Fantasy Sports: Flyers Board 2018 Mock Draft Results

Discussion in 'Philadelphia Flyers' started by Ruck Over, Jun 3, 2018.

View Users: View Users
  1. Ruck Over

    Ruck Over Registered User Sponsor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,948
    Likes Received:
    925
    Trophy Points:
    94
    Location:
    Philadelphia, Pa
    Thanks again to Chuck Downie for setting it up and facilitating an easy, and fun, experience.

    http://hfboards.mandatory.com/threads/flyers-board-mock-draft-2018.2470731/

    (Along with the actual selections and relevant commentary, there are a lot of funny, character driven posts. We have some humorous and creative posters here. Worth a read for some laughs.)

    Here are the results for quick reference as we begin to scope who went where, the awesome takes and bad misses.

    Team

    Anaheim Ducks - FlyTimmo
    Arizona Coyotes - HammerTime44
    Boston Bruins - Chinatown88
    Buffalo Sabres - Rebels57
    Calgary Flames - Flyerfan13
    Carolina Hurricanes - BigToe
    Chicago Blackhawks - blackhawkswincup
    Colorado Avalanche - DrinkFightFlyers
    Columbus Blue Jackets - Magua
    Dallas Stars - Hexy4
    Detroit Red Wings - Stizzle
    Edmonton Oilers - RANKKA
    Florida Panthers - johum7
    Los Angeles Kings - GKJ
    Minnesota Wild - Ghosts Beer
    Montreal Canadiens - Tripod
    Nashville Predators - BillDineen
    New Jersey Devils - WheresMySnare
    New York Islanders - Ruck Over
    New York Rangers - denominator
    Ottawa Senators - pit
    Philadelphia Flyers - Patrick Division
    Pittsburgh Penguins - Tripod
    San Jose Sharks - SnS
    St. Louis Blues - Morinisbear
    Tampa Bay Lightning - Chuck Downie
    Toronto Maple Leafs - Captain Dave Poulin
    Vancouver Canucks - wasup
    Vegas Golden Knights - BernieParent
    Washington Capitals - Strawberry Fields
    Winnipeg Jets - Ernest95

    First Round:

    1-1 - Buffalo - Rasmus Dahlin, D, Frolunda (SHL)
    1-2 - Carolina - Andrei Svechnikov, RW, Barrie (OHL)
    1-3 - Montreal - Filip Zadina, LW, Halifax (QMJHL)
    1-4 - Ottawa - Brady Tkachuk, LW, Boston U (NCAA)
    1-5 - Arizona - Noah Dobson, D, Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL)
    1-6 - Detroit - Evan Bouchard, D, London (OHL)
    1-7 - Vancouver - Adam Boqvist, D, Brynas (SHL)
    1-8 - Chicago - Oliver Wahlstrom, RW, USNTDP (USHL)
    1-9 - NYR - Ty Smith, D, Spokane (WHL)
    1-10 - Edmonton - Quinn Hughes, D, U of Michigan (NCAA)
    1-11 - NYI - Joe Veleno, C, Drummondville (QMJHL)
    1-12 - NYI - Jesperi Kotkaniemi, C, Pori (SM-Liiga)
    1-13 - Dallas - Joel Farabee, LW, USNTDP (USHL)
    1-14 - Philadelphia - Barrett Hayton, C, SSM (OHL)
    1-15 - Florida - Rasmus Sandin, D, SSM (OHL)
    1-16 - Colorado - Bode Wilde, D, USNTDP (USHL)
    1-17 - New Jersey - Rasmus Kupari, C, Oulu (SM-Liiga)
    1-18 - Columbus - Jonatan Berggren, RW, Skelleftea (SHL)
    1-19 - Philadelphia - Grigori Denisenko, RW, Yaroslavl (MHL)
    1-20 - Los Angeles - Dominik Bokk, RW, Vaxjo U20 (SuperElit)
    1-21 - San Jose - Serron Noel, RW, Oshawa (OHL)
    1-22 - Ottawa - Martin Kaut, RW, Pardubice (Extraliga)
    1-23 - Anaheim - Isac Lundestrom, C, Lulea (SHL)
    1-24 - Minnesota - Vitali Kravtsov, RW, Chelyabinsk (KHL)
    1-25 - Toronto - Mattias Samuelsson, D, USNTDP (USHL)
    1-26 - NYR - Akil Thomas, C, Niagra (OHL)
    1-27 - St. Louis - Alexander Khovanov, C, Moncton (QMJHL)
    1-28 - Washington - Nils Lundkvist, D, Lulea (SHL)
    1-29 - Detroit - Jacob Bernard-Docker, D, Okotoks (AJHL)
    1-30 - NYR - Ryan McLeod, C, Mississauga (OHL)
    1-31 - Chicago - Alexander Alexeyev, D, Red Deer (WHL)

    Second Round

    2-32 - Buffalo - Jacob Olofsson, C, Timra (SHL)
    2-33 - Detroit - Liam Foudy, C, London (OHL)
    2-34 - Florida - Jake Wise, C, USNTDP (USHL)
    2-35 - Montreal - Ty Dellandrea, C, Flint (OHL)
    2-36 - Detroit - Jonny Tychonick, D, Penticton (BCHL)
    2-37 - Vancouver - Jack Drury, C, Waterloo (USHL)
    2-38 - Montreal - Filip Hallander, C, Timra (SHL)
    2-39 - NYR - Jesse Ylonen, RW, Espoo (SM-Liiga)
    2-40 - Edmonton - Jared McIssac, D, Halifax (QMJHL)
    2-41 - NYI - Ryan Merkley, D, Guelph (OHL)
    2-42 - Carolina - Niklas Nordgren, RW, HIFK (SM-Liiga)
    2-43 - NYI - Nando Eggenberger, LW, Davos (NLA)
    2-44 - Dallas - Jett Woo, D, Moose Jaw (WHL)
    2-45 - St. Louis - K'Andre Miller, D, USNTDP (USHL)
    2-46 - Washington - Blake McLaughlin, LW, Chicago (USHL)
    2-47 - Colorado - Benoit-Olivier Groulx, C, Halifax (QMJHL)
    2-48 - NYR - Calen Addison, D, Lethbridge (WHL)
    2-49 - Columbus - Jan Jenik, C, Liberec (Extraliga)
    2-50 - Philadelphia - Adam Ginning, D, Linkoping (SHL)
    2-51 - Los Angeles - Martin Fehervary, D, Oskarshamn (Allsvenskan)
    2-52 - Toronto - Jack McBain, C, Toronto (OJHL)
    2-53 - Pittsburgh - Milos Roman, C, Vancouver (WHL) auto-pick
    2-54 - Anaheim - Nicolas Beaudin, D, Drummondville (QMJHL)
    2-55 - Arizona - Blade Jenkins, C, Saginaw (OHL)
    2-56 - Montreal - Jakub Lauko, C, Chomutov (Extraliga)
    2-57 - Boston - Alec Regula, D, London (OHL)
    2-58 - Winnipeg - Lenni Killinen, RW, Espoo U20 (SM-Liiga Jr A)
    2-59 - Montreal - Kevin Bahl, D, Ottawa (OHL)
    2-60 - Vegas - Giovanni Vallati, D, Kitchener (OHL)
    2-61 - Tampa Bay - Jay O'Brien, C, Thayer Academy (USHS)
    2-62 - Colorado - Xavier Bouchard, D, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)

