How many 50 goal scorers this season?

Discussion in 'National Hockey League Talk' started by BallardEra, Nov 24, 2018.

  1. HTFN

    HTFN Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    5,631
    Likes Received:
    1,122
    Trophy Points:
    109
    No, Ovechkin has to be streaky now because Laine is streaky, and it wouldn't be right if the GOAT actually had an edge that anyone respected.
     
    steleh and Tmu84 like this.
  2. blankall

    blankall Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    8,407
    Likes Received:
    388
    Trophy Points:
    124
    Moving from Carolina to Eichel's wing could make a big difference.
     
  3. Jaytee

    Jaytee Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    262
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Laine now has 19 goals in 22 games, which puts him on pace for 71 this season.

    Now, before anybody goes crazy, let me be clear that I'm not predicting that he'll actually score 71 goals, but simple arithmetic shows that he's on track for that many, as of right now.

    To hit 50 this season, he'd have to score 31 goals in 60 remaining games, or .517 goals per game. Last season he scored 44 goals in 82 games, or .537 goals per game. In other words, from this point on, Laine can score at a lower rate than he scored last year, and still get 50 goals. If he spends the last 60 games this season scoring at the same rate he scored at last season, he finishes with 51 goals.

    So, barring injury (the dark horse in all predictions), if you believe that Laine is a better player at age 20 than he was at age 19, it's pretty much a no-brainer that he scores 50 this season.
     
    Psych0dad likes this.
  4. CokenoPepsi

    CokenoPepsi Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    380
    Trophy Points:
    79
    I mean his goals come in bunches but he can easily go 5+ games at a time without producing much.

    Imo still the best goal scorer in the game I just dont think good enough to score 60 now
     
  5. Plural

    Plural Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    31,332
    Likes Received:
    2,174
    Trophy Points:
    157
    I bet you that if you go and look it up, he's been by and far the most consistent goal-scorer in the leaguefor the entirety of his career and most consistent in most seasons too. Goal-scoring is streaky.
     
  6. Gsus

    Gsus MVP

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    4,022
    Likes Received:
    591
    Trophy Points:
    94
    Location:
    Pori
    That's pretty crazy considering how poorly he started. 3 goals in 12 games. Just forgetting about his goal total today, I think Laine might score about 40 goals in the last 60 games. That would be 59 goals.

    Holy **** what kind of numbers he will put up in the next 5+ years.
     
  7. Alex K

    Alex K #HolmgrenOut

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Trophy Points:
    74
    Gender:
    Male
    December 6th update
    PlayerGPGPaceG/GPS%S% CareerS% Growth
    1Laine2721640.7820.018.49%
    2Ovechkin2821620.7519.612.557%
    3Point3021570.7026.316.955%
    4Pastrnak2820590.7118.213.931%
    5Skinner2920570.6922.711.2103%
    6Atkinson2719570.7018.611.858%
    7MacKinnon2919540.6615.610.056%
    8Pavelski2918510.6221.712.278%
    9Tavares2918510.6217.113.131%
    -Matthews1515681.0029.417.271%
     
  8. BallardEra

    BallardEra Leafs&Caps Since 1982™

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    891
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Gender:
    Male
    Crosby is on pace for 56 goals too.
     
  9. Kuz

    Kuz Registered User

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Seems like the changes to goalie equipment and the faster pace of the game are having an effect. We are seeing a lot higher totals in both goals and points this season.
     
    Alex K likes this.
  10. ovythegiraffe

    ovythegiraffe Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Wow, didn't realize Laine s% is the only one that hasn't jumped significantly. So basically if everyone's s% for the rest of the season is their career s%, Laine is the only one cracking 50 goals
     
    Alex K likes this.
  11. Kuz

    Kuz Registered User

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Nah hes on pace for 50 (0.63 goals per game * 79 games =49,77). In a full season hes on pace for 52.
     
    BallardEra likes this.
  12. BallardEra

    BallardEra Leafs&Caps Since 1982™

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2017
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    891
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Gender:
    Male
    You are correct. I thought Sid had 17 goals. Mixed up his goals and assists totals.
     
  13. Alex K

    Alex K #HolmgrenOut

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Trophy Points:
    74
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, his only problem is inconsistency, but if he keeps the pace I think he can break 60 this season.
     
    ovythegiraffe likes this.

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"