Damn the Sabres were stacked

Discussion in 'National Hockey League Talk' started by JT Kreider, Feb 13, 2020 at 6:44 PM.

  1. JT Kreider

    JT Kreider FIRE GORDIE CLARK

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11,667
    Likes Received:
    6,431
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    NYC


    Is this the best team to not win a Stanley Cup?
     
    slovakia18 likes this.
  2. Dirty Dan

    Dirty Dan Saturday Night Lupul

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    81
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Occupation:
    Being an allstar-damngood
    Location:
    The 6ix,in ur crease
    they got injured in 06 and lost to a weaker canes team. Probably would have won the cup

    on 07 choked against the sens who were red hot

    since then have done nothing at all
     
  3. TheAngryHank

    TheAngryHank Expert

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    12,262
    Likes Received:
    3,308
    Trophy Points:
    220
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,216,403
    Thanks for providing the roster op.
     
  4. Bounces R Way

    Bounces R Way Feaster's Beasters

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    12,994
    Likes Received:
    12,027
    Trophy Points:
    166
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    Lindholmsville
    Only the front of the jerseys so they wouldn't misspell any names.

    Smort
     
  5. viper0220

    viper0220 Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,695
    Likes Received:
    1,019
    Trophy Points:
    139
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
  6. JT Kreider

    JT Kreider FIRE GORDIE CLARK

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11,667
    Likes Received:
    6,431
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    NYC
    You cant make out who is who based on the photo in the tweet?
     
    Newusername and HockeyThoughts like this.
  7. swiftwin

    swiftwin #GENIUS

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    14,190
    Likes Received:
    3,698
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    I'd go with the 2004-06 Senators:

    Hall of fame goalie (Hasek)
    Three top 10 forwards (Heatley, Spezza, Alfredsson)
    Two Norris caliber defensemen (Redden and Chara finished 4th and 5th in Norris voting in 2006)
    Selke nominee (Fisher in 2006)

    Sadly one season was derailed by the lockout, and the other by an injury at the olympics.

    Then when they were on the decline the following year (No Hasek or Chara, Redden was a shell of his former self due to injury), they breezed to the SCF finals only to run into one of the strongest teams in recent memory.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2020 at 7:12 PM
  8. Fixxer

    Fixxer Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,968
    Likes Received:
    817
    Trophy Points:
    94
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    On and off
    It's a fun thing to look at.

    Thes ones I know, for fun
    Their all-time coach, Lindy Ruff. Stafford, Lafontaine, a few ?? Vanek, Tim Connolly, Briere, Drury, Miller, Martin Byron, Pominville, Afinogenov, Miroslav Satan, Brian Campbell (A) + the ones I have no clue at first sight.
    i don't see no Hasek.
    And.. They put the, Campbell on Umburger hit (on the right side (I don't mind the goalie fight though. lol))

    I didn't even know Zubrus played for them.
     
  9. Howie Hodge

    Howie Hodge All tight lips and cold feet

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    4,014
    Likes Received:
    3,310
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    No.

    The 1974-75 Sabres were the best team not to win a Cup here.

    The thing that makes it debatable is Hasek. If Buffalo had had a goalie in 74-75 half as good as Hasek, the Cup was there's....

    Head case Gerry Desjardins and broken down Roger Crozier weren't the answer...
     
    Mandar likes this.
  10. MikeFolignosHelmet

    MikeFolignosHelmet Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    37
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    83-84 Sabres would be my favorite
     
  11. Todd Parchment

    Todd Parchment Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    576
    Trophy Points:
    84
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Unsure if you’re being sarcastic or you think people remember whole rosters from over a decade ago and have memorized what every player since conception looked like.
     
  12. JT Kreider

    JT Kreider FIRE GORDIE CLARK

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11,667
    Likes Received:
    6,431
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    NYC
    This isn't just some random roster, they were the most historic offense in NHL history and went to Game 7 of the conference finals... yes I expect a hockey fan knowledgeable/passionate enough to post here to be able to know Drury, Briere, Pominville, Stafford, Vanek, Roy, Connolly, Campbell by face or at least jersey number and know Max Afinogenov was #61 on that team (any Rangers fan should know that)
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2020 at 7:26 PM
    qqaz likes this.
  13. Kranix

    Kranix Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    8,160
    Likes Received:
    4,082
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    They were absolutely stacked and dominated.
    Max Dipsydangles them outof their seats Afinogenov
     
  14. Sol

    Sol Seductive God Of Thunder

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Messages:
    10,796
    Likes Received:
    6,273
    Trophy Points:
    141
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Idk what's worse, the Sabres or a rendition of Hey There Delilah
     
  15. Dr Quincy

    Dr Quincy Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    24,072
    Likes Received:
    4,086
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    How are anyone not recognize Tim Connolly!!
     