    Third Round

    3-63 - Minnesota - Ondrej Buchtela, D, Chomutov (Extraliga)
    3-64 - Pittsburgh - Dmitri Zavgorodny, C, Rimouski (QMJHL) auto-pick
    3-65 - Arizona - Vladislav Kotkov, Chicoutimi, (QMJHL)
    3-66 - Montreal - David Gustafsson, C, Jonkoping (SHL)
    3-67 - Detroit - Ivan Morozov, C, Khanty-Mansiysk (KHL)
    3-68 - Vancouver - Scott Perunovich, D, Minn-Duluth (NCAA)
    3-69 - Chicago - Ruslan Iskhakov, RW, Armiya Moskva (MHL)
    3-70 - NYR - Cole Fonstad, C, Prince Albert (WHL)
    3-71 - Edmonton - Allan McShane, C, Oshawa (OHL)
    3-72 - NYI - Filip Johansson, D, Leksands (Allsvenskan)
    3-73 - Carolina - Bulat Shaifgulin, F, Nizhnekamsk (MHL)
    3-74 - Arizona - Anderson MacDonald, LW, Moncton (QMJHL)
    3-75 - Dallas - Olivier Rodrigue, G, Drumondville (QMJHL)
    3-76 - St. Louis - Philipp Kurashev, LW, Quebec (QMJL)
    3-77 - Boston - Luka Burzan, C, Brandon (WHL)
    3-78 - Colorado - Jake Pivonka, C, USNTDP (USHL)
    3-79 - Anaheim - Kirill Marchenko, LW, Khanty-Mansiysk (KHL)
    3-80 - Columbus - Danila Zhuravlyov, D, Kazan (MHL)
    3-81 - Detroit - Jakub Skarek, G, Jihlava (Extraliga)
    3-82 - Los Angeles - Semyon Der-Arguchintsev, C, Peterborough (OHL)
    3-83 - Toronto - Albin Eriksson, LW, Skelleftea (SHL)
    3-84 - Detroit - Sampo Ranta, LW, Sioux City (USHL)
    3-85 - Anaheim - Johnny Gruden, LW, UNTDP (USHL)
    3-86 - Minnesota - Gabriel Fortier, LW, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)
    3-87 - Chicago - Lukas Dostal, G, Brno (Czech2)
    3-88 - NYR - Riley Sutter, RW, Everett (WHL)
    3-89 - Winnipeg - Danila Galenyuk, D, St. Petersburg (KHL) auto-pick
    3-90 - Washington - Filip Kral, D, Spokane (WHL)
    3-91 - Minnesota - Slava Demin, D, Wenatchee (BCHL)
    3-92 - Tampa Bay - Curtis Douglas, C, Windsor (OHL)
    3-93 - Nashville - Cameron Hillis, C, Guelph (OHL)

    Fourth Round

    4-94 - Buffalo - Damien Giroux, LW, Saginaw (OHL)
    4-95 - Ottawa - Riley Stotts, C, Calgary (WHL)
    4-96 - Arizona - Jachym Kondelik, C, Muskegon (USHL)
    4-97 - Montreal - Axel Andersson, D, Djurgardens J20 (Superelit)
    4-98 - Detroit - Logan Hutsko, C, Boston College (NCAA)
    4-99 - Vegas - Sean Durzi, D, Owen Sound (OHL)
    4-100 - Dallas - Xavier Bernard, D, Drummondville (QMJHL)
    4-101 - NYR - Ivan Muranov, LW, MHK Dynamo Moskva (MHL)
    4-102 - Montreal - Alexis Gravel, G, Halifax (QMJHL)
    4-103 - NYI - Ryan O'Reilly, C, Madison (USHL)
    4-104 - Carolina - Linus Karlsson, C, Karlskrona (SHL)
    4-105 - Calgary - Libor Zabransky, D, Kelowna (WHL)
    4-106 - Dallas - Aidan Dudas, C, Owen Sound (OHL)
    4-107 - St. Louis - Ty Emberson, D, USNTDP (USHL)
    4-108 - Calgary - Arttu Nevasaari, RW, Karpat U20, (SM-Liiga Jr.)
    4-109 - Colorado - Nathan Dunkley, C, London (OHL)
    4-110 - New Jersey - Severi Lahtinen, RW, Lahti (SM-Liiga)
    4-111 - Nashville - Curtis Hall, C, Youngstown (USHL)
    4-112 - Philadelphia - Kirill Nizhnikov, RW, Sudbury (OHL) auto-pick
    4-113 - Colorado - Keegan Karki, G, Muskegon (USHL)
    4-114 - San Jose - Carson Focht, C, Tri-City (WHL)
    4-115 - Vegas - Justus Annunen, G, Karpat U20, (SM-Liiga Jr.)
    4-116 - Anaheim - Krystof Hrabik, C, Liberec (Extraliga)
    4-117 - Buffalo - Jordan Harris, D, Kimball (USHS)
    4-118 - Toronto - Pavel Gogolev, RW, Peterborough (OHL)
    4-119 - Boston - Liam Kirk, F, Sheffield (EIHL)
    4-120 - Montreal - Kody Clark, RW, Ottawa (OHL)
    4-121 - Washington - Samuel Fagemo, LW, Frolunda (USHL)
    4-122 - Florida - Jacob Ragnarsson, D, Almtuna (Allsvenskan)
    4-123 - Tampa Bay - Nico Gross, D, Oshawa (OHL)
    4-124 - Chicago - Santeri Salmela, D, Kouvola (SM-Liiga)

