2020 Coaches Poll
(No mention of the highest rated goalie in the OHL)
Most Underrated Player:
Eastern Conference:
1. Luke Moncada, North Bay Battalion (28)
2. James Hardie, Mississauga Steelheads (22)
T-3. Austen Keating, Ottawa 67’s (15)
T-3. Kyle MacLean, Oshawa Generals (15)
Western Conference:
1. Chad Yetman, Erie Otters (33)
2. Connor Corcoran, Windsor Spitfires (20)
3. Eric Uba, Guelph Storm (11)
Most Improved Player:
Eastern Conference:
1. Jack Quinn, Ottawa 67’s (29)
2. Tyson Foerster, Barrie Colts (28)
3. Zayde Wisdom, Kingston Frontenacs (16)
Western Conference:
1. Nico Daws, Guelph Storm (45)
2. Tyler Angle, Windsor Spitfires (19)
3. Luke Evangelista, London Knights (16)
Smartest Player:
Eastern Conference:
1. Marco Rossi, Ottawa 67’s (41) – finished first in 2018-19
2. Shane Wright, Kingston Frontenacs (17)
3. Akil Thomas, Peterborough Petes (10)
Western Conference:
1. Cole Perfetti, Saginaw Spirit (31)
2. Jamie Drysdale, Erie Otters (27)
3. Connor McMichael, London Knights (22)
Hardest Worker:
Eastern Conference:
1. Keean Washkurak, Mississauga Steelheads (24) – finished first in 2018-19
2. Nick Robertson, Peterborough Petes (19)
3. Kyle MacLean, Oshawa Generals (15) – finished second in 2018-19
Western Conference:
1. Damien Giroux, Saginaw Spirit (37)
2. Luke Boka, Windsor Spitfires (22)
3. Vladislav Kolyachonok, Flint Firebirds (11)
Best Playmaker:
Eastern Conference:
1. Marco Rossi, Ottawa 67’s (45)
2. Semyon Der-Arguchintsev, Peterborough Petes (17)
3. Philip Tomasino, Oshawa Generals (16)
Western Conference:
1. Cole Perfetti, Saginaw Spirit (40)
2. Ryan Merkley, London Knights (22)
3. Cam Hillis, Guelph Storm (15)
Most Dangerous in Goal Area:
Eastern Conference:
1. Nick Robertson, Peterborough Petes (36)
2. Arthur Kaliyev, Hamilton Bulldogs (27) – finished second in 2018-19
3. Jack Quinn, Ottawa 67’s (21)
Western Conference:
1. Connor McMichael, London Knights (36)
2. Pavel Gogolev, Guelph Storm (35)
3. Jonathan Yantsis, Kitchener Rangers (7) – finished third in 2018-19
Best Skater:
Eastern Conference:
1. Thomas Harley, Mississauga Steelheads (30) – finished second in 2018-19
2. Brett Neumann, Oshawa Generals (19) – finished first in 2018-19
3. Declan Chisholm, Peterborough Petes (16)
Western Conference:
1. Liam Foudy, London Knights (35)
2. Jamie Drysdale, Erie Otters (28) – finished tied for third in 2018-19
3. Jean-Luc Foudy, Windsor Spitfires (18) – finished tied for third in 2018-19
Best Shot:
Eastern Conference:
1. Nick Robertson, Peterborough Petes (38)
2. Arthur Kaliyev, Hamilton Bulldogs (25) – finished first in 2018-19
3. Jack Quinn, Ottawa 67’s (18)
Western Conference:
1. Connor McMichael, London Knights (39)
2. Pavel Gogolev, Guelph Storm (31)
3. Jacob Perreault, Sarnia Sting (15)
Hardest Shot:
Eastern Conference:
1. Noel Hoefenmayer, Ottawa 67’s (41)
2. Arthur Kaliyev, Hamilton Bulldogs (24) – finished first in 2018-19
3. Nick Robertson, Peterborough Petes (13)
Western Conference:
1. Brady Lyle, Owen Sound Attack (35)
2. Bode Wilde, Saginaw Spirit (22)
3. Connor Corcoran, Windsor Spitfires (14)
Best Stickhandler:
Eastern Conference:
1. Joseph Garreffa, Ottawa 67’s (35) – finished second in Western Conference in 2018-19
2. Nick Robertson, Peterborough Petes (17) – finished first in 2018-19
3. Philip Tomasino, Oshawa Generals (16)
Western Conference:
1. Cole Perfetti, Saginaw Spirit (31)
2. Evgeniy Oksentyuk, Flint Firebirds (24)
3. Aidan Dudas, Owen Sound Attack (15)
Best on Face-Offs:
Eastern Conference:
1. Zach Gallant, Peterborough Petes (36) – finished second in 2018-19, second in 2017-18 and first in 2016-17
