ATD2011 Official Roster Thread (in order, by division)

Discussion in 'All Time Draft' started by seventieslord, Jan 21, 2011.

  1. seventieslord

    seventieslord Student Of The Game

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    32,121
    Likes Received:
    1,072
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Location:
    Regina, SK
    If you set your board settings to allow you to see 50 posts per page, then you can see this whole thread without changing pages!

    All roster posts will be ordered by division, for easy comparison.


    Red Fisher Conference

    Jim Robson division

    Cognition - San Jose Sharks
    BiLLY_ShOE1721 - Philadelphia Firebirds
    Mr Bugg - Kimberley Dynamiters
    Velociraptor - Cleveland Barons
    jkrx - Winnipeg Falcons

    Foster Hewitt division

    Reen Machine - Montreal Canadiens
    Nayld Psycho - Minnesota Fighting Saints
    MadArcand - Hartford Whalers
    Leaf Lander - Toronto Maple Leafs
    JFA87-66-99 - Pittsburgh Bankers

    Louis Magnus division

    Home Nugget - Detroit Riots
    jareklajkosz - North Pole Penguinators
    papershoes - Kenora Thistles
    seventieslord - Regina Pats
    thatguy17 - Vancouver Velocity

    Sam Pollock division

    Dreakmur - McGuire's Monsters
    Reds4Life - Trinec Steelers
    Rick Middleton & Sturminator - Gwinnett Gladiators
    matsblue13 - Niagara City Blues
    hungryhungryhippy - Vancouver Maroons

    Jim Coleman Conference

    Bob Cole division

    Dwight & Zamboni Mania - Guelph Storm
    advantage2006 - Montreal AAA HC
    Stoneberg - Halifax Mooseheads
    MVPeyton & The Sabre - Portland Pirates
    Hedberg & vancityluongo - Tidewater Sharks

    René Lecavalier division

    arrbez - Inglewood Jacks
    Nighthawks - New Haven Nighthawks
    DoMakc - Detroit Red Wings
    overpass - Ottawa Senators
    chaosrevolver - Peterborough Petes

    Thomas D. Green division

    nik jr - Jokerit Helsinki
    BraveCanadian - Guelph Platers
    markrander87 - Cincinnati Fireworks
    raleh - Springfield Indians
    Leafs Forever - Toronto St. Pats

    William Northey division

    EagleBelfour - Detroit Falcons
    TheDevilMadeMe - New Jersey Swamp Devils
    tony d & Anton Carter - Garnish Phantoms
    Modo - Dawson City Nuggets
    monster_bertuzzi - Vancouver Millionaires



    Jim Robson division starts below.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
  2. Velociraptor

    Velociraptor Registered User

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    10,953
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    Big Smoke
    Cleveland Barons

    Manager: Velociraptor
    Home Venue: Quicken Loans Arena


    [​IMG]

    Head Coach: Mike Keenan
    Captain: Sprague Cleghorn
    Assistant Captains: Bob Pulford, Alexander Ragulin


    ROSTER

    Vic Hadfield - Phil Esposito - HÃ¥kan Loob
    Luc Robitaille - Alexander Maltsev - Cam Neely
    Brenden Morrow - Bob Pulford - Bill Goldsworthy
    Cully Dahlstrom - Ryan Walter - Duane Sutter

    Spares: C Dennis Maruk, RW Patrick Kane

    Alexander Ragulin - Sprague Cleghorn
    Barclay Plager - Barry Beck
    Ian Turnbull - Barry Ashbee

    Spares: Niklas Kronwall, Oleg Tverdosvky

    Tiny Thompson
    Pete Peeters

    POWERPLAY

    PP1: Alexander Maltsev - Phil Esposito - Cam Neely - Ian Turnbull - Bill Goldsworthy

    PP2: Luc Robitaille - Dennis Maruk - Hakan Loob - Barry Beck - Sprague Cleghorn


    *Sprague Cleghorn will occasionally get time on the first unit, his time on the short-handed unit will decrease in these situations.

    PENALTY KILL

    PK1: Bob Pulford - Cam Neely - Barclay Plager - Sprague Cleghorn

    PK2: Ryan Walter - Brenden Morrow - Alexander Ragulin - Barry Beck

    PK3: Phil Esposito - Duane Sutter - Barclay Plager - Sprague Cleghorn


    -----------------------------------------------------
    Draft Picks:
    Round 1: Phil Esposito, C, 25th overall
    Round 2: Sprague Cleghorn, D, 56th overall
    Round 4: Cam Neely, RW, 125th overall
    Round 4: Alexander Maltsev, C/RW, 136th overall
    Round 5: Alexander Ragulin, D, 181st overall (traded from Inglewood)
    Round 5: Luc Robitaille, LW, 185th overall
    Round 6: Tiny Thompson, G, 216th overall
    Round 8: Bob Pulford, C/LW, 285th overall
    Round 10: Barclay Plager, D, 376th overall
    Round 11: Vic Hadfield, LW, 425th overall
    Round 12: Barry Beck, D, 456th overall
    Round 13: Brenden Morrow, LW, 505th overall
    Round 14: Ian Turnbull, D, 536th overall
    Round 15: HÃ¥kan Loob, RW, 585th overall
    Round 16: Ryan Walter, C/LW, 616th overall
    Round 16: Duane Sutter, RW, 622nd overall (traded from Inglewood)
    Round 17: Mike Keenan, Coach, 665th overall
    Round 18: Bill Goldsworthy, RW, 696th overall
    Round 19: Barry Ashbee, D, 745th overall
    Round 20: Dennis Maruk, C, 776th overall
    Round 21: Pete Peeters, G, 825th overall
    Round 22: Cully Dahlstrom, C/LW, 856th overall
    Round 23: Niklas Kronwall, D, 905th overall
    Round 24: Patrick Kane, RW, 936th overall
    Round 25: Oleg Tverdovsky, D, 985th overall
    -----------------------------------------------------
    Round 7: Nikolai Sologubov, D, 265th overall (traded to Inglewood)
    Round 8: Jack Darragh, RW, 296th overall (traded to Inglewood)
    -----------------------------------------------------