    Fifth Round

    5-125 - Buffalo - Jacob Ingham, G, Mississauga (OHL)
    5-126 - Ottawa - Alexander Romanov, D, Armiya Moskva (MHL)
    5-127 - Philadelphia - Toni Utunen, D, Tampere (SM-Liiga) auto-pick
    5-128 - Montreal - Oscar Back, C, Farjestad (SHL)
    5-129 - Pittsburgh - Kyle Topping, C, Kelowna (WHL)
    5-130 - Vancouver - Ryan Chyzowski, LW, Medicine Hat (WHL)
    5-131 - Nashville - Matej Pekar, RW, Muskegon (USHL)
    5-132 - NYR - Amir Miftakhov, G, Kazan (MHL)
    5-133 - Edmonton - Mikhail Bitsadze, C, Dynamo Mokva (KHL)
    5-134 - NYI - Kevin Mandolese, G, Cape Breton (QMJHL)
    5-135 - Vegas - Matej Blumel, LW, Waterloo (USHL)
    5-136 - New Jersey - Michal Kvasnica, RW, Trinec (Extraliga) auto-pick
    5-137 - Dallas - Justin Almeida, C, Moose Jaw (WHL)
    5-138 - St. Louis - Lukas Wernblom, C, MODO (Allsvenskan)
    5-139 - Florida - Mathias Emilio Pettersen, C, Muskegon (USHL)
    5-140 - Colorado - Caleb Everett, D, Saginaw (OHL)
    5-141 - New Jersey - Vladislav Yeryomenko, D, Calgary (WHL)
    5-142 - Chicago - Artyom Minulin, D, Swift Current (WHL)
    5-143 - Philadelphia - Matej Svoboda, LW, Brno U20 (Czech U20)
    5-144 - Los Angeles - Jett Alezander, G, North York (OJHL)
    5-145 - San Jose - Riley Damiani, C, Kitchener (OHL)
    5-146 - Pittsburgh - Spencer Stastney, D, USNTDP (USHL)
    5-147 - Anaheim - Linus Nyman, LW, Kingston (OHL)
    5-148 - Minnesota - Adam Samuelsson, D, USNTDP (USHL)
    5-149 - Toronto - Michael Callahan, D, Central Illinois (USHL)
    5-150 - Winnipeg - Seth Barton, Trail (BCHL)
    5-151 - Winnipeg - Yegor Sokolov, RW Cape Breton (QMJHL)
    5-152 - Minnesota - Martin Pospisil, RW, Sioux City (USHL)
    5-153 - Vegas - Paul Cotter, F, Lincoln (USHL)
    5-154 - Tampa Bay - Gavin Hain, C, USNTDP (USHL)
    5-155 - Nashville - Eric Florchuk, C, Saskatoon (WHL)

    Sixth Round

    6-156 - Buffalo - Joey Keane, D, Barrie (OHL)
    6-157 - Ottawa - Chase Wouters, LW, Saskatoon (WHL)
    6-158 - Arizona - Egor Zamula, D, Calgary (WHL)
    6-159 - Detroit - Oliver Okuliar, LW, Trencin (Tipsport Liga)
    6-160 - Detroit - Karel Plasek, LW, Brno (Extraliga)
    6-161 - Vancouver - Matthew Thiessen, G, Steinbach (MJHL)
    6-162 - Chicago - Demid Mansurov, F, Chelyabinsk (MHL)
    6-163 - NYR - Tristen Nielsen, C, Calgary (WHL)
    6-164 - Edmonton - Olof Lindbom, G, Djurgardens U20 (Superelit)
    6-165 - Los Angeles - Lasse Holm Mortensen, D, Rodovre (Metal Ligaen)
    6-166 - Carolina - Jerry Turkulainen, RW, Jyvaskyla (SM-Liiga)
    6-167 - Calgary - Tyler Madden, C, Tri-City (USHL)
    6-168 - Dallas - Tyler Weiss, LW, USNTDP (USHL)
    6-169 - St. Louis - Duncan McGovern, G, Kootenay (WHL)
    6-170 - Florida - Michal Ivan, D, Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL)
    6-171 - Colorado - Adam Liska, LW, Kitchener (OHL)
    6-172 - New Jersey - Ryan Savage, RW, Omaha (USHL)
    6-173 - Columbus - Alex Steeves, F, Dubuque (USHL)
    6-174 - Philadelphia - Kristian Kovacik, C, Trencin (Tipsport Liga)
    6-175 - Los Angeles - Trey Fix-Wolansky, RW, Edmonton (WHL)
    6-176 - San Jose - Mac Hollowell, D, SSM (OHL)
    6-177 - Pittsburgh - Marcus Westfalt, C, Brynas (SHL)
    6-178 - Anaheim - Simon Johansson, D, Djurgardens U20 (Superelit)
    6-179 - Minnesota - Brendan Budy, LW, Langley (BCHL)
    6-180 - Vegas - Martin Bodak, D, Kootenay (WHL)
    6-181 - Boston - Angus Crookshank, F, Langley (BCHL)
    6-182 - Winnipeg - Luke Henman, C, Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL)
    6-183 - Washington - Jack Perbix, F, Green Bay (USHL)
    6-184 - Vegas - Jeremi Gerber, RW, Bern U20 (Elite Jr. A)
    6-185 - Tampa Bay - German Grachyov, F, Cherepovets (MHL)
    6-186 - San Jose - James Malm, LW, Vancouver (WHL)

    Seventh Round

    7-187 - Buffalo - Adam Gajarsky, RW, Brno (Extraliga) auto-pick
    7-188 - Ottawa - Nikolai Kovalenko, RW, Yaroslavl (KHL)
    7-189 - Arizona - Hugo Leufvenius, C, Sarnia (OHL)
    7-190 - Philadelphia - Matthew Struthers, C, North Bay (OHL)
    7-191 - Detroit - Wyatte Wylie, D, Everrett (WHL)
    7-192 - Vancouver - Adam Mascherin, LW, Kitchener (OHL)
    7-193 - Chicago - Daniil Isayev, G, Yaroslavl (MHL)
    7-194 - Ottawa - Sergei Sapego, D, Prince Albert (WHL)
    7-195 - Edmonton - Adam Klapka, F, Praha U20 (Czech U20)
    7-196 - NYI - Jakub Lacka, LW, Central Illinois (USHL)
    7-197 - Carolina - Jesper Myrenberg, G, Linkoping J20 (Superelit)
    7-198 - Calgary - Hunter Holmes, C, Flint (OHL)
    7-199 - Dallas - Pavel Shen, F, Khanty-Mansiysk (KHL)
    7-200 - St. Louis - Orca Wiesblatt, F, Calgary (WHL)
    7-201 - Florida - Tommy Miller, D, Michigan State (NCAA)
    7-202 - Colorado - Kristian Tanus, C, Tampere U20 (SM-Liiga Jr. A)
    7-203 - New Jersey - Jared Moe, G, Waterloo (USHL)
    7-204 - Columbus - Yegor Sharangovich, C, Minsk (KHL)
    7-205 - Philadelphia - Alexander Zhabreyev, C, St. Petersburg (MHL)
    7-206 - Tampa Bay - Conor Corcoran, D, Windsor (OHL)
    7-207 - San Jose - Riley McCourt, D, Flint (OHL)
    7-208 - Pittsburgh - Declan Chisholm, D, Peterborough (OHL)
    7-209 - Toronto - Demetrios Koumontzis, F, Edina (USHS)
    7-210 - Minnesota - Dmitri Semykin, D, Stupino (MHL)
    7-211 - Toronto - Jackson Leppard, LW, Prince George (WHL)
    7-212 - Boston - Mathias Laferriere, C, Cape Breton (QMJHL)
    7-213 - Winnipeg - Maxim Golod, LW, Erie (OHL)
    7-214 - Washington - Bogdan Zhilyakov, D, St. Petersburg (MHL)
    7-215 - Carolina - David Lilja, C, Karlskoga (Allsvenskan)
    7-216 - Tampa Bay - Austin Wong, C, Okotoks (BCHL)
    7-217 - Nashville - Dennis Busby, D, Flint (OHL)
     
