast Bias Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,938
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    NYC
    Meh. Do we really need to do this whitewashing of Jose **** again? It’s well beyond this quote. It’s weeks of a campaign. Oh I knew United had issues!! I told you! I was the victim of this. Look how great I was with what I had!

    This dude spends TONS of cash, wins some, runs his team into the ground, blows up the club, whines his way to being sacked. We all know it, he knows it. It’s the same **** every time.

    And yet here we are, for the 3rd time in what 6 years doing this again? Playing this game of analyzing everyone else. The players, the transfer strategy, the competition.

    The only reason this is even brought up in this thread is bc of who he’s taking shots at.
     
  18. YNWA14

    YNWA14 Onbreekbaar

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    30,396
    Likes Received:
    1,201
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Wuh? I mean, it's true it's only being brought up as it's a premier league team and he did manage them just this season. Everyone knows that he's not a long term manager; I think in this particular case it's a little different than previously since the other teams he had were better quality. Still, plenty of teams and incidents are brought up and rehashed it's not just Mourinho...and it's not like there's really much to talk about here either. He's being hyperbolic but there is truth in what he said. I don't think it's whitewashing...he did very well with that group for a short period, and then lost the team this season (as he's lost other teams before them). His style of management doesn't jive with a long term relationship (though we don't really know what goes on behind the scenes) but that doesn't mean he didn't get the most of that group.

    Actually hope he stays out of management because he's much easier to listen to when he's just being chill on a panel.
     
  19. hatterson

    hatterson Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22,690
    Likes Received:
    2,569
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    North Tonawanda, NY
    Just a note, they won the Europa the year they finished 6th. Last year they bombed out against Sevilla in CL R16 with a joke performance where they refused to attack until the 85th minute of the second leg after Sevilla scored an away goal.
     
    Evilo likes this.
  20. East Coast Bias

    East Coast Bias Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,938
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    NYC
    Yea the best analogy I can use for him and this whole thing is that someone designs a house and spends $500k to build it. It’s designed and built without a bathroom. When asked how their house is, they reply “I think I’ve managed extremely well considering it has no bathroom”

    That’s this whole situation in a nutshell.
     
  21. les Habs

    les Habs Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    16,208
    Likes Received:
    1,109
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Location:
    Milwaukee
    Well no bathroom would explain all the **** Mourinho talks.
     
    Arcade Fire and East Coast Bias like this.
  22. YNWA14

    YNWA14 Onbreekbaar

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    30,396
    Likes Received:
    1,201
    Trophy Points:
    139
    How Liverpool are ahead of the crowd in football analysis

    Pretty interesting stuff. Not sure how realistic it is in the near future, but with statistical modelling getting more and more advanced every day it doesn't surprise me at all that teams are looking to find a way to harness it for these reasons. I'm sure they're not the only ones, but there have been numerous mentions of how far Liverpool are ahead of other top clubs in this regard.
     
  23. spintheblackcircle

    spintheblackcircle ...so that happened.

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    56,866
    Likes Received:
    4,942
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Home Page:
  24. Jersey Fresh

    Jersey Fresh Video Et Taceo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    15,655
    Likes Received:
    1,648
    Trophy Points:
    214
    Location:
    T.A.
    How many billionaire Arab sheikhs are there anyway?
     
  25. Cassano

    Cassano nyeah eh

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    22,037
    Likes Received:
    2,068
    Trophy Points:
    230
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    GTA
    Congrats to Newcastle fans - they deserve it after having Ashley as owner all those years.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"