2. Marco Rossi, Ottawa 67’s (23)
3. Cole Schwindt, Mississauga Steelheads (12)
Western Conference:
T-1. Ty Dellandrea, Flint Firebirds (29) – finished first in 2018-19
T-1. Jason Willms, London Knights (29) – finished first in Eastern Conference in 2018-19
2. Greg Meireles, Kitchener Rangers (9)
3. Cam Hillis, Guelph Storm (8)
Best Body Checker:
Eastern Conference:
1. Navrin Mutter, Hamilton Bulldogs (29) – finished second in 2018-19
2. Macauley Carson, Sudbury Wolves (18)
3. Kevin Bahl, Ottawa 67’s (14)
Western Conference:
1. Tyler Tucker, Flint Firebirds (23) – finished first in Eastern Conference in 2018-19, third in Eastern Conference in 2017-18
2. Kelton Hatcher, Sarnia Sting (15) – finished second in 2018-19
3. Mark Woolley, Owen Sound Attack (14)
Best Shot Blocker:
Eastern Conference:
T-1. Nikita Okhotyuk, Ottawa 67’s (21) – finished third in 2018-19
T-1. Jacob Paquette, Peterborough Petes (21)
2. Macauley Carson, Sudbury Wolves (18) – finished tied for first in 2018-19
3. Mason Howard, Niagara IceDogs (10)
Western Conference:
1. Luke Boka, Windsor Spitfires (25) – finished first in 2018-19 and 2017-18
2. Tyler Tucker, Flint Firebirds (19)
3. Fedor Gordeev, Guelph Storm (14)
Best Defensive Forward:
Eastern Conference:
1. Kyle MacLean, Oshawa Generals (24) – finished first in 2018-19
2. Marco Rossi, Ottawa 67’s (21)
3. Macauley Carson, Sudbury Wolves (19)
Western Conference:
1. Damien Giroux, Saginaw Spirit (25) – finished second in 2018-19
2. Liam Foudy, London Knights (21)
3. Cam Hillis, Guelph Storm (15)
Best Penalty Killer:
Eastern Conference:
1. Kyle MacLean, Oshawa Generals (24)
2. Jacob Paquette, Peterborough Petes (16)
3. Marco Rossi, Ottawa 67’s (15)
Western Conference:
1. Liam Foudy, London Knights (41) – finished first in 2018-19
2. DJ Busdeker, Saginaw Spirit (12)
3. Keegan Stevenson, Guelph Storm (9)
Best Offensive Defenceman:
Eastern Conference:
1. Noel Hoefenmayer, Ottawa 67’s (45) – finished third in 2018-19
2. Thomas Harley, Mississauga Steelheads (22) – finished first in 2018-19
3. Declan Chisholm (Peterborough Petes (18)
Western Conference:
1. Ryan Merkley, London Knights (41) – finished second in Eastern Conference in 2018-19
2. Jamie Drysdale, Erie Otters (22)
3. Brady Lyle, Owen Sound Attack (15)
Best Defensive Defenceman:
Eastern Conference:
1. Kevin Bahl, Ottawa 67’s (45)
2. Nico Gross, Oshawa Generals (19)
3. Jacob Paquette, Peterborough Petes (17) – finished first in 2018-19
Western Conference:
1. Alec Regula, London Knights (28)
2. Michael Vukojevic, Kitchener Rangers (20)
3. Connor Corcoran, Windsor Spitfires (17)
Best Puck-Handling Goaltender:
Eastern Conference:
1. Kai Edmonds, Mississauga Steelheads (26)
2. Zachary Roy, Hamilton Bulldogs (17)
3. Christian Propp, Kingston Frontenacs (16)
Western Conference:
1. Nico Daws, Guelph Storm (35)
2. Jacob Ingham, Kitchener Rangers (33)
3. Tristan Lennox, Saginaw Spirit (8)
Best Shootout Shooter:
Eastern Conference:
1. Marco Rossi, Ottawa 67’s (29)
2. Nick Robertson, Peterborough Petes (23)
3. Philip Tomasino, Oshawa Generals (12)
Western Conference:
1. Cole Perfetti, Saginaw Spirit (25)
2. Liam Hawel, Kitchener Rangers (21)
3. Pavel Gogolev, Guelph Storm (18)
Best Shootout Goaltender:
Eastern Conference:
1. Cedrick Andree, Ottawa 67’s (32)
2. Hunter Jones, Peterborough Petes (23)
3. Marco Costantini, Hamilton Bulldogs (14)
Western Conference:
1. Jacob Ingham, Kitchener Rangers (39) – finished third in Eastern Conference in 2018-19
2. Nico Daws, Guelph Storm (23)
3. Anthony Popovich, Flint Firebirds (8)