Player Discussion Patrice Bergeron III

Discussion in 'Boston Bruins' started by Fenway, Feb 28, 2019.

  1. northeastern Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    9,658
    Likes Received:
    1,410
    Trophy Points:
    140
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    boston
    Dude is a saint.
     
    Alicat and GordonHowe like this.
  2. GordonHowe Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,879
    Likes Received:
    1,843
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    Location:
    Dorchester, MA
    *Word.*
     
    northeastern likes this.
  3. GordonHowe Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,879
    Likes Received:
    1,843
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    Location:
    Dorchester, MA
    I used to believe Bergeron was underated, and he was. Yet in the last several years, as he's opened up his offense while maintaining defensive excellence, Patrice has received the credit he richly deserves. Players, fans, coaches, media; all recognize his greatness.

    The same can be said (minus the offensive numbers) of Z. Except, perhaps, in MTL, Chara is universally respected and admired. You know, with his size and lack of initial expertise, Zdeno could have easily decided to be a goon.

    He didn't do that. He willed himself to be the premiere shutdown defenseman of his era. Chara could certainly be physical, but rarely cheap. And he became a great leader as well.

    We've been exceptionally fortunate to have both of these gentlemen play for our Bruins.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2020
  4. neelynugs Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    33,680
    Likes Received:
    4,729
    Trophy Points:
    231
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
  5. TwineTickler TheUltimateBruin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    28,369
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fairfield County, CT
    northeastern likes this.
  6. Alicat HFBoards Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    54,126
    Likes Received:
    32,190
    Trophy Points:
    247
    SB Cash:
    $ 155,000
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Boston
    He’s perfect. I know I keep posting it but he really is.
     
    Ritmo likes this.
  7. Trap Jesus Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    26,932
    Likes Received:
    11,316
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    That draft has always been funny to keep track of in terms of perception over time. It was always considered legendary but players were going up and down the whole time at the top. Staal jumped out right away, then Getzlaf, Perry and Richards came along in their peaks, then it was Weber with his consistency in his prime years, then it seemed to go back and forth with Getzlaf and Weber with their overall body of work, and then there comes Bergeron just consistently chugging along to the point where now it can't be ignored that he was the best of that class. Would be cool to see that somehow tracked by one of those bar graphs over time, even though that's impossible to do. Like something like this:

     
    hrdpuk and Orr2Neely8 like this.
  8. Jean_Jacket41 Neely = HOF

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    6,306
    Trophy Points:
    232
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    Location:
    With the smurfs
    BMC, jgatie and neelynugs like this.
  9. Addison Rae Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    58,503
    Likes Received:
    10,315
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    Location:
    Vancouver
    best two-way player in nhl history
     
    Jean_Jacket41 and TwineTickler like this.
  10. Bruinaura Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    26,983
    Likes Received:
    38,847
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    According to this, 14 head coaches (not including Cassidy who I assume would have voted for him if he could have) have Bergeron as their top pick for the Selke.

    LeBrun: NHL coaches make their Selke Trophy picks and inside...

    This year, I decided to poll the NHL’s head coaches for their Selke pick. The poll was conducted last week and I got 30 of the 31 head coaches to respond.

    Again, I asked them for their top Selke pick only; I didn’t want five names. The only stipulation is they couldn’t vote for a player on their own team.

    The finally tally:

    Patrice Bergeron, 14
    Sean Couturier, 10
    Ryan O’Reilly, 3
    Anze Kopitar, 2
    Anthony Cirelli, 1
     
  11. Sheppy Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    34,541
    Likes Received:
    19,121
    Trophy Points:
    172
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Arctic
    Yep.
     
  12. OneManIsNoMan Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Trophy Points:
    127
    SB Cash:
    $ 137,000
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Here is the thing I think about more and more with Bergeron. Just how long can this guy be in the NHL? His defensive game is so good that even if he gives you little offense, he's still an asset as a #3C defensive specialist. Looking at the last 3yrs of stats, I looked at the production per game of players ranked from 63rd to 93rd. Over the last 3 seasons, a low end #3C is good for 40pts while a high end #3C would give you around 55pts. Right now Bergeron plays at a 85pt pace over the last 3 years. So even if he production is 45% to 65% of what he's doing now, he'd be an effective #3C

    At 34yr old now, could we see Bergeron play into his 40's?
     