    Awards:

    Stanley Cups - 18

    Phil Esposito - 2 (1970, 1972)
    Sprague Cleghorn - 3 (1920, 1921, 1924)
    Luc Robitaille - 1 (2002)
    Tiny Thompson - 1 (1929)
    Bob Pulford - 4 (1962, 1963, 1964, 1967)
    Duane Sutter - 4 (1980, 1981, 1982, 1983)
    Hakan Loob - 1 (1989)
    Ryan Walter - 1 (1986)
    Mike Keenan - 1 (1994)
    Barry Ashbee - 2 (1974, 1975)
    Niklas Kronwall - 1 (2008)

    HHOF Members - 6

    Phil Esposito
    Sprague Cleghorn
    Cam Neely
    Luc Robitaille
    Tiny Thompson
    Bob Pulford

    Art Ross Memorial Trophy - 5

    Phil Esposito - 5 (1969, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974)

    Hart Memorial Trophy - 2

    Phil Esposito - 2 (1969, 1974)

    Masterson Memorial Trophy - 1

    Cam Neely - 1 (1994)

    Calder Memorial Trophy - 1

    Luc Robitaille - 1 (1987)

    Lester B. Pearson Award - 2

    Phil Esposito - 2 (1971, 1974)

    Vezina Trophy - 4

    Tiny Thompson - 4 (1930, 1933, 1936, 1938)

    NHL First All-Star Team - 13

    Phil Esposito - 6 (1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974)
    Luc Robitaille - 5 (1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993)
    Tiny Thompson - 2 (1936, 1938)
    Hakan Loob - 1 (1989)

    NHL Second All-Star Team - 11

    Phil Esposito - 2 (1968, 1975)
    Luc Robitaille - 3 (1987, 1992, 2001)
    Cam Neely - 4 (1988, 1990, 1991, 1996)
    Tiny Thompson - 2 (1931, 1935)
    Vic Hadfield - 1 (1972)
    Barry Ashbee - 1 (1974)

    NHL All-Rookie Team - 2

    Luc Robitaille - 1 (1987)
    Hakan Loob - 1 (1984)
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2011
  3. jkrx

    jkrx Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,337
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Winnipeg Falcons​


    Manager: jkrx



    Head Coach: Scotty Bowman
    Assistant Coach:
    Captain: Yzerman
    Assistant Captains: Stevens, Brind'Amour

    ROSTER
    Brendan Shanahan - Steve Yzerman - Marian Hossa
    Brian Bellows - Rod Brind'Amour - Bob Nystrom
    P.J. Axelsson - Brent Sutter - Terry O'Reilly
    Kirk Maltby - Pete Stemkowski - Claude Larose
    Spares: Bob Probert, Johan Franzen, Russ Courtnall

    Stevens - Carl Brewer
    Brad McCrimmon - Rob Ramage
    Calle Johansson - Aaron Ward
    Spares: Anders Eldebrink

    Mike Vernon
    "Pekka" Lindmark

    PP1: Shanahan - Yzerman - Nystrom, Hossa - Brewer

    PP2: Bellows - Brind'Amour - O'Reilly, Stevens - Calle Johansson

    PK1: Yzerman - Hossa, Stevens - Brewer

    PK2: Brind'Amour - Sutter, McCrimmon - Ramage​


    Awards:


    Draft Picks:
    Round 1: Steve Yzerman, C
    Round 2: Scott Stevens, D
    Round 3: Brendan Shanahan, LW
    Round 4: Carl Brewer, D
    Round 5: Brad McCrimmon, D
    Round 6: Scotty Bowman, Coach
    Round 7: Rod Brind'Amour, C/LW
    Round 8: Marian Hossa, RW
    Round 9: Bob Nystrom, RW
    Round 10: Brent Sutter, C
    Round 11: Rob Ramage, D
    Round 12: Terry O'Reilly, RW
    Round 13: Mike Vernon, G
    Round 14: Brian Bellows, LW
    Round 15: Carl Johansson, D
    Round 16: Anders Eldebrink, D
    Round 17: Kirk Maltby, LW
    Round 18: Peter Lindmark, G
    Round 19: Johan Franzen, C/RW
    Round 20: Bob Probert, W
    Round 21: P.J. Axelsson, LW
    Round 22: Claude Larose, RW
    Round 23: Aaron Ward, D
    Round 24: Russ Courtnall, C/RW
    Round 25: Pete Stemkowski, C
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011
  4. Derick*

    Derick* Guest

    San Jose Sharks

    Managers: Cognition

    [​IMG]

