Post-Game Talk: Caps Islanders 7pm

Discussion in 'Washington Capitals' started by Ovechkins Wodka, Mar 16, 2021.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ovechkins Wodka Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    12,254
    Likes Received:
    3,242
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Occupation:
    Caps
    Location:
    DC
  2. Raikkonen Dumb guy

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    9,634
    Likes Received:
    2,190
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Russia
    Spronik with 3 goals.
     
  3. CapitalsCupReality It’s Go Time!!

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    51,994
    Likes Received:
    9,053
    Trophy Points:
    231
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Devil’s Advocate, Caller of BS
    A real test tonight....3-2 good guys....
     
    ALLCAPSALLTHETIME likes this.
  4. g00n t0m WiLs0n PhAnBoI

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    22,821
    Likes Received:
    5,873
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    schmocation
    Always skeptical of playing a good team right after stomping a bad one. Could be a let down.
     
  5. Ovechkins Wodka Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    12,254
    Likes Received:
    3,242
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Occupation:
    Caps
    Location:
    DC
    I assume this is Sammy start
     
  6. zappa4ever Music is the Best!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    638
    Trophy Points:
    119
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Where MD/VA and WV all meet
    Hope we can take advantage of their 3rd pair with
    old man Greene and Sebastian Aho '#2' getting his 2nd game this season

    1st time Caps seeing Beauvillier this season, dude can Hockey

    Go get them 2 points!
     
    ALLCAPSALLTHETIME likes this.
  7. LesDiablesRouges Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    914
    Trophy Points:
    64
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Ready for the Trotz turtle in the NZ and at their blue line.
     
  8. ALLCAPSALLTHETIME Great Dane! Love that Eller feller.

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,527
    Likes Received:
    3,750
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    Beat them up and retake first place. Huge 4 point game. Let's go Caps!!!
     
  9. chilimac Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    120
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    kent island
    I'd like to see the Caps own the gray(neutral ice) tonight, and put the aisles in a chokehold in a sort of role-reversal.
    Make it so.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2021
  10. kicksavedave Not be suck again this year?

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6,720
    Likes Received:
    7,930
    Trophy Points:
    172
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fallbrook, CA
    Home Page:
    Its the Trotz Turtle vs the Lavi Left Wing Lock. The puck will never cross either blue line except from icing.
     
  11. zappa4ever Music is the Best!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    638
    Trophy Points:
    119
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Where MD/VA and WV all meet
    Since the Aisles cry about Willy just about the most I kind of want this to be a physical, nasty affair w/Hath and Dillon scrapping and Orlov throwing some old school hip-checks in the middle of the ice
     
  12. LesDiablesRouges Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    880
    Likes Received:
    914
    Trophy Points:
    64
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Ready for round two of beers and cortisone injections? :laugh::laugh:
     
    kicksavedave likes this.
  13. Corby78 65 - 10 - 20

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    8,878
    Likes Received:
    4,549
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Pensacola, Fl
    Already dreading the third period to come.
     
    ILikeYouDoYouLikeMe and Calicaps like this.
  14. Melkor Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    4,488
    Likes Received:
    1,912
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Would like this to not be a snoozefest but feel like I'm asking too much
     
    ALLCAPSALLTHETIME likes this.
  15. crab Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    1,292
    Trophy Points:
    84
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Ah Lee is out long term with an injury. Poor guy after that dirty hit on Backstrom.
     
    JohnCarlsaurus and Calicaps like this.
  16. DWGie26 Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2019
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    390
    Trophy Points:
    49
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NOVA
    5 straight wins versus 9 straight wins. Two of the hottest teams in the NHL. something has got to give. We need this one. But i dread the cry of trade everyone if we lose. haha.
     
  17. Raikkonen Dumb guy

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    9,634
    Likes Received:
    2,190
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Russia
    No Wilsona therefore a win. Easily.
     
    ALLCAPSALLTHETIME likes this.
  18. francaisvolantsparis Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    563
    Trophy Points:
    84
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Nice
    5v5 Stats after the Covid 4 is back:

    PlayerGPTOI/GPTotal Points/60IPPHits/60
    Daniel Sprong710.9433.92560.78
    Jakub Vrana1611.4023.29773.62
    Nick Jensen1614.2352.63835.01
    Lars Eller1411.7182.19755.12
    Conor Sheary1612.4892.10580.30
    John Carlson1617.1181.97563.29
    Richard Panik1611.4761.96675.23
    Garnet Hathaway169.8351.917114.11
    Nicklas Backstrom1613.8411.90542.17
    T.J. Oshie1613.8951.62554.32
    Evgeny Kuznetsov1414.1251.52561.52
    Carl Hagelin169.9421.51501.13
    Tom Wilson1112.6171.306011.67
    Alex Ovechkin1615.1571.24508.41
    Zdeno Chara1614.6111.03317.19
    Justin Schultz1616.5050.91361.14
    Dmitry Orlov1617.0060.88335.95
    Nic Dowd1610.8160.69296.59
    Brenden Dillon1616.4130.69208.23
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2021
    ILikeYouDoYouLikeMe likes this.
  19. ALLCAPSALLTHETIME Great Dane! Love that Eller feller.

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,527
    Likes Received:
    3,750
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
  20. ILikeYouDoYouLikeMe Registered User

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    664
    Trophy Points:
    64
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Baltimore-ish
    Anders is a dead man (again) ... when he gets back next year.



    props to lee for accepting though
     
  21. notDkristich Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    262
    Trophy Points:
    74
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Over/Under on Trotz eyebrow shimmy making an appearance?
     
  22. ovikovy817 Registered User

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Messages:
    5,344
    Likes Received:
    2,525
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Belgium
    We have found our new 3C
    Ovechkin.

    Scored a nice goal centering between Sheary and Panik yesterday.
    Give him better linemates and he'll do more damage :sarcasm:
     
    Calicaps and kicksavedave like this.
  23. capsdom86 Registered User

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    41
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Last couple weeks haven't been able to stream the games from my PC. Anyone else having difficulties with NBCSW making it more difficult to login from additional devices?
     
  24. chilimac Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    361
    Trophy Points:
    120
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    kent island
    2.5
     
  25. txpd Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    63,476
    Likes Received:
    9,818
    Trophy Points:
    231
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Occupation:
    Photographer
    Location:
    New Bern, NC
    Last night was the trap game/let down. Buffalo was just not any resistance
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"