  13. Bruinaura Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    26,983
    Likes Received:
    38,847
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    His best asset is his brain. As long as his body cooperates, I doubt there's a coach in the league that wouldn't play him as long as he wants to play.

    Selfishly I'd love to see him stay on that long, but my guess is he stops before 40. But who knows?
     
    BMC likes this.
  14. OneManIsNoMan Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Trophy Points:
    127
    SB Cash:
    $ 137,000
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I don't know that I've ever been sad to see a player retire....Bergy for me though will be that guy. I actually have already started to stash money aside in hopes of going to his final game in Boston as well as his jersey retirement. I selfishly hope he plays another 5-7 years so that way my 1yr old twins can see him play and get a chance to appreciate how good he is.
     
  15. Smitty93 Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    5,067
    Likes Received:
    5,221
    Trophy Points:
    127
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    Those point numbers look high. What were you using as your qualifier for this?

    Just using NHL.com, if you limit it to players with at least 100 games over the past 3 seasons (a reasonable qualifier), and just filter by players listed at C, 63rd would be .56 pts per game (46 point 82-game pace), while 93rd would be .44 pts per game (36 point 82-game pace). That's also a bit high because there are a number of players in there that don't actually play C (Nyquist, Dzingel).

    To answer your actual question, I think it's all about health. Besides the concussion early in his career, he's been incredibly healthy up until the past few years. Only missed 9 games this year, but it was 17 in 2018-19 and 18 in 2017-18. His game is built a lot more on smarts than on skating, so he has that going for him, but he's played a lot of hockey in his career, so it's not surprising that his body would start to break down. He certainly has the style of play to keep playing for a while, but he'll have to be careful about his health, especially when he has a history of groin issues.
     
  16. Baddkarma El Guapo to most...

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,432
    Likes Received:
    739
    Trophy Points:
    184
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Midland TX
    All depends on his ability to skate. Last playoffs he was hurt in the first round and was never the same for the duration. I think it was a core injury. Had he remained healthy, I think the Bruins win the cup. His skating was impacted that much imho. The grind of 1,000 NHL games will take its toll.
     
  17. OneManIsNoMan Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    4,551
    Trophy Points:
    127
    SB Cash:
    $ 137,000
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I typically do a similar qualifier of 100GP for 3 seasons. Its possible when I ran it that I didn't have the 100 game qualifier in.
     
  18. Emerz #1 PLD Fanboy

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    9,602
    Likes Received:
    8,008
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
  19. BruinsFanMike82 Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,880
    Likes Received:
    3,575
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MA
  20. Alicat HFBoards Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    54,126
    Likes Received:
    32,190
    Trophy Points:
    247
    SB Cash:
    $ 155,000
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Boston
    Yay Bergy!
     
  21. TwineTickler TheUltimateBruin

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    28,369
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fairfield County, CT


    Record 9th time. Thata boy Bergy. Hope you win it and get #5!
     
  22. Bruinaura Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    26,983
    Likes Received:
    38,847
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    I suspect Couturier will get it, and I don't have a problem with that. Although I'd sure like to see Bergeron get #5.

