EA Sports NHL14- Seth Jones?

Discussion in 'Nashville Predators' started by drwpreds, Oct 22, 2013.

View Users: View Users
  1. drwpreds

    drwpreds Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,841
    Likes Received:
    854
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Location:
    Birmingham
    I am not really a big video gamer but my son is, and he was really looking forward to playing Seth Jones in the new NHL 14 (even read an EA press release promoting the fact that he would be included in the game)

    We got the game today, and Seth is not on the Preds roster, and we have so far been unable to figure out how to update the rosters.

    Any NHL 14 experts out there that know how to do this??
     
  2. Mustard

    Mustard Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Nashville
    If your son has Xbox Live (the internet service that goes with Xbox), he can update the rosters and set them as the new default roster for free. It has Jones listed as a 77 Overall with huge levels of growth potential, and 77 OVR is pretty unheard of for 19 y/o's in the games.
     
  3. thecloser

    thecloser Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,265
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    NASHVILLE, TN
    should be an update if you have a subscription to xbox live.

    if it doesn't happen automatically go to the rosters screen and see if there is an update option there.

    if all of the above doesn't work just go to rosters, player movement and move seth jones to the predators from the portland winterhawks. But the only thing is he probably has a better rating now that the season has been underway.

    good luck.
     
  4. drwpreds

    drwpreds Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,841
    Likes Received:
    854
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Do you have to have the paid (Gold) xbox live?? We are on whatever the free version is- will that enable roster updates?

    I went to roster management and found the "update rosters" and tried doing that- it did some kind of update, but when we went back into the game the Preds roster was the same (no Seth and still has Kostitsyn!)

    So, still stumped- have not tried moving him from Portland, so I guess I will try that next.

    Thanks for the help
     
  5. NSHPreds1835

    NSHPreds1835 Glads/Preds

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    180
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Monroe GA
    Are you trying to play GM mode? If you already have a saved GM mode the roster will stay the same as when you first started even if you have downloaded a roster update. So you can either delete your current save or just create a new one with rosters set to "Current" and it should be correct.
     
  6. Drake744

    Drake744 Swedish House Mafia

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    11,534
    Likes Received:
    1,050
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Location:
    Nashville
    Same with PS3 online I think
     
  7. Persona5

    Persona5 Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,673
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nashville
    I know with xbox if you do not go online to play it will not prompt you to download the roster update. You have to manually do it.

    Jones is a beast in the game for sure. Year 1 he is a 77. Year 2 he is a 82-84. Year 3 he turns into a superstar at 88-90.
     
  8. drwpreds

    drwpreds Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,841
    Likes Received:
    854
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Location:
    Birmingham
    See, I don't even know what GM mode is- this is basically for my 9 year old- I just want him to be able to play with an updated Preds roster- whatever that takes......
     
  9. drwpreds

    drwpreds Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,841
    Likes Received:
    854
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Location:
    Birmingham
    I guess how to do it manually is what I am trying to figure out. I got to a point where it was asking me to create a login for an EA Origins account- is that online play? Is that what I need to do??????
     
  10. PFL615

    PFL615 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Smashville, TN
    Yes you have to update the latest roster via online. Once you sign into the EA servers it should prompt an update
     
  11. drwpreds

    drwpreds Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,841
    Likes Received:
    854
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Location:
    Birmingham
    I thought I had done that already, but rosters did not update.

    Will give it another try tonight- thanks again for the help.....
     
  12. Phototropic

    Phototropic Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga
    I believe, although I am not certain, that you have to have the Origin account to sign into the servers. Definitely give that a shot.
     
  13. ucanthanzalthetruth

    ucanthanzalthetruth Not a bandwaggoner

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    15,851
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    Trophy Points:
    157
    Was just giving my condolences about Kevfist when I saw this post. I'm a pretty big nhl14 fan, so I can tell you that you need to make an origin account. After this is done a screen should come up, prompting you to accept a roster update. If this still doesn't work, you will need a gold membership. Fortunately, many games come with a 48 hour card, so your son may already possess access to Gold. As for manually moving him, I don't think EA has him with Portland in this game, so the origin account is the only way to go. PM me if you need any more help.
     
  14. drwpreds

    drwpreds Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,841
    Likes Received:
    854
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Location:
    Birmingham
    I have not tried the Origin account yet, so I will give that a shot.

    But I can confirm that Seth is on the Portland roster in the game- I was able to move him from Portland to Nashville so he is on the Preds roster and we are able to play with him.

    Still want the full roster update though, so I will try the Origin account thing next..

    Thanks for the help........
     
  15. ucanthanzalthetruth

    ucanthanzalthetruth Not a bandwaggoner

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    15,851
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    Trophy Points:
    157
    ^ya, it's nice to be updated. Though I'm way too young to be a parent, I'd try to do it without getting him Gold because 9 is probably a bit too young for xbox lol, some of the things people say on there :laugh:
     
  16. Persona5

    Persona5 Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,673
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nashville
    On xbox once you are online and in the NHL 14 menus you go to customize->Roster Management->Download Rosters. Download the most recent update and you will be prompted to save it. Save it under the default roster (ROSTER1) and it will load automatically every time you start the game up. Hope this helps!
     
  17. Infinite Jest

    Infinite Jest Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If it turns out that you do need a Gold account and you can't find any free 48 hour trials, let me know. I have a couple lying around that should still be good.
     
  18. PFL615

    PFL615 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Smashville, TN
    So glad I have a PS3 and do not have to pay for things like a "gold card"
     
  19. ThirdManIn

    ThirdManIn Aspiring Sinecure

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    54,707
    Likes Received:
    3,047
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Occupation:
    Rippin' and runnin'
    Awards:
    Agreed. I still have a 30 free trial of PSN Plus or whatever it's called.
     
  20. NSHPreds1835

    NSHPreds1835 Glads/Preds

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    180
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Location:
    Monroe GA
    That changes with PS 4 where PS+ will be required for online play unless the game is a free to play game.
     
  21. PFL615

    PFL615 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Smashville, TN
    That's ok I've gone 5 years without having to pay for xbox online passes. I can afford to pay for crap like that now.
     

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"