CBA-Qualifying Offers expire?

Discussion in 'Fugu's Business of Hockey Forum' started by FlyersCup08, Jul 15, 2011.

View Users: View Users
  1. FlyersCup08

    FlyersCup08 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    I was going through the CBA, and Exhibit 15 (important dates) says that on July 15th, "Qualifying Offers Expire Automatically" by 5:00pm.

    I'd imagine this wouldn't matter for arbitration cases, but how does it impact Doughty/Stamkos? Do they become UFAs? I can't imagine they would, or the 15th would have been a much more publicized deadline.

    Does anyone know what the CBA means by this?

    EDIT

    In section 10.2 it says the club can opt to extend the deadline, what are the guidelines for this? Does anyone know how long the deadlines of Doughty/Stamkos have been extended?
     
  2. LadyStanley

    LadyStanley RIP Fugu

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    75,324
    Likes Received:
    3,024
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Sin City
    Yes, the standard expiration date for QOs is today.

    Teams can chose to extend them (usually like a month).


    Extension does not make a player a UFA.


    AIUI, this essentially just means that the player has more options WRT contract term/$$ than they had with the QO in force.
     
  3. kdb209

    kdb209 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    14,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    126
    The QOs (and their expiration) to high profile RFAs like Doughty/Stamkos are pretty much irrelevant - unless you have a Tallon-gate type situation where you screw up issuing them.

    Very few RFA players accept their QOs (one year SPCs at their old salary, or with a 5% or 10% raise if they earned < $1M or $660K) - usually marginal players who don't ever expect to get a better offer.

    Teams are required to tender the QOs under the CBA as a condition of retaining the players RFA rights. If the team does not, then the player becomes an UFA instead.

    After the QO expires, the team still retains the RFA players' rights until the player re-signs, the team chooses not to match an Offer Sheet, or the player eventually reaches Group III UFA status - the QO only needs to be issued once, right after the players last NHL contract expired, and does not have to be re-issued in subsequent years if the player remains unsigned.
     
  4. mouser

    mouser Business of Hockey

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    21,643
    Likes Received:
    2,175
    Trophy Points:
    187
    Location:
    South Mountain
    You could say the player has less options, since they no longer have the option to accept the QO as-is. The QO being active creates no limitations on what deal terms the player and team can negotiate.
     

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"