  16. Chrisinroch

    Chrisinroch Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    100
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,295,238
    Location:
    Vouvray
    Rube with no talent criticizes someone for creating something. Yawn.
     
    Eichel9 and TychoFan like this.
  17. DominicBoltsFan

    DominicBoltsFan jeaux burreaux

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    22,355
    Likes Received:
    4,810
    Trophy Points:
    151
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    High school student
    Location:
    Tampa
    the early 2010s nucks sharks and caps and the late 2010s lightning also come to mind
     
    NHL1995 and Auston Escobar like this.
  18. Khelandros

    Khelandros Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    1,595
    Likes Received:
    1,485
    Trophy Points:
    84
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Gender:
    Male
    No, 1992-93 Penguins
    [​IMG]
    Regular Season[5]
    PlayerGPGAPts+/−PIM
    Mario Lemieux6069911605538
    Kevin Stevens72555611117177
    Rick Tocchet80486110928252
    Ron Francis842476100668
    Jaromír Jágr813460943061
    Larry Murphy832263854573
    Joe Mullen723337701914
    Shawn McEachern842833612146
    Ulf Samuelsson773262936249
    Dave Tippett7461925556
    Troy Loney8251621199
    Jim Paek77315181364
    Paul Stanton7741216797
    Martin Straka4231316229
    Bob Errey548614–276
    Mike Needham568513–114
    Mike Stapleton784913–810
    Kjell Samuelsson6336925106
    Jeff Daniels58549–514
    Grant Jennings58055665
    Peter Taglianetti11145434
    Bryan Fogarty12044–34
    Mike Ramsey12123138
    Peter Ahola†‡22011–214
    Jamie Leach5000–22
    Jeff Chychrun100012
    Jay Caufield26000–160
    Total3676249911,732
    Regular Season[7]
    PlayerGPTOIWLTGAGAASASV%SOGAPIM
    Tom Barrasso633701:46431451863.0118850.90140824
    Ken Wregget251367:431372783.426920.8870016
    Total5069:29562172643.1225770.89840930
     
  19. Senor Catface

    Senor Catface Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    11,184
    Likes Received:
    5,815
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Pretty sure he means best team to never win a Cup. So teams that were good for several years but couldn't wrap it up, therefore eliminating a team like Pittsburgh who won the year before.
     
    Eichel9 likes this.
  20. Todd Parchment

    Todd Parchment Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    576
    Trophy Points:
    84
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Gender:
    Male
    you are talking about like <.001% of hockey fans .... not even buffalo fans remember every player on the roster I guarantee
     
  21. JT Kreider

    JT Kreider FIRE GORDIE CLARK

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11,667
    Likes Received:
    6,431
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    NYC
    Fair enough, I have a weirdly photographic memory... one of my college buddies' favorite games when they were wasted was to quiz me on obscure 2000's hockey/Rangers trivia.
     
  22. Jee

    Jee Kotkaniemi :.D

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    24,455
    Likes Received:
    2,746
    Trophy Points:
    187
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Occupation:
    Front-End Developer
    Location:
    Montréal
    :facepalm: look at mr. elitist here.
     
  23. JT Kreider

    JT Kreider FIRE GORDIE CLARK

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11,667
    Likes Received:
    6,431
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    NYC
    I mean this Sabres team had back to back runs to the conference finals and played the Rangers during one of them... I remember that series like it was yesterday.

    I would not expect the same thing about some obscure team that had no stars like the 2007 Phoenix Coyotes or something. A lot of these faces and jersey numbers are the most recognizable for anyone who was watching hockey in the mid 2000's
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2020 at 8:31 PM
  24. Vegan Knight

    Vegan Knight Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    2,810
    Likes Received:
    1,578
    Trophy Points:
    84
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Loved that team. Weren't they on their 7th and 8th defensemen a few playoffs in a row? Injuries seemed to derail their opportunity for a Cup. Though they would have been in a dogfight with that 07 Ducks team regardless.
     
  25. aufheben

    aufheben as if

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    44,041
    Likes Received:
    12,950
    Trophy Points:
    205
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,478,307
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Dude, they weren’t stacked, they were scary good.

    Seriously that was one of my favorite post-lockout teams. I wish they had advanced stats for those early years lol.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2020 at 8:40 PM
    BHD, Voight, Rich Nixon and 1 other person like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"