Champions Hockey League 2019-20

Discussion in 'International Tournaments' started by Jussi, May 22, 2019.

  1. Slimmy

    Slimmy Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    GBG
    That's a really good point and should be stressed.
     
  2. Jussi

    Jussi Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    73,653
    Likes Received:
    4,249
    Trophy Points:
    231
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    0800-STUFF-JUST-HAPPENS
    One would think they'd done that last season the first home game after the win. Finnish clubs definitely have done so in past. Jokerit raised banners after their European Cup wins, TPS after EHL win and JYP after their CHL win (IIRC).
     
  3. Maverick41

    Maverick41 Registered User Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    677
    Trophy Points:
    140
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    I posted this in the gameday discussion thread yesterday, but it fits better in here:

    I was a little bored being sick at home so here are the average attendance figures for the CHL teams so far this season after every team has had 2 home games, as well as the arena utilization (assuming I found the correct arena capacities).

    TeamAverageUtilization
    Adler Mannheim (GER)7.90258,10%
    Augsburger Panther (GER)5.80594,56%
    SC Bern (SUI)5.05329,67%
    HC Ambri-Piotta (SUI)4.65471,60%
    Belfast Giants (GBR)4.58841,70%
    Kärpät Oulu (FIN)4.46267,46%
    EV Zug (SUI)4.39561,03%
    HC Pilsen (CZE)4.19850,97%
    Ocelari Trinec (CZE)3.92172,60%
    Frölunda Indians (SWE)3.76349,51%
    Bili Tygri Liberec (CZE)3.66950,60%
    Tappara Tampere (FIN)3.65250,03%
    Lahti Pelicans (FIN)3.54764,14%
    Lulea Hockey (SWE)3.41354,17%
    Red Bull Munich (GER)3.34553,47%
    Yunost Minsk (BLR)3.31534,48%
    Vienna Capitals (AUT)3.27546,64%
    KAC Klagenfurt (AUT)3.25565,82%
    HPK Hämeenlinna (FIN)3.06057,09%
    EHC Biel-Bienne (SUI)3.04246,65%
    Färjestad Karlstad (SWE)2.79332,30%
    Graz 99ers (AUT)2.75666,80%
    Mountfield HK (CZE)2.75335,75%
    Grenoble (FRA)2.69176,97%
    Cardiff Devils (GBR)2.65986,09%
    Djurgarden Stockholm (SWE)2.40429,69%
    GKS Tychy (POL)2.23981,31%
    Skelleftea AIK (SWE)2.03935,14%
    HC05 Banska Bystrica (SVK)1.61645,92%
    Frisk Asker (NOR)1.43559,77%
    Lausanne HC (SUI)1.21667,56%
    Rungsted Seier Capital (DEN)96139,04%
     
    Slimmy and Dueling Banjos like this.
  4. Slimmy

    Slimmy Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    GBG
    Thanks for that. However, something to keep in mind is that Frölunda, for instance, does not play in their usual venue, Scandinavium (12,044), during the CHL. Rather, they play their games in a much smaller arena capacity-wise which is Frölundaborg (6,044).
     
  5. Slimmy

    Slimmy Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    GBG
    I have a feeling that attendance figures will be better for many of the returning teams this season compared to last. It's slowly but surely catching on.
     
  6. Ciccarelli

    Ciccarelli Uncle Gelart

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    121
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Anyone think part of the reason the central european teams attract bigger audiances is culture for champions leagues? Im not a big soccer guy but ive understood that they love the champions league and its considered to be as prestigious as the domestic leagues..? Meanwhile in Sweden and Finland the domestic soccer leagues are utter jokes and there has ever been just one appearence from a finnish club (HJK in the 90s) im not sure if a swedish club has ever made it to the group stage. So basically these international club events are a new thing to swedes and finns.
     
    KTl likes this.
  7. Maverick41

    Maverick41 Registered User Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    677
    Trophy Points:
    140
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    I know they are playing in a smaller arena, but the capacity I found for Frölundaborg using Google was 7,600. And that is what I used for my calculation.
    It is funny though, that now when I google "Frölundaborg capacity 6044" I find references to that capacity.
    I'll trust you and change the capacity at latest when I add the numbers after the next games in October.

    When I looked at all the numbers I was actually pleasantly surprised, because if I remember correctly the numbers for many teams seem to be going up.
    And the tournament as a whole has definitely become a bigger deal here in Germany. Fans start to come around and embrace it, and the teams are putting more effort into it and don't just view it as a nuisance. It has now gotten to the point where teams like Mannheim and Munich are clearly stating that they want to win this tournament
     
    Slimmy likes this.
  8. ES

    ES Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,436
    Likes Received:
    277
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    Finland
    Swedish football teams have eight appearances in UCL group stage. Malmö FF made it twice in a row (2014-15, 2015-16) but no one else since 2000-01.
     
  9. Slimmy

    Slimmy Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    GBG
    Are you in the right thread?

    Edit: Ah. I see the post you were responding too. Better to quote to avoid misunderstandings.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2019
  10. Slimmy

    Slimmy Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    GBG
    In either case, to put the numbers you so handily listed into perspective they should be compared to the teams domestic league average and, if possible, previous CHL seasons. Are you up for the task? :naughty:
     
  11. Slimmy

    Slimmy Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    GBG
    From memory, I belive it was Helsingborg 2000/2001.
    Historically IFK Gothenburg and Malmö FF have had big success in European club competitions.
     
  12. Slimmy

    Slimmy Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    GBG
    You are way off the mark.
     