    Flyerfan13, BigToe, Ernest95 and 3 others like this.
  2. Ruck Over

    Ruck Over Registered User Sponsor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,948
    Likes Received:
    925
    Trophy Points:
    94
    Location:
    Philadelphia, Pa
    Actual 2018 NHL Draft Results - Ctrl+F is your friend for quick searches between list. How did you do? # of misses, any risers/fallers? Bragging, or wallowing, time! Thanks again @Chuck Downie & @denominator

    Round 1
    1. Buffalo Sabres – Rasmus Dahlin, Defenseman, Frolunda (Sweden)
    2. Carolina Hurricanes – Andrei Svechnikov, Winger, Barrie (OHL)
    3. Montreal Canadiens – Jesperi Kotkaniemi, Center, Assat (Finland)
    4. Ottawa Senators – Brady Tkachuk, W, Boston University (NCAA)
    5. Arizona Coyotes – Barrett Hayton, C, S.S. Marie (OHL)
    6. Detroit Red Wings – Filip Zadina, W, Halifax (QMJHL)
    7. Vancouver Canucks – Quinn Hughes, D, Michigan (NCAA)
    8. Chicago Blackhawks – Adam Boqvist, D (Sweden)
    9. New York Rangers – Vitali Kravtsov, W, Chelyabinsk (KHL)
    10. Edmonton Oilers – Evan Bouchard, D, London (OHL)
    11. New York Islanders – Oliver Wahlstrom, W, NTDP
    12. New York Islanders (from Flames) – Noah Dobson, D, Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL)
    13. Dallas Stars – Ty Dellandrea, C, Flint (OHL)
    14. Philadelphia Flyers (from Blues) – Joel Farabee, W, NTDP
    15. Florida Panthers – Grigori Denisenko, W (Russia)
    16. Colorado Avalanche – Martin Kaut, W, Parduice (Czech Extraliga)
    17. New Jersey Devils – Ty Smith, D, Spokane (WHL)
    18. Columbus Blue Jackets – Liam Foudy, C, London (WHL)
    19. Philadelphia Flyers – Jay O’Brien, C, Thayer (USHS)
    20. Los Angeles Kings – Rasmus Kupari, C, Karpat (Finland)
    21. San Jose Sharks – Ryan Merkley, D, Guelph (OHL)
    22. New York Rangers (from Ottawa Senators, previously from Penguins) – K’Andre Miller, D, Wisconsin (NCAA)
    23. Anaheim Ducks – Isac Lundestrom, C (Sweden)
    24. Minnesota Wild – Filip Johansson, D (Sweden)
    25. St. Louis Blues (from Toronto Maple Leafs) – Dominik Bokk, W (Sweden)
    26. Ottawa Senators (from New York Rangers, previously from Bruins) – Jacob Bernard-Docker, D, North Dakota (NCAA)
    27. Chicago Blackhawks (from Predators) – Nicolas Beaudin, D, Drummondville (QMJHL)
    28. New York Rangers (from Lightning) – Nils Lundkvist, D (Sweden)
    29. Toronto Maple Leafs (from St. Louis Blues, previously from Jets) – Rasmus Sandin, D, S.S. Marie (OHL)
    30. Detroit Red Wings (from Golden Knights) – Joe Veleno, C, Drummondville (QMJHL)
    31. Washington Capitals – Alexander Alexeyev, D, Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
    Round 2
    32. Buffalo – Mattias Samuelsson, D, NTDP
    33. Detroit (from OTT via NYR) – Jonatan Berggren, W, Sweden
    34. Florida (from ARI) – Serron Noel, W, OHL
    35. Montreal – Jesse Ylonen, W, Finland
    36. Detroit – Jared McIsaac, D, QMJHL
    37. Vancouver – Jett Woo, D, WHL
    38. Montreal (from CHI) – Alexander Romanov, D, Russia
    39. NY Rangers – Olof Lindbom, First Goalie Taken, Sweden
    40. Edmonton – Ryan McLeod, C, OHL
    41. NY Islanders – Bode Wilde, D, NTDP
    42. Carolina – Jack Drury, C, USHL
    43. NY Islanders (from CGY) – Ruslan Iskhakov, C, Russia
    44. Dallas – Albin Eriksson, W, Sweden
    45. St. Louis – Scott Perunovich, D, NCHC
    46. Washington (from FLA via NJD) – Martin Fehervary, D, Sweden
    47. Colorado – Kody Clark, W, OHL
    48. NY Rangers (from NJD) – Jonathan Tychonick, D, BCHL
    49. Columbus – Kirill Marchenko, W, Russia
    50. Philadelphia – Adam Ginning, D, Sweden
    51. Los Angeles – Akil Thomas, C, OHL
    52. Toronto (from SJS) – Sean Durzi, D, OHL
    53. Pittsburgh – Calen Addison, D, WHL
    54. Anaheim – Benoit-Olivier Groulx, C, QMJHL
    55. Arizona (from MIN) – Kevin Bahl, D, OHL
    56. Montreal (from TOR) – Jacob Olofsson, C, Swden
    57. Boston – Axel Andersson, D, Sweden
    58. Pittsburgh (from COL, NSH) Filip Hallander, C, Sweden
    59. Tampa Bay – Gabriel Fortier, W, QMJHL
    60. Winnipeg – David Gustafsson, C, Sweden
    61. Vegas – Ivan Morozov, C, Russia
    62. Edmonton (from WSH/MTL) Olivier Rodrigue, G, QMJHL
    Round 3
    63. Minnesota (from BUF) – Jack McBain, C, OJHL
    64. Colorado (From, Pittsburgh, from OTT) Justus Annunen, G, Finland
    65. Arizona – Jan Jenik, W, Czech
    66. Montreal – Cameron Hillis, C, OHL
    67. Detroit – Alec Regula, D, OHL
    68. Vancouver – Tyler Madden, C, USHL
    69. Chicago – Jake Wise, C, NTDP
    70. NY Rangers – Jacob Ragnarsson, D, Sweden
    71. Montreal (from Edmonton) Jordan Harris, D, USA
    72. NY Islanders – Jakub Skarek, G, Czech
    73. Arizona (from CAR) – Ty Emberson, D, NTDP
    74. Chicago (From Arizona/CGY) – Niklas Nordgren, W, Finland
    75. Dallas – Oskar Back, C, Sweden
    76. Toronto (From St. Louis) – Semyon Der-Arguchintsev, C, Russia
    77. Boston (from FLA) – Jakub Lauko, C, Czech
    78. Colorado – Sampo Ranta, W, USHL
    79. Anaheim (from NJD) – Blake McLaughlin, W, USHL
    80. Columbus – Marcus Karlberg, W, Sweden
    81. Detroit (from PHI) – Seth Barton, D, BCHL
    82. Los Angeles – Bulat Shafigullin, W, Russia
    83. Toronto (from SJS) – Riley Sotts, C, WHL
    84. Detroit (from PIT) – Jesper Eliasson, G, Sweden
    85. Anaheim – Lukas Dostal, G, Czech
    86. Minnesota – Alexander Khovanov, C, QMJHL
    87. San Jose (from Chicago/TOR via NJD and WSH) – Linus Karlsson, C, Sweden
    88. NY Rangers (from BOS) – Joey Keane, D, OHL
    89. Florida (from Nashville) – Logan Hutsko, C, Boston College (HE)
    90. Tampa Bay – Dmitri Semykin, D, Russia
    91. Winnipeg – Nathan Smith, C, USHL
    92. Minnesota (from VGK) – Connor Dewar, C, WHL
    93. Washington – Riley Sutter, W, WHL
    Round 4
    94. Buffalo – Matej Pekar, C, USHL