    What do the reviewers have to say about the 2011 ATD San Jose Sharks?
    "Best [...] of all time" - BiLLY_ShOE1721
    "Just a perfect, perfect [...] team" - vancityluongo


    Head Coach: John Tortorella
    Assistant Coach: Dan Bylsma
    Captain: Sid Abel
    Assistant Captains: Owen Nolan, Jamie Langenbrunner, Shea Weber


    ROSTER
    Abel - Petrov - B. Hextall
    Mats Naslund - Malkin - Nolan
    Andreychuk - Getzlaf - March
    Roberts - Peca - Langenbrunner
    Spares: Semenko, Kopitar

    Baun - Orr
    Daneyko - Jovanovski
    Suter - Weber
    Spares: Green

    Durnan
    Thomas


    PP1:
    Andreychuk - Petrov - B. Hextall
    Abel - Orr

    PP2:
    Roberts - Malkin - Nolan
    Weber - Jovanovski

    PK1:
    Peca - Langenbrunner
    Baun - Orr

    PK2:
    Getzlaf - Nolan
    Daneyko - Suter


    Awards:
    To be compiled


    Draft Picks:
    Round 1: Bobby Orr, D (1st)
    Round 2: Sid Abel, C/LW (80th)
    Round 3: Bill Durnan, G (81st)
    Round 4: Bryan Hextall, RW (160th)
    Round 5: Vladimir Petrov, C (202nd)
    Round 6: Bobby Baun, D (240th)
    Round 7: Gary Roberts, LW (241st)
    Round 8: Evgeni Malkin, C (320th)
    Round 9: Michael Peca, C (321st), Dave Andreychuk, LW, (359th)
    Round 10: Mats Naslund, LW (400th)
    Round 11: Owen Nolan, RW (429th)
    Round 12: None
    Round 13: Ken Daneyko, D (481st)
    Round 14: Ryan Getzlaf, C (560th)
    Round 15: Ed Jovanovski, D (561st)
    Round 16: None
    Round 17: Mush March, RW (641st), Shea Weber, D (669th), Jamie Langenbrunner, RW
    Round 18: Ryan Suter, D (720th)
    Round 19: John Tortorella, Coach (721st)
    Round 20: Tim Thomas, G (800th)
    Round 21: Dave Semenko, LW (801st)
    Round 22: Mike Green, D (880th)
    Round 23: None
    Round 24: Anze Kopitar, C (960th)
    Round 25: Dan Bylsma, Coach (961st)
     
    Last edited by moderator : Apr 13, 2011
  5. BillyShoe1721

    BillyShoe1721 Terriers

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    17,252
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Philadelphia Firebirds

    [​IMG]

    Coach: Viktor Tikhonov
    Assistant Coach: Father David Bauer
    Captain: Jean Beliveau
    Assistant Captain: Rod Langway
    Assistant Captain: Brian Sutter

    Dick Duff-Jean Beliveau(C)-Jari Kurri
    Fred "Smokey" Harris-Frank McGee-Ken Hodge
    Brian Sutter(A)-Pit Lepine-Johnny Peirson
    Don Maloney-Bill Thoms-Goldie Prodgers
    Herb Jordan, Murray Balfour

    Rod Langway(A)-Eduard Ivanov
    Harry Howell-Sergei Gonchar
    Frantisek Tikal-George Owen
    Jay Bouwmeester

    Jiri Holecek
    Charlie Hodge

    PP1

    Duff-Beliveau-Kurri
    Gonchar-Ivanov

    PP2

    Harris-McGee-Hodge
    Owen-Howell

    PK1

    Lepine-Kurri
    Langway-Howell

    PK2

    Duff-Beliveau
    Ivanov-Tikal

    PK3

    Maloney-Thoms
    Langway-Howell
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011
  6. hfboardsuser

    hfboardsuser Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    12,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    [​IMG]

    Head Coach: Joel Quenneville
    Assistant Coach: Marc Crawford

    Roy Conacher-Syl Apps Sr.-Gordie Drillon
    Keith Tkachuk-Dale Hawerchuk-Billy Boucher
    Frank "Pud" Glass-Ernie Russell-Bruce Stuart
    Wayne Merrick-Ryan Kesler-Ron Stewart

    Spares: RW Billy Gilmour, W Bruce Ridpath

    Denis Potvin-Ken Morrow
    Hobey Baker-Dunc Munro
    Sandis Ozolinsh-Al Arbour
    D/F Walter Smaill

    Dominik Hasek
    Ryan Miller


    PP1: Tkachuk-Hawerchuk-Boucher-Potvin-Ozolinsh
    PP2: Conacher-Apps-Drillon-Baker-Munro

    PK1: Kesler-Stewart-Arbour-Morrow
    PK2: Merrick-Glass-Munro-Potvin
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2011
  7. Leaf Lander

    Leaf Lander Registered User Sponsor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    30,999
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Occupation:
    EI Baby
    Location:
    BWO Headquarters
    Home Page:
    Foster Hewitt division

    Reen Machine - TBA
    Nayld Psycho - Minnesota Fighting Saints
    MadArcand - Hartford Whalers
    Leaf Lander - Toronto Maple Leafs
    JFA87-66-99 - Pittsburgh Bankers
     
    Last edited by moderator seventieslord: Jan 22, 2011
  8. MadArcand

    MadArcand Whaletarded

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,463
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    Seat of the Empire
    Hartford Whalers