    The outrage on Twitter is predictable. Oh the horror of Bergeron getting nominated again. "Reputation!!!!!!! Blah blah blah" :rolleyes:
     
    PatriceBergeronFan and BMC like this.
  23. Trap Jesus Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    26,932
    Likes Received:
    11,316
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    PlayerTrophyConsecutive Seasons Being a FinalistYear StartedYear EndedWins
    Wayne GretzkyHart10198019899
    Bobby OrrNorris9196719758
    Patrice BergeronSelke9201220204 (5?)
    Frank BoucherLady Byng8192819357
    Ray BourqueNorris7199019963
    Bobby OrrHart7196919753
    Pavel DatsyukSelke6200820133
    Red KellyLady Byng6195019553
    Nicklas LidstromNorris6199820033
    Pierre PiloteNorris6196219673
    Johnny BucykLady Byng6197019752
    Wayne GretzkyLady Byng6198719922
    Martin BrodeurVezina5200320084
    Pavel DatsyukLady Byng5200620104
    Bob GaineySelke5197819824
    Doug HarveyNorris5195419584
    Gordie HoweHart5195719613
    Denis PotvinNorris5197519793
    Guy CarbonneauSelke5198619902
    Bobby HullHart5196419682
    Larry RobinsonNorris5197719812
    Martin St. LouisLady Byng5200720112
    Joe PrimeauLady Byng5193119351
    Syl AppsHart5193919430
    Nicklas LidstromLady Byng5199920030
    Adam OatesLady Byng5199319970
    Brad ParkNorris5197019740
    Craig RamsaySelke5197819820
    Teemu SelanneLady Byng5199620000
    Nicklas LidstromNorris4200620093
    Patrick RoyVezina4198919923
    Frank BrimsekVezina4193919422
    Jacques DemersJack Adams4198519882
    Dave KeonLady Byng4196219652
    Guy LafleurHart4197619792
    Syl AppsLady Byng4193919421
    Phil EspositoHart4197119741
    Victor HedmanNorris4201720201 (2?)
    Gordie HoweHart4196319661
    Jaromir JagrHart4199820011
    Red KellyNorris4195419571
    Dave KerrVezina4193719401
    Ray BourqueNorris4198219850
    George HainsworthVezina3192719293
    Doug HarveyNorris3196019623
    Dominik HasekVezina3199719993
    Mike BossyLady Byng3198219842
    Bobby ClarkeHart3197519772
    Paul CoffeyNorris3198419862
    Dominik HasekHart3199719992
    Gordie HoweHart3195119532
    Rod LangwayNorris3198319852
    Jere LehtinenSelke3199719992
    Alex OvechkinHart3200820102
    Andy BathgateHart3195719591
    Turk BrodaVezina3194119431
    Bill CowleyHart3194319451
    Grant FuhrVezina3198619881
    Charlie GardinerVezina3193019321
    Wayne GretzkyLady Byng3198019821
    Brett HullHart3199019921
    Erik KarlssonNorris3201520171
    Ryan KeslerSelke3200920111
    Miikka KiprusoffVezina3200420071
    Anze KopitarSelke3201420161
    Jarri KurriLady Byng3198419861
    Rick MiddletonLady Byng3198219841
    Scott NiedermayerNorris3200420071
    Michael PecaSelke3199719991
    Jean RatelleLady Byng3197119731
    Jean RatelleLady Byng3197619781
    Clint SmithLady Byng3193819401
    Jonathan ToewsSelke3201320151
    Andrei VasilevskiyVezina3201820201 (2?)
    Marcel DionneHart3197919810
    Andy HebentonLady Byng3195919610
    Normie HimesLady Byng3193019320
    Ken HitchcockJack Adams3199719990
    Henrik LundqvistVezina3200620080
    Al MacInnisNorris3198919910
    Ryan O'ReillyLady Byng3201820200 (1?)
    Marcel PronovostNorris3195919610
    Esa TikkanenSelke3198919910
    Bill WhiteNorris3197219740
     
    AngryMilkcrates likes this.
  24. Alicat HFBoards Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    54,126
    Likes Received:
    32,190
    Trophy Points:
    247
    SB Cash:
    $ 155,000
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Boston
  25. RoccoF14 Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,422
    Likes Received:
    1,367
    Trophy Points:
    94
    SB Cash:
    $ 200,000
    Occupation:
    Commercial Real Estate
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Seeing Esa Tikkanen being a Selke finalist for 3 straight years made me spit my coffee on my keyboard......
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"