How many 50 goal scorers this season?

Discussion in 'National Hockey League Talk' started by BallardEra, Nov 24, 2018.

  1. HTFN

    HTFN Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6,071
    Likes Received:
    1,658
    Trophy Points:
    139
    No, Ovechkin has to be streaky now because Laine is streaky, and it wouldn't be right if the GOAT actually had an edge that anyone respected.
     
    steleh and Tmu84 like this.
  2. blankall

    blankall Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    9,526
    Likes Received:
    895
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Moving from Carolina to Eichel's wing could make a big difference.
     
  3. Jaytee

    Jaytee Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    384
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Laine now has 19 goals in 22 games, which puts him on pace for 71 this season.

    Now, before anybody goes crazy, let me be clear that I'm not predicting that he'll actually score 71 goals, but simple arithmetic shows that he's on track for that many, as of right now.

    To hit 50 this season, he'd have to score 31 goals in 60 remaining games, or .517 goals per game. Last season he scored 44 goals in 82 games, or .537 goals per game. In other words, from this point on, Laine can score at a lower rate than he scored last year, and still get 50 goals. If he spends the last 60 games this season scoring at the same rate he scored at last season, he finishes with 51 goals.

    So, barring injury (the dark horse in all predictions), if you believe that Laine is a better player at age 20 than he was at age 19, it's pretty much a no-brainer that he scores 50 this season.
     
    Psych0dad likes this.
  4. CokenoPepsi

    CokenoPepsi Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    573
    Trophy Points:
    94
    I mean his goals come in bunches but he can easily go 5+ games at a time without producing much.

    Imo still the best goal scorer in the game I just dont think good enough to score 60 now
     
  5. Plural

    Plural Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    32,411
    Likes Received:
    3,116
    Trophy Points:
    157
    I bet you that if you go and look it up, he's been by and far the most consistent goal-scorer in the leaguefor the entirety of his career and most consistent in most seasons too. Goal-scoring is streaky.
     
  6. Gsus

    Gsus MVP

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    4,241
    Likes Received:
    807
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Location:
    Pori
    That's pretty crazy considering how poorly he started. 3 goals in 12 games. Just forgetting about his goal total today, I think Laine might score about 40 goals in the last 60 games. That would be 59 goals.

    Holy **** what kind of numbers he will put up in the next 5+ years.
     
  7. Alex K

    Alex K C'est la vie... adiós... good riddance... Hak you!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,751
    Likes Received:
    2,324
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    December 6th update
    PlayerGPGPaceG/GPS%S% CareerS% Growth
    1Laine2721640.7820.018.49%
    2Ovechkin2821620.7519.612.557%
    3Point3021570.7026.316.955%
    4Pastrnak2820590.7118.213.931%
    5Skinner2920570.6922.711.2103%
    6Atkinson2719570.7018.611.858%
    7MacKinnon2919540.6615.610.056%
    8Pavelski2918510.6221.712.278%
    9Tavares2918510.6217.113.131%
    -Matthews1515681.0029.417.271%
     
  8. BallardEra

    BallardEra Leafs&Caps Since 1982™

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    2,016
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    Crosby is on pace for 56 goals too.
     
  9. Kuz

    Kuz Registered User

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    165
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Seems like the changes to goalie equipment and the faster pace of the game are having an effect. We are seeing a lot higher totals in both goals and points this season.
     
    Alex K likes this.
  10. ovythegiraffe

    ovythegiraffe Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    278
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Wow, didn't realize Laine s% is the only one that hasn't jumped significantly. So basically if everyone's s% for the rest of the season is their career s%, Laine is the only one cracking 50 goals
     
    Alex K likes this.
  11. Kuz

    Kuz Registered User

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    165
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Nah hes on pace for 50 (0.63 goals per game * 79 games =49,77). In a full season hes on pace for 52.
     
    BallardEra likes this.
  12. BallardEra

    BallardEra Leafs&Caps Since 1982™

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    2,016
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    You are correct. I thought Sid had 17 goals. Mixed up his goals and assists totals.
     
  13. Alex K

    Alex K C'est la vie... adiós... good riddance... Hak you!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,751
    Likes Received:
    2,324
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, his only problem is inconsistency, but if he keeps the pace I think he can break 60 this season.
     
    ovythegiraffe likes this.
  14. BallardEra

    BallardEra Leafs&Caps Since 1982™

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    2,016
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    Still have 10 players on pace to score 50 or more this season with 5 of these very close to the 50-51 goal projection.

    Will be interesting to see how they hold up at the halfway point of the season.


    Curent goal totals are bolded with projected (on pace) totals in brackets:


    Ovechkin - 29 (74)
    Skinner - 24 (58)
    Laine - 23 (57)
    Landeskog - 22 (53)
    Scheifele - 21 (52)
    MacKinnon - 21 (51)
    Point - 21 (51)
    Pastrnak - 21 (51)
    Tavares - 20 (50)
    Matthews - 16 (57)
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2018
  15. Stej

    Stej Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,677
    Likes Received:
    354
    Trophy Points:
    124
    Location:
    The Kirk
    Speaking only about the Jets, I might bet that Scheifele has a better chance to hit 50 than Laine does. He gets more minutes and plays with Wheeler and Connor/Elhers at 5 on 5. Also, his release isn't far behind Laine's.
     
  16. BallardEra

    BallardEra Leafs&Caps Since 1982™

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    2,016
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    This raises an interesting point. What if they both hit 50? I honestly can't remember the last time two teammates hit 50 in the same season.

    Would be pretty special for sure.
     
  17. Varan

    Varan Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3,088
    Likes Received:
    1,734
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    oh boy
     
  18. AvsFan29

    AvsFan29 Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    7,523
    Likes Received:
    5,289
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    That post...did not age well
     
    Hippasus likes this.
  19. sabrescupbound

    sabrescupbound Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    94
    Who's the .8 of a player? Is it an amputee or something?
     
    Nsjohnson likes this.
  20. mrv52

    mrv52 Registered User Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,680
    Likes Received:
    408
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
    If it were in my fridge it would still be considered edible.
     
    Hippasus likes this.
  21. Duke749

    Duke749 Formerly "BigTuna49"

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    39,703
    Likes Received:
    7,481
    Trophy Points:
    157
    Location:
    Canton, Georgia
    Not sure if serious.... :huh:

    That said, Scheif figured something out in the playoffs and it seems to have carried over. He is sooooo good at finding that open space in the slot
     
  22. Todd from Leduc

    Todd from Leduc Connor “The Next Great One” McDavid

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    790
    Trophy Points:
    84
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Waste Management Services
    Location:
    Leduc
    McDavid will lead the league in goals with over 60, he had intestinal/diarrhea issues to contend with for many games again, looks like he’s on the mend and just getting his stride for the last 50 games.
     
  23. greasysnapper

    greasysnapper Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    Trophy Points:
    84
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry for not scoring coach. I got the poops.
     
  24. BallardEra

    BallardEra Leafs&Caps Since 1982™

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    2,016
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    That means 41 goals in his last 48 games.

    That's a 70 goal pace over a full season.

    I don't see that happening.
     
    Nsjohnson likes this.
  25. Saitama

    Saitama Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6,045
    Likes Received:
    2,088
    Trophy Points:
    160
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    What a ****ty player!
     
    Nsjohnson likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"