    [​IMG]

    Busher Jackson - Bobby Clarke (C) - Punch Broadbent
    J.P. Parise - Joe Nieuwendyk (A) - Bill Mosienko
    Dave Trottier - Joel Otto - John McKenzie
    Doc Romnes - Erich Kühnhackl - Pat Verbeek
    Igor Liba, Ladislav Trojak

    Herb Gardiner (A) - Börje Salming
    Paul Reinhart - Ott Heller
    Glen Wesley - Phil Russell
    Steve Chiasson

    Ed Belfour
    Riley Hern

    Coach: Peter Laviolette
    Assistant coach: Alf Smith

    PP1: Busher Jackson - Joe Nieuwendyk - Bobby Clarke - Paul Reinhart - Börje Salming
    PP2: Punch Broadbent - Erich Kühnhackl - Bill Mosienko - Herb Gardiner - Ott Heller

    PK1: Bobby Clarke - Punch Broadbent - Herb Gardiner - Börje Salming
    PK2: Dave Trottier - Joel Otto - Glen Wesley - Ott Heller


     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2011
  9. Leaf Lander

    Leaf Lander Registered User Sponsor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    30,999
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Occupation:
    EI Baby
    Location:
    BWO Headquarters
    Home Page:
    Toronto Maple Leafs
    :leafs:


    Head Coach:Toe Blake
    Assistant Coach:
    Captain: Ted Lindsay
    Assistant Captains:

    ROSTER
    #7 Ted Lindsay - #10 Joe Primeau - #9 Charlie Conacher
    #8 Rusty Crawford - #12 Eric Staal - #8 Ron Ellis
    #32 Steve Thomas- #8 Cooney Weiland-#44 Stephane Richer
    #26 Thomas Vanek, LW- #7 Gary Unger - #17 Bill Ezinicki
    Spares:#25 Peter Zezel #11 Jordan Staal


    #27 Scott Niedermayer - #2 Red Dutton
    #4 Ron Greschner -#10 Billy Coutu
    #3 Dion Phaneuf- #4 Dave Ellett
    Spares:#3 Sylvain Cote


    #1 Gump Worsley
    #30 Cam Ward
    #1 Reggie M. Lemelin

    PP1:#7 Ted Lindsay - #10 Joe Primeau - #9 Charlie Conacher #27 Scott Niedermayer #4 Dave Ellett spare #44 Stephane Richer


    PP2:#26 Thomas Vanek #12 Eric Staal - #8 Ron Ellis#4 Ron Greschner #3 Dion Phaneuf spare #44 Stephane Richer

    PK1:#12 Eric Staal - #8 Ron Ellis #27 Scott Niedermayer - #2 Red Dutton

    PK2:#26 Thomas Vanek, LW- #7 Gary Unger
    #4 Ron Greschner -#10 Billy Coutu


    Draft Picks:
    Round 1:26th Overall-#7 Ted Lindsay,LW
    Round 2:55th Overall-#9 Charlie Conacher, RW
    Round 3:106th Overall-#27 Scott Niedermayer, D
    Round 4:135th Overall-#10 Joe Primeau,C
    Round 5:186th Overall-#1 Gump Worsley, G
    Round 6:215th Overall-Toe Blake, Coach
    Round 7:266th Overall-#8 Rusty Crawford, LW
    Round 8:295th Overall-#2 Red Dutton, D
    Round 9:346th Overall-#8 Ron Ellis, RW
    Round 10:375th Overall-#8 Cooney Weiland, C
    Round 11:426th Overall-#12 Eric Staal,C
    Round 12:455th Overall-#4 Ron Greschner, D
    Round 13:506th Overall-#10 Billy Coutu,D
    Round 14:535th Overall-#3 Dion Phaneuf, D
    Round 15:586th Overall-#7 Gary Unger, C
    Round 16:615th Overall-#17 Bill Ezinicki, RW
    Round 17:666th Overall-#32 Steve Thomas, LW
    Round 18:695th Overall-#26 Thomas Vanek, LW
    Round 19:746th Overall- #44 Stephane Richer LW/RW
    Round 20:775th Overall- #4 Dave Ellet D
    Round 21:826th.Overall-#25 Peter Zezel, C
    Round 22:855th Overall #3 Sylvain Cote D
    Round 23:905th Overall -#30 Cam Ward G
    Round 24:935th Overall- #1 Reggie M. Lemelin G
    Round 25:986th Overall- #11 Jordan Staal C

    More bios are on page one of the bio thread for this draft

    #7 Ted Lindsay,LW

    http://hfboards.com/showthread.php?t=755276

    Seasons 17
    Era 1Mid 1940's to mid 1960's
    RS 1068 379 472 851 1808
    PO 133 47 49 96 194
    NHL 1st All-Star Team 9 Times
    All Star Games 10
    Top 10 Goals 1946-47 (6)1947-48 (1)1948-49 (2)49-50 (9) 1950-51(6) 1951-52 (3)1952-53 (2)1953-54 (5)55-56 (6) 56-57(6)
    All Time Goal Leaders NHL Career (97) 379
    Top 10 Points 1947-48 NHL (9)1948-49 (3) 1949-50 (1)1950-51 (7)
    1951-52 (2)1952-53 (2)1953-54 (3)1956-57 (2)
    Stanley Cup 4
    HOF 1970
    Role Leader /Stud Forward

    http://www.hockey-reference.com/

     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2011
  10. Nalyd Psycho

    Nalyd Psycho Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    24,415
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    No Bandwagon
    Home Page:
    Minnesota Fighting Saints
    [​IMG]