    95. Ottawa – Jonathan Gruden, W, NTDP
    96. Carolina (from ARI) – Luke Henman, C, QMJHL
    97. Montreal – Allan McShane, C, OHL
    98. Detroit – Ryan O'Reilly, W, USHL
    99. Vegas (from VAN via PIT) – Stanislav Demin, D, BCHL
    100. Dallas (from CHI) – Adam Mascherin, W, OHL
    101. New York Rangers: Nico Gross, D, OHL
    102. San Jose: Jasper Weatherby, C,BCHL
    103. New York Islanders: Jacob Pivonka, C, NTDP
    104. Carolina: Lenni Killinen, W, Finland
    105. Calgary: Martin Pospisil, C, USHL
    106. Dallas: Curtis Douglas, C, OHL
    107. St. Louis: Joel Hofer, G, WHL
    108. Calgary: Demetrios Koumontzis, W, Edina (HS)
    109. Colorado: Tyler Weiss, LW, NTDP
    110. New Jersey: Xavier Bernard, D, QMJHL
    111. Nashville: Jachym Kondelik, C, USHL
    112. Philadelphia: John St. Ivany, D, USHL
    113. Los Angeles: Aidan Dudas, C, OHL
    114. Arizona: Ivan Prosvetov, G, USHL
    115. Vegas: Paul Cotter, C, USHL
    116. Anaheim: Jackson Perbix, W
    117. Buffalo: Linus Lindstrand Cronholm, D, Sweden
    118. Toronto: Mac Hollowell, D, OHL
    119. Boston: Curtis Hall, C, USHL
    120. Chicago: Philipp Kurashev, C, QMJHL
    121. Tampa Bay: Alexander Green, D, Cornell (ECHC)
    122. Calgary: Milos Roman, C, WHL
    123. Montreal: Jack Gorniak, LW, West Salem (HS)
    124. Washington: Mitchell Gibson, G, NAHL
    Round 5
    125. Buffalo: Miska Kukkonen, D,(Finland
    126. Ottawa: Angus Crookshank, W, BCHL
    127. Philadelphia: Wyatte Wylie, D, WHL
    128. Montreal: Cole Fonstad, C, WHL
    129. Pittsburgh: Justin Almeida, C, WHL
    130. Vancouver: Toni Utunen, D, Finland
    131. Nashville: Spencer Stastney, D, NTDP
    132. New York Rangers: Lauri Pajuniemi, W, Finland
    133. Montreal: Samuel Houde, C, QMJHL
    134. New York Islanders: Blade Jenkins, W, OHL
    135. Vegas: Brandon Kruse, W, WCHA
    136. New Jersey: Akira Schmid, G, Switzerland-Jr.
    137. Dallas: Riley Damiani, C, OHL
    138. St. Louis: Hugh McGing, W, NCHC
    139. Chicago: Mikael Hakkarainen, C, USHL
    140. Colorado: Brandon Saigeon, C, OHL
    141. New Jersey: Yegor Sharangovich, C, Russia
    142. Arizona: Michael Callahan, D, USHL
    143. Philadelphia: Samuel Ersson, G, Sweden
    144. Los Angeles: David Hrenak, G, NCHC
    145. Arizona: Dennis Busby, D, OHL
    146. Colorado: Danila Zhuravlyov, D, Russia
    147. Anaheim: Roman Durny, G, USHL
    148. Minnesota: Simon Johansson, D, Sweden
    149. Toronto: Filip Kral, D, WHL
    150. Winnipeg: Declan Chisholm, D, OHL
    151. Nashville: Vladislav Yeryomenko, D, WHL
    152. Tampa Bay: Magnus Chrona, G, Sweden
    153. Winnipeg: Giovanni Vallati, D, Sweden
    154. Vegas: Connor Corcoran, D, OHL
    155. Minnesota: Damian Giroux, C, OHL
    Round 6
    156. Toronto: Pontus Holmberg, W, Sweden
    157. Ottawa: Kevin Mandolese, G, QMJHL
    158. Arizona: David Tendeck, G, WHL
    159. Columbus: Tim Berni, D, Switzerland
    160. Detroit: Victor Brattstrom, G, Sweden
    161. Washington: Alex Kannok-Leipert, D, WHL
    162. Chicago: Alexis Gravel, G, QMJHL
    163. New York Rangers: Simon Kjellberg, D, Sweden-Jr.
    164. Edmonton: Michael Kesselring, D, New Hampton School (HS)
    165. Los Angeles: Johan Sodergran, W, Sweden
    166. Carolina: Jesper Sellgren, D, Sweden
    167. Calgary: Mathias Emilio Pettersen, C, USHL
    168. Dallas: Dawson Barteaux, D, WHL
    169. St. Louis: Mathias Laferriere, W, QMJHL
    170. Florida: Justin Schutz, W, Czech
    171. Colorado: Nikolai Kovalenko, W, Russia
    172. New Jersey: Mitchell Hoelscher, C, OHL
    173. Columbus: Veini Vehvilainen, G, Finland
    174. Philadelphia: Gavin Hain, C, NTDP
    175. Los Angeles: Jacob Ingham, G, OHL
    176. San Jose: Zachary Emond, G, QMJHL
    177. Pittsburgh: Liam Gorman, C, St. Sebastian’s School (HS)
    178. Anaheim: Hunter Drew, D, QMJHL)
    179. Minnesota: Shawn Boudrias, W, QMJHL
    180. Vegas: Peter Diliberatore, D, Salisbury (HS)
    181. Boston: Dustyn McFaul, D, Pickering (OJHL)
    182. San Jose: John Leonard, LW, UMass (Hockey East)
    183. Tampa Bay: Cole Koepke, W, USHL
    184. Winnipeg: Jared Moe, G, USHL
    185. Vegas: Xavier Bouchard, D, QMJHL)
    186. Vancouver: Artyom Manukyan, W, Russia
    Round 7
    187. Buffalo: William Kreu, D, Sweden
    188. Ottawa: Jakov Novak, LW, NAHL
    189. Arizona: Liam Kirk, LW, England
    190. Montreal (from PHI): Brett Stapley, C, BCHL
    191. Detroit: Otto Kivenmaki, C, Finland
    192. Vancouver: Matthew Thiessen, G, Steinbach (MJHL)
    193. Chicago: Josiah Slavin, LW, USHL
    194. Ottawa (from NYR): Luke Loheit, RW, Minnetonka (USHS)
    195. Edmonton: Patrick Siikanen, C, Finland
    196. NY Islanders: Christian Krygier, D, USHL
    197. Carolina: Jacob Kucharski, G, USHL
    198. Calgary: Dmitry Zavgorodniy, LW, QMJHL
    199. Dallas: Jermaine Loewen, LW, Kamloops (WHL)
    200. St. Louis: Tyler Tucker, D, Barrie (OHL)
    201. Florida: Cole Krygier, D, Lincoln (USHL)
    202. Colorado: Shamil Shmakov, G, Russia (MHL)
    203. New Jersey: Eetu Pakkila, LW, Finland
    204. Columbus: Trey Fix-Wolansky, RW, Edmonton (WHL)
    205. Philadelphia: Marcus Wesfalt, C, Sweden
    206. Tampa Bay (from LAK): Radim Salda, D, St. John (QMJHL)
    207. San Jose: Santtu Kinnunen, D, Finland
    208. Pittsburgh: Jordan Kooy, G, London (OHL)
    209. Toronto (from ANA): Zachary Bouthillier, G, Chicoutimi (QMJHL)
    210. Minnesota: Sam Hentges, C, Des Moines (USHL)
    211. Toronto: Semyon Kizimov, RW, Russia
    212. Boston: Pavel Shen, C, Russia
    213. Nashville: Milan Kloucek, G, Czech
    214. Tampa Bay: Ty Taylor, G, Vernon (BCHL)
    215. Winnipeg: Austin Wong, C, Okotoks (OJHL)
    216. NY Rangers (from CAR): Riley Hughes, RW, USHS
    217. Washington: Eric Florchuk, C, Victoria (WHL)
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2018
    Chuck Downie likes this.
  3. Ruck Over