  13. Maverick41

    Maverick41 Registered User Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,719
    Likes Received:
    677
    Trophy Points:
    140
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Not today, it's my birthday and I am not going to spend it doing that. ;)
    But I may actually look into it in the near future (I had already started for German teams). Although I am not sure if I'll be able to find all the data for the teams from other leagues.
     
  14. holyprime

    holyprime Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    46
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Slow day at the office and i was actually interested in it myself, so here's a late happy birthday gift to you ;)

    TeamAverageUtilizationAvg Attend.Ranking
    Adler Mannheim (GER)7.90258,10%10191 7
    Augsburger Panther (GER)5.80594,56%502558
    SC Bern (SUI)5.05329,67% 16371 1
    HC Ambri-Piotta (SUI)4.65471,60%473065
    Belfast Giants (GBR)4.58841,70%456174
    Kärpät Oulu (FIN)4.46267,46%539449
    EV Zug (SUI)4.39561,03%698323
    HC Pilsen (CZE)4.19850,97%655028
    Ocelari Trinec (CZE)3.92172,60%437277
    Frölunda Indians (SWE)3.76349,51%96678
    Bili Tygri Liberec (CZE)3.66950,60%545746
    Tappara Tampere (FIN)3.65250,03%554443
    Lahti Pelicans (FIN)3.54764,14%397690
    Lulea Hockey (SWE)3.41354,17%494661
    Red Bull Munich (GER)3.34553,47%503557
    Yunost Minsk (BLR)3.31534,48%??
    Vienna Capitals (AUT)3.27546,64%464371
    KAC Klagenfurt (AUT)3.25565,82%??
    HPK Hämeenlinna (FIN)3.06057,09%??
    EHC Biel-Bienne (SUI)3.04246,65%536951
    Färjestad Karlstad (SWE)2.79332,30% 723318
    Graz 99ers (AUT)2.75666,80%??
    Mountfield HK (CZE)2.75335,75%492262
    Grenoble (FRA)2.69176,97%??
    Cardiff Devils (GBR)2.65986,09%??
    Djurgarden Stockholm (SWE)2.40429,69%716919
    GKS Tychy (POL)2.23981,31%??
    Skelleftea AIK (SWE)2.03935,14%464272
    HC05 Banska Bystrica (SVK)1.61645,92%??
    Frisk Asker (NOR)1.43559,77%??
    Lausanne HC (SUI)1.21667,56%628232
    Rungsted Seier Capital (DEN)96139,04%??

    Avg Attendance and its ranking is from the 17/18 season: Euro Attendance | Euro Hockey Clubs

    Just out of curiosity, which other team than Lausanne plays in an entire different arena?
     
    Slimmy and Maverick41 like this.
  15. Slimmy

    Slimmy Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    GBG
    No worries. Celebrate your birthday with ein mass dunkel and some of that awesome meat in bread you guys have.

    EDIT: Someone already beat you to it so you can relax. ;)
     
    Maverick41 likes this.
  16. Slimmy

    Slimmy Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    GBG
    Great work. Nicely done.
    Frölunda plays in a different arena for their CHL games. Exception was the finals last year.
    It should be noted that those attendance figures do not include playoffs. At least not for SHL teams. Unsure about the rest. I was able to find attendance numbers for SHL last season here: Statistik lag 2018/2019 - SHL.se
    Frölundas average is listed at 10,071, not counting playoffs.
    Färjestad at 7231 avg, Djurgården at 7355, Luleå at 5363 and Skellefteå at 4523.
     
  17. Slimmy

    Slimmy Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    GBG
    If those numbers are right, Augsburg er Panther has higher attendance average in CHL than their domestic leage. That's very interesting. Anyone know why that might be?
     
  18. jumptheshark

    jumptheshark Rebooting myself Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    87,164
    Likes Received:
    4,637
    Trophy Points:
    280
    SB Cash:
    $ 128,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    currently creating a new identity
    Location:
    Have Backpack Will Travel
    Cardiff devil's sold out

    Just saying
     
    Exarz, Jussi and Slimmy like this.
  19. jumptheshark

    jumptheshark Rebooting myself Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    87,164
    Likes Received:
    4,637
    Trophy Points:
    280
    SB Cash:
    $ 128,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    currently creating a new identity
    Location:
    Have Backpack Will Travel

    While they did not play them. For games in the Czech republic and Austria, the devils had about 1000 fans in toe
     
  20. holyprime

    holyprime Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    46
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    I don't know, but it looks like they had a pretty bad 17/18 season (12th, missed the playoffs).

    That or we have found the only team outside of GB (by 17 people) who have fans who care more about the CHL than their domestic league ;)
     
  21. Slimmy

    Slimmy Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372
    Likes Received:
    243
    Trophy Points:
    111
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Location:
    GBG
    Damn! Welsh hockey fanatics. Who would have known. haha
     
  22. jumptheshark

    jumptheshark Rebooting myself Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    87,164
    Likes Received:
    4,637
    Trophy Points:
    280
    SB Cash:
    $ 128,571
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    currently creating a new identity
    Location:
    Have Backpack Will Travel
    I put cardiff fans up against any nhl fan base


    Example. Last season both the cardiff devils and Florida Panthers had exhibition or friendly home game on the same day. Devils out drew the Panthers
     
  23. Babula

    Babula Registered User

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1,741
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    71
    SB Cash:
    $ 1,200,000
    Well I remember Manchester Storm fans in Prague, like twenty years ago. they were the only louders in whole arena... Do not ask me why.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"