    GM: Nalyd Psycho
    Head Coach: Lester Patrick
    Captain: Yvan Cournoyer
    Assistant Captains: Lloyd Cook & Russell Bowie

    #12 Dickie Moore-#26 Peter Stastny-#21 Yvan Cournoyer
    #11 Gordie Roberts-#13 Russell Bowie-#24 Sergei Makarov
    #9 Murray Murdoch-#16 Bobby Holik-#3 Alf Skinner
    #14 Ab McDonald-#5 Jaroslav Holik-#24 Sergei Makarov
    #62 Sami Pahlsson

    #77 Ernie Johnson-#56 Sergei Zubov
    #8 Lloyd Cook-#7 Art Duncan
    #6 Don Awrey/#4 Yuri Fedorov-#23 Jeff Beukeboom/#65 Sami Salo

    #1 Georges Vezina
    #2 Jirí Králík

    Spares: #22 Bohuslav Stastny, #19 Lorne Carr, #65 Sami Salo/#23 Jeff Beukeboom, #4 Yuri Fedorov/#6 Don Awrey

    First Power Play Unit:
    Moore-Stastny-Cournoyer
    Bowie-Zubov

    Second Power Play Unit:
    Roberts-J. Holik-Makarov
    Cook-Duncan

    First Penalty Kill Unit:
    Pahlsson-Murdoch
    Johnson-Awrey

    Second Penalty Kill Unit:
    Pahlsson-McDonald
    Cook-Beukeboom
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2011
  11. JFA87-66-99

    JFA87-66-99 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,802
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    USA
    PITTSBURGH BANKERS

    Manager: JFA87-66-99


    Head Coach: Frank Boucher
    Assistant Coach: Claude Ruel
    Captain:
    Assistant Captains:

    ROSTER:
    Valeri Kharlamov-Newsy Lalonde-Mike Gartner
    Alexander Yakushev-Bill Cowley-Harry Westwick
    Harry Smith-Pavel Datsyuk-Cully Wilson
    Alexei Guryshev-Dick Irvin -Mike Keane
    Spares:Haviland Routh

    Harry Cameron-Bill Barilko
    Mike Grant-Lars-Erik Sjoberg
    Jack Laviolette-Andre Dupont
    Spares: Jack Campbell

    Rogie Vachon
    Marc-Andre Fleury

    PP1:

    PP2:

    PK1:

    PK2:

    Round #1, 37th Overall- C Newsy Lalonde
    Round #2, 47th Overall- LW Valeri Kharlamov
    Round #3, 114th Overall- C Bill Cowley
    Round #4, 127th Overall- D Harry Cameron
    Round #5, 194th Overall- C Pavel Datsyuk
    Round #6, 207th Overall- LW Alexander Yakushev
    Round #7, 274th Overall- D Mike Grant
    Round #8, 287th Overall- RW Mike Gartner
    Round #9, 354th Overall- D Bill Barilko
    Round #10 367th Overall- G Rogie Vachon
    Round #11 434 Overall- W Harry Westwick
    Round #12 447th Overall- D Lars-Erik Sjoberg
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2011
  12. BenchBrawl

    BenchBrawl joueur de hockey

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,700
    Likes Received:
    1,705
    Trophy Points:
    156
    MONTREAL CANADIENS

    :habs

    Manager: ReenMachine

    Head Coach: Harry Sinden
    Defense Coach: Jacque Laperrière
    Captain: Wayne Gretzky
    Assistant: Nicklas Lidstrom
    Assistant: Lanny McDonald

    ROSTER

    #16 Patrik Elias - #99 Wayne Gretzky - #9 Lanny McDonald
    #17 Wendel Clark - #18 Denis Savard - #19 Jean Pronovost
    #2 Louis Berlinquette - #11 Steve Kasper - #17 Mike Foligno
    #14 Geoff Courtnall - #15 Billy Reay - #27 Alex Kovalev
    Spares: #10 Barry Pederson , #30 Chris Nilan

    #5 Nicklas Lidstrom - #16 Vladimir Konstantinov
    #20 Gary Suter - #20 Dallas Smith
    #26 Dave Langevin - #34 Al Iafrate
    Spares: #26 Mike Milbury

    #1 Alec Connell
    #35 Jean-Sébastien Giguère


    PP1: Wayne Gretzky , Lanny McDonald , Patrick Elias , Nicklas Lidstrom , Gary Suter

    PP2: Denis Savard , Jean Pronovost , Al Iafrate , Alex Kovalev

    PK1: Steve Kasper , Louis Berlinquette , Nicklas Lidstrom , Dallas Smith

    PK2: Vladimir Konstantinov , Dave Langevin


    Trades:
    Detroit Riots: 2nd , 79th , 159th , 239th
    Montreal Canadiens: 3rd , 78th , 158th , 238th

    Trinec Steelers: 78th , 82th , 242th
    Montreal Canadiens: 12th , 172th , 389th

    Tidewater Sharks: 158th , 389th , 559th
    Montreal Canadiens: 124th , 517th , 524th


