Formatting tables in HFBoards new software

Discussion in 'By The Numbers' started by Xelebes, Sep 28, 2017.

  1. Xelebes

    Xelebes Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,636
    Likes Received:
    371
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Occupation:
    accounting technician
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I thought I would create this post in the Numbers forum because I suspect if people are looking to create tables on the new software, they are probably going into the Numbers forum first.

    Things that have not changed:

    Code:
    [table]
    is the same as ever.

    You are going to be using enters and tabs just as usual to separate your data.

    Things that have changed:

    The Pipes that separate columns in your row will need to be separated with text instructions. So instead of one keystroke, it will be more.

    Rows must be marked up.

    Therefore, to mark up you your data, you will need to do as follows:

    Code:
    [tr][td]X[/td][td]Y[/td][/tr]
    [tr][td]A[/td][td]B[/tb]
    Slap that between TABLE markers, you get:

    XY
    AB

    Headers are manually formatted. So you will be bolding them and changing colour.

    Code:
    [table][tr][td][b]X[/b][/td][td][b]Y[/b][/td][/tr]
    [tr][td]A[/td][td]B[/td][/table]
    Yields:

    XY
    AB

    I hope this helps.
     
    FVM, Bear of Bad News and TheMule93 like this.
  2. Buffaloed

    Buffaloed webmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    31,745
    Likes Received:
    8,144
    Trophy Points:
    237
    Location:
    Buffalo
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2017
  3. Buffaloed

    Buffaloed webmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    31,745
    Likes Received:
    8,144
    Trophy Points:
    237
    Location:
    Buffalo
    If you have questions about how to format tables, ask here, and hopefully someone will help you.
     
    Bear of Bad News likes this.
  4. Woodhouse

    Woodhouse Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,204
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Awards:
    FYI, to center your tables, you'll need to define the table's center alignment in the table tag, like the second code example below, and make sure it stays there too by using the BB Code Editor to proofread posts/edits (or "code" it in your own text editor file and then copy pasta with each edit). The Rich Text Editor removes that "align" designation with every preview or edit IIRC and I doubt that's changed in my inactivity.
    Code:
    [TABLE][TBODY][TR][TD]1[/TD][TD]2[/TD][TD]34[/TD][/TR]
    [TR][TD]56[/TD][TD]789[/TD][TD]0[/TD][/TR][/TBODY][/TABLE]
    1234
    567890
    ^ Incorrect vs. Correct v
    Code:
    [TABLE="align: center"][TBODY][TR][TD]1[/TD][TD]2[/TD][TD]34[/TD][/TR]
    [TR][TD]56[/TD][TD]789[/TD][TD]0[/TD][/TR][/TBODY][/TABLE]
    1234
    567890
     
    LatvianTwist and SniperHF like this.
  5. SniperHF

    SniperHF You might surprise yourself

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    36,291
    Likes Received:
    9,081
    Trophy Points:
    202
    Occupation:
    IT Drone
    Location:
    Phoenix
    One thing I'm not sure if lot of people know or not:

    You can straight up copy/paste excel cells in the rich editor and they will turn into a table.
     
  6. Kane One

    Kane One Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    35,664
    Likes Received:
    563
    Trophy Points:
    140
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New NY
    ThatIsAwesome
     
  7. hangman005

    hangman005 Flowers Right Pad

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    11,345
    Likes Received:
    9,928
    Trophy Points:
    142
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Supreme Overlord
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Not sure if anyone else has encountered this issue, but I have noticed that when you tag people in tables it tends to drop the last character onto a separate line. ie

    NameRandom Stuff
    @hangman005


    Unlimited Checking suggestions using doing this ----------Name----------- sort of thing to increase the width and it is functional. But was curious if anyone knows how to stop it start with.
     
  8. Se829ne

    Se829ne Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,976
    Likes Received:
    2,489
    Trophy Points:
    130
  9. uncleben

    uncleben Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    9,349
    Likes Received:
    1,181
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Occupation:
    My face is my mask.
    Location:
    Erin, Ontario
    Still no sortables though?
     
  10. LatvianTwist

    LatvianTwist Global Moderator Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    33,138
    Likes Received:
    4,287
    Trophy Points:
    195
    I haven't had this problem despite tagging people in tables several times. Could it be something you're doing when entering the username?
     
  11. hangman005

    hangman005 Flowers Right Pad

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    11,345
    Likes Received:
    9,928
    Trophy Points:
    142
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Supreme Overlord
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I'm not really doing anything besides just tagging the user, pretty much all I'm doing is putting the @ symbol followed immediately by the the username.

    I have accidentally tagged people, for example in my GDT sign up thread, forgot to put the space in for away games and this hasn't happened, though I suspect it's because there is enough characters in the other fields that it doesn't need to extend them.

    I get this

    Name​
    Random Stuff
    @hangman005
    With this Code
    Code:
    [TABLE][TBODY][TR][TD]Name[/TD][TD]Random Stuff[/TD][/TR]
    [TR][TD][URL='https://hfboards.mandatory.com/members/250253/']@hangman005[/URL][/TD][TD] [/TD][/TR]
    [TR][TD] [/TD][/TR][/TBODY][/TABLE]
    I can work around it, like such below..... but am not sure how to fix or even exactly what is causing the issue to begin with.
    --------Name--------Random Stuff
    @hangman005
     
  12. uncleben

    uncleben Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    9,349
    Likes Received:
    1,181
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Occupation:
    My face is my mask.
    Location:
    Erin, Ontario
    For what it is worth, when I look at your posts, I don't see any characters being dropped or wrapped
     
  13. hangman005

    hangman005 Flowers Right Pad

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    11,345
    Likes Received:
    9,928
    Trophy Points:
    142
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Supreme Overlord
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Curious. This is what I see.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. uncleben

    uncleben Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    9,349
    Likes Received:
    1,181
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Occupation:
    My face is my mask.
    Location:
    Erin, Ontario
    Yeah, no, for me they all look the bottom one in your picture!

    1366 x 768, maximized window, Chrome
     
  15. hangman005

    hangman005 Flowers Right Pad

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    11,345
    Likes Received:
    9,928
    Trophy Points:
    142
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Supreme Overlord
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Maybe it's a Firefox, chrome thing? :huh:
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"