I Came to Trade Gardiner Not to Bury Him

My clear headed assessment of Gardiner’s future or lack thereof with the Maple Leafs.
Rating:
2.33333/5,
  1. Eb

    Eb Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,624
    Likes Received:
    448
    Trophy Points:
    94
    Location:
    Toronto
    *crickets*
     
  2. biotk

    biotk Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    4,893
    Likes Received:
    3,483
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Location:
    Buffalo
    The Jets are cup contenders, Trouba doesn't seem to care.
     
  3. Jordan1986

    Jordan1986 Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Basically the leafs haev until Christmas to move him. If they keep him till the deadline the one they get may not have enough time to become accustomed to the leafs style of play and could hinder the playoffs. If they trade by Christmas they have plenty of time to work someone else into how they do things.
    Dermott/ Reilly
    Hainsey/zaitsev
    2 guys from marlies or move hainsye down.
    Odds are leafs aren't going to win this year so it's most likely another year of seasoning for the young guys. Next year they could have liljegren up and could completely change the top 4.
     
  4. Drytoast

    Drytoast Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    3,999
    Likes Received:
    1,935
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    I feel bad for jake.

    The amount of ****ty tweets he got after game seven, nobody deserves that. I've been his greatest critic and I was preferring Polak over Gardener all last year. But god damn it, I'm a sucker for seeing the lil guy rise up and avenge themselves so I really REALLY wanna pull for Jake doing incredible this year.

    He likely won't. But damnit I'm really hoping he rebounds.
     
  5. pucci2001

    pucci2001 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    71
    You know its because his dad cant watch him play in Winnipeg don't you?
     
  6. luvdahattymatty

    luvdahattymatty Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    397
    Trophy Points:
    49
    Gender:
    Male
    Best for everyone involved if Jake is moved and it is done quickly. I agree he has an amazing sets of tools. I feel bad for him that he tried to learn defence so late in his life (for a hockey player). It is much easier to move from defence to forward. Moving from centre to defence is tough. Given his age I can't see anymore development. He is what he is a offensive minded player who never grasped the detailed fundamentals of defence. We just have too many of those type of defence and we dont have the cap $$ to pay him. The fit is not there. So we either lose him to UFA or trade him now and try to get back a defensive minded defenseman who can play minutes in nhl now.
     
    dsred likes this.
  7. Gallagbi

    Gallagbi Formerly Eazy_B97

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    38,019
    Likes Received:
    2,389
    Trophy Points:
    186
    I have no idea on the situation, but why can't his dad watch him play in Winnipeg?
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2018
  8. Notsince67

    Notsince67 Papi and the Lamplighters

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    7,420
    Likes Received:
    3,565
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    To partially replace his point production, fit the cap and fix the glaring hole in Zone exits and Entries on the right side...only one name pops up on my supercomputer.
    Josh Manson on Anaheim who are full of RHD's. Maybe they take Gardiner on condition. They need the extra scoring punch.
     
    dsred likes this.
  9. Falon

    Falon Registered User

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    146
    Occupation:
    Insurance Administrator
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario
    IF Gardiner was to be traded, the obvious destination for me to move him to is Colorado. You could probably get a solid return of youth for him too.
     
  10. Notsince67

    Notsince67 Papi and the Lamplighters

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    7,420
    Likes Received:
    3,565
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    Colorado have no available RHD's
     
  11. biotk

    biotk Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    4,893
    Likes Received:
    3,483
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Location:
    Buffalo
    I have heard the rumours. If they are true it would be the same for every Canadian city.
     
  12. TMLuniverse

    TMLuniverse Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    257
    Trophy Points:
    49
    Location:
    Toronto,Ontario
    I came across corsi stats on one of the threads and can't find it again . It had Gardiner, hainsey, Rielly, Carrick, borgman etc . Does anyone have that picture by any chance?
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2018
  13. Notsince67

    Notsince67 Papi and the Lamplighters

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    7,420
    Likes Received:
    3,565
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    Corsi stats for Dmen don't really tell you a lot.
    EV
    Last NameFirst NamePositionTeamGPGAA1PTSPTS/60TOI.QoCCF%
    RonHainseyDTOR803176200.84523929.830.477971
    MorganRiellyDTOR7652213271.16713329.680.508539
    JakeGardinerDTOR8243316371.34806929.210.493342
    NikitaZaitsevDTOR60585130.68286329.180.474395
    MartinMarincinDTOR20000028.510.44
    JustinHollDTOR220023.72863828.320.590361
    RomanPolakDTOR542104120.88132728.160.480392
    TravisDermottDTOR371124131.35845128.050.548033
    ConnorCarrickDTOR47372100.86264727.970.52498
    AndreasBorgmanDTOR48383111.02109227.750.502408
    CalleRosenDTOR401011.21375627.540.581395
     
    TMLuniverse likes this.
  14. TMLuniverse

    TMLuniverse Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    257
    Trophy Points:
    49
    Location:
    Toronto,Ontario
    Thanks.