    Draft Picks:
    3rd: Wayne Gretzky C
    12th: Nicklas Lidstrom D
    124th: Vladimir Konstantinov D
    162th: Lanny McDonald RW
    172th: Denis Savard C
    238th: Gary Suter D
    319th: Patrik Elias LW
    322th: Alec Connell G
    399th: Wendel Clark LW
    402th: Jean Pronovost RW
    479th: Steve Kasper C
    482th: Dallas Smith D
    517th: Mike Foligno RW
    524th: Harry Sinden COACH
    562th: Louis Berlinquette LW
    639th: Dave Langevin D
    642th: Al Iafrate D
    719th: Geoff Courtnall LW
    722th: Alex Kovalev RW
    799th: Billy Reay C
    802th: Jean-Sébastien Giguère G
    879th: Mike Milbury D
    882th: Barry Pederson C
    959th: Jacque Laperrière Defense Coach
    962th: Chris Nilan W


     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2012
  13. seventieslord

    seventieslord Student Of The Game

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    32,121
    Likes Received:
    1,072
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Location:
    Regina, SK
    Louis Magnus division

    Home Nugget - Detroit Riots
    jareklajkosz - North Pole Penguinators
    papershoes - Kenora Thistles
    seventieslord - Regina Pats
    thatguy17 - Vancouver Velocity
     
  14. seventieslord

    seventieslord Student Of The Game

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    32,121
    Likes Received:
    1,072
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Location:
    Regina, SK
    Regina Pats


    special teams (so far):

    PP1: Bucyk-Messier-Selanne-Clancy-Day
    PP2: Adams-Turgeon-Cashman-Neilson-Redden
    PK1: Messier-Nevin-Neilson-Day
    PK2: Bridgman-Oliver-Watson-Reise
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2011
  15. papershoes

    papershoes Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Location:
    Kenora, Ontario
    [​IMG]

    Kenora THISTLES
    1907 Stanley Cup Champions

    Home Rink: Thistle Rink (1920), Kenora, Ontario
    GM's: papershoes
    Coach: jacques LEMAIRE
    Assitant Coach: jacques MARTIN
    Captain: ted KENNEDY
    Alternates: eddie SHORE, dave KEON, sid SMITH

    #8 sid SMITH (A) - #9 ted KENNEDY (C) - #6 babe DYE
    herb CAIN - #14 dave KEON (A) - rejean HOULE
    #15 nick METZ - #27 derek SANDERSON - #18 ed WESTFALL
    marc TARDIF - laurie BOSCHMAN - viktor ZHLUKTOV
    extra: blaine STOUGHTON, andre LACROIX

    #3 joe HALL - #2 eddie SHORE (A)
    harry MUMMERY - silas GRIFFIS
    doug BODGER - #24 bill HAJT
    extra: rick GREEN

    percy LESUEUR
    john bouse HUTTON​

    Powerplay:
    PP1: sid SMITH - ted KENNEDY - babe DYE - silas GRIFFIS - eddie SHORE
    PP2: herb CAIN - dave KEON - marc TARDIF - doug BODGER - harry MUMMERY

    Penalty Kill:
    PK1: nick METZ - dave KEON - bill HAJT - harry MUMMERY
    PK2: derek SANDERSON - ed WESTFALL - eddie SHORE - silas GRIFFIS
    PK3: rejean HOULE - dave KEON - bill HAJT - joe HALL

    The Kenora Thistles
    "...an early amateur men's ice hockey team based in Kenora, Ontario, Canada and formed in 1885 as a senior team by a group of 'Lake of the Woods' lumbermen. The club is notable for winning the Stanley Cup as an amateur team in 1907. The town is the smallest in population to have ever won the Stanley Cup"
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2012
  16. HomeNugget

    HomeNugget Registered User

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Occupation:
    Pizza Delivery All Star
    Location:
    Downriver, MI
    DETROIT RIOTS
    [​IMG]

    Manager: HomeNugget

    Head Coach: Jack Adams
    Assistant Coach: Paul MacLean
    Captain: Gordie Howe
    Alternate Captains:Jack Stewart, Ching Johnson

    ROSTER
    Simmer - Dionne - Howe
    Graves - Thornton - Fleury
    Lambert - Linseman - Babich
    Schultz - Taylor - Redmond

    Spares: Neidermayer, Malhotra

    Stewart - Carlyle
    Larson - Johnson
    Keith -Gusev

    Spares: Richardson

    Giacomin
    Kolzig

    PP1: Simmer - Dionne - Howe - Larson - Keith

    PP2: Graves - Thornton - Fleury - Redmond - Carlyle

    PK1: Linseman - Lambert - Stewart - Johnson

    PK2: Dionne - Howe - Keith - Carlyle


    Draft Picks:
    Round 1 (2): Gordie Howe, RW
    Round 2 (79): Marcel Dionne, C
    Round 3 (83): Jack Stewart, D
    Round 4 (159): Ching Johnson, D
    Round 5 (180): Joe Thornton, C
    Round 6 (239): Ed Giacomin, G
    Round 7 (243): Theoren Fleury, RW
    Round 8 (318): Randy Carlyle, D
    Round 9 (323): Reed Larson, D
    Round 10 (398): Charlie Simmer, LW
    Round 11 (403): Adam Graves, LW
    Round 12 (461): Jack Adams, Coach
    Round 13 (483): Duncan Keith, D
    Round 13 (503): Ken Linseman, C
    Round 15 (563): Yvon Lambert, LW
    Round 16 (618): Alexander Gusev, D
    Round 16 (638): Yevgeny Babich, RW
    Round 17 (643): Mickey Redmond, RW
    Round 18 (718): Billy Taylor, C
    Round 20 (798): Dave Schultz, LW
    Round 21 (803): Olaf Kolzig, G
    Round 22 (878): Rob Neidermayer
    Round 23 (883): Luke Richardson, D
    Round 24 (938): Manny Malhotra, C
    Round 24 (958): Paul MacLean, Assistant Coach
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2011
  17. jarek

    jarek Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,993
    Likes Received:
    236
    Trophy Points:
    81
    North Pole Penguinators