    Ruck Over Registered User Sponsor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,948
    Likes Received:
    925
    Trophy Points:
    94
    Location:
    Philadelphia, Pa
    From my mock draft, here are my selections

    1-11 - NYI - Joe Veleno, C, Drummondville (QMJHL)
    1-12 - NYI - Jesperi Kotkaniemi, C, Pori (SM-Liiga)
    2-41 - NYI - Ryan Merkley, D, Guelph (OHL)
    2-43 - NYI - Nando Eggenberger, LW, Davos (NLA)
    3-72 - NYI - Filip Johansson, D, Leksands (Allsvenskan)
    4-103 - NYI - Ryan O'Reilly, C, Madison (USHL)
    5-134 - NYI - Kevin Mandolese, G, Cape Breton (QMJHL)
    7-196 - NYI - Jakub Lacka, LW, Central Illinois (USHL)

    Mock - Player - Actual - Delta
    11 - Veleno - 30 - ▽19
    12- Kotkaniemi - 3 - △9
    41- Merkley - 21 - △20
    43- Eggenberger - Not Drafted
    72- Johansson - 24 - △48
    103- O'Reilly - 98 - △5
    134- Mandolese - 157 - ▽23
    196 - Lacka - Not Drafted

    Edit: I'm shocked Nando wasn't selected. Generally well regarded prospect, definitely high floor. To go from mid-2nd/high-3rd to not drafted is a hell of a fall. Jakub Lacka, not surprised. Ultimately, drafted 4 first rounders, my 5th went high 6th, and was pretty spot on regarding the 4th rounder as a 4th rounder.

    I posted a thread on the Islanders board for perspective after the Islander last pick. Generally appreciated, biggest gaff was Eddenberger at #43 instead of Woo(44) or Miller(45).
    http://hfboards.mandatory.com/threads/2018-flyers-board-mock-draft.2497631/#post-146485209
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2018
    Flyerfan13, Chuck Downie and Rebels57 like this.
  4. Flyerfan13

    Flyerfan13 Registered User Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,307
    Likes Received:
    1,601
    Trophy Points:
    94
    Yes Thank you also to @denominator for all the Time and effort u put into this mock draft :thumbu:
     
  5. Magua

    Magua 5 For Tomahawking

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    11,999
    Likes Received:
    20,752
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Huron of the Lakes
    :cbj

    1-18 - Columbus - Jonatan Berggren, W, Skelleftea (SHL)

    2-49 - Columbus - Jan Jenik, C, Liberec (Extraliga)

    3-80 - Columbus - Danila Zhuravlyov, D, Kazan (MHL)

    6-173 - Columbus - Alex Steeves, LW, Dubuque (USHL)

    7-204 - Columbus - Yegor Sharangovich, C, Minsk (KHL)
     
    Flyerfan13, Chuck Downie and Rebels57 like this.
  6. Chuck Downie

    Chuck Downie Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,732
    Likes Received:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    112
    Location:
    PEI
    Here are :bolts:

    61 - Jay O'Brien, C, Thayer Academy (USHS)
    92 - Curtis Douglas, C, Windsor (OHL)
    123 - Nico Gross, D, Oshawa (OHL)
    154 - Gavin Hain, C, USNTDP (USHL)
    185 - German Grachyov, F, Cherepovets (MHL)
    206 - Conor Corcoran, D, Windsor (OHL)
    216 - Austin Wong, C, Okotoks (BCHL)


    and :blues2017 mock picks:

    1-22 Klim Kostin
    1-31 Kailer Yamamoto
    2-53 Dmitri Samorukov
    4-115 Igor Shvyrov
    5-130 Nick Henry
    6-175 Mario Ferraro

    Here's the 2017 thread if anyone wants to see:

    http://hfboards.mandatory.com/threads/flyers-board-mock-draft-2017.2217367/
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2018
    Flyerfan13 and Morinisbear like this.
  7. pit

    pit Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    1,577
    Trophy Points:
    119
    Location:
    Toronto
    2018 Mock Draft for the Ottawa Senators
    [​IMG]

    1-4 - Ottawa - Brady Tkachuk, LW, Boston U (NCAA)
    1-22 - Ottawa - Martin Kaut, RW, Pardubice (Extraliga)
    4-95 - Ottawa - Riley Stotts, C, Calgary (WHL)
    5-126 - Ottawa - Alexander Romanov, D, Armiya Moskva (MHL)
    6-157 - Ottawa - Chase Wouters, LW, Saskatoon (WHL)
    7-188 - Ottawa - Nikolai Kovalenko, RW, Lokomotiv (MHL)
    7-194 - Ottawa - Sergei Sapego, D, Prince Albert (WHL)

