Continuing my annual horror binge through the month of October. This was my big weekend, staring with an unofficial mini-marathon with some friends followed by an actual, organized 24-hour, 12-movie marathon. Tried to keep thoughts brief.
Mini-thon
Poltergeist (original). Haven’t watched in years, maybe even as many as two decades and I have to say, it doesn’t hold up nearly as well as I remember. Kinda cheesy to be honest. The Jerry Goldsmith score (Oscar nominated) is overpowering and, at least in my opinion, too light for what’s actually occurring. Still love Craig T. Nelson’s big line about moving the tombstones, but not the bodies.
Unsane. Soderbergh’s latest. More of a thriller throughout, but takes more of a firm turn toward horror in its final third. Clair Foy plays a woman committed to a psych facility under mysterious circumstances. Is her paranoia all in her head? There’s a modern layer of real economic horror here and the answers to key questions arrive sooner than one may think so a lot is put onto Foy. She carries it fine. Soderbergh’s assorted ventures are always interesting (even minor ones like this), but if you’re not really into him or Foy, I’m not sure there’s much to really crow about.
Alice Sweet Alice. A little slice of 1970s “bad kid” horror. Along with the far, far better Don’t Look Now, which came before or The Brood, which came after, we have a mysterious, diminutive killer (or killers?) in a rain slicker cutting down folks in a New Jersey town (starting with a young Brooke Shields). Creepy killer getup, but otherwise forgettable fare.
The Void. Been meaning to catch up on this for a couple of years now. Rock solid piece of “strangers trapped in a building with ominous weirdness happening around them” Gory. Weird. Some pretty memorable visuals. Plays it straight, not for laughs.
Actual horror marathon (I’ve been up for 30 hours straight at this point, save a little nodding off in one of these, so forgive any nonsense):
From Dusk Till Dawn. Seen it several times, but twice now in a marathon setting. Absolutely kills in a packed theater. Right up there among the great fun, entertaining horror flicks of the past few decades.
The Innocents. A long-time favorite of mine. Saving deeper thoughts for an upcoming Movie Club review.
Hagazussa: A Heathen’s Curse. Super atmospheric German movie set in the 15th century. A witch lives off in the woods. She isn’t well liked be her more civilized, Christian neighbors. It’s a slooooowww burn and won’t be for everyone, but it is memorable and director Lukas Feigelfeld is brimming with talent.
Scream for Help. My favorite of the lineup. An early 80s thriller from Michael “Death Wish” Winner. It’s like if Nancy Drew thought her stepdad was trying to murder her mom. And it is something to see. Certainly what one may call a “good” bad movie, though that descriptor isn’t fully right. Tough to categorize, but if you like laughing at 80s-set nonsense, you’ll probably enjoy this. Played great in the theater. Not sure how it plays at home alone. Sometimes the crowd can really sell these things.
Pumpkinhead. Late 80s classic of sorts and directorial debut of FX wiz Stan Winston. It’s a solid enough supernatural revenge flick, but I prefer my 80s teen-killing a little more tongue in cheek. This is a serious one.
Luz. Another recent-made German horror flick (getting wider US release next year so we were told). Another winner. A tight, engrossing tale of possession told in a way I haven’t quite seen before. I wouldn’t want to say more than than that.
Lost Highway. David Lynch is hit-or-miss for me. I dig the soundtrack and Robert Loggia’s tailgating rant is a classic, but otherwise this is mostly a miss for me. I think Bill Pullman is awful in it and though I always appreciate Lynch’s audacity, I don’t always want to sit through it.
Crystal Eyes. An Argentinian movie that’s a loving, if a little hacky, homage to the classic Italian giallo. An obnoxious model dies in a horrific accident. A year later, something or someone is getting all stabby stabby with anyone associated with it. Meh.
Deep Red. Speaking of giallos... one of the master, Dario Argento’s best. Unfortunately, 4 a.m. is a TOUGH time to watch this. For the second time in the 15 years that I have attended this event, I slept through most of Deep Red. Beautiful restored print though, from what I saw.
Night of the Demons. Maybe I need to take my earlier comment about preferring my 80s teen-killing a little more tongue in cheek. You do get that in this, but it’s a pretty basic, very bizarrely edited, affair here. Granted I was pretty tired, but I felt it was more tedious than fun. Not that there weren’t some laughs to be had.
Terror Train. More 80s horror. Jamie Lee Curtis and all her sorority and fraternity friends are doing an overnight train trip party. But there’s a killer on board and he’s seeking revenge on the students for a prank that went wrong years earlier. Kids! More notable and interesting because the cast includes the great Ben Johnson slumming it as a kindly train conductor and David Copperfield playing, believe it or not, a magician.
In the Mouth of Madness. John Carpenter is one of my five favorite directors regardless of genre, full stop. This is among his best, though it doesn’t quite carry the reputation as some of his heaviest hitters. An insurance investigator is sent to track down a popular writer who may be driving people insane with his books. The best HP Lovecraft or Stephen King story that neither of those writers ever wrote.