    This was just something I needed to show some buds about something we were talking about.

    How about some stats showcasing all of the Leafs defencemen who have the best defense (I believe its shots suppression? If not, please correct me.) / zone break outs?
     
  15. On2Wheels

    On2Wheels Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I agree that Gardiner must be moved and my assessment is not just from one game, but it is from years of the same thing over & over again. Do one or two things that are half deacent and then follow that up with 5 or 6 boneheaded plays, neither one after another, but that’s the breakdown of his play for not only last couple years but troughout his whole career. He dosen’t score enough to be called an offensive D man, and yet that’s exactly what Gardiner faithful are calling him, his goal totals have reached double digits only once and that was exactly 10 goals, that’s the lowest # that you could call double digits. That total was reached 5 yrs ago and with his offensive zone starts always being higher then D zone & the amount of PP time he receives that total should have been surpassed each and every year, yet it has not happened at all and he’s been in his prime for 5 years including this one. Jake’s higest point totals come from secondary assists more often then not, the exact opposite of what you would expect to see from someone who is being called an offensive D man. As many bloggers and writers not to mention a good # of fans like to refer to Gardiner as an “ELITE D MAN”. That is hilarious not just because as a so called offensive D man he doesn’t score goals, it’s got the most to do with how he is incapable of defending especially in his own end. As a D man preventing zone entries he isn’t as good as Marincine, who at roughly $1 mill/yr has passed trough waivers two times, once last season and again this season. That is truly amazing that he can’t measure up to a $1 mill/yr player who no one out of 31 teams wants in any category especially one that is so important to a D man (ELITE: I THINK NOT). He is easily pressured and at that moment our Jake compleately falls apart and the whole league knows it, especially the Bruins who continually dumped the puck on the left side away from Zaitsev and to the supposedly much better Gardiner, also their zone entries we’re setup to go in against Gardiner as well and even though the Bruins only have one really good line they beat a much superior Leaf lineup thanks in large part to Gardiner, once again one of our supposed elite players LMFAO. Without a doubt Gardiner must be traded prior to the end of the trade deadline if the Leafs stand any chance at all to get out of the 1st round. I have no idea why Babcock or anyone for that matter has such a high opinion of Gardiner, but with him on the 2nd pairing D will without a doub sink this team come the postseason. In a short span of just 3 games where Babcock had gotten pissed off and benched Gardiner and moved him down to the 3rd pairing, also with the 2 or 3 games he missed due to injury Zaitsev had Dermott as Gardiner’s replacement and they both played far superior to the Gardiner/Zaitsev pairing have played in the past two seasons at any time ever. Just imagine how good that combination could be if given time to develop a bit of chemistry? At the very least Gardiner should be demoted, but that is not a very good roster management decision going forward, it’s even worse then letting the trio of players walk for nothing last season, or at least as bad as JVR, Komarov and Bozak walk for ZILCH!!!! Let’s not let that happen again, at least get a bucket of pucks if nothing else can be gotten. Cheers:
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2019
  16. noway

    noway Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,969
    Likes Received:
    185
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Tim Horton could hold Jake up in the air with one hand, drink an Iced Capp in the other and get the puck out of his own end at the same time.
     
  17. GodEmperor

    GodEmperor Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    2,920
    Likes Received:
    3,043
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Is this guy even a net positive anymore? Seriously awful last night from what I saw.

    We should use a 2nd or 3rd to get McQuaid or Gudas, trade Gardiner for a 1st and then trade the 1st and Brown for Zucarello

    Zucarello-Matthews-Nylander
    Hyman-Tavares-Marner
    Johnsson-Kadri-Kapanen
    Moore-Gauthier-Lindholm

    Rielly-Muzzin
    Zaitsev-Gudas/McQuaid
    Dermott-Hainsey
     
  18. Brock Radunske

    Brock Radunske 안양종합운동장 빙상장

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    16,787
    Likes Received:
    4,509
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Something is up with him.
    Normally he's a bi-polar player, ranging from making elite plays that few in the league can do, to making gaffes that would get you benched in Junior B.
    Now, he just seems scared. His gaffes has been less grievous (because he's not involved) but his positive contributions have disappeared this season.
    Poor time for a slump considering his contract status.
    IMO, it would be a mistake to re-sign him.

    Also, I wonder how much is possession numbers are tied to the fact that he stands behind the net with the puck and eats time every PP.
     
  19. Brock Radunske

    Brock Radunske 안양종합운동장 빙상장

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    16,787
    Likes Received:
    4,509
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I'd love to get Gudas but McQuaid isn't a top-4 dman.
     
  20. Notsince67

    Notsince67 Papi and the Lamplighters

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    7,420
    Likes Received:
    3,565
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    Would be a negative because positive shot differentials on a PP would be suppressed. I hate that he does that BTW. I noticed Dermott started to do that as well when the game starts getting intense
     
    Brock Radunske likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"