Henrik Zetterberg Versus Daniel Alfredsson

Discussion in 'Polls - (hockey-related only)' started by GlitchMarner, Sep 23, 2018.

?

Who was better?

  1. Zetterberg

    73.3%
  2. Alfredsson

    26.7%
  1. GlitchMarner

    GlitchMarner Formerly 29GoalHoglund

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2017
    Messages:
    5,171
    Likes Received:
    2,001
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brampton, ON
    Who was the better player?
     
  2. Regal

    Regal Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13,165
    Likes Received:
    1,512
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Location:
    Vancouver
    I would take peak Zetterberg slightly, but Alfredsson had the better overall prime and career
     
  3. trentmccleary

    trentmccleary Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    21,346
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Location:
    Alfie-Ville
    Home Page:
    Here's the 10 best season averages between the top forwards drafted between 1991-2000.

    PlayerGPGAPtsGPGPPG
    Forsberg672461850.371.28
    Lindros673646820.541.22
    Thornton792665910.331.16
    Kariya783351840.421.08
    Alfredsson733048780.411.07
    St. Louis813155860.391.06
    Datsyuk742751780.361.05
    Iginla803942810.491.02
    Hossa753441750.451.00
    Zetterberg732746730.371.00
    H.Sedin811763800.210.99
    D.Sedin792949780.370.99
    Elias712741680.390.97
    Lecavalier783242740.410.95
    B.Richards772250720.290.93
    Naslund803340730.410.92
    Whitney742543680.340.92
    Kovalev772940690.380.91
    Arnott702735620.380.88
    Marleau813237690.400.86
    Doan782537620.320.80
    Voted Alfredsson. Both will make the HHOF eventually.
     
    Grabner, Iceman and 99664987 like this.
  4. ESH

    ESH Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    3,175
    Likes Received:
    942
    Trophy Points:
    124
    I voted Zetterberg before looking at the thread. Considering that Zetterberg was arguably the best defensive forward in the league for a few years, and that Alfredsson's linemates were also scoring machines, this makes it even easier for me to pick Zetterberg.
     
  5. bert

    bert Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    17,547
    Likes Received:
    1,979
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Home Page:
    Alfie was also a defensive beast. He only played 2 full seasons with Spezza and Heatley the majority of that time was spent with Todd White.... Zetterberg played with Brett Hull and Pavel Datsyuk. So no one player did no benefit more than the other with their linemates.
     
  6. Sting

    Sting Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6,398
    Likes Received:
    284
    Trophy Points:
    124
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Oakville, Ontario
    Surprised Zetterberg has such a lead here...recency bias?

    I'd expect this one to be pretty neck and neck. I do think Alfredsson was a better player by a hair though. Realistically he only had 1-2 years where he was playing with Spezza/Heatley...the rest he was carrying a line by himself paired up with the likes of Todd White.
     
  7. RedWingzz

    RedWingzz #Lose_for_Hughes

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,527
    Likes Received:
    545
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Location:
    Ottawa
    The guy with the ring and the Smythe.
     
  8. NyQuil

    NyQuil Neon NyQuil

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    63,443
    Likes Received:
    8,709
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON
    Alfredsson.
     
  9. ESH

    ESH Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    3,175
    Likes Received:
    942
    Trophy Points:
    124
    It was actually 4 years together
     
  10. newfy

    newfy Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8,628
    Likes Received:
    997
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Both great red wings...

    I think the Smythe tips this in favour of Zetterberg. Alfie might have a couple scoring finishes that are higher but theyre close enough that the Smythe tips this
     
  11. WingsMJN2965

    WingsMJN2965 Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    5,862
    Likes Received:
    4,308
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Gender:
    Male
    Zetterberg. Alfie obviously has a better offensive track record but when Zetterberg wanted to shut somebody down, he shut them down.

    I don't think anybody's ever gotten Crosby as frustrated as Zetterberg.
     
  12. Holymakinaw

    Holymakinaw Registered User

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,925
    Likes Received:
    1,162
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Occupation:
    things for money.
    Location:
    Toronto
    Zetterberg.

    Proven winner.
     
  13. tony d

    tony d Registered User Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    68,576
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Office Worker
    Location:
    Behind A Tree
    Zetterberg
     
  14. Human

    Human cynic

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    8,731
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    94
    Location:
    Bandwagon
    I think playing with Datsyuk has robbed Zetterberg of some Selkes. Extremely underrated defensive forward.
     
  15. bukwas

    bukwas Stanley Cup 2022

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    1,127
    Trophy Points:
    143
    One of the better pairs to compare, well done.
     