    Head Coach: Bob Johnson
    Assistant Coach: Barry Trotz

    Captain: Lester Patrick
    Assistants: Dirk Graham, Duke Keats

    Cy Denneny - Duke Keats - Phil Watson
    Baldy Northcott - Milan Novy - Vladimir Martinec
    Joe Klukay - Craig MacTavish - Dirk Graham
    Jaroslav Jirik - Tom Lysiak - Corb Denneny

    Lester Patrick - Earl Seibert
    Frank Patrick - Vasili Pervukhin
    Terry Harper - Yuri Liapkin

    Johnny Bower
    Dave Kerr

    PP1: Cy Denneny - Duke Keats - Phil Watson - Lester Patrick - Yuri Liapkin
    PP2: Baldy Northcott/Jaroslav Jirik - Milan Novy - Vladimir Martinec - Frank Patrick - Yuri Liapkin

    PP Spares: Corb Denneny, Tom Lysiak, Earl Seibert

    PK1: Joe Klukay - Dirk Graham - Terry Harper - Earl Seibert
    PK2: Baldy Northcott - Craig MacTavish - Lester Patrick - Vasili Pervukhin

    PK Spares: Tom Lysiak, Milan Novy, Vladimir Martinec, Phil Watson, Duke Keats, Jaroslav Jirik, Yuri Liapkin

    General Spares: Fred Whitcroft, F/D; Weldy Young, D; Bobby Gould, F
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2011
  18. thatguy17

    thatguy17 Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Vancouver Velocity

    See Post #49 For Roster
     
    Last edited by moderator Dr Pepper: Apr 19, 2011
  19. seventieslord

    seventieslord Student Of The Game

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    32,121
    Likes Received:
    1,072
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Location:
    Regina, SK
    Sam Pollock division

    Dreakmur - McGuire's Monsters
    Reds4Life - Trinec Steelers
    Rick Middleton & Sturminator - Gwinnett Gladiators
    matsblue13 - Niagara City Blues
    hungryhungryhippy - Vancouver Maroons
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2011
  20. Reds4Life

    Reds4Life Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    the Czech republic
    Chicago Steelers
    [​IMG]

    GMs: Reds4Life & JohnnyD

    Head Coach: Anatoli Tarasov
    Assistant Coach: Frank Patrick

    Captain: Valeri Vasiliev
    Assistant Captains: Serge Savard, Daniel Alfredsson


    Alexander Ovechkin - Sergei Fedorov - Daniel Alfredsson A
    Paul Thompson - Jeremy Roenick - Mark Recchi
    Ross Lonsberry - Don McKenney - John MacLean
    John Sorrell - Vyacheslav Bykov - Viktor Shalimov

    Valeri Vasiliev C - Serge Savard A
    Jean-Guy Talbot - Gennady Tsygankov
    Randy Gregg - Jiri Bubla

    Grant Fuhr
    Vladimir Myshkin

    Spares:
    Marty McSorley, RW/D; Jonathan Toews, C; John Ferguson, LW

    Special Teams:

    PP1
    Ovechkin - Roenick - Recchi
    Talbot - Fedorov

    PP2
    Thompson - McKenney - Shalimov
    Bubla - Alfredsson


    PK1
    Fedorov - MacLean
    Vasiliev - Savard

    PK2
    McKenney - Lonsberry
    Talbot - Tsygankov

    PK3
    Roenick - Alfredsson
    Vasiliev - Savard


    Picks:
    2nd round: Serge Savard, D; Sergei Fedorov, C
    3rd round: Valeri Vasiliev, D; Alexander Ovechkin, LW
    5th round: Grant Fuhr, G;
    6th round: Paul Thompson, LW
    7th round: Jean-Guy Talbot, D; Mark Recchi, RW
    8th round: Daniel Alfredsson, RW
    9th round: Jeremy Roenick, C
    10th round: Don McKenney, C/LW
    11th round: Anatoli Tarasov, Coach
    12th round: Gennady Tsygankov, D
    14th round: John MacLean, RW
    15th round: Jiri Bubla, D
    16th round: Ross Lonsberry, LW
    17th round: John Ferguson, LW
    18th round: Jonathan Toews, C
    19th round: Randy Gregg, D
    20th round: Viktor Shalimov, RW
    21th round: Marty McSorley, D/RW
    22nd round: Vyacheslav Bykov, C
    23rd round: John Sorrell, LW
    24th round: Vladimir Myshkin, G
    25th round: Frank Patrick, Coach
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2011
  21. Sturminator

    Sturminator I voted for Kodos

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    8,882
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    154
    Location:
    West Egg, New York
    Gwinnett Gladiators

    Head Coach: Cecil Hart
    Captain: Hooley Smith
    Assistant Captains: Frank Foyston, Thomas Steen


