Great responses!
Son of Saul - Seen it, watching it again with the wife tonight actually.
Ida - On my list
Cold War - never heard of it
Your name - never heard of it
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya - never heard of it
La la land - hate it
Dunkirk - loved it (surprisingly)
Interstellar - mediocre
Tanna - never heard of it
Sunrise - was told it wasn't good?
Birdman - liked it
Come and see - never heard of it
Being John Malkovich - watched it years ago, loved it
Her - watch it when it came out, enjoyed it
The Artist - looks annoying
Pan's labyrinth - liked it
The handmaiden - never heard of it
The shape of water - I don't get the fuss, but the aesthetic was good
Frantz - never heard of it
Grand Budapest Hotel - great aesthetics, I'm into Wes Anderson
Hero - should watch this one
Watchmen - liked it
Magnificent Seven - still haven't seen seven samurai or the original one mag seven... should get around to it...
Moulin Rouge - Watched it when it came out, liked it. Watched it years later, hated it. Awful movie.
Great Gatsby - looks pretty but hard to endure how bad it is.
The Revenant - loved it
Out of Africa - haven't seen it
Lawrence of Arabia - scared by the run time, I should watch it
2001: A Space Odyssey - loved it
Ran - on my list
Neon Demon - was okay
Barry Lyndon - on my list
Children of Men - liked it a lot, should re-watch it
Prisoners - liked it a lot, won't be rewatching it any time soon
There Will Be Blood - liked it
Silence - looks boring?
Assassination of Jesse James - liked it the first time, tried rewatching it and it didn't capture my attention
Tree of Life - hated it the first time, loved it the second time, haven't felt like rewatching it since