    MockPlayerActualDelta
    4Tkachuk
    22Kaut
    95Stotts
    126Romanov
    157Wouters
    188Kovalenko
    194 Sapego
     
    Flyerfan13 and Morinisbear like this.
  8. Ghosts Beer

    Ghosts Beer Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4,669
    Likes Received:
    1,482
    Trophy Points:
    94
    [​IMG] 2018:
    1 (24) Vitali Kravtsov, RW, Chelyabinsk (KHL)
    3 (63) Ondrej Buchtela, D, Chomutov (Extraliga)
    3 (86) Gabriel Fortier, LW, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)
    3 (91) Slava Demin, D, Wenatchee (BCHL)
    5 (148) Adam Samuelsson, D, USNDTP (USHL)
    5 (152) Martin Pospisil, C, Sioux City (USHL)
    6 (179) Brendan Budy, LW, Langley (BCHL)
    7 (210) Dmitry Semykin, D, SKA-1946 St. Petersburg (MHL)

    [​IMG] 2017:
    1-15 Islanders - Erik Brannstrom, D, HV71 (SHL)
    2-46 Islanders - Robin Salo, D, Vaasa (SM-Liiga)
    3-77 Islanders - Rickard Hugg, C/LW, Leksands J20 (Superelit)
    5-139 Islanders - David Kvasnicka, D, Plzen (Extraliga)
    7-201 Islanders - Pavel Shen, F, Mamontry Yugry (MHL)
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2018
    Flyerfan13 and Morinisbear like this.
  9. FlyTimmo

    FlyTimmo User registered

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9,992
    Likes Received:
    4,173
    Trophy Points:
    127
    :ducks

    1-23 - Anaheim - Isac Lundestrom, C, Lulea (SHL)

    2-54 - Anaheim - Nicolas Beaudin, D, Drummondville (QMJHL)

    3-79 - Anaheim - Kirill Marchenko, LW, Khanty-Mansiysk (KHL)

    3-85 - Anaheim - Johnny Gruden, LW, UNTDP (USHL)

    4-116 - Anaheim - Krystof Hrabik, C, Liberec (Extraliga)

    5-147 - Anaheim - Linus Nyman, LW, Kingston (OHL)

    6-178 - Anaheim - Simon Johansson, D, Djurgardens U20 (Superelit)

     
    Flyerfan13, Morinisbear and Hexy4 like this.
  10. Hexy4

    Hexy4 Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Dallas Stars 2018 final list of players....

    1-13 - Dallas - Joel Farabee, LW, USNTDP (USHL)
    2-44 - Dallas - Jett Woo, D, Moose Jaw (WHL)
    3-75 - Dallas - Olivier Rodrigue, G, Drumondville (QMJHL)
    4-100 - Dallas - Xavier Bernard, D, Drummondville (QMJHL)
    4-106 - Dallas - Aidan Dudas, C, Owen Sound (OHL)
    5-137 - Dallas - Justin Almeida, C, Moose Jaw (WHL)

    6-168 - Dallas - Tyler Weiss, LW, USNTDP (USHL)
    7-199 - Dallas - Pavel Shen, F, Khanty-Mansiysk (KHL)

    Not a bad blend of players. I feel like my first 3 picks are solid. The rest seem to be solid picks at there draft slots. Not much of a Europe flavour but that’s just the way it fell. What do you experts think?


    Thanks for including me this year. It was lots of fun.
     
    Flyerfan13 and Rebels57 like this.
  11. HammerTime44

    HammerTime44 Flyers-Packers-LH44

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    :coyotes

    1-5 - Arizona - Noah Dobson, D, Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL)
    2-55 - Arizona - Blade Jenkins, C, Saginaw (OHL)
    3-65 - Arizona - Vladislav Kotkov, RW, Chicoutimi, (QMJHL)
    3-74 - Arizona - Anderson MacDonald, LW, Moncton (QMJHL)
    4-96 - Arizona - Jachym Kondelik, C, Muskegon (USHL)
    6-158 - Arizona - Egor Zamula, D, Calgary (WHL)
    7-189 - Arizona - Hugo Leufvenius, C, Sarnia (OHL)

    Thanks for letting me participate this year. I hope to be able to do this again next year.
     
    Flyerfan13 and Rebels57 like this.
  12. Tripod

    Tripod Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    43,644
    Likes Received:
    16,512
    Trophy Points:
    187
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    53 - Pittsburgh - Milos Roman, C, Vancouver (WHL) auto-pick
    64 - Pittsburgh - Dmitri Zavgorodny, C, Rimouski (QMJHL) auto-pick
    129 - Pittsburgh - Kyle Topping, C, Kelowna (WHL)
    146 - Pittsburgh - Spencer Stastney, D, USNTDP (USHL)
    177 - Pittsburgh - Marcus Westfalt, C, Brynas (SHL)
    208 - Pittsburgh- Declan Chisholm, D, Peterborough (OHL)
     
  13. Tripod

    Tripod Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    43,644
    Likes Received:
    16,512
    Trophy Points:
    187
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    Montreal

    #3 Filip Zadina, LW, Halifax (QMJHL)
    #35 Ty Dellandrea, C, Flint (OHL)
    #38 Filip Hallander, C, Timra (SHL)
    #56 Jakub Lauko, C, Chomutov (Extraliga)
    #59 Kevin Bahl, LHD, Ottawa (OHL)
    #66 David Gustafsson, C, Jonkoping (SHL)
    #97 Axel Andersson, RHD, Djurgardens J20 (Superelit)
    #102 Alexis Gravel, G, Halifax (QMJHL)
    #120 Kody Clark, RW, Ottawa (OHL)
    #128 Oskar Back, C, Farjestad J20 (Superelite)
     
    Flyerfan13, Morinisbear and Rebels57 like this.
  14. Strawberry Fields

    Strawberry Fields John Lennon: Wanted Dead or Alive

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    2,848
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Central PA
    :caps

    1 (28): Nils Lundkvist, RHD, Lulea (SHL)
    2 (46): Blake McLaughlin, LW, Chicago (USHL)
    3 (90): Filip Král, LHD, Spokane (WHL)
    4 (121): Samuel Fagemo, LW, Frolunda (SHL)
    6 (183): Jack Perbix, F, Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)
    7 (214): Bogdan Zhilyakov, D, MHK Dynamo St. Petersburg (MHL)

    I'm gonna be at Disney over the actual draft, so I probably won't be paying too close attention to it and likely won't be quick to compare my picks to real life.

    I remember following last year's thread as a lurker, so even though I had no idea what I was doing, it was a blast getting to participate this year.
     