    #17 - Dave Balon // #7 - Frank Boucher // #12 - Bill Guerin
    #15 - Dany Heatley // #5 - Frank Fredrickson // #6 - Hooley Smith (c)
    #10 - Frank Foyston (a) // #26 - Thomas Steen (a) // #9 - Wilf Paiement
    #14 - Brian Rolston // #11 - Bob Carpenter // #25 Paul MacLean

    #2 - Jacques Laperriere // #3 - George Boucher
    #4 - Dave Burrows // #77 - Paul Coffey
    #24 - Mark Tinordi // #44 - Kimmo Timonen

    #35 - Tom Barrasso
    #20 - Evgeni Nabokov

    #42 - Pierre Mondou, #22 - Mario Marois, #8 - Curt Fraser, #27 - Glen Murray


    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    PP1:
    F. Boucher - Heatley - Fredrickson
    Coffey // G. Boucher // Timonen

    PP2:
    Foyston - MacLean - Smith
    Coffey // G. Boucher // Timonen

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    PK1
    Rolston - Smith
    Burrows - Laperriere

    PK2
    F. Boucher - Carpenter
    Tinordi - G. Boucher

    PK3
    Steen - Paiement
    extra D: Timonen

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------​


    Picks:
    2nd round: Paul Coffey, D; Frank Boucher, C
    3rd round: Jacques Laperriere, D; Hooley Smith, C/RW/D
    5th round: George Boucher, D
    6th round: Frank Foyston, F
    7th round: Frank Fredrickson, C
    8th round: Dany Heatley, W
    10th round: Dave Burrows, D
    11th round: Tom Barrasso, G; Bill Guerin, RW
    13th round: Cecil Hart, coach
    14th round: Dave Balon, LW ; Thomas Steen, C
    15th round: Wilf Paiement, RW
    16th round: Mark Tinordi, D
    17th round: Kimmo Timonen, D
    18th round: Brian Rolston, F
    19th round: Paul MacLean, RW
    20th round: Pierre Mondou, LW/C
    21st round: Bob Carpenter, C
    22nd round: Evgeni Nabokov, G
    23rd round: Mario Marois, D
    24th round: Glen Murray, RW
    25th round: Curt Fraser, LW
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2011
  22. Dreakmur

    Dreakmur Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    10,246
    Likes Received:
    236
    Trophy Points:
    141
    Occupation:
    Arena Operator
    Location:
    Orillia, Ontario
  23. hungryhungryhippy

    hungryhungryhippy Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    Powerplay

    Forward Unit A: Richards - Sakic - Cook
    Forward Unit B: Marleau - Johansson - Demitra

    Pointmen:
    Numminen (RH) – Tremblay (LH)
    Maxwell (RH) – Tremblay
    Thomson (RH) – Mortson (LH)

    Tremblay – 75% - 5:00 minutes
    Numminen – 40% - 3:00
    Maxwell – 35% - 2:30
    Thomson – 25% - 1:45
    Morston – 25% - 1:45

    *Tremblay will be at the helm for most of the PP, with Numminen and Maxwell taking turns next to him.
    *The Gold Dust Twins come on near the end to play the ES shift after.
    *The first unit plays more of a perimeter game, with Richards, Sakic, Numminen, and Tremblay moving the puck around the outside and Cook in the slot.
    *The second unit will throw the puck on net more, with Johansson and Marleau in the slot.

    Penalty Kill

    Risebrough - Finnigan
    Thomson – Mortson

    MacGregor – Leswick
    Tremblay – Goldham

    Sakic - Marleau
    Thomson - Mortson
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2011
  24. matsblue13

    matsblue13 Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Caledon
    NIAGRA CITY BLUES
    GM: matsblue13
    Coach: Glen Sather
    Captain: Al MacInnis
    Alternate Captains: Guy Carbonneau, Mats Sundin

    Al Secord - Mats Sundin - Pavel Bure
    Dennis Hull - Buddy O’Connor - Petr Bondra
    Tommy Anderson - Guy Carbonneau - Joe Mullen
    Miroslav Satan - Dale Hunter - Milan Hejduk
    Ray Sheppard
    Anton Stastny
    Petr Nedved
    Defensemen
    Doug Mohns - Al MacInnis
    Jimmy Watson- Tommy Anderson
    Tomas Kaberle- Dave Babych
    Darryl Sydor

    Goaltenders
    Billy Smith
    Chris Osgood

    PP1
    Al Secord -Mats Sundin-Pavel Bure
    Al MacInnis- Milan Hejduk
    PP2
    Dennis Hull-Buddy O’Connor-Mullen
    Jimmy Watson- Peter Bondra

    PK1
    Guy Carbonneau – Dale Hunter
    Al MacInnis- Dave Babych

    PK2
    Dale Hunter- Dennis Hull
    Doug Mohns- Jimmy Watson
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2011
  25. seventieslord

    seventieslord Student Of The Game

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    32,121
    Likes Received:
    1,072
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Location:
    Regina, SK
    Jim Coleman Conference

    Bob Cole division

    Dwight & Zamboni Mania - Guelph Storm
    advantage2006 - Montreal AAA HC
    Stoneberg - Halifax Mooseheads
    MVPeyton & The Sabre - Portland Pirates
    Hedberg & vancityluongo - Tidewater Sharks
     

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"