  16. Spirit of 67

    Spirit of 67 Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Location:
    Toronto, On.
  17. trentmccleary

    trentmccleary Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    21,346
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Location:
    Alfie-Ville
    Home Page:
    Here they are on similar Swedish Olympic teams:
    OlympicsGPGPtsGPGPPG
    Hossa1914280.741.47
    Alfredsson2613270.501.04
    Forsberg223200.140.91
    Datsyuk235200.220.87
    Lindros208170.400.85
    Kariya146110.430.79
    Naslund4230.500.75
    Iginla1910140.530.74
    Marleau13290.150.69
    D.Sedin183120.170.67
    B.Richards6240.330.67
    Kovalev228130.360.59
    Elias13370.230.54
    Zetterberg17590.290.53
    Lecavalier6030.000.50
    Doan6230.330.50
    H.Sedin12360.250.50
    Thornton13250.150.38
    St.Louis11230.180.27
    Arnott0000.000.00
    Whitney0000.000.00

    Alfredsson was one of the best 2 way players during his career.

    Here's a fun video review exercise.
    1) Where did the puck start in the play?
    2) Where did it end up?
    3) How did it get there?
     
  18. ehhedler

    ehhedler thus edler

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    1,255
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Give me Z. Better all-round, can play center, PK beast level, better composure, et cetera.
     
  19. Caesar Rex

    Caesar Rex Et tu, Dorion

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    6,532
    Likes Received:
    2,750
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Aside from playing center you're basically describing alfredsson.


    This thread is rife with recency bias.
     
  20. Felidae

    Felidae Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    46
    a 4 point difference isn't much. To add to that, Zetterberg has better selke finishes.

    Zetterberg: 3, 4, 7, 9, 9, 12, 14, 18, 32, 43

    Alfredsson: 4, 10, 11, 15, 20, 30, 35.

    Either way, this is a very close poll.
     
  21. Felidae

    Felidae Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Also, here are their playoff point finishes on their team.

    Alfredsson

    1996-97
    1st in goals, 3 more than 2nd place.
    1st in points, 1 more than 2nd place

    1997-98
    1st in goals, 2 more than 2nd
    1st in points, 1 more than 2nd

    1998-99
    2nd in goals, 1 less than 1st
    2nd in points, 1 less than 1st.

    1999-00
    2nd in goals, 1 less than 1st
    1st in points, one more than 2nd

    2000-00
    1st in goals, only goal scored.
    2nd in points, 1 less than 1st.

    2001-02
    1st in goals, 3 more than 2nd
    1st in points, 3 more than 2nd

    2002-03
    5th in goals, 2 less than 2nd
    6th in points, 8 less than 1st

    2003-04
    2nd in points, 1 less than 3rd
    2nd in goals, 2 less than 1st

    2005-06
    5th in goals, 5 less than 1st
    4th in points, 4 less than 1st

    2006-07
    1st in points, tied with 2 other players
    1st in goals, 7 more than 2nd

    2007-08
    13th in points and goals

    2009-10
    4th in goals, 1 less than 1st
    2nd in points, tied with 1st and 1 less point than 3rd

    2011-12
    6th in points, 3 less than 1st
    2nd in goals, 1 less than 3rd

    2012-13
    1st in points, 1 more than 2nd
    2nd in goals, 2 less than 2nd


    Zetterberg

    2002-03
    7th in points, 2 less than 1st
    tied with many others for 1st in goals.

    2003-04
    6th in goals, 2 less than 1st
    8th in points, 4 less than 1st

    2005-06
    1st in goals, 3 more than 2nd
    2nd in points, 2 less than 1st

    2006-07
    2nd in goals, 2 less than 1st
    3rd in points, 4 less than 1st

    2007-08
    1st in goals, 3 more than 2nd
    1st in points, 4 more than 2nd

    2008-09
    2nd in goals, 1 less than 1st
    1st in points, 1 more than 2nd

    2009-10
    1st in goals, 1 more than 2nd
    2nd in points, 3 less than 1st

    2010-11
    2nd in goals, 1 less than 1st
    3rd in points, 7 less than 1st

    2011-12
    1st in points and goals, 1 less than 2nd place

    2012-13
    2nd in goals, 1 less than 1st
    1st in points, 2 more points than 2nd

    2013-14
    2st in goals, 2 less than 1st
    2nd in points (tied with many), 3 less than 1st

    2014-15
    8th in points, 2 less than 1st
    no goals, 3 less than 1st

    2015-16
    1st in goals, tied with many players, 1 more than everyone else
    3rnd in points, tied with many others, 2 less points than 1st


    I know Zetterberg has statistically higher PPG and GPGs in the playoffs, but compared to his peers, Alfredsson led his team in points 6 times to Zetterbergs 4. Both led their team in goals 5 times. So it's debatable whether Zetterberg has the edge in terms of overall playoff career.
     
  22. Nick Hansen

    Nick Hansen Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    869
    Trophy Points:
    84
    Gender:
    Male
    It's not like Alfie played thirty years ago...think most of us remember him.

    It's a good poll, but a slight edge to Z.
     

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"