  15. wasup

    wasup Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    231
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    Yup thanks Chucky and Denominator for organizing this, is has been fun . Really enjoyed some peoples creativity in which i have non , have crap for computor skills as well .
     
  16. Ernest95

    Ernest95 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Philly
    Winnipeg Jets mock selections:
    2-58 - Winnipeg - Lenni Killinen, RW, Espoo U20 (SM-Liiga Jr A)
    3-89 - Winnipeg - Danila Galenyuk, D, St. Petersburg (KHL) auto-pick
    5-150 - Winnipeg - Seth Barton, Trail (BCHL)
    5-151 - Winnipeg - Yegor Sokolov, RW Cape Breton (QMJHL)
    6-182 - Winnipeg - Luke Henman, C, Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL)
    7-213 - Winnipeg - Maxim Golod, LW, Erie (OHL)

    Lets see how we all do :thumbu:
    Also thanks for hosting again, can't wait to see all of our results.
     
    Flyerfan13 and Rebels57 like this.
  17. Blackhawkswincup

    Blackhawkswincup Seabrook = Thief

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    151,051
    Likes Received:
    1,950
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    :hawks

    1st round (8th overall) = RW Oliver Wahlstrom - USNTDP (USHL)
    1st round (31st overall) = D Alexander Alexeyev - Red Deer (WHL)
    3rd round (69th overall) = RW Ruslan Iskhakov - Armiya Moskava (MHL)
    3rd round (87th overall) = G Lukas Dostal - Brno (Czech2)
    4th round (124th overall) = D Santeri Salmela - Kouvola (SM-Liiga)
    5th round (142nd overall) = D Artyom Minulin - Swift Current (WHL)
    6th round (162nd overall) = C/W Demid Mansurov - Chelyabinsk (MHL)
    7th round (193rd overall) = G Danil Isayev - Loko Yaroslavl (MHL)

    Thanks for letting me in this year it was fun and very active draft

    Thanks to Denominator and Chucky for roles in putting this together and running things

    Will be interesting to see how real draft compares for our drafts
     
    Flyerfan13, Rebels57 and SnS like this.
  18. BernieParent

    BernieParent Just living with my wrongness.

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,426
    Likes Received:
    4,953
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Las Vegas Golden Knights

    2 60 Giovanni Vallati, D, Kitchener (OHL)
    4 99 Sean Durzi, D, Owen Sound (OHL)
    4 115 Justus Annunen, G, Karpat U20, (SM-Liiga Jr.)
    5 135 Matej Blumel, LW, Waterloo (USHL)
    5 153 Paul Cotter, F, Lincoln (USHL)
    6 180 Martin Bodak, D, Kootenay (WHL)
    6 184 Jeremi Gerber, RW, Bern U20 (Elite Jr. A)
     
    Flyerfan13 and Rebels57 like this.
  19. BillDineen

    BillDineen Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7,037
    Likes Received:
    1,918
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Nashille Predators.

    3-93 - Nashville - Cameron Hillis, C, Guelph (OHL)
    4-111 - Nashville - Curtis Hall, C, Youngstown (USHL)
    5-131 - Nashville - Matej Pekar, RW, Muskegon (USHL)
    5-155 - Nashville - Eric Florchuk, C, Saskatoon (WHL)
    7-217 - Nashville - Dennis Busby, D, Flint (OHL)


    Note: "FrankGallagher" has RHD Busby at #47 on his Final Ranking in the prospects section. Rooting for him as the last pick in the mock draft. His write-up:

    "47. Busby: Been out of sight for a year due to injury but was awesome at the u17s last year and is an unbelievable skater. Losing a year of development at this age is huge but I think whoever takes him is going to be getting a real steal. I believe if he had played this year he could have worked his way up to the first round range."
     
    Flyerfan13, Tripod and Rebels57 like this.
  20. BigToe

    BigToe Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    1,597
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Philly
  21. RANKKA

    RANKKA #28 #29

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    1,170
    Trophy Points:
    94
    Location:
    EU
    :edmonton

    1-10 - Edmonton - Quinn Hughes, D, U of Michigan (NCAA)
    2-40 - Edmonton - Jared McIssac, D, Halifax (QMJHL)
    3-71 - Edmonton - Allan McShane, C, Oshawa (OHL)
    5-133 - Edmonton - Mikhail Bitsadze, C, Dynamo Mokva (KHL)
    6-164 - Edmonton - Olof Lindbom, G, Djurgardens U20 (Superelit)
    7-195 - Edmonton - Adam Klapka, F, Praha U20 (Czech U20)
     
    Flyerfan13, Morinisbear and Rebels57 like this.
  22. Rebels57

    Rebels57 Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    35,122
    Likes Received:
    20,125
    Trophy Points:
    141
    Gender:
    Male
    :sabres

    1-1 - Rasmus Dahlin, D, Frolunda (SHL)
    2-32 - Jacob Olofsson, C, Timra (SHL)
    4-94 - Damien Giroux, LW,Saginaw (OHL)
    5-125 - Jacob Ingham, G, Mississauga (OHL)
    6-156 - Joey Keane, D, Barrie (OHL)
    7-187 - Adam Gajarsky, RW,Brno (Extraliga) auto-pick
     
    Flyerfan13 and Morinisbear like this.
  23. Chinatown88

    Chinatown88 Groulx Woo 2018

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3,863
    Likes Received:
    1,370
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    :bruins

    2018 HF Flyers Mock Draft Boston Lickers selections:

    2-57 - Boston - Alec Regula, D, London (OHL)
    3-77 - Boston - Luka Burzan, C, Brandon (WHL)
    4-119 - Boston - Liam Kirk, F, Sheffield (EIHL)
    6-181 - Boston - Angus Crookshank, F, Langley (BCHL)
    7-212 - Boston - Mathias Laferriere F, Cape Breton (QMJHL)

    Was really fun. Looking forward to next year.
     
    Flyerfan13 and Morinisbear like this.
  24. Morinisbear

    Morinisbear Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,120
    Likes Received:
    622
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Location:
    St Peters
    Thanks again for all the work put into this. I look forward to being a part of it every year!

    St. Louis Blues picks:

    27. Alexander Khovanov
    45. K’Andre Miller
    76. Philipp Kurashev
    107. Ty Emberson
    138. Lukas Wernblom
    169. Duncan McGovern
    200. Orca Wiesblatt :)

    We went with risky picks. I'm not sure if the Blues management will take the same approach but I feel that they have a lot of young guys in place already and can afford to swing for the fences.
     
    Flyerfan13, Ghosts Beer and pit like this.
  25. JPS

    JPS Veteran Presence

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    865
    Trophy Points:
    119
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Great work all! After all the french this year, next year I want @RANKKA or some other Finn to pick as CBJ and in Finnish. That'll show you dingdongs what it's all about.
     
    Flyerfan13, RANKKA, Ruck Over and 4 others like this.

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"